AYUSH
Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bengaluru to host Programme on Holistic Management of Diabetes on World Diabetes Day tomorrow
13 NOV 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, a recognized Centre of Excellence in Madhumeha (Diabetes Mellitus) by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, will observe World Diabetes Day 2025 with a special programme titled “Madhumeha Vimarsha” on 14th November 2025. The event will highlight the ongoing research, clinical work, and outreach initiatives undertaken by the CoE in Research and Clinical Services for Madhumeha (Diabetes Mellitus).
The Centre focuses on developing and implementing an integrative approach to the prevention and management of diabetes through Ayurveda, Yoga, and lifestyle interventions. So far, around 6,000 patients have availed services at the Institute, with more than 25% from the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS).
Beyond clinical care, the Centre has strengthened outreach through digital health initiatives, benefiting over 6 lakh people via e-medical records, teleconsultations, SMS alerts, and information accessible on its website (www.cari.gov.in) and social media platforms.
The Centre has also developed a machine learning-based predictive system for assessing diabetes risk, which has received copyright protection. The system is under validation through a web application and will be developed into a mobile app to enable individuals to monitor their health more effectively.
Speaking ahead of the event, Dr. Sulochana Bhat, Incharge, CARI Bengaluru, said, “Our focus has been on combining traditional wisdom with scientific research to address diabetes in a holistic yet evidence-based manner. The Centre’s initiatives reflect how integrative healthcare can support prevention and improve quality of life for those at risk.”
Collaborative studies with CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru, and IISc Bengaluru are underway on selected food products and Ayurvedic formulations. An integrated framework for the prevention and management of Madhumeha has been developed and is in press, while a study on Prakriti and diabetic peripheral neuropathy is also under publication.
Tomorrow’s event will feature lectures by Prof. (Dr.) G.G. Gangadharan, Former Director, Ramiah Indic Speciality Ayurveda Restoration Hospital, on “Holistic Management of Madhumeha” and others.
The Ministry of Ayush continues to promote research and clinical initiatives aimed at developing sustainable, inclusive, and evidence-based strategies for managing lifestyle-related disorders such as diabetes.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
13 NOV 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਧੂਮੇਹ (ਸ਼ੂਗਰ) (ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਮੈਲੀਟਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ), ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, 14 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ “ਮਧੂਮੇਹ ਵਿਮਰਸ਼” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੂਮੇਹ (ਸ਼ੂਗਰ) ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ,ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 6,000 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਟੈਲੀਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਲਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ( www.cari.gov.in ) ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੀ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਡਾ. ਸੁਲੋਚਨਾ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਸੀਐੱਫਟੀਆਰਆਈ, ਮੈਸੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਈ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਨੁਸਖ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਕ ਪੈਰੀਫਿਰਲ ਨਿਊਰੋਪੈਥੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਮੈਯਾ ਇੰਡਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ) ਜੀਜੀ ਗੰਗਾਧਰਨ “ਮਧੂਮੇਹ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ” ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ।