Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over ₹223 Crores Released under XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Assam
14 NOV 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2025–26, for Rural Local Bodies in Assam. This entails 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.219.24 crores. These funds are for all eligible 27 District Panchayats (DPs), all eligible 182 Block Panchayats (BPs) and all eligible 2192 Gram Panchayats (GPs) of the State. Further, Rs.4.698 crores of withheld portion of 1st instalment of Untied Grant for Financial Year 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 26 Block Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
அசாமின் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியமாக 223 கோடி ரூபாய் விடுவிப்பு
14 NOV 2025 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத் தொகையை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இது 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இரண்டாவது தவணை ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியத் தொகையான 219.24 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இந்த நிதி அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 27 பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள், 182 தொகுதி பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 2,192 கிராமப்புற பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும், நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான முதலாவது தவணை ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியத் தொகையான 4,698 கோடி ரூபாயும் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கூடுதலாக 26 தொகுதி பஞ்சாயத்துகள் பயனடையும்.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரையின்படி, 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத்தொகை மாநிலங்களுக்கான பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டும் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட மானியத்தொகை பரிந்துரையின் பேரில் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 11-வது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள 29 வகையான பணிகளுக்கு கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் திட்டங்களுக்காக பயன்படும் வகையில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியமாக இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் ஊழியர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சம்பளம் மற்றும் இதரப்படிகளுக்கான செலவுகள் இடம் பெறாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189911