শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
লাতিন আমেরিকার সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করছে ভারত
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারত, লাতিন আমেরিকার অংশীদার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্যিক আলোচনার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় সম্পন্ন করেছে। এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার সম্প্রসারণ এবং বাণিজ্য সংযোগ গভীরতর করার যে অঙ্গীকার সরকার নিয়েছে, এর মধ্য দিয়ে তা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ৩ – ৫ নভেম্বর পেরুর লিমায় ভারত ও পেরুর মধ্যে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনার নবম পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের বাণিজ্য, উৎপত্তির নিয়ম, বাণিজ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত বাধা, শুল্ক পদ্ধতি, বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি এবং বিরল খনিজ সহ মূল বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে পেরুর বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী টেরেসা স্টেলা মেরা গোমেজ, বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী সিজার অগাস্টো লোনাসিলভা প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতের পক্ষে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পেরু’তে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী বিশ্বাস বিধু সবকাল। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন যুগ্মসচিব ও প্রধান আলোচনাকারী শ্রী বিমল আনন্দ।
শ্রীমতী গোমেজ তাঁর বক্তব্যে এই আলোচনা নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্যে পেরুর প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। প্রস্তাবিত এই চুক্তি ভারত ও পেরুর মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ প্রবাহ আরও অনেক বাড়াবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত সবকাল বলেন, প্রস্তাবিত এই চুক্তি বিরল খনিজ, ওষুধ, অটোমোবাইল, বস্ত্র ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মতো ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় নতুন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করবে।
বকেয়া বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে পরবর্তী পর্বের আলোচনা আগামী বছর জানুয়ারি মাসে নতুন দিল্লিতে হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Deepens Trade Engagement with Latin America
9th Round of India-Peru Trade Agreement and 3rd Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiations Successfully Concluded
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has successfully concluded two key rounds of trade negotiations with partner countries in Latin America, underscoring the Government’s commitment to expanding economic cooperation and deepening trade linkages with the region.
The 9th Round of India–Peru Trade Agreement negotiations was held in Lima, Peru, from 3rd to 5th November 2025. The discussions witnessed substantive progress across key chapters of the proposed Agreement including Trade in Goods and Services, Rules of Origin, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures, Dispute Settlement, and Critical Minerals.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gómez, Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism of Peru, and H.E. Mr. César Augusto Llona Silva, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, along with senior officials. The Indian side was represented by H.E. Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal, Ambassador of India to Peru and the Indian delegation led by Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary and Chief Negotiator.
In her remarks, Minister Gómez reaffirmed Peru’s commitment to the timely conclusion of the negotiations, highlighting the complementarity between both economies and expressing optimism that the Agreement will enhance trade and investment flows. Ambassador Sapkal underlined India’s sustained growth momentum and noted that the Agreement would create new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as critical minerals, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles and food processing.
Both sides agreed to hold intersessional meetings to address pending issues ahead of the next round of negotiations proposed to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
Earlier, the 3rd Round of India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations was held in Santiago, Chile, from 27th to 30th October 2025. Discussions covered a wide range of chapters including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment Promotion, Rules of Origin, Intellectual Property Rights, TBT/ SPS measures, Economic Cooperation and Critical Minerals. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to an early and time-bound conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, which aim to enhance market access, strengthen supply chain resilience and deepen economic integration.
India’s growing trade engagement with Peru and Chile reflects its strategic focus on building stronger partnerships with the Latin American region through mutually beneficial and comprehensive economic cooperation frameworks.