Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces the Inaugural Ramoji Excellence Awards 2025 at Ramoji Film City, Hyderabad
Ramoji Rao Was a Visionary Nation-Builder, Says Vice-President
Vice-President Urges Media to Support Vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Vice-President Calls for Ethical, Credible Journalism in the Age of Misinformation
17 NOV 2025 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the inaugural Ramoji Excellence Awards 2025 at Ramoji Film City, Hyderabad, Telangana, as the Chief Guest today.
The Ramoji Excellence Awards were presented in seven categories: Rural Development to Smt. Amla Ashok Ruia; Youth Icon to Shri Srikant Bolla; Science and Technology to Prof. Madhavi Latha Gali; Service to Mankind to Shri Akash Tandon; Art and Culture to Prof. Sathupati Prasanna Sree; Journalism to Shri Jaideep Hardikar; and Woman Achievers to Smt. Pallabi Ghosh.
In his address, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that it was both an honour and a privilege to be present at the inaugural Ramoji Excellence Awards Ceremony, which coincided with the Foundation Day of the Ramoji Group and the birth anniversary of its Founder, Shri Ramoji Rao.
He said that Shri Ramoji Rao was a visionary who transformed ideas into institutions and dreams into enduring realities, and was not only a pioneer in media and communication but also a nation-builder who believed deeply in the power of information, creativity, and enterprise.
The Vice-President highlighted that from Eenadu to Ramoji Film City, from ETV Network to numerous other ventures, Shri.Ramoji Rao’s work revolutionised Indian journalism, entertainment, and entrepreneurship. He added that his unwavering commitment to truth, ethics, and excellence continues to inspire generations across the nation.
He said that the launch of the Ramoji Excellence Awards is a fitting tribute to this remarkable legacy, honouring individuals and institutions who embody excellence, inspire others, and make a positive difference to society.
Reflecting on the role of the media, he said that the Press, often described as the fourth pillar of democracy, is central to maintaining an informed citizenry. In an age marked by information overload and misinformation, the Vice-President underscored the critical importance of truthful, ethical, and responsible journalism.
The Vice-President said that as India marches towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, articulated by the Prime Minister, media organisations must partner in nation-building by highlighting stories of innovation, start-ups, women’s empowerment, and rural transformation. Truth, objectivity, and fairness, he stressed, must remain the foundation of media institutions.
He also emphasised the major role of the media in creating a Drug-Free Bharat and in helping citizens discern between real and fake news, especially in an era of rapid advances in AI.
The Vice-President commended the Ramoji Group for instituting these awards, saying they convert remembrance into inspiration and legacy into purposeful action.
He congratulated all the award recipients, calling them torchbearers of excellence, and expressed confidence that their achievements would inspire many others.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said that the evening not only celebrated outstanding achievers but also reinforced the timeless truth that when excellence is pursued sincerely and purposefully, it serves both the nation and humanity.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Former Vice-President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu; Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri A. Revanth Reddy; Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Former Chief Justice of India, Shri N. V. Ramana, Chairman & Managing Director, Ramoji Group, Shri Ch. Kiron , prominent film personalities along with other dignitaries were present at the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள ராமோஜி திரைப்பட நகரில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான முதலாவது ராமோஜி சிறப்பு விருதுகளைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வழங்கினார்
17 NOV 2025 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
தெலுங்கானா மாநிலம் ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள ராமோஜி திரைப்பட நகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான முதலாவது ராமோஜி சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
ராமோஜி சிறப்பு விருதுகள் ஏழு பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்பட்டன: கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு - திருமதி அம்லா அசோக் ருயா; இளைஞர் அடையாளம் - திரு ஸ்ரீகாந்த் பொல்லா; அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் - பேராசிரியர் மாதவி லதா கலி; மனிதகுல சேவை - திரு ஆகாஷ் டாண்டன்; கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் - பேராசிரியர் சதுபதி பிரசன்னா ஸ்ரீ; இதழியல் - திரு ஜெய்தீப் ஹர்திகர்; பெண் சாதனையாளர் - திருமதி பல்லபி கோஷ்.
ராமோஜி குழுமத்தின் நிறுவனர் தினம் மற்றும் அதன் நிறுவனர் திரு ராமோஜி ராவ் பிறந்தநாளுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெறும் முதலாவது ராமோஜி சிறப்பு விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வது கெளரவமிக்கது, பெருமைக்குரியது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திரு ராமோஜி ராவ் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவர், கருத்துக்களை நிறுவனங்களாகவும் கனவுகளை நீடித்த எதார்த்தங்களாகவும் மாற்றியவர். ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறையில் முன்னோடியாக மட்டுமின்றி, தகவல், படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் சக்தியில் ஆழமாக நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட ஒரு தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைத்தவர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஈநாடு முதல் ராமோஜி திரைப்பட நகர் வரை, ஈடிவி நெட்வொர்க்கிலிருந்து ஏராளமான பிற முயற்சிகள் வரை திரு ராமோஜி ராவின் பணி இந்திய இதழியல், பொழுதுபோக்கு, தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவற்றில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்பதைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உண்மை, நெறிமுறைகள், சிறப்புத் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராமோஜி சிறப்பு விருதுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, சிறப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும், மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும், சமூகத்திற்கு நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை கௌரவிக்கும் மெச்சத்தக்க மரபுக்கு ஒரு பொருத்தமான அஞ்சலி என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விருது பெற்ற அனைவரையும் பாராட்டிய அவர், அவர்களை சிறந்து விளங்கும் முன்னோடிகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர்களின் சாதனைகள் பலருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தெலுங்கானா ஆளுநர் திரு ஜிஷ்ணு தேவ் வர்மா, முன்னாள் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு, தெலுங்கானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏ ரேவந்த் ரெட்டி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் சந்திரபாபு நாயுடு, மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரபு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு, உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு என் வி ரமணா, ராமோஜி குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சி கிரோன், முக்கிய திரைப்பட ஆளுமைகள் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190640