राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीमध्ये पतंजली विद्यापीठाचा पदवीदान समारंभ
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (2 नोव्हेंबर 2025) हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड येथे पतंजली विद्यापीठाच्या दुसऱ्या पदवीदान समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून सहभाग घेतला.
या प्रसंगी भाषण करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, भारतातील महान व्यक्तिमत्वांनी मानव संस्कृतीच्या विकासात अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे. महान ऋषी पतंजली यांनी योगासनांद्वारे मनातील, व्याकरणाद्वारे वाणीतील आणि आयुर्वेदाद्वारे शरीरातील अशुद्धी दूर केली. पतंजली विद्यापीठ समाजापर्यंत महर्षि पतंजलि यांच्या महान परंपरेचा प्रसार करीत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी यावेळी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, पतंजली विद्यापीठ योग, आयुर्वेद आणि नैसर्गिक चिकित्सा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये शिक्षण आणि संशोधन पुढे नेत आहे. त्यांनी म्हटले की, हे प्रशंसनीय प्रयत्न असून या माध्यमातून निरोगी भारत घडविण्यासाठी उपयोग होत आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी पतंजली विद्यापीठाच्या भारतकेंद्रित शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, वैश्विक बंधुभावाच्या भावनेने प्रेरित शिक्षण, प्राचीन वैदिक ज्ञान आणि अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक संशोधन यांचे एकत्रीकरण, तसेच जागतिक आव्हानांचे निराकरण, हे सर्व आधुनिक काळात भारतीय ज्ञानपरंपरेला पुढे नेत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, या विद्यापीठाच्या आदर्शांनुसार शिक्षण घेतलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना हे निश्चितच जाणवले असेल की, पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि निसर्गाशी सुसंगत जीवनशैली अवलंबणे हे मानवजातीच्या भविष्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे. त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, हे विद्यार्थी हवामान बदलासह सर्व जागतिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यास नेहमी तत्पर राहतील.
राष्ट्रपतींनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, या विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी आपल्या सदाचरणाने एक निरोगी समाज आणि विकसित भारत घडविण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतील.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF UNIVERSITY OF PATANJALI
SPIRIT OF UNIVERSAL BROTHERHOOD, INTEGRATION OF ANCIENT VEDIC KNOWLEDGE AND CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, AND RESOLUTION OF GLOBAL CHALLENGES IS ADVANCING THE INDIAN KNOWLEDGE TRADITION IN MODERN CONTEXTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the second convocation ceremony of the University of Patanjali at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, today (November 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's great personalities have made invaluable contributions to the development of human culture. Maharishi Patanjali, the greatest of sages, removed the impurities of the mind through yoga, of speech through grammar, and of the body through Ayurveda. She was happy to note that the University of Patanjali is making the great tradition of Maharishi Patanjali accessible to society.
The President noted that the University of Patanjali is advancing education and research in the fields of yoga, Ayurveda, and naturopathy. She said that it is an appreciable effort that is instrumental in building a healthy India.
The President was happy to note the India-centered educational vision of the University of Patanjali. She said that education with the vision of the spirit of universal brotherhood, integration of ancient Vedic knowledge and cutting-edge scientific research, and resolution of global challenges is advancing the Indian knowledge tradition in modern contexts.
The President said that students who have received education in accordance with the ideals of this university must have realized that protecting the environment and adapting their lifestyle to nature is essential for the future of humanity. She expressed confidence that they will always be ready to face global challenges, including climate change.
The President said that the wish for universal well-being is the hallmark of our culture. This well-being paves the way for harmony and inclusive development. She was confident that the students of this University would put the life value of harmony into practice.
The President said that nurturing individuals leads to nurturing families, which leads to society and nation building. She noted that the University of Patanjali has adopted the path of nation-building through individual development. She expressed confidence that the students of this university would make significant contributions to building a healthy society and a developed India with their righteous conduct.
Please click here to see the President's speech-