Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Tripartite Consultation on Draft Shram Shakti Niti-2025
Dr. Mandaviya welcomes suggestions from representatives of employers' associations and trade unions to enrich Draft National Labour and Employment Policy of India with focus on workers' welfare
13 NOV 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a tripartite consultation on the draft Shram Shakti Niti- 2025 (National Labour and Employment Policy of India), with representatives of employers' associations and Central Trade Unions (CTUs), in New Delhi today.
Secretary (Labour and Employment), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, set the context of the consultation with an overview of the Draft Policy. The Shram Shakti Niti-2025, she stated, articulates India's renewed vision for a fair, inclusive and future-ready labour ecosystem that upholds the dignity of every worker while fostering productivity, innovation and social justice.
In his remarks, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underlined that the collective aim was to collaborate effectively to create the best possible vision document for an equitable and resilient world of work. Emphasising that the shared intent of all stakeholders was ensuring the welfare of workers and protecting their interests, he welcomed suggestions on the draft Policy from the representatives of employers’ associations and trade unions. Their suggestions, reflecting their extensive experience in their respective domains, would go a long way in enriching the Policy, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya further stated that the draft Policy was open to modifications based on inputs from stakeholders. The policy would be finalised only after incorporating suitable improvements suggested over several rounds of consultation, as necessary, he stressed.
Representatives from all CTUs and employer groups appreciated the Ministry’s efforts and initiative in formulating a forward-looking, comprehensive policy framework. Everyone welcomed the vision and mission of the Policy, its strong grounding in the Constitution and its alignment with International Labour Organisation (ILO) standards and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). CTUs reiterated their earlier suggestions and offered additional ideas to further strengthen worker protection, social security delivery, grievance redress, and employment opportunities. Employer bodies contributed perspectives on promoting innovation, enabling job creation, simplifying compliance, and improving ease of doing business while ensuring fair working conditions.
The CTUs present included Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC), Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS), Centre of Indian Trade Unions (CITU), All India United Trade Union Centre (AIUTUC), Trade Union Coordination Centre (TUCC), Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA), All India Central Council of Trade Unions (AICCTU), Labour Progessive Federation (LPF), United Trade Union Congress (UTUC) and National Front of Indian Trade Unions (DHN).
Employers’ associations present at the consultation included All India Association of Industries (AIAI), Federation of Associations of Small Industries of India (FASII), Council of Indian Employers (CIE) –All India Organisation of Employers (AIOE), Council of Indian Employers (CIE) – Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), Council of Indian Employers (CIE) – Employers Federation of India (EFI), All India Manufacturers' Organisation (AIMO), Indian Council of Small Industries (ICSI), Laghu Udhyog Bharti (LUB), The Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), PHD Chambers of Commerce & Industries (PHDCCI).
The meeting concluded on a positive and collaborative note, with broad confidence that the final Shram Shakti Niti-2025 will emerge as a robust, forward-looking, and inclusive framework to guide India’s labour governance in the years ahead.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्रम शक्ति नीति-2025 के मसौदे पर त्रिपक्षीय परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. मांडविया ने श्रमिकों के कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए देश के राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार नीति मसौदे को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए नियोक्ता संघों और ट्रेड यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों के सुझावों का स्वागत किया
13 NOV 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में नियोक्ता संघों और केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियनों (सीटीयू) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ श्रम शक्ति नीति-2025 (राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार नीति) के मसौदे पर त्रिपक्षीय परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने मसौदा नीति की समीक्षा के साथ परामर्श का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम शक्ति नीति-2025, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम इको-सिस्‍टम के लिए भारत के नए दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करती है जो उत्पादकता, नवाचार और सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रत्येक श्रमिक की गरिमा को बनाए रखता है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सामूहिक उद्देश्य एक समतापूर्ण और लचीली कार्य-प्रणाली के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव दृष्टि दस्तावेज़ तैयार करने के लिए प्रभावी सहयोग करना है। सभी हितधारकों का साझा उद्देश्य श्रमिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना और उनके हितों की रक्षा करने पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने नियोक्ता संघों और ट्रेड यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों से मसौदा नीति पर सुझावों का स्वागत किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सम्‍बंधित क्षेत्रों में उनके व्यापक अनुभव को दर्शाने वाले उनके सुझाव नीति को समृद्ध बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि मसौदा नीति में हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर संशोधन किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि नीति को कई दौर के परामर्श के बाद, आवश्यकतानुसार, उपयुक्त सुधारों को शामिल करने के बाद ही अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
सभी केंद्रीय श्रम संगठनों (सीटीयू) और नियोक्ता समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों ने एक दूरदर्शी, व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार करने में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों और पहल की सराहना की। सभी ने नीति के दृष्टिकोण और मिशन, संविधान में इसकी मजबूत नींव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के मानकों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ इसको रखे जाने का स्वागत किया। केंद्रीय श्रम संगठनों ने अपने पहले के सुझावों को दोहराया और श्रमिक सुरक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण, शिकायत निवारण और रोजगार के अवसरों को और मजबूत करने के लिए विचार प्रस्तुत किए। नियोक्ता निकायों ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजन को सक्षम बनाने, अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और उचित कार्य परिस्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियनों में भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस), अखिल भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (एआईटीयूसी), हिंद मजदूर सभा (एचएमएस), भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियन केंद्र (सीआईटीयू), अखिल भारतीय यूनाइटेड ट्रेड यूनियन केंद्र (एआईयूटीयूसी), ट्रेड यूनियन समन्वय केंद्र (टीयूसीसी), स्व-नियोजित महिला संघ (सेवा), अखिल भारतीय केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन परिषद (एआईसीसीटीयू), श्रमिक प्रगतिशील महासंघ (एलपीएफ), यूनाइटेड ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (यूटीयूसी) और भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियनों का राष्ट्रीय मोर्चा (डीएचएन) शामिल रहे।
परामर्श में उपस्थित नियोक्ता संघों में अखिल भारतीय उद्योग संघ (एआईएआई), भारतीय लघु उद्योग संघों का महासंघ (एफएएसआईआई), भारतीय नियोक्ता परिषद (सीआईई) - अखिल भारतीय नियोक्ता संगठन (एआईओई), भारतीय नियोक्ता परिषद (सीआईई) - सार्वजनिक उद्यमों का स्थायी सम्मेलन (स्कोप), भारतीय नियोक्ता परिषद (सीआईई) - भारतीय नियोक्ता महासंघ (ईएफआई), अखिल भारतीय निर्माता संगठन (एआईएमओ), भारतीय लघु उद्योग परिषद (आईसीएसआई), लघु उद्योग भारती (एलयूबी), एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), पीएचडी चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्रीज (पीएचडीसीसीआई) शामिल थे।
श्रम शक्ति नीति-2025 के आने वाले वर्षों में देश के श्रम शासन को दिशा दिखाने के लिए एक मजबूत, दूरदर्शी और समावेशी ढांचे के रूप में उभरने के व्यापक विश्वास व्यक्त करने के साथ बैठक सकारात्मक और सहयोगात्मक ढंग से संपन्न हुई।