صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے اتراکھنڈ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا
قانون ساز اسمبلیاں ہمارے پارلیمانی نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ارکانِ اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور انہیں زمینی سطح پر سہولت فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملنا ایک بڑا اعزاز ہے
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 نومبر ، 2025 ء ) کو اترا کھنڈ کے دہرادون میں ریاست کے قیام کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر اتراکھنڈ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قانون ساز اسمبلیاں ہمارے پارلیمانی نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا کہ آئین سازوں نے پارلیمانی نظام اختیار کرکے مسلسل جوابدہی کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی۔ عوام کے تئیں مسلسل جواب دہی پارلیمانی نظام کی طاقت بھی ہے اور ایک چیلنج بھی۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قانون ساز ،عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان سب سے اہم رابطہ ہوتے ہیں۔ اپنے حلقے کے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور انہیں زمینی سطح پر سہولت فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملنا ایک بڑا اعزاز ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگر ارکانِ اسمبلی عوامی مسائل کے حل میں سرگرم رہیں اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مخلصانہ کوشش کریں تو عوام اور ان کے نمائندوں کے درمیان اعتماد کا رشتہ اٹوٹ رہے گا۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے اتراکھنڈ اسمبلی کے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پوری تندہی کے ساتھ ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے کاموں کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے کام پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ سماج کے محروم طبقات کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے خصوصی حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان نسل کو ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا بھی ان کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین کی دفعہ 44 کے تحت آئین سازوں نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے یکساں سول کوڈ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ اسمبلی کے ارکان کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے آئین کے ضابطوں کے مطابق یکساں سول کوڈ بل نافذ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ اسمبلی میں اب تک 550 سے زیادہ بل منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں اتراکھنڈ لوک آیکت بل، اتراکھنڈ میں زمینداری کے خاتمے اور آراضی کی اصلاحات سے متعلق بل اور اینٹی کاپیِنگ بل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے شفافیت، اخلاقیات اور سماجی انصاف کے جذبے کے تحت ایسے بل منظور کرنے پر ارکان کی ستائش کی۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ قدرتی وسائل اور خوبصورتی سے مالا مال ہے۔ ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ قدرت کے ان عطیات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی ظاہر کی کہ گزشتہ 25 برسوں میں اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں نے ترقی کے قابلِ ذکر سنگِ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ماحولیات، توانائی، سیاحت، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں قابلِ ستائش پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں بھی نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ جامع کوششوں کے نتیجے میں انسانی ترقی کے کئی اشاریوں پر اتراکھنڈ کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ‘ ملک مقدم ’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ اسمبلی کے ارکان ریاست اور ملک کو تیز تر ترقی کی راہ پر مزید آگے لے جائیں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES UTTARAKHAND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLIES ARE A KEY PILLAR OF OUR PARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IT IS A GREAT PRIVILEGE TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONNECT WITH PEOPLE AND SERVE THEM AT GRASSROOTS LEVEL: PRESIDENT TO THE MLAs
03 NOV 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly at Dehradun, Uttarakhand, today (November 3, 2025) on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of the formation of Uttarakhand state.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that legislative assemblies are a key pillar of our parliamentary system. Babasaheb Ambedkar said that the framers of the Constitution placed greater importance on continuous accountability by adopting the parliamentary system. Constant accountability to the public is both a strength and a challenge of the parliamentary system.
The President said that legislators are the most important link between the public and the government. It is a great privilege to have the opportunity to connect with people of the constituency and serve them at grassroots level. She emphasised that if MLAs remain actively engaged in solving public problems and work for their welfare, the bond of trust between the public and their representatives will be unbreakable.
The President urged members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly to pursue development and public welfare work with complete dedication. She said that such work transcends party politics. She advised them to work with special sensitivity, for the welfare and development of the underprivileged sections of society. She said that providing growth opportunities to younger generation should also be their priority.
The President said that under Article 44 of the Constitution, our Constitution-makers made the provision for a uniform civil code for all citizens. She appreciated the members of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly for implementing the Uniform Civil Code Bill in accordance with the Constitutional directive. She was happy to note that over 550 bills have been passed in the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly, including the Uttarakhand Lokayukta Bill, the Uttarakhand Zamindari Abolition and Land Reforms Bill, and the Anti-Copying Bill. She appreciated the MLAs for passing such bills inspired by transparency, morality, and social justice.
The President said that Uttarakhand is blessed with unparalleled natural wealth and beauty. The state must move forward on the path of development while preserving these gifts of nature. She was happy to note that over the past 25 years, the people of Uttarakhand have achieved impressive development milestones. The state has made commendable progress in the areas of environment, energy, tourism, healthcare, and education. There has also been progress in digital and physical connectivity and infrastructure development. As a result of comprehensive development efforts, Uttarakhand has improved on several parameters of the human development indices. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of 'Nation First', members of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly will continue to take the state and the country forward on the path of rapid development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-