Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Presents Manorama News Newsmaker Award 2024 to Union Minister of State Shri Suresh Gopi in New Delhi
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Praises Shri Suresh Gopi for his success in both Cinema and Politics
Vice-President Emphasizes Media’s Role in Highlighting Positive Developments to Inspire Nation’s Youth
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Stresses Journalism’s Responsibility as the Voice of the Voiceless and Emphasizes Media’s Duty in Combating Fake News and Deepfakes
16 NOV 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Manorama News Newsmaker Award 2024 ceremony held today in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He presented the prestigious award to Shri Suresh Gopi, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum & Natural Gas and acclaimed film actor.
In his address, the Vice-President highlighted the unique challenges of cinema and politics, praising Shri Suresh Gopi for his outstanding success in both fields. The Vice-President fondly recalled his recent visit to Fatima Mata College, Kollam — at the invitation of Shri Suresh Gopi, an alumnus of the college. He remarked that this gesture reflects the Minister’s enduring connection to his roots.
He emphasized the media’s essential role in highlighting positive developments in the nation to inspire the youth and stressed journalism’s responsibility in giving a voice to the voiceless. He also highlighted the media’s crucial role in creating a drug-free society by spreading awareness and shaping responsible public discourse.The Vice-President further stated that in this age of artificial intelligence and deepfakes, it is becoming increasingly difficult to separate truth from fake news. He emphasized that the press and media must play a very responsible role in our democracy.
The Vice-President recalled Tamil poet Thiruvalluvar’s immortal words, “If a man speaks the truth with a pure heart, he stands higher than those who perform lifelong penance or give away billions in charity. He urged the Press to follow Thiruvalluvar’s words of eternal wisdom.
Recognizing the Manorama Group’s enduring legacy, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan applauded its unwavering commitment to truth, language, culture, and its contributions to Malayalam literature and media. He commended Manorama News for being Kerala’s leading opinion-maker and a trusted voice, reflecting the people’s pulse over the years.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপীকে মনোরমা নিউজ মেকার পুরস্কার ২০২৪ প্রদান করেছেন
16 NOV 2025 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত মনোরমা নিউজ মেকার পুরস্কার ২০২৪ – এর অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতা শ্রী সুরেশ গোপীকে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি চলচ্চিত্র ও রাজনীতির মধ্যে যে চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলি তুলে ধরে উভয় ক্ষেত্রে শ্রী সুরেশ গোপীর অসাধারণ সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি কোল্লামের ফাতিমা মাতা কলেজের প্রাক্তন ছাত্র সুরেশ গোপীর আমন্ত্রণে সম্প্রতি তাঁর সেই কলেজ সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ মন্ত্রীর শিকড়ের সঙ্গে তাঁর স্থায়ী সংযোগকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের ইতিবাচক উন্নয়নগুলি তুলে ধরার জন্য গণমাধ্যমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে এবং সকলের কন্ঠস্বর তুলে ধরার জন্য সাংবাদিকদের দায়িত্বের উপরও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। সচেতনতার মাধ্যমে মাদকমুক্ত সমাজ গঠনে গণমাধ্যমের ভূমিকার উপরও জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং ডিপফেক – এর এই যুগে সত্য খবর ও ভুয়ো খবর আলাদা করা ক্রমশ কঠিন হয়ে উঠছে। এক্ষেত্রে সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে দায়িত্বশীল ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি তামিল কবি তিরুভাল্লুভারের বাণীর কথা স্মরণ করেন এবং সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে তা অনুসরণের আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন সত্য সংবাদ সংস্কৃতি এবং মালায়লম সাহিত্যে মনোরমা গ্রুপের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।