Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 Crosses 1 Crore Mark
14 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign has crossed the record One Crore mark in the ongoing Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0. The campaign is being conducted from 1-30 November 2025, across 2000 cities/towns covering 2,540 locations across the country. As on 12.11.2025, more than 35,000 DLC camps have already been held, and 75,000 additional camps will be organised by 30 November 2025 to ensure nationwide saturation.
A total of 100 lakh (1 crore) DLCs have been generated so far, including 59,13,073 (58%) through Face Authentication and 7 lakh DLCs for pensioners aged 80 years and above. This has brought significant ease and dignity to elderly, sick and incapacitated pensioners.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel/DoPT/DARPG, Dr Jitendra Singh, said this milestone reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, as highlighted in the 116th episode of “Mann Ki Baat”. He said the Government converted a long-standing challenge into an opportunity by adopting biometric and face authentication technologies that eliminate the need for physical presence.
All major stakeholders—Pension Disbursing Banks, DoPPW, CGDA, Railways, DoT, Department of Posts, IPPB, UIDAI, NIC and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations—are working with a whole-of-government approach to maximise outreach, including in remote areas.
DLC 4.0 has achieved the one-crore milestone much earlier than DLC 3.0, indicating rapid digital adoption among pensioners. With strong momentum and extensive field mobilisation, the Department is on track to achieve the 2 crore saturation-based target for 2025, strengthening India’s digitally empowered pension delivery system.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 4.0 نے ایک کروڑ کا ہندسہ عبور کرلیا
14 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفیکیٹ(ڈی ایل سی) نے ملک گیر پیمانےپر جاری ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 کے تحت ایک کروڑ کا ہندسہ عبور کرلیا۔یہ مہم یکم سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک ملک بھر کے 2,540 مقامات پر، 2,000 شہروں/قصبوں میں چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ 12 نومبر 2025 تک 35,000 سے زائد ڈی ایل سی کیمپ منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں اور قومی سطح پر مکمل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 30 نومبر 2025 تک مزید 75,000 کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اب تک کل 100 لاکھ ( ایک کروڑ) ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے جاچکے ہیں ، جن میں چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے 59,13,073 (58؍فیصد) اور 80 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے 7 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی شامل ہیں ۔ اس سے بزرگوں ، بیماروں اور معذور پنشن یافتگان کو کافی آسانی کے ساتھ ان کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے۔
عملہ/ڈی او پی ٹی/ڈی اے آر پی جی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سنگ میل وزیر اعظم کے پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس کوانہوں نے ’من کی بات‘ کی 116 ویں قسط میں اجاگر کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بائیو میٹرک اور چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر ایک دیرینہ چیلنج کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ،جو جسمانی طور پرموجودگی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے ۔
تمام بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز-پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینک ، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو ، سی جی ڈی اے ، ریلوے ، ڈی او ٹی ، محکمہ ڈاک ، آئی پی پی بی ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ، این آئی سی اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن-دور دراز کے علاقوں سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے حکومت کےمکمل نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈی ایل سی 4.0 نے ڈی ایل سی 3.0کے مقابلے میں بہت پہلے ہی ایک کروڑ کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے، جو پنشن یافتگان میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مضبوط رفتار اور وسیع پیمانے پرزمینی سطح پر حرکت کے ساتھ محکمہ 2025 تک دو کروڑ کے احاطے پر مبنی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پرگامزن ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار پنشن فراہمی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔