राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अंगोला में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति का भारतीय समुदाय से भारत और अंगोला की साझा समृद्धि को साकार करने के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रुप से भाग लेने का आग्रह
10 NOV 2025 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (10 नवम्‍बर, 2025) अंगोला में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा लुआंडा में आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ जल शक्ति और रेल राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. सोमन्ना और संसद सदस्य, श्री परभुभाई नागरभाई वसावा और श्रीमती डी.के. अरुणा उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय समुदाय के उत्साही सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अपने अफ्रीकी साझेदारों, विशेषकर अंगोला के साथ अपने संबंधों को अत्यंत महत्व देता है। यह साझेदारी समानता, पारस्परिक विश्वास और प्रगति की साझा आकांक्षाओं पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अफ्रीका के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव भारत-अफ्रीका मंच शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएएफएस) के ढांचे के तहत विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले आईएएफएस शिखर सम्मेलन की शीघ्र मेजबानी के लिए उत्सुक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंगोला भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है और बदले में, भारत, अंगोला के शीर्ष व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले वर्ष भारत-अंगोला द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े को पार कर गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अंगोला को दवाइयों, खाद्य उत्पादों, परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम, ऑटोमोबाइल और मशीनरी का एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता है। भारतीय कंपनियाँ खुदरा, पर्यटन, हीरे, ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढाँचे, आतिथ्य और कृषि जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन निवेशों ने अंगोला के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया है और रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंगोला में भारतीय मूल के लगभग 8,000 लोग रहते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उनकी उद्यमशीलता, कड़ी मेहनत और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता ने अंगोला के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और अंगोला के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने अंगोला में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से भारत और अंगोला की साझा समृद्धि को साकार करने के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
राष्‍ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ANGOLA
TAKE AN ACTIVE PART IN ENDEAVOURS TO REALISE THE SHARED PROSPERITY OF INDIA AND ANGOLA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY
10 NOV 2025 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Angola at Luanda this evening (November 10, 2025). The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that India greatly values its relationship with its African partners, particularly Angola. This partnership is rooted in equality, mutual trust, and shared aspirations for progress. She stated that India’s engagement with Africa has evolved under the framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit (IAFS). She said that India looked forward to hosting the next IAFS Summit soon.
The President said that Angola is an important partner in India’s energy security, and India, in turn, is one of Angola’s top trade partners. She was happy to note that last year, India-Angola bilateral trade crossed the historic mark of 5 billion US dollars.
The President noted that India is a major supplier of pharmaceuticals, food products, refined petroleum, automobiles, and machinery to Angola. Indian companies are active in diverse sectors such as retail, tourism, diamonds, energy, infrastructure, hospitality, and agriculture. She stated that these investments have contributed to Angola’s economic growth and have created employment opportunities.
The President noted that around 8,000 persons of Indian origin live in Angola. She underlined that their entrepreneurial spirit, hard work, and professional excellence have contributed significantly to Angola’s economic growth and development. She said that there are immense opportunities to further strengthen trade, investment, and people-to-people links between India and Angola. She urged the members of Indian community in Angola to take an active part in endeavours to realise the shared prosperity of India and Angola.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-