President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ANGOLA
TAKE AN ACTIVE PART IN ENDEAVOURS TO REALISE THE SHARED PROSPERITY OF INDIA AND ANGOLA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY
10 NOV 2025 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Angola at Luanda this evening (November 10, 2025). The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that India greatly values its relationship with its African partners, particularly Angola. This partnership is rooted in equality, mutual trust, and shared aspirations for progress. She stated that India’s engagement with Africa has evolved under the framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit (IAFS). She said that India looked forward to hosting the next IAFS Summit soon.
The President said that Angola is an important partner in India’s energy security, and India, in turn, is one of Angola’s top trade partners. She was happy to note that last year, India-Angola bilateral trade crossed the historic mark of 5 billion US dollars.
The President noted that India is a major supplier of pharmaceuticals, food products, refined petroleum, automobiles, and machinery to Angola. Indian companies are active in diverse sectors such as retail, tourism, diamonds, energy, infrastructure, hospitality, and agriculture. She stated that these investments have contributed to Angola’s economic growth and have created employment opportunities.
The President noted that around 8,000 persons of Indian origin live in Angola. She underlined that their entrepreneurial spirit, hard work, and professional excellence have contributed significantly to Angola’s economic growth and development. She said that there are immense opportunities to further strengthen trade, investment, and people-to-people links between India and Angola. She urged the members of Indian community in Angola to take an active part in endeavours to realise the shared prosperity of India and Angola.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অ্যাঙ্গোলায় ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের সামনে ভাষণ রাষ্ট্রপতির
10 NOV 2025 10:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ সন্ধ্যায় অ্যাঙ্গোলায় ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত আয়োজিত এক অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন জলশক্তি ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না, দুই সাংসদ শ্রী প্রভুভাই নগরভাই বাসব এবং শ্রীমতী ডি কে অরুণা।
উপস্থিত ভারতীয়দের সামনে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আফ্রিকার বিভিন্ন দেশ, বিশেষত অ্যাঙ্গোলার সঙ্গে সম্পর্ককে বিশেষ মর্যাদা দেয় ভারত। পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস এবং আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের শক্তি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হল অ্যাঙ্গোলা। সেইসঙ্গে বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও অ্যাঙ্গোলা উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশীদার। পর্যটন, পরিকাঠামো, কৃষির মতো ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অ্যাঙ্গোলায় বসবাসরত প্রায় ৮০০০ ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত শিল্পোদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের উৎকর্ষতার স্বাক্ষর রেখে চলেছেন এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তাঁরা পালন করছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণ পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251110689301.pdf