President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF UNIVERSITY OF PATANJALI
SPIRIT OF UNIVERSAL BROTHERHOOD, INTEGRATION OF ANCIENT VEDIC KNOWLEDGE AND CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, AND RESOLUTION OF GLOBAL CHALLENGES IS ADVANCING THE INDIAN KNOWLEDGE TRADITION IN MODERN CONTEXTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the second convocation ceremony of the University of Patanjali at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, today (November 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's great personalities have made invaluable contributions to the development of human culture. Maharishi Patanjali, the greatest of sages, removed the impurities of the mind through yoga, of speech through grammar, and of the body through Ayurveda. She was happy to note that the University of Patanjali is making the great tradition of Maharishi Patanjali accessible to society.
The President noted that the University of Patanjali is advancing education and research in the fields of yoga, Ayurveda, and naturopathy. She said that it is an appreciable effort that is instrumental in building a healthy India.
The President was happy to note the India-centered educational vision of the University of Patanjali. She said that education with the vision of the spirit of universal brotherhood, integration of ancient Vedic knowledge and cutting-edge scientific research, and resolution of global challenges is advancing the Indian knowledge tradition in modern contexts.
The President said that students who have received education in accordance with the ideals of this university must have realized that protecting the environment and adapting their lifestyle to nature is essential for the future of humanity. She expressed confidence that they will always be ready to face global challenges, including climate change.
The President said that the wish for universal well-being is the hallmark of our culture. This well-being paves the way for harmony and inclusive development. She was confident that the students of this University would put the life value of harmony into practice.
The President said that nurturing individuals leads to nurturing families, which leads to society and nation building. She noted that the University of Patanjali has adopted the path of nation-building through individual development. She expressed confidence that the students of this university would make significant contributions to building a healthy society and a developed India with their righteous conduct.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
सार्वभौमिक बंधुत्व की भावना, प्राचीन वैदिक ज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान का एकीकरण, तथा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान आधुनिक संदर्भों में भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 नवंबर, 2025) उत्तराखंड के हरिद्वार में पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की महान विभूतियों ने मानव संस्कृति के विकास में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। ऋषियों में महानतम महर्षि पतंजलि ने योग के माध्यम से मन की, व्याकरण के माध्यम से वाणी की और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से शरीर की अशुद्धियों को दूर किया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर खुशीजताई कि पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय महर्षि पतंजलि की महान परंपरा को समाज के लिए आसान बना रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय योग, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान का विकास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक प्रशंसनीय प्रयास है जो स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में सहायक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय की भारत-केंद्रित शैक्षिक दृष्टि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व बंधुत्व की भावना, प्राचीन वैदिक ज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के एकीकरण तथा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान की दृष्टि से शिक्षा, आधुनिक संदर्भों में भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के आदर्शों के अनुरूप शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को यह महसूस किया होगा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा और अपनी जीवनशैली को प्रकृति के अनुकूल बनाना मानवता के भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सदैव तैयार रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्वभौमिक कल्याण की कामना हमारी संस्कृति की पहचान है। यह कल्याण सद्भाव और समावेशी विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्हें विश्वास है कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र सद्भाव के जीवन मूल्य को व्यवहार में लाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यक्ति के पोषण से परिवार का पोषण होता है, जिससे समाज और राष्ट्र निर्माण होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय ने व्यक्तिगत विकास के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण का मार्ग अपनाया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र अपने सद्गुण आचरण से एक स्वस्थ समाज और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-