Ministry of Communications
Driving Change through Cleanliness and Efficiency: Department of Posts Concludes Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
03 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, successfully concluded theImplementation Phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 with energy, enthusiasm and dedication from all postal circles across the country. Conducted from 2nd October to 31stOctober 2025, the Campaign reaffirmed the Department’s steadfast commitment to the principles of cleanliness, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery.
Building upon the achievements of earlier editions, Special Campaign 5.0 focused on sustained cleanliness, efficient record management, timely disposal of pending references, and optimum utilization of space.Through this approach, the Department has not only achieved thetargets set for Special Campaign 5.0 but also promoted Swachhata as a value instilled in daily routines and operational processes.
Key Highlights and Achievements of this year'sSpecial Campaign 5.0 are:
• 1,00,000 public grievances and 1,000 CPGRAMS appeals disposed of.
• 17,352 old files and e-files weeded out.
• ₹57.77 lakh revenue earned from sale of scrap and waste materials.
• 23,287 sq. ft. of office space freed across the postal network.
• Cleanliness drives conducted across 1.30 lakh campaign sites nationwide, adopting a saturation approach to Swachhata.
Best Practices and Initiatives
• Dak Chaupal: Grassroots outreach initiatives to promote citizen-centric services such as financial inclusion, DBT, insuranceand e-commerce.
• SwachhataMessaging through Wall Art: Creative wall paintings blending local art and culture to spread the messages of cleanliness and community participation.
• Best out of Waste: Workshops on e-waste recycling and innovative waste management.
• Ease of Complaint Registration:
• Reform 1: Introduction of QR codes in post offices for direct online complaint registration.
• Reform 2: Monitoring of 10 grievances each by senior officers every week to ensure personal engagement and faster resolution.
• Reform 3: Implementation of a customer-interactive complaint resolutionsystem requiring the customer’s consent for complaint closure.
• Reform 4:Redefining SLAs—complaints are now categorized into 129 types with most of the resolution timelines ranging from 1 to 7 days.
• Workshops Conducted:
• Record Management – with National Archives of India.
• Cyber Hygiene – under National Cyber Security Awareness Month 2025.
• Inauguration of “Thalirnilam”–Crèche Facility:
• A newly established Crèche Facility has been inaugurated at the Office of the Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circlein Chennai.
• It provides a safe, nurturing, and comfortable environment for children of working parents and reflects the Department’s strong commitment to employee welfare and work-life balance.
The Department of Postsreiterates its unwavering commitment to imbue the spirit of Swachhata into every aspect of its functioning. Going beyond the campaign period, the Department aims to sustain the momentum by fostering a culture of cleanliness, orderliness, and efficiency across its vast postal network.
Lebong Post office Transformation- Lebong Post Office is one of the few Post Offices in Darjeeling established during colonial times
Transforming Public spaces, one office at a time- SBCO Barrackpore HO, West Bengal Circle.
A newly established Crèche Facility at the Circle Office, Chennai Reflects the Department’s strong commitment to employee welfare and work-life balance.
Where walls whisper stories- Wall Art at Mayurbhanj Division, Odisha Circle.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صفائی اور کارکردگی کے ذریعے تبدیلی لائی جا رہی ہے: محکمہ ڈاک کے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے مراحل اختتام پذیر
03 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک بھر کے تمام پوسٹل حلقوں کی توانائی ، جوش و خروش اور لگن کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ۔ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی اس مہم نے صفائی ستھرائی ، کارکردگی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے اصولوں کے لیے محکمہ کے ثابت قدمی اور عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ، خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں مسلسل صفائی ستھرائی ، موثر ریکار ڈ کا موثر بندوبست ، زیر التواء حوالوں کو بروقت نمٹانے اور جگہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ، محکمہ نے نہ صرف خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کیا ہے بلکہ روزانہ کے معمولات اور آپریشنل عمل میں سوچھتا اور صفائی ستھرائی کو ایک قدر کے طور پر فروغ دیا ہے۔
اس سال کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی اہم جھلکیاں اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• 1,00,000 عوامی شکایات اور 1,000 سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں ۔
• 17, 352 پرانی فائلیں اور ای فائلیں نکالی گئیں ۔
• سکریپ اور فضلہ مواد کی فروخت سے 57.77 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ۔
• 23, 287 مربع فٹ پوسٹل نیٹ ورک میں دفتر کی جگہیں خالی کرائی گئیں ۔
• ملک بھر میں 1.30 لاکھ مہم سائٹس پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی ، جس میں سوچھتا کے لیے مناسب اور بہتر طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا ۔
بہترین عمل اور اقدامات
• ڈاک چوپال: مالی شمولیت ، ڈی بی ٹی ، بیمہ اور ای کامرس جیسی شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زمینی سطح کے آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات ۔
• وال آرٹ کے ذریعے سوچھتا کے لیے پیغام رسانی: صفائی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے پیغامات کو پھیلانے کے لیے مقامی فن اور ثقافت کی آمیزش کے ساتھ تخلیقی وال پینٹنگز ۔
• بیسٹ آؤٹ آف ویسٹ: ای-ویسٹ کی ری سائیکلنگ اور فضلہ کے بندوبست سےمتعلق اختراعی طریقہ کار کے لیے ورکشاپس ۔
• شکایت درج کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنا :
• اصلاح 1: براہ راست آن لائن شکایت کے اندراج کے لیے ڈاک خانوں میں کیو آر کوڈز کا تعارف ۔
• اصلاح 2: ذاتی مشغولیت اور تیزی سے حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ہفتے سینئر افسران کے ذریعے 10 شکایات کی نگرانی ۔
• اصلاح 3: کسٹمر سے بات چیت کے ذریعہ شکایات کے حل کے نظام کا نفاذ جس میں شکایت کو بند کرنے کے لیے کسٹمر کی رضامندی درکار ہوتی ہے ۔
• اصلاح 4: ایس ایل اے کی نئی تعریف-شکایات کو اب 129 اقسام میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے جس میں زیادہ تر حل کی ٹائم لائنز 1 سے 7 دن تک ہیں ۔
• ورکشاپس کا انعقاد:
• ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ -نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ۔
• سائبر کو محفوظ بنانا-نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی بیداری ماہ 2025 کے تحت سائبر کو محفوظ بنانا ۔
• ’’تھلیرنلم‘‘-کریچ سہولت کا افتتاح:
• چنئی میں چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل ، تمل ناڈو سرکل کے دفتر میں ایک نئی قائم کردہ کریچ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ۔
• یہ سہولت کام کرنے والے والدین کے بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، پرورش اور آرام دہ ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود اور کام اور زندگی کے توازن کے لیے محکمہ کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
محکمہ ڈاک اپنے کام کاج کے ہر پہلو میں سوچھتا اور صفائی ستھرائی کے جذبے کو شامل کرنے کے اپنے مستحکم عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔ مہم کی مدت سے آگے بڑھ کر ، محکمہ کا مقصد اپنے وسیع پوسٹل نیٹ ورک میں صفائی ستھرائی، نظم و ضبط اور کارکردگی کے کلچر کو فروغ دے کر اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔
لیبونگ پوسٹ آفس کی تبدیلی-لیبونگ پوسٹ آفس نوآبادیاتی دور میں قائم ہونے والے دارجلنگ کے چند ڈاک خانوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
عوامی مقامات کی تبدیلی ، ایک وقت میں ایک دفتر-ایس بی سی او بیرک پور ایچ او ، مغربی بنگال سرکل ۔
سرکل آفس ، چنئی میں ایک نئی قائم کردہ کریچ سہولت ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود اور کام اور زندگی کے توازن کے لیے محکمہ کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جہاں دیواریں کہانیاں سناتی ہیں-میوربھنج ڈویژن ، اوڈیشہ سرکل میں وال آرٹ ۔