Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Indian Delegation to Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha from 4-6 November 2025
Dr. Mandaviya to Represent India’s Vision of Inclusive and Equitable Growth at ILO Ministerial Dialogue on Global Coalition for Social Justice in Doha
Union Labour Minister to Strengthen Global Partnerships through Bilateral Engagements during Doha Visit
Dr. Mandaviya to Participate in National Career Service Portal Event Organised by MoLE and IBPC
03 NOV 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will lead the Indian delegation to the Second World Summit for Social Development (WSSD-2) to be held in Doha, Qatar, from 4–6 November 2025.
Dr. Mandaviya will participate in the Opening Plenary Meeting of the Summit, delivering India’s National Statement and joining world leaders in adopting the Doha Political Declaration. He will also address the High-Level Round Table on “Strengthening the Three Pillars of Social Development: Poverty Eradication, Full and Productive Employment and Decent Work for All, and Social Inclusion”, sharing India’s transformative journey toward inclusive and digitally enabled growth that prioritises decent work and social protection.
As India takes the global stage at the Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, it does so as a nation that has achieved a remarkable milestone in poverty reduction. Between 2011 and 2023, 248 million Indians were lifted out of multidimensional poverty, reducing the share of people living below the international poverty line to just 2.3% in 2022-23. These gains are driven by flagship programmes such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, PM Awas Yojana, and the Jan Dhan financial inclusion initiative.
Equally notable is India’s rapid expansion of its social protection system, now among the largest in the world. Verified by the International Labour Organization (ILO), India’s social security coverage has surged from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, benefitting over 940 million citizens. This has been made possible through the JAM Trinity (Jan Dhan–Aadhaar–Mobile) architecture, ensuring efficient, transparent, and direct benefit delivery to millions of households.
A key highlight of India’s engagement will be a side event hosted by NITI Aayog on “Pathways Out of Poverty: India’s Experience in Empowering the Last Mile”, scheduled for 5 November 2025. The session will showcase India’s achievements in poverty reduction, women’s economic empowerment through Self-Help Groups and cooperatives, and the expansion of social security for all.
The event will feature interventions from international partners, including Brazil, Maldives, and the ILO, underscoring India’s commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and its guiding principle of ensuring that no one is left behind.
Dr. Mandaviya is also scheduled to participate in the ILO-sponsored Ministerial Event on the Global Coalition for Social Justice, where he will reiterate India’s role as a champion of equitable growth and decent work.
On the sidelines of the Summit, the Union Minister will hold a series of bilateral meetings with Ministers from Qatar, Romania, Mauritius, and the European Union, as well as with the Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO) and senior UN officials. These interactions are expected to deepen collaboration on labour mobility, skilling, social protection, and employment generation.
The Minister will further attend an event on the National Career Service (NCS) Portal, jointly organised by the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the Indian Business and Professionals Council (IBPC). The NCS platform has emerged as a vital bridge between job seekers and employers, promoting transparent and inclusive labour market access.
Additionally, a visit to Qatar’s Aspire Zone Complex and a site visit to key sports infrastructure facilities are planned as part of the exchange of best practices in sports management and youth engagement.
The World Summit for Social Development marks a significant milestone in the global effort to advance the objectives of the 1995 Copenhagen Summit — namely, poverty eradication, full and productive employment, and social inclusion. The Doha Summit provides a renewed platform for countries to reaffirm their commitment to these shared goals, exchange experiences, and strengthen international cooperation for inclusive and sustainable social progress.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya’s visit underscores India’s strong commitment to global cooperation for social justice and inclusive growth. Guided by the vision of “Viksit Bharat @2047”, India continues to demonstrate how digital innovation, financial inclusion, and community participation can together create pathways out of poverty and empower every citizen to lead a life of dignity.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ دوحہ میں 6-4 نومبر 2025 کو سماجی ترقی کی دوسری عالمی چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ دوحہ میں سماجی انصاف کے لیے عالمی اتحاد پرآئی ایل او وزارتی مذاکرات میں شمولیاتی اور مساوی ترقی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی نمائندگی کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر محنت دوحہ دورے کے دوران دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے ذریعے عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنائیں گے
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ ایم او ایل ای اور آئی بی پی سی کے زیر اہتمام نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
03 NOV 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
محنت،روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ 6-4 نومبر 2025 کو دوحہ، قطر میں منعقد ہونے والی سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسری عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس (ڈبلیو ایس ایس ڈی-2) میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ سربراہی اجلاس کی مکمل افتتاحی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے، ہندوستان کا موقف پیش کریں گے اور دوحہ سیاسی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے میں عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے۔ وہ ‘‘سماجی ترقی کے تین ستونوں کو مضبوط بنانے:غربت کا خاتمہ، مکمل اور پیداواری روزگار اور سب کے لیے مناسب کام اور سماجی شمولیت’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز سے بھی خطاب کریں گے، جس میں شامل اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل ترقی کی طرف ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفرپرروشنی ڈالیں گے جو کہ مہذب کام اور سماجی تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
جہاں ہندوستان نے دوحہ میں سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسری عالمی چوٹی کانفرنس میں عالمی سطح پر قدم اٹھایا ہے اور غربت میں کمی میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ 2011 اور 2023 کے درمیان، 248 ملین ہندوستانیوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا، جس سے 23-2022 میں بین الاقوامی غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے زندگی گزارنےوالے لوگوں کا حصہ گھٹ کر صرف 2.3 فیصد رہ گیا۔ یہ فوائد پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا، پی ایم آواس یوجنا، اور جن دھن مالی شمولیت پہل جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
اتنا ہی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان کا اپنے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کی تیزی سے توسیع، جو اب دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نظام میں شامل ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ، ہندوستان کی سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، جس سے 940 ملین سے زیادہ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ یہ جے اے ایم تثلیث (جن دھن – آدھار – موبائل) فن تعمیر کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے، جو لاکھوں گھرانوں تک موثر، شفاف، اور براہ راست فائدہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ سماجی تحفظ کا دائرہ بڑھانے میں بھارت ، دنیا میں سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مزدوروں کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم، آئی ایل او نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ بھارت کا سماجی تحفظ کا دائرہ سال2015 کے19 فیصد سے بڑھ کرسال2025 میں64.3 فیصد ہوگیا ہے، جس سے940 ملین شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہاہے۔ یہ جے اےایم کے سہ رخی پہلو (جن دھن- آدھار- موبائل) کے منظر نامے سے ممکن ہوپایا ہے جس نے لاکھوں کنبوں کے لیے موثر، شفاف اورفائدوں کی براہ راست منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
5 نومبر 2025 کو طے شدہ ‘‘غربت سے نکلنے کے راستے: صفِ آخر کو بااختیار بنانے میں ہندوستان کا تجربہ’’ کے موضوع پر نیتی آیوگ کے زیر اہتمام ایک ضمنی تقریب ہوگی۔ یہ سیشن غربت میں کمی، خواتین کو اقتصادی طو رپر بااختیار بنانے، سماجی تحفظ اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے گروپ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں بشمول برازیل، مالدیپ اور آئی ایل او کی اقدامات کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جو 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے اس کے رہنما اصول پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ، عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف پرآئی ایل او کے زیر اہتمام وزارتی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کرنے والے ہیں، جہاں وہ منصفانہ شمولیاتی ترقی اورمناسب کام کے ماہرکے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کا اعادہ کریں گے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر قطر، رومانیہ، ماریشس اور یوروپی یونین کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اقوام متحدہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کریں گے۔ ان مصروفیات سے مزدوروں کی نقل و حرکت، ہنر مندی، سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کووسعت ملنے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور انڈین بزنس اینڈ پروفیشنلز کونسل (آئی بی پی سی) کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ این سی ایس پلیٹ فارم ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے لیبر مارکیٹ کی شفاف اور جامع رسائی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قطر کے ایسپائر زون کمپلیکس کا دورہ اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے کا منصوبہ کھیلوں کے انتظام اور نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے حصے کے طور پرشامل ہے۔
سماجی ترقی کے لیے عالمی سربراہی اجلاس 1995 کوپن ہیگن سربراہی اجلاس کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کی عالمی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے - یعنی غربت کا خاتمہ، مکمل اور پیداواری روزگار، اور سماجی شمولیت۔ دوحہ کانفرنس ممالک کو ان مشترکہ اہداف کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرنے، تجربات کے تبادلے اور جامع اور پائیدار سماجی ترقی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا دورہ سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کے لیے عالمی تعاون کے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ "Viksit Bharat @2047" کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ہندوستان یہ ظاہر کرتا رہتا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل اختراع، مالی شمولیت، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت مل کر غربت سے باہر نکلنے کے راستے بنا سکتے ہیں اور ہر شہری کو عزت کی زندگی گزارنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا سکتےہیں۔