Ministry of Communications
Driving Change through Cleanliness and Efficiency: Department of Posts Concludes Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
03 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, successfully concluded theImplementation Phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 with energy, enthusiasm and dedication from all postal circles across the country. Conducted from 2nd October to 31stOctober 2025, the Campaign reaffirmed the Department’s steadfast commitment to the principles of cleanliness, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery.
Building upon the achievements of earlier editions, Special Campaign 5.0 focused on sustained cleanliness, efficient record management, timely disposal of pending references, and optimum utilization of space.Through this approach, the Department has not only achieved thetargets set for Special Campaign 5.0 but also promoted Swachhata as a value instilled in daily routines and operational processes.
Key Highlights and Achievements of this year'sSpecial Campaign 5.0 are:
• 1,00,000 public grievances and 1,000 CPGRAMS appeals disposed of.
• 17,352 old files and e-files weeded out.
• ₹57.77 lakh revenue earned from sale of scrap and waste materials.
• 23,287 sq. ft. of office space freed across the postal network.
• Cleanliness drives conducted across 1.30 lakh campaign sites nationwide, adopting a saturation approach to Swachhata.
Best Practices and Initiatives
• Dak Chaupal: Grassroots outreach initiatives to promote citizen-centric services such as financial inclusion, DBT, insuranceand e-commerce.
• SwachhataMessaging through Wall Art: Creative wall paintings blending local art and culture to spread the messages of cleanliness and community participation.
• Best out of Waste: Workshops on e-waste recycling and innovative waste management.
• Ease of Complaint Registration:
• Reform 1: Introduction of QR codes in post offices for direct online complaint registration.
• Reform 2: Monitoring of 10 grievances each by senior officers every week to ensure personal engagement and faster resolution.
• Reform 3: Implementation of a customer-interactive complaint resolutionsystem requiring the customer’s consent for complaint closure.
• Reform 4:Redefining SLAs—complaints are now categorized into 129 types with most of the resolution timelines ranging from 1 to 7 days.
• Workshops Conducted:
• Record Management – with National Archives of India.
• Cyber Hygiene – under National Cyber Security Awareness Month 2025.
• Inauguration of “Thalirnilam”–Crèche Facility:
• A newly established Crèche Facility has been inaugurated at the Office of the Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circlein Chennai.
• It provides a safe, nurturing, and comfortable environment for children of working parents and reflects the Department’s strong commitment to employee welfare and work-life balance.
The Department of Postsreiterates its unwavering commitment to imbue the spirit of Swachhata into every aspect of its functioning. Going beyond the campaign period, the Department aims to sustain the momentum by fostering a culture of cleanliness, orderliness, and efficiency across its vast postal network.
Lebong Post office Transformation- Lebong Post Office is one of the few Post Offices in Darjeeling established during colonial times
Transforming Public spaces, one office at a time- SBCO Barrackpore HO, West Bengal Circle.
A newly established Crèche Facility at the Circle Office, Chennai Reflects the Department’s strong commitment to employee welfare and work-life balance.
Where walls whisper stories- Wall Art at Mayurbhanj Division, Odisha Circle.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता और दक्षता द्वारा परिवर्तन: डाक विभाग ने पांचवे विशेष अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण संपन्न किया
03 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग ने देश भर के सभी डाक परिमंडलों में ऊर्जा, उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ पांचवे विशेष अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। दो अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलाया गया अभियान स्वच्छता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदान करने के सिद्धांतों के प्रति विभाग की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करता है।
पिछले विशेष अभियानों की उपलब्धियों पर आधारित पांचवे विशेष अभियान में निरंतर स्वच्छता, कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान और स्थान के महत्तम उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसी अनुरूप विभाग ने पांचवे विशेष अभियान के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के साथ ही रोज़मर्रा के कामकाज और परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा दिया है।
इस वर्ष के पांचवे विशेष अभियान की मुख्य विशेषताएं और उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार रही हैं:
• 1,00,000 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 1,000 केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली अपीलों का निपटान किया गया।
• 17,352 पुरानी फाइलें और ई-फाइलें हटाई गईं।
• कबाड़ और बेकार सामान की बिक्री से 57.77 लाख रुपये राजस्व अर्जित किए गए।
• सम्‍पूर्ण डाक नेटवर्क में बेकार सामानों को हटाने से 23,287 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त हुआ।
• पूर्ण स्वच्छता दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए देशभर में 1.30 लाख अभियान स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन और पहल
• डाक चौपाल: वित्तीय समावेशन, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण, बीमा और ई-कॉमर्स जैसी नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर पहल की गई।
• दीवारों पर चित्रों और उक्तियों द्वारा स्वच्छता संदेश: स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी संदेश के प्रसार के लिए स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति के सामंजस्‍य से दीवारों पर रचनात्मक चित्र संदेश।
• अपशिष्ट का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग : ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण और नवीन अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर कार्यशालाएं।
• शिकायत पंजीकरण में आसानी :
• सुधार 1: सीधे ऑनलाइन शिकायत पंजीकरण के लिए डाकघरों में क्यूआर कोड आरंभ किया गया।
• सुधार 2: व्यक्तिगत सहभागिता और त्वरित समाधान के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रत्येक सप्ताह 10 शिकायतों की निगरानी की गई।
• सुधार 3: ग्राहक-संवाद शिकायत समाधान प्रणाली कार्यान्वित की गई, जिसमें शिकायत बंद करने के लिए ग्राहक की सहमति आवश्यक है।
• सुधार 4: सेवा स्तर समझौता-एसएलए को पुनः परिभाषित किया गया - शिकायतों को अब 129 प्रकारों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से अधिकांश के समाधान की समय-सीमा 1 से 7 दिन है।
• आयोजित कार्यशालाएं :
• अभिलेख प्रबंधन - भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार की सहायता से अभिलेख प्रबंधन कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
• साइबर स्वच्छता - राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह 2025 के अंतर्गत साइबर स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान चलाया गया।
• थलिर्निलम-क्रेच सुविधा का उद्घाटन :
• चेन्नई स्थित तमिलनाडु सर्किल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कार्यालय में एक नव स्थापित क्रेच सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया गया।
• यह कार्यरत माता-पिता के बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित, पोषणयुक्त और आरामदायक वातावरण प्रदान करता है और कर्मचारी कल्याण तथा कामकाज और जीवन संतुलन के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
डाक विभाग कामकाज के हर पहलू में स्वच्छता की भावना समाहित करने की अपनी अडिग प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है । अभियान के बाद भी, विभाग का लक्ष्य प्रोत्‍साहन द्वारा अपने विशाल डाक तंत्र में स्वच्छता, सुव्यवस्था और दक्षता की संस्कृति को बनाए रखना है।
लेबोंग डाकघर का रूपांतरण- लेबोंग डाकघर दार्जिलिंग के उन कुछ डाकघरों में से एक है जो औपनिवेशिक काल में स्थापित हुए थे
सार्वजनिक स्थानों का रूपांतरण, एक समय में एक कार्यालय - एसबीसीओ बैरकपुर एचओ, पश्चिम बंगाल सर्कल।
चेन्नई स्थित सर्किल कार्यालय में नव स्थापित क्रेच सुविधा, कर्मचारी कल्याण और कार्य-जीवन संतुलन के प्रति विभाग की सुदृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
जहां दीवारें धीमे स्‍वर में कहानियां सुनाती हैं - ओडिशा सर्कल के मयूरभंज डिवीजन में दीवार कला।