Ministry of Electronics & IT
DigiLocker serves as the trust layer connecting citizens, ministries, and departments - enabling secure, interoperable, and accountable digital governance: S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
NeGD Organises National Conference on ‘DigiLocker-Enabling Paperless Access for All’ Showcasing DigiLocker’s Role as a Cornerstone of Digital Trust and Efficiency
Seven States Recognised as ‘DigiLocker Accelerators’ — Assam, HP, MP, Meghalaya, Kerala, Maharashtra and Mizoram Felicitated for Distinct Achievements
States and Industry Partners Showcase Scalable Use-Cases of DigiLocker Across Governance, Education and Finance
08 NOV 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on ‘DigiLocker-Enabling Paperless Access for All’, held this week, in New Delhi. The Conference brought senior government officials, leaders from the technology and financial sectors, educationists, and digital governance experts together. The conference underscored the transformative role of DigiLocker in facilitating paperless governance, inclusive education, and secure digital services, which is a critical milestone in the nation’s ongoing Digital Trust Revolution.
Organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & IT at Bharat Mandapam, the conference provided a collaborative platform to discuss and showcase how DigiLocker continues to evolve from a simple secure document storage facility into a cornerstone of trust, convenience, and efficiency across government, education, and industry sectors.
The National Conference was chaired by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY. In his keynote address, Shri Krishnan highlighted India’s digital journey evolving from connectivity to capability, service delivery to self-reliance and now from digitalization towards trust as the new infrastructure of governance. He said, “DigiLocker serves as the trust layer connecting citizens, ministries, and departments—enabling secure, interoperable, and accountable digital governance. Our vision is a future where every digital interaction is trusted, every citizen empowered, and every institution accountable.”
In a special address, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and IT, described India’s journey in technology-enabled governance as a ‘Digital Trust Revolution,’ highlighting DigiLocker’s pivotal role in building trust in governance systems for millions. He outlined the future of DigiLocker with AI-based eKYC and global credential verification, positioning it as a global model for paperless governance.
Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO of NeGD, highlighted DigiLocker’s evolution from a secure document storage platform to a key pillar of Digital India, enabling citizens to access, verify, and share IDs, financial credentials and certificates securely. He said, “The platform reflects India’s collaborative approach to governance and the trust and convenience the digital infrastructure offers to every citizen.”
As part of the inaugural session, presentations were made by Dr. Richa Bagla, Principal Secretary (A&T), Finance Department, on integration of DigiLocker with Pension and Treasury systems in Maharashtra; and Shri K.S. Gopinath, Principal Secretary (IT), Assam on integration of DigiLocker in over 500 services through Sewa Setu Portal in Assam.
States were recognized as ‘DigiLocker Accelerators’ for their notable achievements in adopting DigiLocker. Assam was honoured with the ‘Integration Excellence’ recognition for its large-scale implementation of DigiLocker across various services for enhanced security and transparency. Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh both received the People First Integration recognition for leveraging DigiLocker to create largest digital identity-linked citizen initiatives in their States. Meghalaya received the Dual Platform Achiever recognition for integrating both DigiLocker and EntityLocker platforms. Kerala was honoured for Innovation in pioneering paperless governance through DigiLocker. Maharashtra received the Fast Track Integration recognition for its swift rollout of DigiLocker. Mizoram was recognised as the Requestor Accelerator for achieving the highest number of Requestor Model integrations.
Parallel breakout sessions during the conference spotlighted DigiLocker’s tangible impact across key sectors of Government, Education, Fintech and Value-Added Services.
Government and Education:
Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, illustrated how DigiLocker has transformed the education ecosystem in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020.Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum, highlighted how NETF is driving NEP 2020’s vision through technology. Dr. Sandip Kumar, Director, Kerala State IT Mission, spoke about the State’s Certificateless Governance Programme. Shri Pravin Bakshi, Commissioner & Secretary, ITpresented on integration of both DigiLocker and Entity Locker in Meghalaya One portal. Ms. Rucha Mahale, Head, State eMissionTeam, Madhya Pradesh, presented on the Samagra / Single Citizen Database. Shri Vaibhav Mangal from TCS iONandDr. Mukesh Kalla from ICFAI University spoke about DigiLocker's role in enabling automatic, tamper-proof sharing of mark sheets, degrees, and certificates. Shri Ankit Jain and Shri Salil Arora from IIIT Delhi focused on expanding the issuer ecosystem for DigiLocker. Ms. Vinita Srivastava, Joint Director, IT Employment &Labour Scheme Verification, Rajasthan, presented on Raj e-Vault complementing DigiLocker as the State’s centralized digital repository. Shri Jaya Krishnan M. from IIT Madras gave a presentation on DigiLocker’s growing role in the education system and the risks thereof.
FinTech and Value-Added Services (VAS):
Shri Debajyoti Ray Chaudhari, MD & CEO, National e-Governance Services Ltd (NeSL) gave a presentation on PAN-based access to electronic Bank Guarantees (e-BGs) through Entity Locker. Shri Chirag Jain, Vice President, HDFC Bank highlighted the adoption challenges in the banking sector.Ms. Honey Jagyasi, Head, Digital Products, Edelweiss Mutual Fund, spoke about Edelweiss’ end-to-end digital onboarding through DigiLocker. Shri Shameem Jaleel, Director, Document Verification & Visa Processing via DigiLocker, gave recommendations for enhanced DigiLocker supportin visa processing. Shri Suresh Mutyala, Head of Digital Business, ICICI Bank, proposed emerging opportunities for DigiLocker. Shri Prashant M., Executive Vice President, Kotak Mahindra Bank and Shri Kirubanandan K., Assistant General Manager, Bank of Baroda,showcased extensive DigiLocker integration in the Bank processes. Shri Sanket Nayak, Co-Founder, DIGIO, gave the industry perspective on trusted digital infrastructure with DigiLocker.
The National Conference on DigiLocker was a testament to strengthening of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure through DigiLocker, not just a technological platform but an enabler of good governance. The Conference highlighted how DigiLocker is enabling innovation and securing digital services across sectors and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a governance model rooted in trust, transparency, and technological excellence.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजीलॉकर नागरिकों, मंत्रालयों और विभागों को जोड़ने वाली ट्रस्ट लेयर के रूप में काम करता है - जो सुरक्षित, इंटरऑपरेबल और जवाबदेह डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को सक्षम बनाता है: एस कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
NeGD ने 'डिजीलॉकर-सभी के लिए पेपरलेस एक्सेस को सक्षम बनाना' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया; सम्मेलन में डिजिटल ट्रस्ट और दक्षता की आधारशिला के रूप में डिजीलॉकर की भूमिका को दिखाया गया
सात राज्यों को 'डिजीलॉकर एक्सीलरेटर' के रूप में मान्यता दी गई - असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, केरल, महाराष्ट्र और मिजोरम को विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
राज्यों और उद्योग भागीदारों ने शासन, शिक्षा और वित्त में डिजीलॉकर के स्केलेबल उपयोग-मामलों को प्रदर्शित किया
08 NOV 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
इस सप्ताह नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डिजीलॉकर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इसका विषय था - 'डिजीलॉकर-सभी के लिए पेपरलेस एक्सेस को सक्षम बनाना'। इस सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्तीय क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षाविद और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन में पेपरलेस गवर्नेंस, समावेशी शिक्षा और सुरक्षित डिजिटल सेवाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने में डिजीलॉकर की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर बल दिया गया, जो देश में हो रही डिजिटल ट्रस्ट क्रांति में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (NeGD) ने भारत मंडपम में इसका आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन ने सहयोगी मंच प्रदान किया ताकि इस बात पर चर्चा की जा सके और दिखाया जा सके कि डिजीलॉकर कैसे एक साधारण सुरक्षित दस्तावेज़ भंडारण सुविधा से सरकार, शिक्षा और उद्योग क्षेत्रों में विश्वास, सुविधा और दक्षता की आधारशिला के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय डिजीलॉकर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने की। मुख्य भाषण में श्री कृष्णन ने भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा की जानकारी दी। यह कनेक्टिविटी से क्षमता, सर्विस डिलीवरी से आत्मनिर्भरता और अब डिजिटलाइजेशन से भरोसे की ओर बढ़ रही है, जो गवर्नेंस का नया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। उन्होंने कहा, “डिजी लॉकर नागरिकों, मंत्रालयों और विभागों को जोड़ने वाली भरोसे की एक लेयर के रूप में काम करता है - जो सुरक्षित, इंटरऑपरेबल और जवाबदेह डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को सक्षम बनाता है। हमारा विज़न ऐसा भविष्य है जहाँ हर डिजिटल इंटरैक्शन भरोसेमंद हो, हर नागरिक सशक्त हो, और हर संस्थान जवाबदेह हो।”
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित गवर्नेंस में भारत की यात्रा को 'डिजिटल ट्रस्ट क्रांति' बताया। उन्होंने लाखों लोगों के लिए गवर्नेंस सिस्टम में विश्वास बनाने में डिजीलॉकर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एआई-आधारित eKYC और ग्लोबल क्रेडेंशियल वेरिफिकेशन के साथ डिजीलॉकर के भविष्य की रूपरेखा बताई, और इसे पेपरलेस गवर्नेंस के लिए ग्लोबल मॉडल के रूप में पेश किया।
NeGD के प्रेसिडेंट और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री नंद कुमारम ने डिजी लॉकर के सुरक्षित डॉक्यूमेंट स्टोरेज प्लेटफॉर्म से डिजिटल इंडिया के मुख्य स्तंभ के रूप में विकसित होने की जानकारी दी। यह नागरिकों को आईडी, फाइनेंशियल क्रेडेंशियल और सर्टिफिकेट को सुरक्षित रूप से एक्सेस करने, वेरिफाई करने और शेयर करने में सक्षम बनाता है। श्री नंद कुमारम ने कहा, “यह प्लेटफॉर्म गवर्नेंस के प्रति भारत के सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर द्वारा हर नागरिक को दिए जाने वाले भरोसे और सुविधा को दर्शाता है।”
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के हिस्से के रूप में वित्त विभाग में प्रधान सचिव (ए एंड टी) डॉ. ऋचा बागला ने महाराष्ट्र में पेंशन और ट्रेजरी सिस्टम के साथ डिजिलॉकर के इंटीग्रेशन पर प्रस्तुति दी; असम के प्रधान सचिव (आईटी) श्री के.एस. गोपीनाथ ने असम में सेवा सेतु पोर्टल के माध्यम से 500 से ज़्यादा सेवाओं में डिजिलॉकर के इंटीग्रेशन पर प्रस्तुति दी।
डिजिलॉकर अपनाने में राज्यों की खास उपलब्धियों के लिए उन्हें 'डिजिलॉकर एक्सेलरेटर' के तौर पर पहचाना गया। असम को बेहतर सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता के लिए अलग-अलग सेवाओं में डिजिलॉकर के बड़े पैमाने पर इम्प्लीमेंटेशन के लिए 'इंटीग्रेशन एक्सीलेंस' सम्मान प्रदान किया गया। हिमाचल प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश दोनों को अपने राज्यों में सबसे बड़े डिजिटल पहचान से जुड़ी नागरिक पहलों को बनाने में डिजिलॉकर का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए पीपल फर्स्ट इंटीग्रेशन सम्मान मिला। मेघालय को डिजिलॉकर और एंटिटीलॉकर दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म को इंटीग्रेट करने के लिए डुअल प्लेटफॉर्म अचीवर सम्मान मिला। केरल को डिजिलॉकर के ज़रिए पेपरलेस गवर्नेंस शुरू करने में नवाचार के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। महाराष्ट्र को तेज़ी से डिजिलॉकर अपनाने के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक इंटीग्रेशन सम्मान मिला। मिजोरम को सबसे ज़्यादा रिक्वेस्ट मॉडल इंटीग्रेशन हासिल करने के लिए रिक्वेस्ट एक्सेलरेटर के तौर पर पहचाना गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में सरकार, शिक्षा, फिनटेक और वैल्यू-एडेड सेवाओं के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में डिजिलॉकर के ठोस प्रभाव पर बल दिया गया।
सरकार और शिक्षा:
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा के संयुक्त सचिव श्री गोविंद जायसवाल ने बताया कि कैसे डिजिलॉकर ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसार शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी को बदल दिया है। नेशनल एजुकेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम के चेयरमैन प्रो. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे ने बताया कि एनईटीएफ टेक्नोलॉजी के ज़रिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के विज़न को कैसे आगे बढ़ा रहा है। केरल राज्य सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन के निदेशक डॉ. संदीप कुमार ने राज्य के सर्टिफिकेटलेस गवर्नेंस प्रोग्राम के बारे में बात की। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आयुक्त और सचिव श्री प्रवीण बख्शी ने मेघालय वन पोर्टल में डिजिलॉकर और एंटिटी लॉकर दोनों के इंटीग्रेशन पर प्रस्तुति दी। मध्य प्रदेश में राज्य ई-मिशन टीम की प्रमुख सुश्री ऋचा महाले ने समग्र/सिंगल सिटीजन डेटाबेस पर प्रस्तुति दी। टीसीएस iON से श्री वैभव मंगल और आईसीएफएआई यूनिवर्सिटी से डॉ. मुकेश कल्ला ने मार्कशीट, डिग्री और सर्टिफिकेट को ऑटोमैटिक, टैम्पर-प्रूफ तरीके से शेयर करने में डिजिलॉकर की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। आईआईआईटी दिल्ली के श्री अंकित जैन और श्री सलिल अरोड़ा ने डिजिलॉकर के लिए जारीकर्ता इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। राजस्थान में आईटी रोजगार और श्रम योजना सत्यापन की संयुक्त निदेशक सुश्री विनीता श्रीवास्तव ने राज्य के केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी के रूप में डिजिलॉकर के पूरक राज ई-वॉल्ट पर प्रस्तुति दी। आईआईटी मद्रास के श्री जया कृष्णन एम. ने शिक्षा प्रणाली में डिजिलॉकर की बढ़ती भूमिका और उससे जुड़े जोखिमों पर प्रस्तुति दी।
फिनटेक और वैल्यू-एडेड सेवाएं (VAS):
नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (NeSL) के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री देबज्योति रे चौधरी ने एंटिटी लॉकर के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी (e-BG) तक पैन-आधारित पहुंच पर प्रस्तुति दी। एचडीएफसी बैंक के उपाध्यक्ष श्री चिराग जैन ने बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में नई तकनीक अपनाने की चुनौतियों की जानकारी दी। एडलवाइस म्यूचुअल फंड की डिजिटल प्रोडक्ट्स की प्रमुख सुश्री हनी जग्यासी ने डिजिलॉकर के माध्यम से एडलवाइस के एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग के बारे में बात की। डिजिलॉकर के माध्यम से दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन और वीज़ा प्रोसेसिंग के निदेशक श्री शमीम जलील ने वीज़ा प्रोसेसिंग में डिजिलॉकर सहायता को बढ़ाने के लिए सिफारिशें दीं। आईसीआईसीआई बैंक के डिजिटल बिजनेस के प्रमुख श्री सुरेश मुत्याला ने डिजिलॉकर के लिए उभरते अवसरों का प्रस्ताव रखा। कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के एग्जीक्यूटिव वाइस प्रेसिडेंट श्री प्रशांत एम. और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के सहायक महा प्रबंधक श्री किरुबानंदन के. ने बैंक प्रोसेस में डिजिलॉकर के बड़े इंटीग्रेशन के बारे में बताया। डीआईजीआईओ के को-फ़ाउंडर श्री संकेत नायक ने डिजिलॉकर के साथ भरोसेमंद डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर उद्योग का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
राष्ट्रीय डिजीलॉकर सम्मेलन इस बात का सबूत था कि डिजीलॉकर के ज़रिए भारत का डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मज़बूत हो रहा है। यह सिर्फ़ एक टेक्नोलॉजिकल प्लेटफॉर्म नहीं है, बल्कि सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने वाला भी है। सम्मेलन में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि कैसे डिजीलॉकर अलग-अलग क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और डिजिटल सेवाओं को सुरक्षित कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही, इस सम्मेलन ने सरकार की उस प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की जो विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और प्रौद्योगिकीय उत्कृष्टता पर आधारित गवर्नेंस मॉडल बनाने के लिए है।