President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF KUMAUN UNIVERSITY
EDUCATION NOT ONLY MAKES US SELF-RELIANT, BUT ALSO TEACHES US TO BE HUMBLE AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY AND THE COUNTRY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 20th convocation ceremony of Kumaun University at Nainital, Uttarakhand, today (November 4, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the foundation of any nation's development. Therefore, education should not only develop students' intellect and skills, but also strengthen their moral strength and character.
The President said that education not only makes us self-reliant, but also teaches us to be humble and to contribute to the development of society and the country. She urged the students to dedicate their education to the service of the underprivileged and for nation-building. She said that this is the true religion, one that will bring them happiness and satisfaction.
The President said that the Indian economy is one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world. The government is taking several policy initiatives to ensure continued progress. These initiatives are creating numerous opportunities for the youth. Higher education institutions should take all necessary steps to encourage the youth so they can utilize these opportunities.
The President said that it is important to promote research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is committed to excellence in education, research, and innovation. She said that a multidisciplinary approach is crucial for the proper application of education and research. She expressed confidence that the University will move forward with this approach.
The President said that the Himalayas are known for their life-giving resources. It is everyone's responsibility to conserve and enhance these resources. She was happy to note that Kumaun University is making conscious efforts towards environmental protection.
The President said that as an educational institution, Kumaun University also has certain social responsibilities. She urged the faculty and students of the University to visit nearby villages, observe and understand the problems of villagers, and do whatever is possible to find their solutions.
The President said that we have set a goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. Young people like students of Kumaun University have a significant role to play in achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that with the strength of their talent and with dedication, they will fulfill their role.
Earlier, the President offered prayer at the Naina Devi Temple at Nainital and also had Darshan at Shri Neem Karoli Baba Ashram, Kainchi Dham.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے کماؤں یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
تعلیم نہ صرف ہمیں خود انحصار بناتی ہے بلکہ ہمیں انکساری اور معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کرنابھی سکھاتی ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
04 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 نومبر، 2025) اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال میں کماؤں یونیورسٹی کے 20ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے۔ لہٰذا تعلیم سے نہ صرف طلبہ کی ذہانت اور ہنر کو فروغ دینا چاہیے بلکہ ان کی اخلاقی قوت اور کردار کو بھی مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم نہ صرف ہمیں خود انحصار بناتی ہے بلکہ ہمیں انکساری اور معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا بھی سکھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم کو پسماندہ افراد کی خدمت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کریں۔ اس نے کہا کہ یہی سچا مذہب ہے، جو انہیں خوشی اور اطمینان بخشے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ حکومت مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ وہ ان مواقع سے استفادہ کر سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ حکومت مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ وہ ان مواقع سے استفادہ کر سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کماؤں یونیورسٹی تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے مناسب استعمال کے لیے کثیرضابطہ نقطۂ نظر بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یونیورسٹی اس نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمالیہ اپنے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ان وسائل کو محفوظ کرنا اور ان سے اضافہ کرنا ہر ایک کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اسے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کماؤن یونیورسٹی ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے شعوری کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک تعلیمی ادارے کے طور پر کماؤں یونیورسٹی کی کچھ سماجی ذمہ داریاں بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ قرب و جوار کے گاؤں کا دورہ کریں، گاؤں کے لوگوں کے مسائل کا مشاہدہ کریں اور انہیں سمجھیں اور ان کے حل کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں۔