Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs and National Judicial Academy Bhopal hosts two-day National Conference on three New Criminal Laws
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the country has ushered in a new era of speedy justice
Union Home Secretary says, technology, timely investigation and justice delivery are core principles of New Criminal Laws
The New Criminal Laws are implemented throughout the country in letter and spirit - Union Home Secretary
09 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and the National Judicial Academy Bhopal hosted a two-day National Conference on three New Criminal Laws in Bhopal on 8-9 November, 2025. The conference was attended by 120 participants from all states/UTs, covering three major pillars of criminal justice system, i.e., Judiciary, Prosecution and Police. The resource persons were drawn from academic institutions and serving senior practitioners.
Addressing the two-Day National Conference, Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is building a secure, transparent, and evidence-based criminal justice system. Shri Mohan said that under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the country has ushered in a new era of speedy justice. He reiterated that the new Criminal Laws aim at decolonizing India’s criminal justice system and making it more victim-centric and technology-enabled. He appreciated a key institutional contribution to the implementation of these laws from the National Judicial Academy, Bhopal, which has drafted model rules / standard operating procedures for key technological innovations introduced under the new framework. These include e- Sakshya (electronic evidence), e-Summon (digital issuance and delivery of legal notices), community service (as an alternative sentencing mechanism), and Nyay Shruti (audio-visual systems for accessible justice delivery).
Union Home Secretary said technology forms the bedrock of the New Criminal Laws, which aim to ensure a faster and more efficient justice delivery system by addressing the long-standing issue of delays. The new laws introduce several provisions designed to minimize delays in investigation, trial, and other procedural stages. He said that the e-Committee of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India has played a pivotal role in driving the technological integration necessary for effective implementation of the new laws.
Union Home Secretary said that going forward, the focus must now shift to sustained adoption, continuous improvement, and institutionalization of the reforms introduced under the three new criminal laws. State Governments should establish dedicated monitoring mechanisms to assess the progress of implementation, identify operational bottlenecks, and ensure timely updates of rules, notifications, and SOPs in alignment with evolving judicial and technological needs. Police departments must prioritize complete digitization of investigation and prosecution workflows, ensuring that systems such as e- Sakshya, e-Summons and ICJS are used as the default mode of operation.
The judiciary, guided by the e-Committee of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, National Judicial Academy and State Judicial Academies, should continue leading efforts in judicial process digitization, ensuring full integration of court systems with police and prosecution platforms. Regular feedback loops between the pillars namely police, prosecution, forensics, prisons and judiciary should be institutionalized for real-time issue resolution and improvement of digital workflows. Collectively, all stakeholders must foster a culture of collaboration, data-driven decision-making, and continuous innovation to fully realize the vision of a modern, efficient, and technology-enabled criminal justice system envisioned under the new laws.
Hon’ble Justice Shri Aniruddha Bose, Director of the National Judicial Academy, said that this was a unique occasion where three pillars of the Criminal Justice System — Police, Prosecution, and Judiciary — had come together. He complimented the Ministry of Home Affairs for conceiving the idea of a joint capacity-building programme. Speaking about the challenges faced by investigators, prosecutors, and the judiciary in implementation, Hon’ble Justice Bose emphasized the importance of keeping pace with new technological innovations, ICT applications, and the concepts introduced under the new framework. He reiterated that such capacity-building programs provide an important opportunity for participants to learn, collaborate, and strengthen their understanding of the new legal and technological landscape.
ABOUT THE CONFERENCE
The two-day National Conference, provided a unique and invaluable forum where three key pillars of the Criminal Justice System — Police, Prosecution, and Judiciary — will come together. The agenda included in-depth discussions on the substantive reforms introduced under these new laws, the techno-centric approach to scientific investigation, digital transformation in the judicial process, the handling of digital evidence, the role of the Directorate of Prosecution, and the new timelines designed as an effective mechanism for delivering time-bound justice. The program also featured insightful case studies, interactive sessions, and deliberations with eminent legal experts, members of the judiciary and police, as well as hands-on experience with the digital platforms that have been developed.
It is to be noted that notifications on e-Sakshya have been issued by 26 States/UTs, on e-Summons by 24 States/UTs, on Nyaya-Shruti (Videoconferencing) by 16 Honble High Courts covering 20 States/UTs and on Community Service as punishment by 28 States/UTs.
Under New Criminal Laws, training of 15,30,790 Police Officers, 12,100 Prosecution Officers, 43,941 Prison Officers, 3,036 Forensic Scientists and 18,884 Judicial Officers have been completed.
As on today around 50 lakh, FIRs are registered under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). More than 33 lakh charge sheets or final reports filed; 22 lakh Sakshya IDs have been created. More than 14 Lakh victims received automated case updates through digital notifications. More than 38 thousand Zero FIRs registered since 01st July 2024.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ اور نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال نے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے حوالے سے دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ایک محفوظ، شفاف اور شواہد پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کی تعمیر کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی امداد کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ملک نے تیز رفتار انصاف کے نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کے مطابق، ٹیکنالوجی، بروقت تفتیش اور انصاف کی فراہمی نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بنیادی ستون ہیں
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین پورے ملک میں خط و روح کے مطابق نافذ کیے جائیں گے
09 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند اور نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال نے 8-9 نومبر 2025 کو بھوپال میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی۔ کانفرنس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 120 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جس میں فوجداری انصاف کے تین بنیادی ستون—عدلیہ، پراسیکیوشن اور پولیس—کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریسورس پرسنز میں تعلیمی اداروں اور حاضر سروس سینئر پریکٹیشنرز شامل تھے۔
دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ایک محفوظ، شفاف اور شواہد پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے۔ جناب موہن نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی امداد کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ملک نے تیز رفتار انصاف کے نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کا مقصد ہندوستان کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو نوآبادیاتی اثرات سے آزاد کرنا، اسے متاثرین پر مرکوز بنانا اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی، جس نے نئے فریم ورک کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی تکنیکی اختراعات کے لیے ماڈل رولز اور اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار تیار کیے ہیں۔
ان کلیدی تکنیکی اختراعات میں ای سکشیا (الیکٹرانک ثبوت)، ای سمن (ڈیجیٹل اجرا اور قانونی نوٹسوں کی فراہمی)، کمیونٹی سروس (سزا سنانے کے متبادل طریقہ کار کے طور پر) اور نیائے شروتی (قابل رسائی انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے آڈیو ویژول سسٹم) شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نئے فوجداری قوانین کی اساس ہے، جن کا مقصد انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو تیز تر اور زیادہ مؤثر بنانا ہے، تاکہ تاخیر کے دیرینہ مسئلے کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ نئے قوانین میں تفتیش، مقدمے کی سماعت اور دیگر طریقہ کار کے مراحل میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای-کمیٹی نے ان قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے درکار تکنیکی انضمام کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ آئندہ مرحلے میں توجہ کو تینوں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات کے مستقل نفاذ، مسلسل بہتری اور ادارہ جاتی استحکام پر مرکوز کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے، عملی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور بدلتی ہوئی عدالتی و تکنیکی ضروریات کے مطابق قواعد، اطلاعات اور معیاری عملی طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) کی بروقت تازہ کاری کے لیے مؤثر نگرانی کا نظام قائم کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پولیس محکمے تفتیش اور استغاثہ کے تمام مراحل کی مکمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپنی اولین ترجیح بنائیں، اور یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ ای-سکشیا، ای-سمن اور آئی سی جے ایس جیسے نظام کو عملدرآمد کے بنیادی طریقہ کار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے۔
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کی ای-کمیٹی، نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی اور ریاستی جوڈیشل اکیڈمیوں کی رہنمائی میں عدلیہ کو چاہیے کہ وہ عدالتی عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات کو مزید آگے بڑھائے، تاکہ عدالتی نظام کا پولیس اور استغاثہ کے پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مکمل انضمام یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ پولیس، پراسیکیوشن، فارنزک، جیلوں اور عدلیہ جیسے ستونوں کے درمیان باقاعدہ فیڈ بیک کے نظام کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جانی چاہیے، تاکہ حقیقی وقت میں مسائل کا حل ممکن ہو اور ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو باہمی تعاون، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور مسلسل جدت طرازی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے، تاکہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت تصور کیے گئے جدید، مؤثر اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے وژن کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی کے ڈائریکٹر، عزت مآب جسٹس شری انیرودھ بوس نے کہا کہ یہ ایک غیر معمولی موقع تھا جب فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے تین ستون — پولیس، پراسیکیوشن اور عدلیہ — ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے مشترکہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے تصور کی ستائش کی۔
تحقیقات، استغاثہ اور عدالتی عمل کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے عزت مآب جسٹس بوس نے نئی تکنیکی اختراعات، آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز اور نئے قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت متعارف کردہ تصورات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایسے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام شرکاء کے لیے سیکھنے، تبادلۂ خیال کرنے اور نئے قانونی و تکنیکی منظرنامے کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے بارے میں:
دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس نے ایک منفرد اور قیمتی فورم فراہم کیا، جہاں فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے تین اہم ستون — پولیس، پراسیکیوشن اور عدلیہ — ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے۔ اجلاس کے ایجنڈے میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی بنیادی اصلاحات، سائنسی تحقیقات کے لیے تکنیکی نقطۂ نظر، عدالتی عمل میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، ڈیجیٹل شواہد کے انتظام، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پراسیکیوشن کے کردار، اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے وضع کردہ نئی ٹائم لائنز پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال شامل تھا۔
اس پروگرام میں بصیرت افروز کیس اسٹڈیز، انٹرایکٹو سیشنز، اور ممتاز قانونی ماہرین، عدلیہ اور پولیس کے ارکان کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کے علاوہ تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے عملی مظاہرے بھی پیش کیے گئے۔
یہ امر قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ ای-سکشیا کے نفاذ پر 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، ای-سمن پر 24 ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، نیائے شروتی (ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ) پر 16 معزز ہائی کورٹس جن کا دائرہ 20 ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، اور کمیونٹی سروس بطور سزا کے نفاذ پر 28 ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے نوٹیفکیشنز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت اب تک 15,30,790 پولیس افسران، 12,100 پراسیکیوشن افسران، 43,941 جیل افسران، 3,036 فارنزک سائنس دانوں اور 18,884 عدالتی افسران کی تربیت مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔
اب تک بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا (بی این ایس) کے تحت تقریباً 50 لاکھ ایف آئی آرز درج کی گئی ہیں؛ 33 لاکھ سے زیادہ چارج شیٹ یا حتمی رپورٹس داخل کی گئی ہیں؛ 22 لاکھ سکشیا شناختی کارڈز تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 14 لاکھ سے زائد متاثرین نے ڈیجیٹل اطلاعات کے ذریعے خودکار کیس اپ ڈیٹس حاصل کیے ہیں۔ یکم جولائی 2024 سے اب تک 38 ہزار سے زیادہ زیرو ایف آئی آرز درج کی جا چکی ہیں۔