Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Welcomes Delegation from 23 ITEC Partner Countries
Visit under AJNIFM–GeM MoU strengthens global collaboration in digital public procurement
14 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 24 senior government officers from 23 ITEC partner countries visited the head office of the Government e Marketplace (GeM) today as part of a capacity-building initiative under the MoU between GeM and the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
The visit marked a significant step forward in advancing international collaboration on digital public procurement reforms and reflected the shared vision of GeM and AJNIFM to promote capacity-building, thought leadership, and procurement excellence across borders.
The engagement deepened global understanding of India’s digital procurement transformation and reinforced GeM’s position as a global benchmark for transparent, efficient, and technology-driven public procurement. Delegates engaged extensively with GeM’s core pillars — capacity enhancement, thought leadership, Communities of Practice, and global advocacy — each designed to strengthen procurement access and performance.
“Our aim is to build a procurement ecosystem that is not only efficient, but inclusive. When buyers and sellers connect in a fair, transparent online marketplace, the country benefits,” said Government e Marketplace (GeM), CEO Shri Mihir Kumar.
The programme provided delegates with an in-depth understanding of GeM’s digital architecture, best-in-class procurement practices, and the transformational outcomes achieved across India. It also addressed systemic challenges of traditional procurement and demonstrated how GeM’s technology-led solutions are redefining the public procurement landscape.
Through this visit, GeM reaffirmed its commitment to advancing global advocacy for digital public procurement reform, sharing India’s expertise with partner nations and enabling the adoption of scalable, transparent, and inclusive procurement practices worldwide.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
GeM એ 23 ITEC ભાગીદાર દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
AJNIFM-GeM MoU હેઠળ, આ મુલાકાત ડિજિટલ જાહેર ખરીદીમાં વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવશે
14 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
23 ITEC ભાગીદાર દેશોના 24 વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે આજે સરકારી ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) મુખ્યાલયની મુલાકાત લીધી. GeM અને અરુણ જેટલી નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ મેનેજમેન્ટ (AJNIFM) વચ્ચેના MoU હેઠળ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલનો એક ભાગ હતો.
આ મુલાકાત ડિજિટલ જાહેર ખરીદી સુધારાઓ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે. આ પહેલ ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ, વિચાર નેતૃત્વ અને સરહદ પાર ખરીદી શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે હતી. તે GeM અને AJNIFMના સહયોગી દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ સહયોગથી ભારતના ડિજિટલ પ્રાપ્તિ પરિવર્તનની વૈશ્વિક સમજણ વધુ ગાઢ બની અને પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત જાહેર ખરીદી માટે વૈશ્વિક ધોરણ તરીકે GeMની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવી. પ્રતિનિધિઓએ GeMના મુખ્ય સ્તંભો - ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, વિચાર નેતૃત્વ, વ્યવહાર સમુદાયો અને વૈશ્વિક હિમાયત - પર વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરી - જે ખરીદી ઍક્સેસ અને કામગીરીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM)ના સીઈઓ શ્રી મિહિર કુમારે જણાવ્યું કે, "અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક એવી ખરીદી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે જે ફક્ત કાર્યક્ષમ જ નહીં પણ સમાવેશી પણ હોય. જ્યારે ખરીદદારો અને વેચાણકર્તાઓ એક વાજબી, પારદર્શક ઓનલાઈન માર્કેટપ્લેસમાં જોડાય છે, ત્યારે દેશને ફાયદો થાય છે."
આ કાર્યક્રમે પ્રતિનિધિઓને GeMના ડિજિટલ આર્કિટેક્ચર, શ્રેષ્ઠ ખરીદી પ્રથાઓ અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા પરિવર્તનશીલ પરિણામોની ઊંડાણપૂર્વકની સમજ પૂરી પાડી. તેમાં પરંપરાગત ખરીદીના પ્રણાલીગત પડકારો પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે GeMના ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત ઉકેલો જાહેર ખરીદીના લેન્ડસ્કેપને કેવી રીતે ફરીથી વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ મુલાકાત દ્વારા GeMએ ડિજિટલ જાહેર ખરીદી સુધારા માટે વૈશ્વિક હિમાયતને આગળ વધારવા, ભાગીદાર દેશો સાથે ભારતની કુશળતા શેર કરવા અને વિશ્વભરમાં સ્કેલેબલ, પારદર્શક અને સમાવિષ્ટ ખરીદી પ્રથાઓને અપનાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.