குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கல்வி கற்ற மாணவர்கள் விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்காக சேவையாற்ற வேண்டும்- குடியரசுத்தலைவர்
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் நைனிடாலில் உள்ள குமான் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 20-ம் ஆண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் அடித்தளமாக கல்வி திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அதனால், மாணவர்களின் அறிவுசார் மற்றும் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி அவர்களுடைய நடத்தையையும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். கல்வி என்பது நம்மை தற்சார்புடையதாக ஆக்குவது மட்டுமின்றி எளிமையாக இருப்பதற்கும் சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்க கற்பிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். தாங்கள் கற்ற கல்வியை நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பிற்காக விளிம்பு நிலை மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றி அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாணவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் உலகில் மிக விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இது தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைய பல்வேறு கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முன் முயற்சிகள் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளமுடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186178

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF KUMAUN UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION NOT ONLY MAKES US SELF-RELIANT, BUT ALSO TEACHES US TO BE HUMBLE AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 20th convocation ceremony of Kumaun University at Nainital, Uttarakhand, today (November 4, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation of any nation's development. Therefore, education should not only develop students' intellect and skills, but also strengthen their moral strength and character.
The President said that education not only makes us self-reliant, but also teaches us to be humble and to contribute to the development of society and the country. She urged the students to dedicate their education to the service of the underprivileged and for nation-building. She said that this is the true religion, one that will bring them happiness and satisfaction.
The President said that the Indian economy is one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world. The government is taking several policy initiatives to ensure continued progress. These initiatives are creating numerous opportunities for the youth. Higher education institutions should take all necessary steps to encourage the youth so they can utilize these opportunities.
The President said that it is important to promote research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is committed to excellence in education, research, and innovation. She said that a multidisciplinary approach is crucial for the proper application of education and research. She expressed confidence that the University will move forward with this approach.
The President said that the Himalayas are known for their life-giving resources. It is everyone's responsibility to conserve and enhance these resources. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is making conscious efforts towards environmental protection.
The President said that as an educational institution, Kumaun University also has certain social responsibilities. She urged the faculty and students of the University to visit nearby villages, observe and understand the problems of villagers, and do whatever is possible to find their solutions.
The President said that we have set a goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. Young people like students of Kumaun University have a significant role to play in achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that with the strength of their talent and with dedication, they will fulfill their role.
Earlier, the President offered prayer at the Naina Devi Temple at Nainital and also had Darshan at Shri Neem Karoli Baba Ashram, Kainchi Dham.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-