பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி 2025 நவம்பர் 12 முதல் 17-ம் தேதி வரை அமெரிக்காவில் பயணம்
12 NOV 2025 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி 2025 நவம்பர் 12 முதல் 17-ம் தேதி வரை அமெரிக்காவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்தியா – அமெரிக்கா பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய தூணாக இந்திய கடற்படை, அமெரிக்க கடற்படை இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை இப்பயணம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இப்பயணத்தின் போது கடற்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி, அமெரிக்காவின் போர் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் விவாதிக்க உள்ளார். அத்துடன் அமெரிக்காவின் இந்தோ பசிபிக் கமாண்டர் அட்மிரல் சாமுவேல் ஜெ பாப்பரோ மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் கமாண்டர் அட்மிரல் ஸ்டீபன் டி கோஹ்லரையும் சந்தித்துப் பேசவுள்ளார்.
இந்த உரையாடல் மூலம் தற்போதைய கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆய்வு செய்யவும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இருநாட்டுக் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான கடல்சார் அமைப்புக் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும் வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189075

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES
12 NOV 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, has proceeded on an official visit to the United States from 12 to 17 Nov 2025. The visit aims to further strengthen the robust and enduring maritime partnership between the Indian Navy and the United States Navy, a key pillar of the India–US Defence Partnership.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to hold discussions with senior officials of the U.S. Department of War. He will also meet Adm Samuel J. Paparo, Commander, United States Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM), and Adm Stephen T. Koehler, Commander, United States Pacific Fleet (USPACFLT), besides other senior naval leadership and dignitaries. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and strengthen mechanisms for information sharing and maritime domain awareness between the two navies.
The visit will also include engagements with key naval institutions and operational commands of the U.S. Navy. Discussions are expected to focus on shared maritime priorities in the Indo-Pacific, collaboration within multilateral frameworks such as, MILAN, and the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) initiatives.
India and the United States share a long-standing maritime partnership rooted in mutual trust, and shared values. The visit by CNS underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to deepening cooperation with the U.S. Navy towards realising the vision of a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based Indo-Pacific.