Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Welcomes Delegation from 23 ITEC Partner Countries
Visit under AJNIFM–GeM MoU strengthens global collaboration in digital public procurement
14 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 24 senior government officers from 23 ITEC partner countries visited the head office of the Government e Marketplace (GeM) today as part of a capacity-building initiative under the MoU between GeM and the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
The visit marked a significant step forward in advancing international collaboration on digital public procurement reforms and reflected the shared vision of GeM and AJNIFM to promote capacity-building, thought leadership, and procurement excellence across borders.
The engagement deepened global understanding of India’s digital procurement transformation and reinforced GeM’s position as a global benchmark for transparent, efficient, and technology-driven public procurement. Delegates engaged extensively with GeM’s core pillars — capacity enhancement, thought leadership, Communities of Practice, and global advocacy — each designed to strengthen procurement access and performance.
“Our aim is to build a procurement ecosystem that is not only efficient, but inclusive. When buyers and sellers connect in a fair, transparent online marketplace, the country benefits,” said Government e Marketplace (GeM), CEO Shri Mihir Kumar.
The programme provided delegates with an in-depth understanding of GeM’s digital architecture, best-in-class procurement practices, and the transformational outcomes achieved across India. It also addressed systemic challenges of traditional procurement and demonstrated how GeM’s technology-led solutions are redefining the public procurement landscape.
Through this visit, GeM reaffirmed its commitment to advancing global advocacy for digital public procurement reform, sharing India’s expertise with partner nations and enabling the adoption of scalable, transparent, and inclusive procurement practices worldwide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने 23 आईटीईसी भागीदार देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया
एजेएनआईएफएम-जीईएम समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत इस दौरे से डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद में वैश्विक सहयोग मजबूत हुआ
14 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
23 आईटीईसी भागीदार देशों (भारतीय तकनीक और आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम में आमंत्रित देश) के 24 वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। यह दौरा जीईएम और अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत क्षमता निर्माण पहल का हिस्सा था।
यह दौरा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद सुधारों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसमें सीमा पार क्षमता निर्माण, विचार नेतृत्व और खरीद उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीईएम और एजेएनआईएफएम का साझा दृष्टिकोण दिखा।
इस सहभागिता ने भारत के डिजिटल खरीद बदलाव को लेकर वैश्विक समझ को और गहरा किया है और पारदर्शी, कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए एक वैश्विक मानक के रूप में जीईएम की स्थिति को और मज़बूत किया है। प्रतिनिधियों ने जीईएम के मुख्य स्तंभों - क्षमता संवर्धन, विचार नेतृत्व, अभ्यास समुदाय और वैश्विक वकालत पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की। जीईएम के इन मुख्य स्तंभों को खरीद पहुंच और प्रदर्शन को मज़बूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के सीईओ श्री मिहिर कुमार ने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य एक ऐसी खरीद प्रणाली बनानी है जो न केवल कुशल हो, बल्कि समावेशी भी हो। जब खरीदार और विक्रेता एक निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन बाज़ार में जुड़ते हैं, तो देश को लाभ होता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों को जीईएम की डिजिटल संरचना, सर्वोत्तम खरीद प्रक्रियाओं और पूरे भारत में प्राप्त परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों की गहन समझ मिली। इसने पारंपरिक खरीद की प्रणालीगत चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया और यह प्रदर्शित किया कि कैसे जीईएम के प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान सार्वजनिक खरीद परिदृश्य को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रहे हैं।
इस दौरे के माध्यम से, जीईएम ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद सुधार के लिए वैश्विक समर्थन को आगे बढ़ाने, साझेदार देशों के साथ भारत की विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने और दुनिया भर में मापनीय, पारदर्शी और समावेशी खरीद प्रथाओं को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।