வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளுடனான வர்த்தக பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் வலுவடைந்து வருவதாக இந்தியா தெரிவித்துள்ளது
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Chennai
லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளுடனான வர்த்தக பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் இரண்டு சுற்றுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது என இந்தியா தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்தியா உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடான பெருவில் உள்ள லிமா நகரில் இந்தியா – பெரு இடையேயான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான 9-வது சுற்றுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் இம்மாதம் 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள், உற்பத்தியாகும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விதிமுறைகள், வர்த்தகத் தொழில்நுட்பத் தடைகள், சுங்க நடைமுறைகள், வர்த்தக தகராறுகளுக்கு தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் அரிய வகை கனிம வளங்கள் உட்பட வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இடம் பெறும் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றன.
இந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைக் குறித்த நேரத்தில் இறுதி செய்வதில் பெரு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அந்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கோம்ஸ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் மேம்படுவதுடன், முதலீடுகளும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். இது தொடர்பாக கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள பெரு நாட்டிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு சப்கல், இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் உதவிடும் என்று கூறினார். அரிய வகை கனிமங்கள், மருந்துகள், வாகனங்கள், ஜவுளிகள் மற்றும் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற துறைகளில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186809

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Deepens Trade Engagement with Latin America
9th Round of India-Peru Trade Agreement and 3rd Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiations Successfully Concluded
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has successfully concluded two key rounds of trade negotiations with partner countries in Latin America, underscoring the Government’s commitment to expanding economic cooperation and deepening trade linkages with the region.
The 9th Round of India–Peru Trade Agreement negotiations was held in Lima, Peru, from 3rd to 5th November 2025. The discussions witnessed substantive progress across key chapters of the proposed Agreement including Trade in Goods and Services, Rules of Origin, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures, Dispute Settlement, and Critical Minerals.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gómez, Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism of Peru, and H.E. Mr. César Augusto Llona Silva, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, along with senior officials. The Indian side was represented by H.E. Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal, Ambassador of India to Peru and the Indian delegation led by Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary and Chief Negotiator.
In her remarks, Minister Gómez reaffirmed Peru’s commitment to the timely conclusion of the negotiations, highlighting the complementarity between both economies and expressing optimism that the Agreement will enhance trade and investment flows. Ambassador Sapkal underlined India’s sustained growth momentum and noted that the Agreement would create new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as critical minerals, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles and food processing.
Both sides agreed to hold intersessional meetings to address pending issues ahead of the next round of negotiations proposed to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
Earlier, the 3rd Round of India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations was held in Santiago, Chile, from 27th to 30th October 2025. Discussions covered a wide range of chapters including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment Promotion, Rules of Origin, Intellectual Property Rights, TBT/ SPS measures, Economic Cooperation and Critical Minerals. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to an early and time-bound conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, which aim to enhance market access, strengthen supply chain resilience and deepen economic integration.
India’s growing trade engagement with Peru and Chile reflects its strategic focus on building stronger partnerships with the Latin American region through mutually beneficial and comprehensive economic cooperation frameworks.