Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 Crosses 1 Crore Mark
14 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign has crossed the record One Crore mark in the ongoing Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0. The campaign is being conducted from 1-30 November 2025, across 2000 cities/towns covering 2,540 locations across the country. As on 12.11.2025, more than 35,000 DLC camps have already been held, and 75,000 additional camps will be organised by 30 November 2025 to ensure nationwide saturation.
A total of 100 lakh (1 crore) DLCs have been generated so far, including 59,13,073 (58%) through Face Authentication and 7 lakh DLCs for pensioners aged 80 years and above. This has brought significant ease and dignity to elderly, sick and incapacitated pensioners.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel/DoPT/DARPG, Dr Jitendra Singh, said this milestone reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, as highlighted in the 116th episode of “Mann Ki Baat”. He said the Government converted a long-standing challenge into an opportunity by adopting biometric and face authentication technologies that eliminate the need for physical presence.
All major stakeholders—Pension Disbursing Banks, DoPPW, CGDA, Railways, DoT, Department of Posts, IPPB, UIDAI, NIC and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations—are working with a whole-of-government approach to maximise outreach, including in remote areas.
DLC 4.0 has achieved the one-crore milestone much earlier than DLC 3.0, indicating rapid digital adoption among pensioners. With strong momentum and extensive field mobilisation, the Department is on track to achieve the 2 crore saturation-based target for 2025, strengthening India’s digitally empowered pension delivery system.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 4.0 ने केला 1 कोटीचा टप्पा पार
14 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी)च्या राष्ट्रव्यापी 4.0 मोहिमेने एक कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. हे अभियान 1-30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान, देशभरातील 2000 शहरे/ गावांमध्ये 2,540 ठिकाणी राबवले जात आहे. दिनांक 12 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पर्यंत 35,000 पेक्षा जास्त डीएलसी शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात आली आणि 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पर्यंत आणखी 75,000 शिबिरे आयोजित केली जातील. त्यामुळे देशभरात सगळ्यांपर्यंत हे अभियान पोहोचेल.
एकूण 100 लाख (1 कोटी) डीएलसी आतापर्यंत तयार झाली आहेत. त्यातली 59,13,073 (58%) चेहरा ओळख तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे तयार आहेत. 80 वर्षे व त्यापेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी 7 लाख प्रमाणपत्रांचा त्यात समावेश आहे. यामुळे वृद्ध, आजारी आणि असमर्थ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची मोठी सोय आणि झाली आहे आणि त्यांचा आदर राखला गेला आहे.
हा टप्पा पंतप्रधानांच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. त्याचा उल्लेख मन की बात कार्यक्रमाच्या 116 व्या भागात करण्यात आला होता, असे केंद्रीय कार्मिक, तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारने जुने आणि कठीण आव्हान बायोमेट्रिक आणि चेहरा ओळख तंत्रज्ञान वापरून सोडवले. त्यामुळे लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष हजर राहण्याची गरज संपली. निवृत्तीवेतन वितरित करणाऱ्या बँका, निवृत्तीवेतन व निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग, संरक्षण लेखा महानियंत्रक, रेल्वे, दूरसंचार विभाग, टपाल विभाग, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक, भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय माहितीविज्ञान केंद्र आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण संघटना हे सर्व प्रमुख भागधारक आणि संपूर्ण सरकार एकत्र येऊन, शहरांबरोबरच गावांमध्ये आणि दुर्गम भागांमध्येही सुविधा पोहोचवत आहे. त्यामुळे कुणीही वंचित राहणार नाही. डीएलसी 4.0 ने डीएलसी 3.0 पेक्षा खूप आधी एक कोटीचा टप्पा गाठला.
पेंशनधारक आता डिजिटल सेवा पटकन स्वीकारत आहेत. सरकारने देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मोहीम राबवली आहे. त्यामुळे 2025 पर्यंत 2 कोटा पेंशनधारकांपर्यंत ही सेवा पोहोचवण्याचे लक्ष गाठण्याच्या मार्गावर सरकार असून यामुळे आणि देशाची निवृत्तीवेतन वितरण व्यवस्था पूर्णपणे डिजिटल व मजबूत बनेल.