Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal , on an Official Visit to New Zealand to Strengthen Bilateral Economic and Trade Relations
India–New Zealand Business Forum: Exploring New Avenues of Cooperation
A Vision for a Deeper India–New Zealand Relationship: Community Event at Mahatma Gandhi Centre
Interaction with Indian Business Delegation: Encouraging Global Expansion
05 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, is on an official visit to New Zealand to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations between the two nations. The 4th Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations is currently underway in Auckland. (November 3-7, 2025)
At the India–New Zealand Business Forum, organized by the Auckland Business Chamber, the Minister joined Hon. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade of New Zealand, for a Fireside Chat moderated by Mr. Simon Bridges, CEO of the Auckland Business Chamber.
Opening the session, Minister Shri Goyal referred to the Bilateral meeting between the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, which served as a catalyst for reinvigorating the bilateral relationship and setting a direction for enhanced engagement across sectors.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal called upon both countries to explore innovative avenues of cooperation to deepen their economic partnership. He underscored the immense potential for collaboration across key sectors, including maritime, forestry, sports, education, technology and tourism. He underlined that this was the first visit to New Zealand by such a large business delegation from India, reflecting the confidence and dynamism of Indian industry in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Speaking on the ongoing India–New Zealand FTA negotiations, Minister Shri Piyush Goyal underscored that discussions were progressing with mutual respect and a shared commitment to achieving balanced outcomes. The Minister highlighted that New Zealand stands to benefit from access to India’s vast and rapidly growing market, while India can leverage New Zealand’s technological expertise and niche capabilities to build mutually rewarding cooperation. He also acknowledged the vital contribution of the Indian diaspora in strengthening New Zealand’s economy and enhancing cultural and people-to-people ties.
At a community event held at the Mahatma Gandhi Centre in Auckland, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, for gracing the occasion and joining in the celebration of the India–New Zealand partnership.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal spoke of India’s deep cultural ethos, stating that while our Janmabhumi (land of birth) connects us to our roots, our Karambhumi (land of work) provides us the opportunity to serve and contribute. He encouraged the Indian community to remain loyal to their Karambhumi while carrying the values of their Janmabhumi in their hearts.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed optimism about creating more “Successful Kiwi–Bharat Stories” as part of a shared vision for deeper collaboration across sectors. He lauded the hard work of the vibrant Indian diaspora and affirmed that shared values, culture, and aspirations continue to bring India and New Zealand closer, paving the way for a stronger and future-oriented partnership.
Prime Minister Mr. Christopher Luxon spoke of New Zealand’s strong support for India’s emergence as a global economic powerhouse, stating that India is on track to become the world’s third-largest economy.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the India–New Zealand relationship is built on mutual respect, fairness, and a shared vision for prosperity, describing the Indian diaspora as “bridges” that strengthen the bonds between the two nations.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal held an engaging interaction titled “Tea with Indian Business Delegation”, with prominent Indian business leaders. He commended the largest-ever Indian business delegation visiting New Zealand for their active participation in fostering bilateral economic ties.
The discussions highlighted growing opportunities for collaboration between the two economies, particularly in agriculture and food processing, wood and forestry, technology, and innovation. Business leaders appreciated India’s forward-looking policies under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the Production Linked Incentive Schemes and Startup India initiative, which have enabled Indian enterprises to expand globally.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal encouraged Indian businesses to remain persistent, as it is the entrepreneurial spirit and innovation of the people that truly drive growth and deepen partnerships.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक एवं व्यापारिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर
भारत–न्यूजीलैंड व्यापार मंच: सहयोग के नए आयामों की तलाश
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड के बीच गहरे संबंधों की परिकल्पना: महात्मा गांधी केंद्र में सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम
भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत: वैश्विक विस्तार को बढ़ावा देना
05 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक एवं व्यापारिक संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चौथे दौर की वार्ता वर्तमान में ऑकलैंड में चल रही है। (3-7 नवंबर, 2025)
ऑकलैंड बिजनेस चैंबर द्वारा आयोजित भारत-न्यूजीलैंड बिजनेस फोरम में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री माननीय टॉड मैक्ले के साथ फायरसाइड चैट में भाग लिया, जिसका संचालन ऑकलैंड बिजनेस चैंबर के सीईओ श्री साइमन ब्रिजेस ने किया।
सत्र की शुरुआत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक का उल्लेख किया, जिसने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सहभागिता के लिए दिशा निर्धारित करने में उत्प्रेरक का काम किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दोनों देशों से अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के लिए सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने समुद्री, वानिकी, खेल, शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत से इतने बड़े व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह पहली न्यूज़ीलैंड यात्रा है, जो विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारतीय उद्योग के आत्मविश्वास और गतिशीलता को दर्शाती है।
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चल रही वार्ताओं पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बातचीत आपसी सम्मान और संतुलित परिणाम प्राप्त करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के विशाल और तेज़ी से बढ़ते बाज़ार तक पहुँच से न्यूज़ीलैंड को लाभ होगा, जबकि भारत पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग बनाने के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और विशिष्ट क्षमताओं का लाभ उठा सकता है। उन्होंने न्यूज़ीलैंड की अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने और सांस्कृतिक व लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने में प्रवासी भारतीयों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की भी सराहना की।
ऑकलैंड के महात्मा गांधी केंद्र में आयोजित एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होने और भारत-न्यूजीलैंड साझेदारी के उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जहाँ हमारी जन्मभूमि हमें अपनी जड़ों से जोड़ती है, वहीं हमारी कर्मभूमि हमें सेवा और योगदान का अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय को अपनी कर्मभूमि के प्रति वफादार रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही अपनी जन्मभूमि के मूल्यों को भी अपने दिल में बनाए रखने के लिए कहा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अलग-अलग सेक्टरों में गहरे सहयोग के लिए एक साझा विज़न के तहत और ज़्यादा "सफल कीवी-भारत कहानियाँ" बनाने के बारे में उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने जीवंत भारतीय प्रवासियों की कड़ी मेहनत की तारीफ़ की और कहा कि साझा मूल्य, संस्कृति और आकांक्षाएं भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड को करीब ला रही हैं, जिससे एक मज़बूत और भविष्य-उन्मुख साझेदारी का रास्ता खुल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन ने भारत के वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड के मजबूत समर्थन की बात की तथा कहा कि भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंध आपसी सम्मान, निष्पक्षता और समृद्धि के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय प्रवासियों को “पुल” बताया जो दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रमुख भारतीय बिज़नेस लीडर्स के साथ "इंडियन बिज़नेस डेलिगेशन के साथ चाय" नाम से एक दिलचस्प बातचीत की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड के अब तक के सबसे बड़े भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सराहना की।
इस बातचीत में दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग के बढ़ते मौकों पर ज़ोर दिया गया, खासकर एग्रीकल्चर और फूड प्रोसेसिंग, लकड़ी और फॉरेस्ट्री, टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन के क्षेत्र में। व्यापार जगत के नेताओं ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की दूरदर्शी नीतियों की सराहना की, जिनमें उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनाएँ और स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने भारतीय उद्यमों को वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय व्यवसायों को निरंतर बने रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, क्योंकि यह लोगों की उद्यमशीलता की भावना और नवाचार ही है जो वास्तव में विकास को गति प्रदान करते हैं और साझेदारी को गहरा करते हैं।