Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal , on an Official Visit to New Zealand to Strengthen Bilateral Economic and Trade Relations
India–New Zealand Business Forum: Exploring New Avenues of Cooperation
A Vision for a Deeper India–New Zealand Relationship: Community Event at Mahatma Gandhi Centre
Interaction with Indian Business Delegation: Encouraging Global Expansion
05 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, is on an official visit to New Zealand to further strengthen bilateral economic and trade relations between the two nations. The 4th Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations is currently underway in Auckland. (November 3-7, 2025)
At the India–New Zealand Business Forum, organized by the Auckland Business Chamber, the Minister joined Hon. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade of New Zealand, for a Fireside Chat moderated by Mr. Simon Bridges, CEO of the Auckland Business Chamber.
Opening the session, Minister Shri Goyal referred to the Bilateral meeting between the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, which served as a catalyst for reinvigorating the bilateral relationship and setting a direction for enhanced engagement across sectors.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal called upon both countries to explore innovative avenues of cooperation to deepen their economic partnership. He underscored the immense potential for collaboration across key sectors, including maritime, forestry, sports, education, technology and tourism. He underlined that this was the first visit to New Zealand by such a large business delegation from India, reflecting the confidence and dynamism of Indian industry in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Speaking on the ongoing India–New Zealand FTA negotiations, Minister Shri Piyush Goyal underscored that discussions were progressing with mutual respect and a shared commitment to achieving balanced outcomes. The Minister highlighted that New Zealand stands to benefit from access to India’s vast and rapidly growing market, while India can leverage New Zealand’s technological expertise and niche capabilities to build mutually rewarding cooperation. He also acknowledged the vital contribution of the Indian diaspora in strengthening New Zealand’s economy and enhancing cultural and people-to-people ties.
At a community event held at the Mahatma Gandhi Centre in Auckland, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, for gracing the occasion and joining in the celebration of the India–New Zealand partnership.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal spoke of India’s deep cultural ethos, stating that while our Janmabhumi (land of birth) connects us to our roots, our Karambhumi (land of work) provides us the opportunity to serve and contribute. He encouraged the Indian community to remain loyal to their Karambhumi while carrying the values of their Janmabhumi in their hearts.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed optimism about creating more “Successful Kiwi–Bharat Stories” as part of a shared vision for deeper collaboration across sectors. He lauded the hard work of the vibrant Indian diaspora and affirmed that shared values, culture, and aspirations continue to bring India and New Zealand closer, paving the way for a stronger and future-oriented partnership.
Prime Minister Mr. Christopher Luxon spoke of New Zealand’s strong support for India’s emergence as a global economic powerhouse, stating that India is on track to become the world’s third-largest economy.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the India–New Zealand relationship is built on mutual respect, fairness, and a shared vision for prosperity, describing the Indian diaspora as “bridges” that strengthen the bonds between the two nations.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal held an engaging interaction titled “Tea with Indian Business Delegation”, with prominent Indian business leaders. He commended the largest-ever Indian business delegation visiting New Zealand for their active participation in fostering bilateral economic ties.
The discussions highlighted growing opportunities for collaboration between the two economies, particularly in agriculture and food processing, wood and forestry, technology, and innovation. Business leaders appreciated India’s forward-looking policies under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the Production Linked Incentive Schemes and Startup India initiative, which have enabled Indian enterprises to expand globally.
Minister Shri Piyush Goyal encouraged Indian businesses to remain persistent, as it is the entrepreneurial spirit and innovation of the people that truly drive growth and deepen partnerships.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक आणि व्यापार संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्यावर
भारत-न्यूझीलंड व्यवसाय मंच: सहकार्याच्या नवीन मार्गांचा शोध
05 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, दोन देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक आणि व्यापार संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी न्यूझीलंडच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) साठीच्या वाटाघाटींची चौथी फेरी (3-7 नोव्हेंबर 2025) न्यूझीलंडमधील ऑकलंड येथे सुरू आहे.
ऑकलंड येथील उद्योग संघाने आयोजित केलेल्या भारत-न्यूझीलंड व्यवसाय मंचात गोयल यांनी भाग घेतला.
सत्राची सुरुवात करताना,गोयल यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्‍सन यांच्यात झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीचा उल्लेख केला. या बैठकीमुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवचैतन्य मिळाले असून विविध क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी एक दिशा निश्चित झाली आहे.
दोन्ही राष्ट्रांनी आर्थिक भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी सहकार्याचे नाविन्यपूर्ण मार्ग शोधण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. सागरी वाहतूक, वनक्षेत्र, क्रीडा, शिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पर्यटन अशा प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये भागीदारीची अफाट क्षमता असल्याचे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
संतुलित फलनिष्पत्ती साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने परस्पर आदर आणि सामायिक वचनबद्धतेनुसार दोन्ही देशांमध्ये संवाद सुरु असल्याचे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या भव्य आणि झपाट्याने वाढणाऱ्या बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश मिळाल्यानंतर न्यूझीलंडला नक्कीच फायदा होईल, तर परस्परांना लाभदायक सहकार्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत न्यूझीलंडच्या तांत्रिक कौशल्याचा आणि विशिष्ट क्षमतांचा फायदा घेऊ शकतो, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
न्यूझीलंडच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यात आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांमधील संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यात न्यूझीलंडमधील भारतीय समुदायाने दिलेल्या योगदानाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
ऑकलंड येथील महात्मा गांधी सेंटरमध्ये आयोजित समुदाय कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन यांचे कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित राहून भारत–न्यूझीलंड भागीदारीच्या उत्सवात सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल आभार व्यक्त केले.
आपल्या भाषणात पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि मूल्यांची चर्चा केली आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने “सक्सेसफुल कीवी–भारत स्टोरीज” निर्माण करण्याबाबत आशावाद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी न्यूझीलंडमधील भारतीय वंशीय समुदायाच्या कष्टाळू आणि सक्रिय भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले आणि सांगितले की सांस्कृतिक बंध, समान मूल्ये आणि एकसमान आकांक्षा या दोन्ही देशांना अधिक जवळ आणत आहेत, ज्यामुळे भविष्याभिमुख आणि मजबूत भागीदारीसाठी मार्ग प्रशस्त होत आहे.
पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन यांनी भारताच्या जागतिक आर्थिक महासत्ता म्हणून उदयाला येण्याबाबत न्यूझीलंडचा दृढ पाठिंबा व्यक्त करत सांगितलं की, “भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.”
पंतप्रधानांनी पुढे सांगितले की भारत–न्यूझीलंड संबंध परस्पर आदर, न्याय आणि समृद्धीच्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित आहेत. त्यांनी भारतीय वंशीय समुदायाचे वर्णन “दोन राष्ट्रांना जोडणारा सेतू ” म्हणून केले, जे दोन्ही देशांतील नातेसंबंधांना अधिक बळकटी देतात.
यानंतर पीयूष गोयल यांनी “टी विथ इंडियन बिझनेस डेलिगेशन” या शीर्षकाखाली भारतीय व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधींसोबत संवाद साधला. या चर्चांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील सहकार्याच्या वाढत्या संधींवर विशेषतः कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया, लाकूड व वनीकरण, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवकल्पना या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भर देण्यात आला. व्यावसायिक नेत्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारताच्या प्रगत आणि दूरदर्शी धोरणांचे कौतुक केले.