श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आर्थिक प्रगति को सामाजिक विकास के साथ जोड़ रहा है - डॉ.मांडविया
भारत ने साबित कर दिया है कि कोई भी देश डिजिटल नवाचार को वित्तीय समावेशन के साथ जोड़कर लाखों लोगों को सशक्त बना सकता है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने 1 अरब 40 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों तक कल्याणकारी लाभों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कतर के दोहा में सामाजिक विकास के लिए दूसरे विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारत ने दोहा में मॉरीशस और यूएनईएससीएपी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के माध्यम से वैश्विक साझेदारी को मज़बूत किया
04 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोज़गार तथा खेल मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज दोहा कतर में सामाजिक विकास के लिए दूसरे विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन पूर्ण सत्र में विभिन्न देशों के 180 से अधिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ शामिल हुए। इस दौरान श्रम सहयोग को बढ़ाने, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संवादों को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत की डिजिटल और मानव पूंजी उपलब्धियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय बातचीत भी हुई।
"सामाजिक विकास के तीन स्तंभों - गरीबी उन्मूलन, पूर्ण और उत्पादक रोजगार और सभी के लिए उचित कार्य, तथा सामाजिक समावेशन" को मजबूत करने पर आयोजित उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का मॉडल उच्च विकास को उच्च समावेशन के साथ एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने कहा की "भारत ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि कोई भी देश डिजिटल नवाचार को वित्तीय समावेशन के साथ जोड़कर और यह सुनिश्चित करके कि आर्थिक प्रगति सामाजिक समावेशन की ओर ले जाए लाखों लोगों को सशक्त बना सकता है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सामाजिक विकास के तीनों स्तंभों पर भारत सरकार की गई निर्णायक कार्रवाई को रेखांकिंत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016-17 और 2023-24 के बीच 17 करोड़ से अधिक नए रोजगार सृजित हुए, महिलाओं की रोजगार भागीदारी दोगुनी हुई और बेरोजगारी 6 प्रतिशत से घटकर 3.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम कानूनों को चार सरल श्रम संहिताओं में समेकित किया गया है और भारत सार्वभौमिक पेंशन कवरेज की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा की "भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने 1 अरब 40 लाख से अधिक लोगो को कल्याणकारी लाभों का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित किया है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा की "इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसी को स्वीकार करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ ने इस वर्ष भारत को सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किया है।" उन्होंने कहा की "भारत ने दिखाया है कि तीव्र और समावेशी विकास सामाजिक परिवर्तन को गति देता है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार इस विरासत को जारी रखे हैं और आर्थिक प्रगति को सामाजिक विकास के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने मॉरीशस के श्रम मंत्री से मुलाकात कर कौशल विकास, श्रम गतिशीलता, डिजिटल श्रम प्लेटफॉर्म और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर व्यापक चर्चा की। भारत ने मॉरीशस के साथ अपने विशेष ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया और तकनीकी तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) में क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। डॉ. मंडाविया ने श्रम इकोसिस्टम में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के निर्माण में भारत की सफलता के बारे में बताया। इसमें राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और ई-श्रम डेटाबेस शामिल हैं जो असंगठित श्रमिकों की दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आधार-सत्यापित रजिस्ट्री है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मॉरीशस को प्रतिभा खोज और सहयोग के लिए इन प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। बैठक के दौरान सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को 2015 के 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत करने की भारत की उपलब्धि की भी सराहना की गई।
डॉ.मांडविया ने एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी) की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री अर्मिदा साल्सियाह अलिसजबाना के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में एक संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में ईएससीएपी के साथ भारत के दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव को रेखांकित करते हुए आपदा प्रबंधन, कौशल पहचान और डिजिटल कल्याण वितरण में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले एक दशक में डिजिटल शासन सुधारों, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण प्रणालियों और बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक क्षेत्र में निवेश के बल पर 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में भारत द्वारा की गई मजबूत प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। ईएससीएपी ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा और डिजिटल शासन के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना की। भारत ने हरित, डिजिटल और देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्रों के लिए सीमा-पार कौशल मानकों पर ईएससीएपी के साथ तकनीकी सहयोग को और गहरा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
पूरे दिन भारत की गतिविधियों ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारियों को और मज़बूत किया, यूएनईएससीएपी के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाया और वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजिटल सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कौशल और समावेशी श्रम बाज़ारों पर भारत के नेतृत्व की भूमिका को और मज़बूत किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने अपने प्रस्ताव 78/261 और 78/318 के माध्यम से 2025 में "सामाजिक विकास के लिए द्वितीय विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन" शीर्षक के अंतर्गत "विश्व सामाजिक शिखर सम्मेलन" आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया। राष्ट्राध्यक्षों या शासनाध्यक्षों के स्तर पर आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सामाजिक विकास पर कोपेनहेगन घोषणापत्र और कार्य योजना तथा उसके कार्यान्वयन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः स्थापित करना और 2030 के एजेंडे के कार्यान्वयन को गति प्रदान करना है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन 4-6 नवंबर तक दोहा कतर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सामाजिक विकास के लिए द्वितीय विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन में उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन एक खुले, बहु-हितधारक आदान-प्रदान का रूप लेता है। यह वैश्विक प्रणालीगत रुझानों और कोपेनहेगन घोषणा की तीन प्रमुख प्रतिबद्धताओं पर उनके प्रभावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सामाजिक विकास की प्रगति को गति देने वाली एकीकृत कार्रवाइयों के लिए प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने का प्रयास करता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is uniting economic progress with social development – Dr. Mandaviya
India has demonstrated that a country can empower millions of citizens by combining digital innovation with financial inclusion: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s digital infrastructure has ensured seamless delivery of welfare benefits to more than 1.4 billion citizens, says Union Labour Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses High-Level Round Table on Day 1 of Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar
India strengthens global partnerships through bilateral meetings with Mauritius and UNESCAP in Doha
04 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, attended the inaugural plenary session of the Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar, today, along with over 180 dignitaries from various countries. The day also witnessed substantive bilateral and multilateral interactions aimed at deepening labour cooperation, advancing social protection dialogues, and positioning India’s digital and human capital achievements at the global stage.
In his remarks at the High-Level Round Table on “Strengthening the three pillars of social development – Poverty Eradication, Full and Productive Employment and Decent Work for All, and Social Inclusion.”, the Union Labour Minister highlighted that India’s model integrates high growth with high inclusion. “India has demonstrated that a country can empower millions of its citizens by combining digital innovation with financial inclusion and ensuring that economic progress leads to social inclusion,” he said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the decisive action taken by the Government of India on all the three pillars of social development. He stated that over 170 million new jobs were created between 2016–17 and 2023–24, women’s employment participation doubled and unemployment declined from 6% to 3.2%. Labour laws were consolidated into four simplified Labour Codes, and India is progressing towards universal pension coverage, he further added. “India’s digital infrastructure has ensured seamless delivery of welfare benefits to more than 1.4 billion citizens,” he said.
“As a result of these efforts, India's social protection coverage has surged from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025. Acknowledging the same, the International Social Security Association has conferred India with the Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security, this year,” Dr. Mandaviya noted. “India has shown that rapid and inclusive growth drives social transformation. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, we continue this legacy, uniting economic progress with social development,” he further added.
Dr. Mandaviya met the Minister of Labour of Mauritius and held wide-ranging discussions on expanding cooperation in the fields of skill development, labour mobility, digital labour platforms, and social protection. India underlined the special historical relationship with Mauritius and expressed readiness to support capacity building in Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s success in building Digital Public Goods in the labour ecosystem, including the National Career Service (NCS) portal and the e-Shram database – the world’s largest Aadhaar-verified registry of unorganised workers. The Minister encouraged Mauritius to utilize these platforms for talent sourcing and collaboration. India’s achievement of expanding social protection coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025 was also appreciated during the meeting.
In the bilateral meeting with Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s long-standing association with ESCAP as a founding member and reaffirmed its commitment towards regional cooperation in disaster management, skills recognition, and digital welfare delivery. The Minister underlined the strong progress that India has made in lifting 250 million citizens out of multidimensional poverty in the past decade, driven by digital governance reforms, direct benefit transfer systems, and large-scale social sector investments. ESCAP appreciated India’s advancements in the field of social security and digital governance. India expressed readiness to deepen technical collaboration with ESCAP on cross-border skills standards for green, digital, and care economy sectors.
India’s engagements throughout the day further strengthened bilateral partnerships, enhanced cooperation with UNESCAP, and reinforced India’s leadership narrative on digital social protection, skills, and inclusive labour markets at the global level.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly, through its resolutions 78/261 and 78/318, decided to convene the “World Social Summit” in 2025, under the title “the Second World Summit for Social Development.” Convening at the level of Heads of State or Government, the summit aims to address the gaps and recommit to the Copenhagen Declaration on Social Development and the Programme of Action and its implementation and give momentum towards the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. The summit is being held at Doha, Qatar from 4-6 November.
The High-level Round Table at the Second World Summit for Social Development takes the form of an open, multi-stakeholder exchange. It seeks to identify priorities for integrated actions that would accelerate social development progress while taking into account global systemic trends and their impacts on the three core commitments of the Copenhagen Declaration.