Ministry of Defence
FIRST-EVER SEKHON INDIAN AIR FORCE MARATHON 2025 WITNESSES SPECTACULAR CULMINATION
02 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Sekhon Indian Air Force Marathon 2025 (SIM-25) witnessed a spectacular culmination, uniting the nation in a celebration of fitness, valour, and pride.
The marathon at Delhi witnessed strong participation of more than 12,000 runners, including men, women, and children of all ages. Across the country, over 45,000 participants from 46 Air Force Stations joined the event in 21 km, 10 km, and 5 km categories — reflecting the spirit of inclusivity, enthusiasm, and collective pride that defines the Indian Air Force community.
The event was graced by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, and the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, along with senior officers of the Indian Air Force and distinguished guests. Demonstrating exemplary fitness and spirit, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh himself participated in the 21 km run, inspiring air warriors and citizens alike.
The marathon commenced on an energetic note with a Zumba warm-up session, followed by inspirational performances by the Indian Air Force Band, a synchronised display by the Air Warrior Drill Team, and a breathtaking skydiving performance. The combination of fitness, discipline, and spectacle perfectly embodied the ethos of the Indian Air Force.
Adding to the vibrancy of the occasion, Netflix captivated the audience with the presence of renowned actors Huma Qureshi, Shefali Shah, Archana Puran Singh, and Sunil Grover. The event also witnessed the unveiling of the teaser of Operation Safed Sagar — a stirring Netflix series portraying the courage, resilience, and bravery of the Indian Air Force during the Kargil War.
The marathon stood as a fitting tribute to the valour of Param Vir Chakra awardee Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, honouring his legacy and inspiring generations to emulate his courage and dedication. The day truly celebrated the indomitable spirit of the Indian Air Force — a shining symbol of strength, unity, and national pride.
XLTG.jpeg)
VZVG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहली बार आयोजित सेखों भारतीय वायु सेना मैराथन 2025 का शानदार समापन
02 NOV 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार आयोजित सेखों भारतीय वायु सेना मैराथन 2025 (एसआईएम-25) का शानदार समापन हुआ, जिसमें राष्ट्र फिटनेस, वीरता और गौरव के उत्सव में एकजुट हुआ।
दिल्ली में आयोजित मैराथन में 12,000 से अधिक धावकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सभी आयु वर्ग के पुरुष, महिलाएं और बच्चे शामिल थे। देश भर में 46 वायु सेना स्टेशनों से 45,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने 21 किमी, 10 किमी और 5 किमी श्रेणियों में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया - जो भारतीय वायु सेना समुदाय को परिभाषित करने वाली समावेशिता, उत्साह और सामूहिक गौरव की भावना को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, भारतीय वायुसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे। अनुकरणीय फिटनेस और उत्साह का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने स्वयं 21 किलोमीटर की दौड़ में भाग लिया, जिससे वायु योद्धाओं और नागरिकों को समान रूप से प्रेरणा मिली।
मैराथन की शुरुआत ज़ुम्बा वार्म-अप सत्र के साथ ऊर्जावान तरीके से हुई, जिसके बाद भारतीय वायु सेना बैंड द्वारा प्रेरणादायक प्रदर्शन, एयर वॉरियर ड्रिल टीम द्वारा समकालिक प्रदर्शन और एक लुभावनी स्काईडाइविंग प्रस्तुति दी गई। फिटनेस, अनुशासन और शानदार प्रदर्शन का यह संगम भारतीय वायु सेना के चरित्र को पूरी तरह से दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर की रौनक बढ़ाते हुए, नेटफ्लिक्स ने प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों हुमा कुरैशी, शेफाली शाह, अर्चना पूरन सिंह और सुनील ग्रोवर की उपस्थिति से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में ऑपरेशन सफेद सागर का टीज़र भी रिलीज़ किया गया, जो कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय वायु सेना के साहस, दृढ़ता और वीरता को दर्शाती एक रोमांचक नेटफ्लिक्स सीरीज़ है।
यह मैराथन परमवीर चक्र विजेता फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मलजीत सिंह सेखों की वीरता के लिए एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि थी, जो उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करती है तथा आने वाली पीढ़ियों को उनके साहस और समर्पण का अनुकरण करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। यह दिन वास्तव में भारतीय वायु सेना की अदम्य भावना का उत्सव था - जो शक्ति, एकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का एक ज्वलंत प्रतीक है।
XLTG.jpeg)
VZVG.jpeg)