पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ब्राज़ील के बेलेम में आयोजित कॉप 30 में शामिल; अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाघ गठबंधन पर उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सभा में भारत का पक्ष प्रस्तुत किया
भारत ने कॉप 30 में बाघ संरक्षण पर वैश्विक नेतृत्व दोहराया; 2026 में नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक बाघ शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की घोषणा की
भारत बाघ संरक्षण को जलवायु शमन, अनुकूलन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र लचीलेपन से सीधे जोड़ता है; वन्यजीव संरक्षण अपने सबसे प्राकृतिक रूप में जलवायु कार्रवाई है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
18 NOV 2025 5:17AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 17.11.2025 को ब्राज़ील के बेलेम में आयोजित यूएनएफसीसीसी कॉप 30 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाघ गठबंधन (आईबीसीए) पर उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने एकीकृत जलवायु और जैव विविधता कार्रवाई के एक भाग के रूप में पैंथेरा वंश की प्रजातियों (बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, जगुआर आदि) और उनके आवासों की रक्षा के लिए नए सिरे से वैश्विक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नेपाल सरकार के कृषि एवं पशुधन मंत्री डॉ. मदन प्रसाद परियार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए ब्राज़ील को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस विषय - पैंथेरा वंश की सुरक्षा, जलवायु और जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा - की सामयिकता पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज की पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियाँ आपस में प्रगाढ़ता से जुड़ी हुई हैं और इनके लिए जुड़े हुए समाधानों की आवश्यकता है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि पैंथेरा वंश के जीव सर्वोच्च शिकारी, पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के नियामक और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य के प्रहरी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जहाँ पैंथेरा वंश के जीव पनपते हैं, वहाँ जंगल अधिक स्वस्थ होते हैं, घास के मैदान पुनर्जीवित होते हैं, जल प्रणालियाँ कार्य करती हैं, और जीवित परिदृश्यों में कार्बन कुशलतापूर्वक संग्रहीत होता है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पैंथेरा वंश की आबादी में गिरावट से पारिस्थितिक तंत्र अस्थिर होते हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन कमज़ोर होता है, और प्राकृतिक कार्बन सिंक नष्ट होते हैं।
'बिग कैट लैंडस्केप्स' को 'प्रकृति-आधारित जलवायु समाधान' बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने भविष्य के राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों (एनडीसी) में प्रकृति-आधारित जलवायु कार्रवाई को केंद्रीय स्थान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जिसे हम प्रायः 'वन्यजीव संरक्षण' कहते हैं, वह वास्तव में अपने सबसे प्राकृतिक रूप में जलवायु कार्रवाई है।" उन्होंने बताया कि बिग कैट लैंडस्केप्स का संरक्षण कार्बन पृथक्करण, जलग्रहण संरक्षण, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, जलवायु अनुकूलन और सतत आजीविका को सीधे तौर पर मजबूत करता है। मंत्री महोदय ने तकनीकी सहायता, मानकीकृत उपकरणों, क्षमता निर्माण, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग और मिश्रित वित्त एवं जैव विविधता-कार्बन क्रेडिट तंत्रों के माध्यम से देशों को समर्थन देने की आईबीसीए की क्षमता की जानकारी दी।
श्री यादव ने उपस्थित लोगों को दुनिया की सात बिग कैट प्रजातियों में से पाँच के निवास स्थान के रूप में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में बताया और देश की प्रमुख संरक्षण सफलताओं की जानकारी दी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "भारत ने लक्ष्य समय-सीमा से पहले ही अपने बाघों की आबादी दोगुनी कर ली है और हमारे एशियाई शेरों की आबादी में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने बाघों, शेरों, तेंदुओं और हिम तेंदुओं की राष्ट्रव्यापी जनसंख्या आकलन के माध्यम से दुनिया के सबसे व्यापक वन्यजीव डेटाबेस में से एक का निर्माण किया है, साथ ही संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का विस्तार, गलियारों को सुरक्षित करने और संरक्षण एवं पर्यावरण-आधारित आजीविका के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
श्री यादव ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस की बढ़ती सदस्यता की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आईबीसीए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण है, जो विश्वास, पारस्परिक सम्मान और साझा जिम्मेदारी पर आधारित है और 'एक पृथ्वी, एक विश्व, एक भविष्य' के दर्शन पर आधारित है। उन्होंने बताया कि 17 देश औपचारिक रूप से आईबीसीए से जुड़े हैं, और 30 से अधिक देश इसमें शामिल होने की इच्छा व्यक्त कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा पैंथेरा वंश के जीवों वाले सभी देशों और जैव विविधता एवं जलवायु सुरक्षा को महत्व देने वाले सभी देशों को इस गठबंधन में शामिल करना है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, श्री यादव ने घोषणा की कि भारत सरकार 2026 में नई दिल्ली में 'वैश्विक बिग कैट्स शिखर सम्मेलन' आयोजित करेगी। उन्होंने सभी देशों को पैंथेरा वंश के जीवों और उनके आवासों को बचाने के लिए अपने अनुभव और रणनीतियाँ साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने सभी देशों से आईबीसीए में शामिल होने और वैश्विक संरक्षण साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया।
वैश्विक सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया पारिस्थितिक पुनर्संरेखण के ऐसे दौर से गुज़र रही है जिसके लिए एकता और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं, बल्कि सहयोग करना चाहिए। हमें अलगाव में नहीं, बल्कि एकजुटता में शक्ति ढूँढनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने पैंथेरा वंश के जीवों के संरक्षण के वैश्विक महत्व पर बल देते हुए मज़बूत संदेश के साथ अपनी बात संपन्न की। उन्होंने कहा, "पैंथेरा वंश के जीवों की रक्षा करना अपने साझा ग्रह की रक्षा करना है। पैंथेरा वंश के जीवों की रक्षा करना अपने भविष्य की रक्षा करना है।”

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s Intervention at High-Level Ministerial Segment on IBCA at CoP30, at Belém, Brazil
India reiterates Global Leadership on Big Cat Conservation at CoP30; Announces to host Global Big Cats Summit at New Delhi in 2026
India links Big Cat Conservation directly with Climate Mitigation, Adaptation and Ecosystem Resilience; Wildlife conservation is Climate Action in its most Natural Form, states Shri Yadav
18 NOV 2025 5:17AM by PIB Delhi
BELÉM, BRAZIL
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the High-Level Ministerial Segment on the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) at UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil, on 17.11.2025. He called for renewed global cooperation to protect big cat species and their habitats as part of integrated climate and biodiversity action. The event was graced by the Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, Government of Nepal, Dr. Madan Prasad Pariyar.
The Minister thanked Brazil for hosting the event and noted the timeliness of the theme - Protecting Big Cats, Protecting Climate and Biodiversity. He emphasized that ecological challenges today are deeply interconnected and require linked solutions. Shri Yadav noted that Big cats are apex predators, regulators of ecological balance, and sentinels of ecosystem health. “Where big cats thrive, forests are healthier, grasslands regenerate, water systems function, and carbon is stored efficiently in living landscapes”. He also highlighted that declines in big cat populations lead to destabilized ecosystems, weakened resilience to climate change, and loss of natural carbon sinks.
Highlighting ‘Big Cat Landscapes’ as ‘Nature-Based Climate Solutions’, the Minister called for nature-based climate action to be central in future NDCs. He further stated, “What we often call ‘wildlife conservation’ is, in fact, climate action in its most natural form”. He explained that conserving big cat landscapes directly strengthens carbon sequestration, watershed protection, disaster risk reduction, climate adaptation, and sustainable livelihoods. The Minister highlighted IBCA’s potential to support countries through technical assistance, standardized tools, capacity building, south–south cooperation, and mobilization of blended finance and biodiversity-carbon credit mechanisms.
Shri Yadav informed the gathering about India’s role as home to five of the world’s seven big cat species and outlined the country’s major conservation successes. “India doubled its tiger population ahead of the target timeline and our Asiatic lion population continues to grow well”, the Minister stated. He noted that India has built one of the world’s most comprehensive wildlife databases through nationwide population assessments of tigers, lions, leopards and snow leopards, while expanding protected areas, securing corridors, and partnering with local communities for conservation and eco-based livelihoods.
Shri Yadav highlighted the expanding membership of the International Big Cat Alliance, noting that IBCA is a vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, rooted in trust, mutual respect, and shared responsibility, based on the philosophy ‘One Earth, One World, One Future’. He informed that 17 countries are formally associated with IBCA, with over 30 more expressing willingness to join. The Minister emphasised that India’s ambition is to bring all big cat range countries, and all nations valuing biodiversity and climate security, into the Alliance.
In this background, the Minister announced that the Government of India would be hosting a ‘Global Big Cats Summit’, in New Delhi in 2026. He invited all range countries to share their experiences and strategies to save big cats and their habitats. He called upon all nations to join IBCA and strengthen global conservation partnerships.
Calling for Global Cooperation, the Minister stressed that the world stands at a moment of ecological realignment that requires unity and collaboration. “We must collaborate, not compete. We must find strength not in isolation, but in solidarity”, he stated. He concluded with a strong message underlining the global significance of big cat conservation and said, “Protecting big cats is protecting our shared planet. Protecting big cats is protecting our future”.
At CoP30, India unveiled its landmark publication ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future: A Decade of Climate Action’, a comprehensive overview of national progress, state leadership, adaptation efforts, climate finance, and the pathway to a Viksit and Sustainable Bharat 2047. It reaffirms India’s leadership in global climate action and its dedication to sustainable, inclusive, and climate-resilient development pathways.