President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF KUMAUN UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION NOT ONLY MAKES US SELF-RELIANT, BUT ALSO TEACHES US TO BE HUMBLE AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 20th convocation ceremony of Kumaun University at Nainital, Uttarakhand, today (November 4, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation of any nation's development. Therefore, education should not only develop students' intellect and skills, but also strengthen their moral strength and character.
The President said that education not only makes us self-reliant, but also teaches us to be humble and to contribute to the development of society and the country. She urged the students to dedicate their education to the service of the underprivileged and for nation-building. She said that this is the true religion, one that will bring them happiness and satisfaction.
The President said that the Indian economy is one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world. The government is taking several policy initiatives to ensure continued progress. These initiatives are creating numerous opportunities for the youth. Higher education institutions should take all necessary steps to encourage the youth so they can utilize these opportunities.
The President said that it is important to promote research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is committed to excellence in education, research, and innovation. She said that a multidisciplinary approach is crucial for the proper application of education and research. She expressed confidence that the University will move forward with this approach.
The President said that the Himalayas are known for their life-giving resources. It is everyone's responsibility to conserve and enhance these resources. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is making conscious efforts towards environmental protection.
The President said that as an educational institution, Kumaun University also has certain social responsibilities. She urged the faculty and students of the University to visit nearby villages, observe and understand the problems of villagers, and do whatever is possible to find their solutions.
The President said that we have set a goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. Young people like students of Kumaun University have a significant role to play in achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that with the strength of their talent and with dedication, they will fulfill their role.
Earlier, the President offered prayer at the Naina Devi Temple at Nainital and also had Darshan at Shri Neem Karoli Baba Ashram, Kainchi Dham.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कुमाऊं विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत की
शिक्षा न केवल हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनाती है, बल्कि हमें विनम्र रहना और समाज व देश के विकास में योगदान देना भी सिखाती है : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 नवंबर, 2025) उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल स्थित कुमाऊं विश्वविद्यालय के 20वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि शिक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास की नींव है। इसलिए, शिक्षा को न केवल छात्रों की बुद्धि और कौशल का विकास करना चाहिए, बल्कि उनके नैतिक शक्ति और चरित्र को भी मजबूत करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा न केवल हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनाती है, बल्कि विनम्र रहना और समाज व देश के विकास में योगदान देना भी सिखाती है। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी शिक्षा वंचितों की सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समर्पित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यही सच्चा धर्म है, जो उन्हें खुशी और संतोष देगा।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। सरकार निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल कर रही है। ये पहलें युवाओं के लिए अनगिनत अवसर पैदा कर रही हैं। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने चाहिए, ताकि वे इन अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि देश में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कुमाऊँ विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के सही उपयोग के लिए बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विश्वविद्यालय इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हिमालय अपने जीवनदायिनी संसाधनों के लिए जाना जाता है। इन संसाधनों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की ज़िम्मेदारी सभी की है। उन्होंने इस बारत पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कुमाऊँ विश्वविद्यालय पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में सजग प्रयास कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान के रूप में कुमाऊँ विश्वविद्यालय की कुछ सामाजिक ज़िम्मेदारियां भी हैं। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय और छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे आस-पास के गांवों का दौरा करें, ग्रामीणों की समस्याओं को देखें और समझें तथा उनके समाधान खोजने के लिए जो कुछ भी संभव हो वह करें।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि हमने वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। कुमाऊं विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों जैसे युवाओं की इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे अपनी प्रतिभा और समर्पण के बल पर अपनी भूमिका को पूरा करेंगे।
इससे पहले, श्रीमती मुर्मु ने नैनीताल स्थित नैना देवी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की और श्री नीम करोली बाबा आश्रम, कैंची धाम में भी दर्शन किये।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-