AYUSH
Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bengaluru to host Programme on Holistic Management of Diabetes on World Diabetes Day tomorrow
13 NOV 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, a recognized Centre of Excellence in Madhumeha (Diabetes Mellitus) by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, will observe World Diabetes Day 2025 with a special programme titled “Madhumeha Vimarsha” on 14th November 2025. The event will highlight the ongoing research, clinical work, and outreach initiatives undertaken by the CoE in Research and Clinical Services for Madhumeha (Diabetes Mellitus).
The Centre focuses on developing and implementing an integrative approach to the prevention and management of diabetes through Ayurveda, Yoga, and lifestyle interventions. So far, around 6,000 patients have availed services at the Institute, with more than 25% from the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS).
Beyond clinical care, the Centre has strengthened outreach through digital health initiatives, benefiting over 6 lakh people via e-medical records, teleconsultations, SMS alerts, and information accessible on its website (www.cari.gov.in) and social media platforms.
The Centre has also developed a machine learning-based predictive system for assessing diabetes risk, which has received copyright protection. The system is under validation through a web application and will be developed into a mobile app to enable individuals to monitor their health more effectively.
Speaking ahead of the event, Dr. Sulochana Bhat, Incharge, CARI Bengaluru, said, “Our focus has been on combining traditional wisdom with scientific research to address diabetes in a holistic yet evidence-based manner. The Centre’s initiatives reflect how integrative healthcare can support prevention and improve quality of life for those at risk.”
Collaborative studies with CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru, and IISc Bengaluru are underway on selected food products and Ayurvedic formulations. An integrated framework for the prevention and management of Madhumeha has been developed and is in press, while a study on Prakriti and diabetic peripheral neuropathy is also under publication.
Tomorrow’s event will feature lectures by Prof. (Dr.) G.G. Gangadharan, Former Director, Ramiah Indic Speciality Ayurveda Restoration Hospital, on “Holistic Management of Madhumeha” and others.
The Ministry of Ayush continues to promote research and clinical initiatives aimed at developing sustainable, inclusive, and evidence-based strategies for managing lifestyle-related disorders such as diabetes.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु कल विश्व मधुमेह दिवस पर मधुमेह के समग्र प्रबंधन पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
13 NOV 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा मधुमेह में मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्र केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई), बेंगलुरु, 14 नवंबर 2025 को विश्व मधुमेह दिवस के अवसर पर एक विशेष “मधुमेह विमर्श” कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में मधुमेह के लिए अनुसंधान और नैदानिक सेवाओं में सीओई द्वारा किए गए चल रहे अनुसंधान, नैदानिक कार्य और पहुंच पहलों के बारे में बताया जाएगा।
यह केंद्र आयुर्वेद, योग और जीवनशैली में सुधार के माध्यम से मधुमेह की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने और उसे लागू करने पर केंद्रित है। अब तक, लगभग 6,000 मरीज़ संस्थान में सेवाएं प्राप्त कर चुके हैं, इनमें से 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) से हैं।
नैदानिक देखभाल के अलावा, केंद्र ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहलों के माध्यम से पहुंच को मजबूत किया है। इससे ई-मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड, टेली-परामर्श, एसएमएस अलर्ट और वेबसाइट ( www.cari.gov.in ) तथा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के माध्यम से 6 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ हुआ है।
केंद्र ने मधुमेह के जोखिम का आकलन करने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली भी विकसित की है। इसका कॉपीराइट करवाया गया है। इस प्रणाली का वेब एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सत्यापन किया जा रहा है। लोगों को अपने स्वास्थ्य की अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से निगरानी कर सकने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए इसे एक मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम से पहले, सीएआरआई बेंगलुरु की प्रभारी डॉ. सुलोचना भट्ट ने कहा, "हमारा ध्यान पारंपरिक ज्ञान को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के साथ जोड़कर मधुमेह का समग्र और प्रमाण-आधारित समाधान खोजने पर रहा है। केंद्र की पहल दर्शाती है कि कैसे एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा रोकथाम में सहायक हो सकती है और जोखिम वाले लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला सकती है।"
सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई, मैसूर और आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु के साथ मिलकर चुनिंदा खाद्य उत्पादों और आयुर्वेदिक नुस्खों पर सहयोगात्मक अध्ययन चल रहे हैं। मधुमेह की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत रूपरेखा विकसित की जा चुकी है इसे जल्‍द ही प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। प्रकृति और मधुमेह सम्‍बंधी परिधीय तंत्रिकाविकृति पर अध्ययन की भी प्रकाशन की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
कल के कार्यक्रम में रमैया इंडिक स्पेशियलिटी आयुर्वेद रेस्टोरेशन हॉस्पिटल के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) जीजी गंगाधरन “मधुमेह के समग्र प्रबंधन” और अन्य विषयों पर व्याख्यान देंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय, मधुमेह जैसे जीवनशैली से सम्‍बंधित विकारों के प्रबंधन के लिए टिकाऊ, समावेशी और साक्ष्य-आधारित रणनीति विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान और नैदानिक पहलों को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखे हुए है।