Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces 3rd Convocation of SRM University Delhi-NCR, Sonepat
Vice-President Lauds India’s Rising Global Standing in Higher Education
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan Highlights Transformative Vision of National Education Policy(NEP 2020) and Viksit Bharat @2047
Vice-President Calls for Value-Based Education Alongside Academic Excellence
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Urges Graduates to Uphold Character, Discipline, and Hard Work
07 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 3rd Convocation Ceremony of SRM University, Delhi-NCR, Sonepat, Haryana as the Chief Guest today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President congratulated the graduating students and said that their degrees represent not just academic achievement but also the values, discipline, and resilience they have developed during their time at the university.
He appreciated the gurus and mentors of the students, noting that today’s achievements are a reflection of their tireless guidance, support, and unwavering efforts.
The Vice-President remarked that while technical expertise and academic excellence are important, students must also carry with them something even more essential — values and character. He underlined the importance of inculcating good habits and discipline in building character, observing that “when character is lost, everything is lost.”
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed satisfaction that Indian higher education institutions have recorded their best-ever performance in the QS World University Rankings 2026, with 54 universities making the list — positioning India as the fourth most represented country in these global rankings.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that under the visionary leadership and foresight of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has laid down a transformative roadmap — one that envisions multidisciplinary learning, flexibility, and research-driven growth, firmly placing India on the path to becoming a global knowledge hub.He added that such flexibility in learning was not available earlier, and urged students to make full use of the opportunities provided by NEP 2020.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan affirmed that the Viksit Bharat vision seeks inclusive and equitable growth for all. He noted that sustained government efforts through targeted scholarships, financial aid, and outreach initiatives have led to a significant rise in enrolment among marginalized communities, including SC/ST students, and that participation from rural areas and women has also seen marked improvement.
The Vice-President said that with the right education and skills, our youth can become the driving force behind a New India—an India that is innovative, inclusive, and inspired by the ideals of equity, justice, and sustainability.
The Vice-President advised students not to compare themselves with others, stating that opportunities are immense in today’s world and that everyone has their own unique role to play. He said consistent and dedicated efforts yield results and help in achieving goals.
He emphasized maintaining a balanced approach in life — neither becoming overjoyed in victory nor disheartened in failure. Failures, he said, are part and parcel of life and should be seen as experiences that strengthen mental fortitude.
The Vice-President stressed that hard work is the only key to success, and said that happiness is a state of mind. He underlined the importance of cultivating the right mindset in a world full of opportunities.
Concluding his address, the Vice President urged the students to always remember their parents, acknowledging their sacrifices and lifelong dedication toward their children’s growth and success.
Shri Krishan Lal Panwar, Hon’ble Minister for Panchayats and Development, Haryana; Dr. T. R. Paarivendhar, Founder and Chancellor, SRM University, Chennai; and Dr. Ravi Pachamuthu, Chancellor, SRM University, Sonepat, Prof. Paramjit Singh Jaswal, Vice- Chancellor,SRM University, Sonepat,were present during the convocation ceremony.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے ایس آرایم یونیورسٹی دہلی-این سی آر، سونی پت کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھارت کے بڑھتے مرتبے کی ستائش کی
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020) اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کی تغیراتی تصوریت کو اجاگر کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیمی عمدگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم پر بھی زور دیا
جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے گریجویٹ طلبا سے کردار، نظم و ضبط اور محنت شاقہ کو بلند کرنے کی اپیل کی
07 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی، دہلی-این سی آر، سونی پت، ہریانہ کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گریجویشن مکمل کرنے والے طلبا کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ان کی ڈگریاں نہ صرف تعلیمی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں بلکہ ان اقدار، نظم و ضبط اور مضبوطی کو بھی دکھاتی ہیں جو انہوں نے یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہوئےاپنے اندر پیدا کیں۔
انہوں نے طلباء کے گرو اور سرپرستوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کی کامیابیاں ان کی انتھک رہنمائی، تعاون اور غیر متزلزل کوششوں کی عکاس ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جہاں تکنیکی مہارت اور علمی فضیلت اہم ہے، وہیں طلبا کو اپنے ساتھ کچھ اور بھی ضروری چیز جیسے - اقدار اور کردار۔ لے کر جانا چاہیے انہوں نے کردار کی تعمیر میں اچھی عادات اور نظم و ضبط پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور کہا کہ "جب کردار کھو جاتا ہے تو سب کچھ کھو جاتا ہے۔"
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں نے کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ 2026 میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی ریکارڈ کی ہے، جس میں 54 یونیورسٹیاں اس فہرست میں شامل ہیں - ان عالمی درجہ بندیوں میں ہندوستان کو چوتھے سب سے زیادہ نمائندگی کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر پوزیشن دی گئی ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور دور اندیشی کے تحت، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 نے ایک تبدیلی کا روڈ میپ ترتیب دیا ہے – ایک ایسا روڈمیپ جو کثیر ضابطہ جاتی تعلیم، لچک، تحقیق پر مبنی نمو کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے، اور بھارت کو عالمی علم کا مرکز بننے کے راستے پر چلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم میں اس طرح کی لچک اس سے قبل موجود نہیں تھی، انہوں نے طلبا سے این ای پی 2020 کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مواقع کا مکمل استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وکست بھارت وژن سب کے لیے مبنی بر شمولیت اور مساوی ترقی چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہدف بند اسکالرشپ، مالی امداد، اور رسائی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں نے بشمول ایس سی/ایس ٹی طلباء سمیت پسماندہ برادریوں کے اندراج میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، اور دیہی علاقوں اور خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحیح تعلیم اور ہنر کے ساتھ، ہمارے نوجوان ایک نئے ہندوستان کے پیچھے محرک بن سکتے ہیں - ایک ایسا ہندوستان جو اختراعی، جامع اور مساوات، انصاف اور پائیداری کے نظریات سے متاثر ہو۔
نائب صدر نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ دوسروں کے ساتھ اپنا موازنہ نہ کریں، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں مواقع بہت زیادہ ہیں اور ہر ایک کو اپنا منفرد کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل اور مکمل طور پر وقف کوششوں سے نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں اور اہداف کے حصول میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اس نے زندگی میں متوازن طرز عمل کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا — نہ تو جیت پر خوش ہونا اور نہ ہی ناکامی پر مایوس ہونا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناکامیاں زندگی کا حصہ ہیں اور انہیں تجربات کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے جو ذہنی قوت کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ محنت ہی کامیابی کی کلید ہے، اور کہا کہ خوشی دماغ کی حالت ہے۔ انہوں نے مواقع سے بھرپور دنیا میں صحیح ذہنیت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے والدین کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں، ان کی قربانیوں اور اپنے بچوں کی ترقی اور کامیابی کے لیے ان کی زندگی بھر کی لگن کا اعتراف کریں۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں حکومت ہریانہ میں پنچایتوں اور ترقی کے وزیر محترم جناب کرشن لال پنوار؛ ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی، چنئی کے بانی اور چانسلر ڈاکٹر ٹی آر پاریویندھر؛ ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی، سونی پت کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر پچموتو، ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی، سونی پت کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر پرم جیت سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔