Ministry of Electronics & IT
DigiLocker serves as the trust layer connecting citizens, ministries, and departments - enabling secure, interoperable, and accountable digital governance: S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
NeGD Organises National Conference on ‘DigiLocker-Enabling Paperless Access for All’ Showcasing DigiLocker’s Role as a Cornerstone of Digital Trust and Efficiency
Seven States Recognised as ‘DigiLocker Accelerators’ — Assam, HP, MP, Meghalaya, Kerala, Maharashtra and Mizoram Felicitated for Distinct Achievements
States and Industry Partners Showcase Scalable Use-Cases of DigiLocker Across Governance, Education and Finance
08 NOV 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference on ‘DigiLocker-Enabling Paperless Access for All’, held this week, in New Delhi. The Conference brought senior government officials, leaders from the technology and financial sectors, educationists, and digital governance experts together. The conference underscored the transformative role of DigiLocker in facilitating paperless governance, inclusive education, and secure digital services, which is a critical milestone in the nation’s ongoing Digital Trust Revolution.
Organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & IT at Bharat Mandapam, the conference provided a collaborative platform to discuss and showcase how DigiLocker continues to evolve from a simple secure document storage facility into a cornerstone of trust, convenience, and efficiency across government, education, and industry sectors.
The National Conference was chaired by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY. In his keynote address, Shri Krishnan highlighted India’s digital journey evolving from connectivity to capability, service delivery to self-reliance and now from digitalization towards trust as the new infrastructure of governance. He said, “DigiLocker serves as the trust layer connecting citizens, ministries, and departments—enabling secure, interoperable, and accountable digital governance. Our vision is a future where every digital interaction is trusted, every citizen empowered, and every institution accountable.”
In a special address, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and IT, described India’s journey in technology-enabled governance as a ‘Digital Trust Revolution,’ highlighting DigiLocker’s pivotal role in building trust in governance systems for millions. He outlined the future of DigiLocker with AI-based eKYC and global credential verification, positioning it as a global model for paperless governance.
Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO of NeGD, highlighted DigiLocker’s evolution from a secure document storage platform to a key pillar of Digital India, enabling citizens to access, verify, and share IDs, financial credentials and certificates securely. He said, “The platform reflects India’s collaborative approach to governance and the trust and convenience the digital infrastructure offers to every citizen.”
As part of the inaugural session, presentations were made by Dr. Richa Bagla, Principal Secretary (A&T), Finance Department, on integration of DigiLocker with Pension and Treasury systems in Maharashtra; and Shri K.S. Gopinath, Principal Secretary (IT), Assam on integration of DigiLocker in over 500 services through Sewa Setu Portal in Assam.
States were recognized as ‘DigiLocker Accelerators’ for their notable achievements in adopting DigiLocker. Assam was honoured with the ‘Integration Excellence’ recognition for its large-scale implementation of DigiLocker across various services for enhanced security and transparency. Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh both received the People First Integration recognition for leveraging DigiLocker to create largest digital identity-linked citizen initiatives in their States. Meghalaya received the Dual Platform Achiever recognition for integrating both DigiLocker and EntityLocker platforms. Kerala was honoured for Innovation in pioneering paperless governance through DigiLocker. Maharashtra received the Fast Track Integration recognition for its swift rollout of DigiLocker. Mizoram was recognised as the Requestor Accelerator for achieving the highest number of Requestor Model integrations.
Parallel breakout sessions during the conference spotlighted DigiLocker’s tangible impact across key sectors of Government, Education, Fintech and Value-Added Services.
Government and Education:
Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, illustrated how DigiLocker has transformed the education ecosystem in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020.Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum, highlighted how NETF is driving NEP 2020’s vision through technology. Dr. Sandip Kumar, Director, Kerala State IT Mission, spoke about the State’s Certificateless Governance Programme. Shri Pravin Bakshi, Commissioner & Secretary, ITpresented on integration of both DigiLocker and Entity Locker in Meghalaya One portal. Ms. Rucha Mahale, Head, State eMissionTeam, Madhya Pradesh, presented on the Samagra / Single Citizen Database. Shri Vaibhav Mangal from TCS iONandDr. Mukesh Kalla from ICFAI University spoke about DigiLocker's role in enabling automatic, tamper-proof sharing of mark sheets, degrees, and certificates. Shri Ankit Jain and Shri Salil Arora from IIIT Delhi focused on expanding the issuer ecosystem for DigiLocker. Ms. Vinita Srivastava, Joint Director, IT Employment &Labour Scheme Verification, Rajasthan, presented on Raj e-Vault complementing DigiLocker as the State’s centralized digital repository. Shri Jaya Krishnan M. from IIT Madras gave a presentation on DigiLocker’s growing role in the education system and the risks thereof.
FinTech and Value-Added Services (VAS):
Shri Debajyoti Ray Chaudhari, MD & CEO, National e-Governance Services Ltd (NeSL) gave a presentation on PAN-based access to electronic Bank Guarantees (e-BGs) through Entity Locker. Shri Chirag Jain, Vice President, HDFC Bank highlighted the adoption challenges in the banking sector.Ms. Honey Jagyasi, Head, Digital Products, Edelweiss Mutual Fund, spoke about Edelweiss’ end-to-end digital onboarding through DigiLocker. Shri Shameem Jaleel, Director, Document Verification & Visa Processing via DigiLocker, gave recommendations for enhanced DigiLocker supportin visa processing. Shri Suresh Mutyala, Head of Digital Business, ICICI Bank, proposed emerging opportunities for DigiLocker. Shri Prashant M., Executive Vice President, Kotak Mahindra Bank and Shri Kirubanandan K., Assistant General Manager, Bank of Baroda,showcased extensive DigiLocker integration in the Bank processes. Shri Sanket Nayak, Co-Founder, DIGIO, gave the industry perspective on trusted digital infrastructure with DigiLocker.
The National Conference on DigiLocker was a testament to strengthening of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure through DigiLocker, not just a technological platform but an enabler of good governance. The Conference highlighted how DigiLocker is enabling innovation and securing digital services across sectors and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a governance model rooted in trust, transparency, and technological excellence.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجی لاکر شہریوں، وزارتوں اور محکموں کو جوڑنے والی اعتماد کی پرت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے-جو محفوظ، باہمی اور جوابدہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو قابل بناتا ہے: ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی
این ای جی ڈی نے ’ڈیجی لاکر کو سب کے لیے کاغذ کے بغیر رسائی کے قابل بنانے‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ڈیجیٹل اعتماد اور کارکردگی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ڈیجی لاکر کے کردار کی نمائش کی
’ڈیجی لاکر ایکسلریٹرز‘ کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ سات ریاستیں-آسام، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر اور میزورم کو نمایاں حصولیابیوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
ریاستوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں نے گورننس، تعلیم اور مالیات میں ڈیجی لاکر کے توسیع پزیر استعمال کے معاملات کی نمائش کی
08 NOV 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
اس ہفتے نئی دہلی میں’ڈیجی لاکر-ان ایبلنگ پیپر لیس ایکسیس فار آل‘ پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں، ٹیکنالوجی اور مالیاتی شعبوں کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ماہرین جمع ہوئے ۔ کانفرنس میں کاغذ کے بغیر حکمرانی، جامع تعلیم اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو آسان بنانے میں ڈیجی لاکر کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جو ملک کے جاری ڈیجیٹل ٹرسٹ انقلاب میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
بھارت منڈپم میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام ، اس کانفرنس نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور یہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجی لاکر ایک سادہ محفوظ دستاویز ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت سے حکومت ، تعلیم اور صنعتی شعبوں میں اعتماد ، سہولت اور کارکردگی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر تیار ہوتا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کی صدارت ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کی ۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب کرشنن نے کنکٹی ویٹی سے صلاحیت تک ، خدمات کی فراہمی سے خود انحصاری تک اور اب ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے اعتماد کی طرف حکمرانی کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر تیار ہونے والے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجی لاکر شہریوں ، وزارتوں اور محکموں کو جوڑنے والی اعتماد کی پرت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے-جو محفوظ، باہمی اور جوابدہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ہمارا وژن ایک ایسا مستقبل ہے جہاں ہر ڈیجیٹل بات چیت قابل اعتماد ہو ، ہر شہری بااختیار ہو اور ہر ادارہ جوابدہ ہو ۔
ایک خصوصی خطاب میں ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کے سفر کو ’ڈیجیٹل ٹرسٹ انقلاب‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جس میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے گورننس سسٹم میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں ڈیجی لاکر کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے اے آئی پر مبنی ای کے وائی سی اور عالمی اسناد کی تصدیق کے ساتھ ڈیجی لاکر کے مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، اور اسے کاغذ کے بغیر حکمرانی کے لیے ایک عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب نند کمارم نے ڈیجی لاکر کے ایک محفوظ دستاویز اسٹوریج پلیٹ فارم سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ایک اہم ستون تک کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے شہریوں کو شناختی کارڈ ، مالی اسناد اور سرٹیفکیٹ تک محفوظ طریقے سے رسائی ، تصدیق اور اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’یہ پلیٹ فارم حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کے باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر اور ہر شہری کو ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے والے اعتماد اور سہولت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے حصے کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر رِچا باگلا، محکمہ مالیات کی پرنسپل سکریٹری (اکاؤنٹس اینڈ ٹریزری) نے مہاراشٹر میں ڈیجی لاکر کو پنشن اور خزانہ جاتی نظام سے منسلک کرنے پر اور اسی طرح جناب کے ایس گوپیناتھ، پرنسپل سکریٹری (انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی)، آسام نے سیوا سیتو پورٹل کے ذریعے آسام کی 500 سے زائد خدمات میں ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔
ریاستوں کو ڈیجی لاکر کو اپنانے میں ان کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کے لیے’ڈیجی لاکر ایکسلریٹرز‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ۔ آسام کو بہتر سیکورٹی اور شفافیت کے لیے مختلف خدمات میں ڈیجی لاکر کے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کے لیے’انٹیگریشن ایکسی لینس‘ کے اعتراف سے نوازا گیا ۔ ہماچل پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش دونوں کو اپنی ریاستوں میں ڈیجیٹل شناخت سے منسلک سب سے بڑے شہری اقدامات بنانے کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پیپلز فرسٹ انٹیگریشن کے طورپر تسلیم کیاگیا ۔ میگھالیہ کو ڈیجی لاکر اور اینٹیٹی لاکر دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈوئل پلیٹ فارم اچیور کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ کیرالہ کو ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے پیپر لیس گورننس میں اختراع کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ مہاراشٹر کو ڈیجی لاکر کے تیزی سے رول آؤٹ کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک انٹیگریشن کی پہچان ملی۔ میزورم کو سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ریکویسٹر ماڈل انضمام حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریکویسٹر ایکسلریٹر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران متوازی بریک آؤٹ سیشنز نے حکومت ، تعلیم ، فنٹیک اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز کے کلیدی شعبوں میں ڈیجی لاکر کے ٹھوس اثرات کو اجاگر کیا ۔
حکومت اور تعلیم:
وزارت تعلیم میں اعلی تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گووند جیسوال نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈیجی لاکر نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کیا ہے ۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی فورم کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسربدھے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح این ای ٹی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔ کیرالہ اسٹیٹ آئی ٹی مشن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سندیپ کمار نے ریاست کے سرٹیفکیٹ لیس گورننس پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ آئی ٹی کے کمشنر اور سکریٹری جناب پروین بکشی نے میگھالیہ ون پورٹل میں ڈیجی لاکر اور اینٹیٹی لاکر دونوں کے انضمام پر بات کی ۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی ای مشن ٹیم کی سربراہ محترمہ روچا مہالے نے سمگر/سنگل سٹیزن ڈیٹا بیس پر پیش کیا ۔ ٹی سی ایس ،آئی او این سے جناب ویوبھو منگل اور آئی سی ایف اے آئی یونیورسٹی کے مکیش کلا نے مارک شیٹ ، ڈگری اور سرٹیفکیٹ کے خودکار ، چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک اشتراک کو فعال کرنے میں ڈیجی لاکر کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے جناب انکت جین اور جناب سلیل اروڑا نے ڈیجی لاکر کے لیے جاری کنندہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ راجستھان کی آئی ٹی ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ لیبر اسکیم ویریفکیشن کی جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ونیتا سریواستو نے راج ای-والٹ پر ڈیجی لاکر کو ریاست کے مرکزی ڈیجیٹل ذخیرے کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے جناب جیا کرشنن ایم نے تعلیمی نظام میں ڈیجیلاکر کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور اس کے خطرات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
فن ٹیک اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز (وی اے ایس)
نیشنل ای-گورننس سروسز لمیٹڈ (این ای ایس ایل) کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیباجیوتی رے چودھری نے اینٹیٹی لاکر کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک بینک گارنٹیوں (ای-بی جیز) تک پین پر مبنی رسائی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی ۔ ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے نائب صدر جناب چراغ جین نے بینکنگ کے شعبے میں اپنانے کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ ہنی جگیاسی، سربراہ ، ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹس، ایڈیلویس میوچل فنڈ نے ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے ایڈیلویس کے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے دستاویز کی تصدیق اور ویزا پروسیسنگ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب شمیم جلیل نے ویزا پروسیسنگ میں ڈیجی لاکر سپورٹ کو بڑھانے کے لیے سفارشات پیش کیں۔ آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک کے ڈیجیٹل بزنس کے سربراہ جناب سریش موتیاالا نے ڈیجی لاکر کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر تجویز پیش کی۔ کوٹک مہندرا بینک کے ایگزیکٹیو نائب صدر جناب پرشانت ایم اور بینک آف بڑودہ کے اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر جناب کروبنندن کے نے بینک کے عمل میں وسیع ڈیجی لاکر انضمام کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ڈی جی آئی او کے شریک بانی جناب سنکیت نائک نے ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے پر صنعت کا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
ڈیجی لاکر پر قومی کانفرنس ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک ثبوت تھی ، جو نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم تھی بلکہ اچھی حکمرانی کو فعال کرنے والی تھی ۔ کانفرنس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ڈیجی لاکر اختراع کو قابل بنا رہا ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو محفوظ بنا رہا ہے اور اعتماد ، شفافیت اور تکنیکی مہارت پر مبنی گورننس ماڈل کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔