President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF KUMAUN UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION NOT ONLY MAKES US SELF-RELIANT, BUT ALSO TEACHES US TO BE HUMBLE AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 20th convocation ceremony of Kumaun University at Nainital, Uttarakhand, today (November 4, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation of any nation's development. Therefore, education should not only develop students' intellect and skills, but also strengthen their moral strength and character.
The President said that education not only makes us self-reliant, but also teaches us to be humble and to contribute to the development of society and the country. She urged the students to dedicate their education to the service of the underprivileged and for nation-building. She said that this is the true religion, one that will bring them happiness and satisfaction.
The President said that the Indian economy is one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world. The government is taking several policy initiatives to ensure continued progress. These initiatives are creating numerous opportunities for the youth. Higher education institutions should take all necessary steps to encourage the youth so they can utilize these opportunities.
The President said that it is important to promote research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is committed to excellence in education, research, and innovation. She said that a multidisciplinary approach is crucial for the proper application of education and research. She expressed confidence that the University will move forward with this approach.
The President said that the Himalayas are known for their life-giving resources. It is everyone's responsibility to conserve and enhance these resources. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is making conscious efforts towards environmental protection.
The President said that as an educational institution, Kumaun University also has certain social responsibilities. She urged the faculty and students of the University to visit nearby villages, observe and understand the problems of villagers, and do whatever is possible to find their solutions.
The President said that we have set a goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. Young people like students of Kumaun University have a significant role to play in achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that with the strength of their talent and with dedication, they will fulfill their role.
Earlier, the President offered prayer at the Naina Devi Temple at Nainital and also had Darshan at Shri Neem Karoli Baba Ashram, Kainchi Dham.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం స్నాతకోత్సవ వేడుకలో పాల్గొన్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
విద్య మనకు స్వావలంబననే కాకుండా, వినయంగా ఉండటం, సమాజం, దేశాభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటం కూడా నేర్పుతుంది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని నైనిటాల్‌లో ఉన్న కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం 20వ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు (నవంబర్ 4, 2025) హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము మాట్లాడుతూ.. విద్య ఏ దేశాభివృద్ధికైనా పునాది అని పేర్కొన్నారు. విద్య అనేది విద్యార్థుల్లో కేవలం తెలివి, నైపుణ్యాలను మాత్రమే అభివృద్ధి చేయకుండా, వారి నైతిక బలాన్ని, వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని కూడా బలోపేతం చేయాలని ఆమె అన్నారు.
విద్య మనకు స్వావలంబనను మాత్రమే కాకుండా, వినయంతో ఉండడం, సమాజం, దేశాభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడడం కూడా నేర్పుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. విద్యార్థులు తమ విద్యను అణగారిన వర్గాల సేవకు, దేశ నిర్మాణానికి అంకితం చేయాలని కోరారు. అదే నిజమైన ధర్మమని, ఆనందాన్ని,సంతృప్తిని అందిస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో భారత్ ఒకటిగా నిలిచిందని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చెప్పారు. నిరంతర పురోగతిని నిర్ధరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక విధానపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని, ఈ చర్యలు యువతకు అనేక అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తున్నాయని తెలిపారు. యువత ఈ అవకాశాలను వినియోగించుకునేలా వారిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
దేశంలో పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడం అత్యంత ముఖ్యమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం విద్య, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల్లో రాణించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉందన్నారు. విద్య, పరిశోధన సరైన రీతిలో ఉపయోగించేందుకు బహుళ విభాగ విధానం చాలా కీలకమని తెలిపారు. ఈ విధానంతో విశ్వవిద్యాలయం మరింత ముందుకు సాగుతుందని ఆమె విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
హిమాలయాలు జీవనాధార వనరులకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందాయని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ వనరులను సంరక్షించడం, అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ప్రతి ఒక్కరి బాధ్యత అని తెలిపారు. కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ కోసం అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేయడం హర్షించదగ్గ విషయమని అన్నారు.
విద్యా సంస్థగా కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి కూడా కొన్ని సామాజిక బాధ్యతలు ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు. విశ్వవిద్యాలయ అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులు సమీప గ్రామాలను సందర్శించి, గ్రామస్థుల సమస్యలను గమనించి, అర్థం చేసుకుని, వాటిని పరిష్కరించడానికి సాధ్యమైన సహాయాన్ని అందించాని ఆమె కోరారు.
2047 నాటికి భారత్ ను అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నామని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో కుమావున్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ విద్యార్థుల వంటి యువత కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాల్సి ఉందని తెలిపారు. ప్రతిభ, అంకితభావంతో తమ బాధ్యతను పూర్తిచేయగలరనే నమ్మకం తనకు ఉందని అన్నారు.
అంతకుముందు రాష్ట్రపతి నైనిటాల్‌లోని నైనా దేవి ఆలయంలో ప్రార్థనలు చేశారు. కైంచీ ధామ్‌లోని శ్రీ నీమ్ కరోలి బాబా ఆశ్రమాన్ని దర్శించుకున్నారు.