सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
देशभक्तीची लाट शिगेला! ‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या 150 वर्षांच्या वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या उत्सवाची सुरुवात उत्साहात
1.25 कोटी भारतीयांनी आपल्या आवाजातले ‘वंदे मातरम्’केले ध्वनिमुद्रित
आतापर्यंत देशभरातील 36 राज्ये आणि 653 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
11,632 शाळा आणि 554 महाविद्यालयांमध्ये ‘वंदे मातरम्’ विषयक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन
14 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या 150 वर्षांच्या निमित्ताने राष्ट्रीय स्मरणोत्सव वर्षभर साजरा होत आहे. वंदे मातरम् हे केवळ एक गीत नाही, तर ते भारताचे सामूहिक चेतनास्थान आहे. स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील वीरांचे घोषवाक्य म्हणून त्याने लोकांना एकत्र आणले आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या जाज्वल्य भावना जागृत केल्या.
‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने देशव्यापी उत्सवाला मंजुरी दिली. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश विशेषतः युवा आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना या गीताच्या मूळ क्रांतिकारी भावनेशी जोडणे आणि त्या अमर संदेशाचा उत्सव साजरा करून तो पुढील पिढीच्या मनात दृढपणे रुजवणे हा आहे.
‘वंदे मातरम्’ हे बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय यांनी रचलेले असून ते त्यांच्या प्रसिद्ध कादंबरी आनंदमठमध्ये प्रथम प्रकाशित झाले. ही कादंबरी बंगाली साहित्यिक नियतकालिक बंगदर्शन मध्ये मालिका स्वरूपात प्रसिद्ध झाली होती. काळाच्या ओघात हे गीत भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचे प्रतीक बनले. मातृभूमीचे दैवी स्वरूप आणि निसर्ग व राष्ट्र यांचे एकात्म दर्शन या गीताने पीढ्यान्‌पीढ्या भारतीयांना भावनिक आणि सांस्कृतिक एकतेच्या बंधनात जोडले.
वंदे मातरम्’ 150 वर्षांच्या स्मरणोत्सवाचा उद्घाटन सोहळा :
या उपक्रमाचा भव्य राष्ट्रीय उद्घाटन सोहळा नवी दिल्ली येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पार पडला. देशभरातील प्रमुख कलाकार, युवा प्रतिनिधी आणि विविध क्षेत्रांतील व्यक्तींनी यात सहभाग घेतला. या प्रसंगी स्मृती नाणे आणि विशेष टपाल तिकीटाचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.
‘वंदे मातरम्’ कॉन्सर्ट – ‘नाद एकम रूपम अनेकम’
‘नाद एकम, रूपम अनेकम’ या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील गायक आणि संगीतकारांनी एकत्र येऊन राष्ट्रीय गीताचे मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे सादरीकरण केले. या सादरीकरणातून भारताच्या विविधतेतील ऐक्याची भावना सुंदरतेने प्रकट झाली. संगीताच्या माध्यमातून अभिमान, एकता आणि देशभक्तीच्या भावना जागृत करणारा हा कार्यक्रम होता.
‘वंदे मातरम्’चे सामूहिक गायन :
कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या संपूर्ण गीताचे सामूहिक गायन करण्यात आले. त्याचसोबत देशभरातील मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यपाल, विद्यार्थी, अधिकारी आणि नागरिकांनीही वंदे मातरम्’चे सामूहिक गायन केले. या सामूहिक आविष्काराने देशभक्तीचा उत्साह आणि मातृभूमीप्रती प्रेम यांचे अप्रतिम दर्शन घडवले. हे गीत जसे स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचे प्रेरणास्थान होते, तसेच आजही ते राष्ट्रीय एकता, अभिमान आणि समर्पणाची ऊर्जा देत राहिले आहे.
‘वंदे मातरम्’ उपक्रम देशभरात:
या उपक्रमात देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत 39,783 पेक्षा अधिक कार्यक्रम यासाठी समर्पित संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करण्यात आले आहेत. हे कार्यक्रम 36 राज्ये आणि 653 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले. केंद्र सरकारच्या 52 मंत्रालयांनीही कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून सामूहिक गायन आणि संबंधित उपक्रमांत सहभाग नोंदविला आहे.
‘वंदे मातरम्’चे जागतिक पातळीवरील कार्यक्रम:
विविध देशांतील भारतीय दूतावास आणि दूतावासांच्या शाखा कार्यालयांमार्फत ‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या सामूहिक गायनाचे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये भारतीय समुदाय तसेच स्थानिक नागरिकांचाही सक्रिय सहभाग आहे.
शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने या सामूहिक गायन उपक्रमात सहभाग घेतला आहे. आतापर्यंत देशभरातील 11,632 शाळा आणि 554 महाविद्यालयांनी ‘वंदे मातरम्’शी संबंधित कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थांतील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांनी 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी दिल्लीमध्ये झालेला राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम थेट प्रक्षेपणाद्वारे पाहिला.
आजपर्यंत 1.25 कोटी भारतीयांनी आपल्या आवाजात ‘वंदे मातरम्’चे सादरीकरण ध्वनिमुद्रित करून या उत्सवात योगदान दिले आहे.
पूर्ण गीत ऐका आणि आपले सादरीकरण येथे अपलोड करा: https://www.vandemataram150.in/

Ministry of Culture
Patriotic fervor at an all-time high! Enthusiastic start to the year long commemoration of 150 Years of Vande Mataram
1.25 crore Indians have already recorded their renditions of Vande Mataram
Programme still date held across 36 States, 653 districts, across the country
11,632 schools and 554 colleges have already held Vande Mataram related events spread across various States and Union Territories
14 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
150 Years of Vande Mataram is a national commemorative initiative to celebrate the spirit of Vande Mataram and its unique role in the history of India. Vande Mataram is not just a song; it is the collective consciousness of India and was the rallying cry of freedom fighters during the struggle for independence.
On October 1st, the Cabinet approved country-wide celebrations for the 150th anniversary of 'Vande Mataram' to foster an impactful movement to connect citizens, especially our youth and students, with the song's original, revolutionary spirit. The celebrations will honour this timeless message and ensure its legacy is fully celebrated and embedded in the hearts of the next generation.
Composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Vande Mataram first appeared in his celebrated novel Anandamath which appeared in a serialized format in the Bengali literary journal Bangadarshanand with time became the rallying cry for India’s struggle for independence. Its stirring invocation of the motherland as divine symbolizing both nature and nation gave generations of Indians a shared emotional and cultural identity.
INAUGURAL EVENT OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF VANDE MATARAM
The commemorative celebrations on ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ were launched with a grand national inaugural event led by the Prime Minister in Delhi featuring leading artists, youth representatives and others from different segments of society. A special commemorative coin and stamp was released at the event.
VANDE MATARAM CONCERT NAAD EKAM ROOPAM ANEKAM
Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam, a cultural celebration that brought together singers and musicians in a captivating rendition of the National Song. The performance beautifully reflected the spirit of unity in diversity, showcasing the power of music to inspire pride and togetherness. It was a heartfelt tribute to the timeless song that continues to echo in every Indian’s heart.
Watch the Vande Mataram Concert - NAAD EKAM ROOPAM ANEKAM
MASS SINGING OF VANDE MATARAM
The programme also witnessed the historic mass singing of the full Vande Mataram led by the Prime Minister. Simultaneously across the country Chief Ministers, Governors, Lt. Governors, school and college students, officials and citizens joined the programmes of mass singing of Vande Mataram in an astounding display of patriotic zeal and unity in honor of the timeless appeal of the National Song that ignited India’s freedom movement and continues to inspire unity, pride, and devotion to the motherland.
VANDE MATARAM RELATED PROGRAMMES HELD ACROSS 36 STATES and 653 DISTRICTS
Vande Mataram related programmes and events have gathered momentum. More than 39,783 events have already been uploaded on the campaign website.These events have been done across 36 States and are spread across 653 districts.
Ministries and Departments of the Government of India are also celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram through events and outreach activities centered around mass singing of Vande Mataram. 52 ministries of Government of India have already uploaded their events and activities on the campaign website.
VANDE MATARAM RELATED PROGRAMMES HELD ACROSS THE WORLD
Indian Missions and Posts across the world are organizing events centered around the mass singing of Vande Mataram with active participation of the Indian community in presence of the people from the local country.
PROGRAMMES IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
Schools and colleges across India have joined the collective movement of mass singing of Vande Mataram.11,632 schools and 554 colleges have already held Vande Mataram related events spread across various States and Union Territories.
Students and faculty members in many schools, colleges and universities have also watched the national programme held in Delhi on 7 November, 2025 through live transmission.
1.25 crore Indians have already recorded their renditions of Vande Mataram. Listen to a recording of the full song of Vande Mataram and upload your rendition here - https://www.vandemataram150.in/