Ministry of Culture
Patriotic fervor at an all-time high! Enthusiastic start to the year long commemoration of 150 Years of Vande Mataram
1.25 crore Indians have already recorded their renditions of Vande Mataram
Programme still date held across 36 States, 653 districts, across the country
11,632 schools and 554 colleges have already held Vande Mataram related events spread across various States and Union Territories
14 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
150 Years of Vande Mataram is a national commemorative initiative to celebrate the spirit of Vande Mataram and its unique role in the history of India. Vande Mataram is not just a song; it is the collective consciousness of India and was the rallying cry of freedom fighters during the struggle for independence.
On October 1st, the Cabinet approved country-wide celebrations for the 150th anniversary of 'Vande Mataram' to foster an impactful movement to connect citizens, especially our youth and students, with the song's original, revolutionary spirit. The celebrations will honour this timeless message and ensure its legacy is fully celebrated and embedded in the hearts of the next generation.
Composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Vande Mataram first appeared in his celebrated novel Anandamath which appeared in a serialized format in the Bengali literary journal Bangadarshanand with time became the rallying cry for India’s struggle for independence. Its stirring invocation of the motherland as divine symbolizing both nature and nation gave generations of Indians a shared emotional and cultural identity.
INAUGURAL EVENT OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF VANDE MATARAM
The commemorative celebrations on ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ were launched with a grand national inaugural event led by the Prime Minister in Delhi featuring leading artists, youth representatives and others from different segments of society. A special commemorative coin and stamp was released at the event.
VANDE MATARAM CONCERT NAAD EKAM ROOPAM ANEKAM
Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam, a cultural celebration that brought together singers and musicians in a captivating rendition of the National Song. The performance beautifully reflected the spirit of unity in diversity, showcasing the power of music to inspire pride and togetherness. It was a heartfelt tribute to the timeless song that continues to echo in every Indian’s heart.
Watch the Vande Mataram Concert - NAAD EKAM ROOPAM ANEKAM
MASS SINGING OF VANDE MATARAM
The programme also witnessed the historic mass singing of the full Vande Mataram led by the Prime Minister. Simultaneously across the country Chief Ministers, Governors, Lt. Governors, school and college students, officials and citizens joined the programmes of mass singing of Vande Mataram in an astounding display of patriotic zeal and unity in honor of the timeless appeal of the National Song that ignited India’s freedom movement and continues to inspire unity, pride, and devotion to the motherland.
VANDE MATARAM RELATED PROGRAMMES HELD ACROSS 36 STATES and 653 DISTRICTS
Vande Mataram related programmes and events have gathered momentum. More than 39,783 events have already been uploaded on the campaign website.These events have been done across 36 States and are spread across 653 districts.
Ministries and Departments of the Government of India are also celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram through events and outreach activities centered around mass singing of Vande Mataram. 52 ministries of Government of India have already uploaded their events and activities on the campaign website.
VANDE MATARAM RELATED PROGRAMMES HELD ACROSS THE WORLD
Indian Missions and Posts across the world are organizing events centered around the mass singing of Vande Mataram with active participation of the Indian community in presence of the people from the local country.
PROGRAMMES IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
Schools and colleges across India have joined the collective movement of mass singing of Vande Mataram.11,632 schools and 554 colleges have already held Vande Mataram related events spread across various States and Union Territories.
Students and faculty members in many schools, colleges and universities have also watched the national programme held in Delhi on 7 November, 2025 through live transmission.
1.25 crore Indians have already recorded their renditions of Vande Mataram. Listen to a recording of the full song of Vande Mataram and upload your rendition here - https://www.vandemataram150.in/

وزارات ثقافت
حب الوطنی کا جذبہ اپنے عروج پر! وندے ماترم کے 150 سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر سال بھر چلنے والی یادگاری تقریب کا پرجوش اور شاندار آغاز
اس پروگرام کی خاطر 1.25کروڑ ہندوستانی پہلے ہی وندے ماترم کے لیے اپنی آواز دے چکے ہیں
ملک بھر کی 36 ریاستوں ، 653 اضلاع میں ابھی تک یہ پروگرام منعقد ہوچکے ہیں
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں11 ہزار 632 اسکول اور 554 کالج پہلے ہی وندے ماترم سے متعلق تقریبات منعقد کر چکے ہیں
14 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وندے ماترم کے 150 سال، وندے ماترم کے جذبے اور ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں اس کے منفرد کردارکا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک قومی یادگاری پہل ہے ۔ وندے ماترم ،صرف ایک نغمہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کا اجتماعی شعور اور آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران آزادی کے مجاہدین کا نعرۂ اتحاد رہا ہے۔
یکم اکتوبر کو ، کابینہ نے 'وندے ماترم' کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی ملک گیر تقریبات کے انعقاد کو منظوری دی تاکہ شہریوں ، خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں اور طلباء کو نغمے کی اصلیت سے آگاہ اور انقلابی جذبے سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک اثر انگیز تحریک کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ یہ تقریبات اس لازوال پیغام کا احترام کریں گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ اس کی میراث کو پوری طرح سے منایا جائے تاکہ اگلی نسل کے دلوں میں سرایت کر جائے ۔
بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی کمپوز کردہ ، وندے ماترم سب سے پہلے ان کی مشہور ناول آنند مٹھ میں شائع ہوا جو بنگالی ادبی جریدے بنگ درشن میں سیریلائزڈ فارمیٹ میں شائع ہوا اور وقت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے لیے بگل بجانے کا ہتھیار اورنعرۂ اتحاد بن گیا۔ مادر وطن کو فطرت اور ملک دونوں کی علامت کے طور پر اس کی طاقت آواز نے ہندوستانیوں کی نسلوں کو ایک مشترکہ جذباتی اور ثقافتی شناخت دی ۔
وندے ماترم کے 150 سالہ جشن کی افتتاحی تقریب
"وندے ماترم" کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات کا آغاز دہلی میں وزیرِ اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک شاندار قومی افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر سے نامور فنکاروں، نوجوان نمائندوں اور مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والی شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں ایک یادگاری سکّہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
وندے ماترم کنسرٹ - ناد ایکم، روپم انیکم
وندے ماترم: ناد ایکم، روپم انیکم ایک عظیم ثقافتی محفل تھی جس میں ملک کے معروف گلوکاروں اور موسیقاروں نے قومی گیت کے دل موہ لینے نغمے گنگنائے۔ اس روح پرور کنسرٹ نے بھارت کی تنوع میں اتحاد کی لازوال روایت کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا۔ موسیقی کی سُر تال نے فخر، یکجہتی اور وطن پرستی کے جذبے کو نئی توانائی بخشی۔یہ پروگرام اس لازوال قومی گیت کو دلی خراجِ عقیدت تھا، جو آج بھی ہر بھارتی کے دل میں گونجتا ہے۔
وندے ماترم کنسرٹ دیکھیں-NAAD EKAM ROOPAM ANEKAM
اجتماعی طور پر وندے ماترم کا نغمہ گنگنایا گیا
تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں پورا وندے ماترم اجتماعی طور پر گایا گیا، جو ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا۔ اسی وقت ملک بھر میں وزرائے اعلیٰ، گورنرز، لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز، اسکول اور کالج کے طلبہ، سرکاری افسران اور عام شہریوں نے بھی اجتماعی گائیکی کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ ہم آہنگ اور ولولہ انگیز مشق قومی ترانے کےاُس لازوال جذبے کو سلام تھا جس نے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کو تحریک دی اور آج بھی اتحاد، فخر اور وطن سے محبت کے جذبات کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔
وندے ماترم سے متعلق پروگرام 36 ریاستوں اور 653 اضلاع میں منعقد ہوئے
وندے ماترم سے متعلق پروگراموں اور تقریبات میں نمایاں تیزی آ گئی ہے۔ اب تک 39,783 سے زائد پروگرام مہم کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ملک کی 36 ریاستوں اور 653 اضلاع میں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے بھی وندے ماترم کے 150 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے اجتماعی طور پر نغمے گنگنانے اور عوامی رابطے کی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ حکومتِ ہند کی 52 وزارتیں اپنے پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں مہم کی ویب سائٹ پر پہلے ہی اپ لوڈ کر چکی ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں وندے ماترم سے متعلق پروگراموں کا انعقاد
دنیا بھر میں قائم بھارتی مشنز اور سفارتی مراکز مقامی کمیونٹی کی موجودگی میں بھارتی برادری کی بھرپور شمولیت کے ساتھ وندے ماترم کی اجتماعی گائیکی پر مبنی خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت اور قومی یکجہتی کے پیغام کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔
اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں پروگرام
ہندوستان بھر کے اسکول اور کالج وندے ماترم کی اجتماعی گلوکاری کی اجتماعی تحریک میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں ۔ 11, 632 اسکول اور 554 کالج پہلے ہی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وندے ماترم سے متعلق تقریبات منعقد کر چکے ہیں ۔
کئی اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء اور اساتذہ نے بھی 7 نومبر 2025 کو دہلی میں منعقدہ قومی پروگرام کو براہ راست نشریات کے ذریعے دیکھا ہے ۔
1.25 کروڑ ہندوستانی پہلے ہی وندے ماترم کی اپنی پیشکشیں ریکارڈ کر چکے ہیں ۔ وندے ماترم کے پورے گانے کی ریکارڈنگ سنیں اور اپنی پیشکش یہاں اپ لوڈ کریں-https://www.vandemataram150.in /