President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF KUMAUN UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION NOT ONLY MAKES US SELF-RELIANT, BUT ALSO TEACHES US TO BE HUMBLE AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 20th convocation ceremony of Kumaun University at Nainital, Uttarakhand, today (November 4, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation of any nation's development. Therefore, education should not only develop students' intellect and skills, but also strengthen their moral strength and character.
The President said that education not only makes us self-reliant, but also teaches us to be humble and to contribute to the development of society and the country. She urged the students to dedicate their education to the service of the underprivileged and for nation-building. She said that this is the true religion, one that will bring them happiness and satisfaction.
The President said that the Indian economy is one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world. The government is taking several policy initiatives to ensure continued progress. These initiatives are creating numerous opportunities for the youth. Higher education institutions should take all necessary steps to encourage the youth so they can utilize these opportunities.
The President said that it is important to promote research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is committed to excellence in education, research, and innovation. She said that a multidisciplinary approach is crucial for the proper application of education and research. She expressed confidence that the University will move forward with this approach.
The President said that the Himalayas are known for their life-giving resources. It is everyone's responsibility to conserve and enhance these resources. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is making conscious efforts towards environmental protection.
The President said that as an educational institution, Kumaun University also has certain social responsibilities. She urged the faculty and students of the University to visit nearby villages, observe and understand the problems of villagers, and do whatever is possible to find their solutions.
The President said that we have set a goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. Young people like students of Kumaun University have a significant role to play in achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that with the strength of their talent and with dedication, they will fulfill their role.
Earlier, the President offered prayer at the Naina Devi Temple at Nainital and also had Darshan at Shri Neem Karoli Baba Ashram, Kainchi Dham.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কুমায়ুন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫) উত্তরাখণ্ডের নৈনিতালে কুমায়ুন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ২০তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যে কোনো দেশের বিকাশের ভিত্তি হল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা। সেজন্যই, শিক্ষা প্রণালী এমন হওয়া উচিত যাতে শিক্ষার্থীর বৌদ্ধিক ও দক্ষতাভিত্তিক ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি তার মূল্যবোধও বিকশিত হয়ে ওঠে।
শিক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য হল শিক্ষার্থীকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বিনয়ী এবং দেশ ও সমাজের উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখার যোগ্য করে তোলা – একথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পিছিয়ে পড়া জনগোষ্ঠীর ক্ষমতায়নের দিকটিতেও পড়ুয়াদের সবসময়ে চেতনায় থাকতে হবে। প্রান্তিক মানুষের সেবাই প্রকৃত ধর্ম।
ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত বিকাশশীল এবং সরকার এক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতে যেসব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তাতে তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে অপার সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে গেছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। এই সুযোগ গ্রহণের জন্য শিক্ষার্থীদের তৈরি করে দেওয়া শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কর্তব্যের মধ্যে পড়ে বলেও রাষ্ট্রপতির মন্তব্য।
দেশে গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবনামূলক উদ্যোগ এবং ঔদ্যোগিকতার প্রসার এই সময়ের দাবি বলেও তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। এক্ষেত্রে কুমায়ুন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্যোগকে তিনি স্বাগত জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, হিমালয় প্রাণদায়ী সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ। তার সংরক্ষণের দায়িত্ব প্রত্যেকের। এই দিশায় কুমায়ুন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রয়াস সাধুবাদযোগ্য। সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার ক্ষেত্রেও এই শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে আরও উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতকে উন্নত দেশের তালিকাভুক্ত করার উদ্যোগে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের ভূমিকা সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে মনে করিয়ে দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের আগে রাষ্ট্রপতি নৈনিতালে নয়না দেবী মন্দিরে প্রার্থনা করেন। কাইঞ্চি ধামে শ্রী নীম কারোলি বাবার আশ্রমও পরিদর্শন করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটির জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025114684401.pdf