Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Launches National Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance 2.0
AMR is a major public health concern that can only be addressed through collective action: Union Health Minister
“Overuse and misuse of antibiotics has unfortunately become common practice, underscoring the urgency of corrective measures”
“Key strategies of AMR containment to be implemented under NAP AMR 2.0 which includes strengthening awareness, education and training, enhancing laboratory capacity and infection control in healthcare facilities”
18 NOV 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, launched the second version of the National Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance (2025–29), here today. He was joined by Dr A K Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda emphasized that antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a major public health concern that can only be addressed through collective action. He noted that the journey began in 2010 with initial discussions, followed by the launch of the first NAP-AMR in 2017.
Highlighting the gravity of the challenge, he stated that AMR poses significant risks, particularly in surgical procedures, cancer treatment, and other critical healthcare interventions. He added that the overuse and misuse of antibiotics has unfortunately become common practice, underscoring the urgency of corrective measures. Several important initiatives have been undertaken by various line ministries in this regard.
Shri Nadda also pointed out that NAP-AMR 2.0 addresses the gaps identified in the first NAP-AMR by increasing the ownership of AMR-related efforts, strengthening inter-sectoral coordination and ensuring stronger engagement with the private sector. Asserting on the key strategies of AMR containment which are to be implemented under NAP AMR 2.0, he stated the importance of increasing awareness, education and training. He also highlighted the requirement of enhancing laboratory capacity and infection control in healthcare facilities. Shri Nadda stressed on the importance of regular stakeholder meetings to resolve challenges promptly.
Dr A K Sood stated that the NAP-AMR 2.0 is timely initiative for generating a more coherent action plan which is aptly being released on the first day of the WHO’s World AMR Awareness Week (18-24 Nov). Noting that India is one of the pioneers in driving this initiative globally, he stated that AMR is a like a pandemic affecting many countries especially the developing countries in Asia and Africa.
Dr Sood highlighted some of the steps taken by India in countering the menace of AMR. He pointed out that Kerala and Gujarat are the first states to ban over-the-counter sales of antibiotics. Some antimicrobials and pesticides have also been banned for use in crops. “The India AMR Innovation Hub was established involving both national and international stakeholders to build a novel technology platform. It has helped in mobilizing resources, bringing out innovation and enhancing collaboration between multiple stakeholders,” he stated.
Background:
Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) has been identified as a global health threat with serious health, political and economic implications. AMR leads to delays in treatment thus increasing the risk of spreading resistant microorganisms and health-care costs and the economic burden to families and societies. AMR threatens the safety and effectiveness of procedures such as surgical interventions, cancer treatment, and organ transplants thereby having the potential to reverse the advancements made not just in modern medicine but also the growth and economy at the global and national levels.
AMR is recognized as a National Priority and the Union Health Ministry has taken several steps for AMR Containment. The National Task Force on AMR Containment was constituted in 2010 leading to development of the National policy on AMR containment in early 2011. In April 2017 the National Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance (NAP-AMR) developed in alignment with Global Action Plan (GAP) was launched which was to be implemented over next 5 years (2017-2021).
While AMR is a multisectoral issue and requires a One Health Approach for its containment, only when each sector, i.e., human, animal, agriculture and environment sector are committed for action to contain AMR, can the One Health approach be successful. The development of NAP-AMR 2.0 started in 2022 through series of stakeholder consultations held for the human health sector, research sector, professional associations and civil society organizations, environment and animal husbandry sectors. This was followed by high level meetings conducted at NITI Aayog with participants from more than 20 concerned ministries and departments. Each stakeholder ministry/department developed their respective action plan with defined goals and timelines.
The updated NAP-AMR includes specific action plans of each key stakeholder ministry/department with timelines and budget to enable effective monitoring of progress in implementation of the national action plan. The updated NAP AMR also includes well defined mechanisms for coordination and collaboration within and across the sectors.
After its launch each stakeholder ministry/ department is expected to develop their implementation roadmap ensuring engagement of private sector, technical institutions, professional groups, industry, cooperatives, NGOs, International partners and other relevant organisations. During the launch event on the occasion of the first World AMR Awareness Week, all stakeholders have once again reaffirmed their determination to implement the National action plan 2.0 for containing AMR.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and other stakeholder ministries including Ministry of Fisheries, Ministry of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Science & Technology (MoST), Ministry of Chemical & Fertiliser, Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MoIB) and Ministry of Education (MoE) were present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध 2.0 पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का शुभारंभ किया
एएमआर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी प्रमुख समस्या है जिसका समाधान केवल सामूहिक कार्रवाई से ही किया जा सकता है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं का अत्यधिक प्रयोग और दुरुपयोग सुधारात्मक उपायों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है"
"रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध 2.0 पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत एएमआर नियंत्रण की प्रमुख रणनीतियों को लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें जागरूकता, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करना, प्रयोगशाला क्षमता को बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में संक्रमण नियंत्रण शामिल है"
18 NOV 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना 2025-29 के दूसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. ए.के. सूद, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा भी उपस्थित थीं।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) जन स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी प्रमुख समस्या है जिसका समाधान सामूहिक कार्रवाई से ही संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध की यह यात्रा वर्ष 2010 में प्रारंभिक चर्चाओं के साथ शुरू हुई थी, जिसके बाद वर्ष 2017 में रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर पहली राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना की शुरूआत की गई।
श्री नड्डा ने एएमआर से जुड़ी चुनौतियों की गंभीरता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एएमआर शल्य चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं, कैंसर के इलाज और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में गंभीर जोखिम पैदा करता है, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के अत्यधिक उपयोग और दुरुपयोग से सुधारात्मक उपायों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को बल मिला है। इस संबंध में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की ओर से कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई हैं।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि एनएपी-एएमआर 2.0, एएमआर से संबंधित प्रयासों में स्वामित्व बढ़ाकर, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय को मज़बूत करके और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मज़बूत जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करके, पहले एनएपी-एएमआर की कमियों को दूर करता है। एनएपी एएमआर 2.0 के तहत लागू की जाने वाली एएमआर नियंत्रण की प्रमुख रणनीतियों पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने जागरूकता, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रयोगशाला क्षमता बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्रों में संक्रमण नियंत्रण की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री नड्डा ने चुनौतियों का तुरंत समाधान करने के लिए हितधारकों की नियमित बैठकों के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
डॉ. ए.के. सूद ने कहा कि एनएपी-एएमआर 2.0 एक अधिक सुसंगत कार्ययोजना तैयार करने की दिशा में एक समयोचित पहल है, जिसे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के 18-24 नवंबर तक आयोजित विश्व एएमआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के पहले दिन जारी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस पहल को वैश्विक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने वाले अग्रणी देशों में से एक है, और एएमआर एक महामारी की तरह है जो एशिया और अफ्रीका सहित कई विकासशील देशों को प्रभावित कर रही है।
डॉ. सूद ने एएमआर के खतरे से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि केरल और गुजरात बिना डॉक्टरी सलाह के एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं की बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध लगाने वाले पहले राज्य हैं। कुछ रोगाणुरोधी दवाओं और कीटनाशकों के फसलों में इस्तेमाल पर भी प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एएमआर इनोवेशन हब की स्थापना राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी मंच बनाने के लिए की गई थी। इसने संसाधन जुटाने, नवाचार लाने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद की है।"
पृष्ठभूमि:
रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) को एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य खतरे के रूप में पहचाना गया है जिसके गंभीर स्वास्थ्य, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक निहितार्थ हैं। एएमआर के कारण उपचार में देरी होती है जिससे प्रतिरोधी सूक्ष्मजीवों के फैलने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की लागत बढ़ जाती है, तथा परिवारों और समाज पर आर्थिक बोझ बढ़ जाता है। एएमआर शल्य चिकित्सा, कैंसर उपचार और अंग प्रत्यारोपण जैसी प्रक्रियाओं की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता को खतरे में डालता है, जिससे न केवल आधुनिक चिकित्सा में हुई प्रगति बल्कि वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विकास और अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रभावित होने की भी संभावना है।
एएमआर को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता माना गया है और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एएमआर नियंत्रण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। एएमआर नियंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल का गठन वर्ष 2010 में किया गया था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्ष 2011 की शुरुआत में एएमआर नियंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय नीति विकसित की गई। अप्रैल 2017 में, वैश्विक कार्य योजना (जीएपी) के अनुरूप विकसित रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एएमआर) शुरू की गई, जिसे अगले 5 वर्षों (2017-2021) में लागू किया जाना था।
हालांकि एएमआर एक बहुक्षेत्रीय समस्या है और इसके नियंत्रण के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, फिर भी यह स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण तभी सफल हो सकता है जब प्रत्येक क्षेत्र, अर्थात मानव, पशु, कृषि और पर्यावरण क्षेत्र, एएमआर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कार्रवाई हेतु प्रतिबद्ध हों। एनएपी-एएमआर 2.0 का विकास वर्ष 2022 में मानव स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान क्षेत्र, पेशेवर संघों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों, पर्यावरण तथा पशुपालन क्षेत्रों के लिए आयोजित हितधारक परामर्शों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से शुरू हुआ। इसके बाद नीति आयोग में 20 से अधिक संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। प्रत्येक हितधारक मंत्रालय/विभाग ने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों और समय-सीमा के साथ अपनी कार्य योजनाएं विकसित कीं।
एनएपी-एएमआर में प्रत्येक प्रमुख हितधारक मंत्रालय/विभाग की विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं, समय-सीमा और बजट के साथ, राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए शामिल हैं। नवीनतम एनएपी एएमआर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के भीतर और सभी क्षेत्रों में समन्वय और सहयोग के लिए सुस्पष्ट तंत्र भी शामिल हैं।
रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध 2.0 पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना शुभारंभ के बाद, प्रत्येक हितधारक मंत्रालय/विभाग से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे निजी क्षेत्र, तकनीकी संस्थानों, पेशेवर समूहों, उद्योग, सहकारी समितियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपना कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप विकसित करें। प्रथम विश्व एएमआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के अवसर पर आयोजित शुभारंभ समारोह के दौरान, सभी हितधारकों ने एक बार फिर एएमआर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना 2.0 को लागू करने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचडी), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएफडब्ल्यू), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी), रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमओआईबी) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।