Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1st-15th November 2025) Begins Nationwide
02 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited tribute to the valour, vision, and contributions of tribal heroes, Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1st–15th November 2025) commenced across the country with great enthusiasm. The fortnight-long celebration forms part of the year-long Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh observance marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda — one of India’s most revered tribal freedom fighters and an enduring symbol of resistance against colonial oppression.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh to honour the sacrifices, culture, and heritage of India’s tribal communities and to bring their stories of courage and nation-building into the national consciousness. Under his visionary leadership, the Government of India institutionalized Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November each year, ensuring that the legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and other tribal freedom fighters continues to inspire future generations.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram has called upon all States and Union Territories to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada as a people’s movement — showcasing the rich cultural identity, knowledge systems, and achievements of tribal communities across India.
From the Himalayas to the coastal plains, States and Union Territories have launched a series of cultural, educational, and community-oriented programmes, reflecting a shared spirit of pride and remembrance leading up to Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November 2025.
In Jammu & Kashmir, capacity-building workshops were held on PM JANMAN, Dharti Aaba initiatives, legal empowerment, and NEP pedagogy. Financial and digital literacy sessions were also conducted for Ashram School students, empowering tribal youth with essential life skills.
In Meghalaya, the Department of Arts and Culture and the Tribal Research Institute organized a special inaugural programme at the State Central Library, Shillong. The event featured floral tributes to tribal icons and captivating cultural performances, setting a vibrant tone for state-wide celebrations.
In Rajasthan, all 31 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) participated in the inaugural events of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh. Students showcased their creativity through painting, essay, and speech competitions celebrating tribal freedom fighters and cultural heritage.
In Andhra Pradesh, the Andhra Pradesh Tribal Research Institute (AP TRI) hosted a grand cultural carnival marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The event highlighted the art, dance, and unity of tribal communities from across the state.
In Sikkim, the celebrations began with a valedictory training-cum-workshop for tribal language teachers, reinforcing the importance of preserving indigenous languages. On Day 2, indoor and outdoor sports events such as chess, table tennis, basketball, and sprint races engaged tribal youth in enthusiastic participation.
In Manipur, the District Administration, Police, and Autonomous District Council of Tamenglong jointly paid homage to tribal freedom fighters through floral tributes and a community-led cleanliness drive at Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Market and Haipou Jadonang Park.
In Odisha, the Department of ST & SC Development organized a special Birsa Munda Pavilion showcasing the life and journey of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, along with a photo gallery depicting Odisha’s diverse tribal traditions. Live demonstrations of tribal art, student engagement programmes, and exhibitions on tribal heritage brought the celebrations to life. Day 2 featured a captivating photo exhibition at the Odisha State Tribal Museum with 80 photographs portraying the vibrant life, art, and culture of Odisha’s tribal communities.
In Gujarat, a National Seminar on the Life, Struggle, and Contribution of Bhagwan Birsa Munda was jointly organized by the Department of Tribal Development and TRI, Gujarat, at Tent City-2, Ekta Nagar (Narmada District). The seminar, inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister Shri P.C. Baranda, witnessed participation from over 600 professors, academicians, and tribal leaders, reflecting both academic and cultural solidarity.
The Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada serves as a nationwide platform to celebrate tribal identity, showcase indigenous knowledge systems, and promote awareness of government initiatives for tribal empowerment. Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Jual Oram, the celebrations reaffirm the government’s commitment to realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat through the empowerment and inclusion of tribal communities.
As the celebrations continue, States and Union Territories will host a diverse array of events, from cultural festivals and exhibitions to academic seminars and youth engagements, culminating in the grand observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November 2025.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ ஆண்டு" இருவார விழா நாடு முழுவதும் உற்சாகமாக தொடங்கியது
02 NOV 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினச் சமூகத்தின் வீரம், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாகவும் "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டு" இருவார விழா (2025 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 15 வரை) நாடு முழுவதும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் தொடங்கியது.
காலனித்துவ அடக்குமுறைக்கு எதிரான எதிர்ப்பின் நீடித்த சின்னமாகத் திகழும், இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் போற்றப்படும் பழங்குடியினச் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரான பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் ஓராண்டு கால "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டுகொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த இரு வார விழா அமைகிறது.
இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினச் சமூகங்களின் தியாகங்கள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கவுரவிக்கவும், அவர்களின் தைரியம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் உள்ள பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றைத் தேசிய உணர்வுக்குக் கொண்டு வரவும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டுகடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதாக அறிவித்திருந்தார். அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலான தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நவம்பர் 15 ஆம் தேதியை "பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினம்" ஆக கொணடாடுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா மற்றும் பிற பழங்குடியினச் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பாரம்பரியம் எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறையினருக்குத் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜூவல் ஓரம் அவர்கள், இந்த "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டு" இருவார விழாவை ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாகக் கொண்டாட அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினச் சமூகங்களின் செழுமையான கலாச்சார அடையாளம், அறிவு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இமயமலையிலிருந்து கடலோரச் சமவெளிகள் வரை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வரை "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டு" இருவார விழாவை முன்னிட்டுப் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார, கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக அடிப்படையிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
இந்த பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டு" இருவார விழா, பழங்குடியின அடையாளத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு அறிவுசார் அமைப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மேலும் பழங்குடியினரை அதிகாரப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு நாடு தழுவிய தளமாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜூவல் ஓரம் ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படிபழங்குடியினச் சமூகங்களை உள்ளடக்குவதன் மூலமும் அதிகாரமளிப்பதன் மூலமும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் கனவை நனவாக்குவதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன.
கலாச்சார விழாக்கள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள் முதல் கல்வி கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் வரை பலதரப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளுடன் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடரும், மேலும் 2025 நவம்பர் 15 அன்று "பழங்குடியினர் பெருமை ஆண்டு" இருவார விழா நிறைவடையும்.