President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF UNIVERSITY OF PATANJALI
SPIRIT OF UNIVERSAL BROTHERHOOD, INTEGRATION OF ANCIENT VEDIC KNOWLEDGE AND CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, AND RESOLUTION OF GLOBAL CHALLENGES IS ADVANCING THE INDIAN KNOWLEDGE TRADITION IN MODERN CONTEXTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the second convocation ceremony of the University of Patanjali at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, today (November 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's great personalities have made invaluable contributions to the development of human culture. Maharishi Patanjali, the greatest of sages, removed the impurities of the mind through yoga, of speech through grammar, and of the body through Ayurveda. She was happy to note that the University of Patanjali is making the great tradition of Maharishi Patanjali accessible to society.
The President noted that the University of Patanjali is advancing education and research in the fields of yoga, Ayurveda, and naturopathy. She said that it is an appreciable effort that is instrumental in building a healthy India.
The President was happy to note the India-centered educational vision of the University of Patanjali. She said that education with the vision of the spirit of universal brotherhood, integration of ancient Vedic knowledge and cutting-edge scientific research, and resolution of global challenges is advancing the Indian knowledge tradition in modern contexts.
The President said that students who have received education in accordance with the ideals of this university must have realized that protecting the environment and adapting their lifestyle to nature is essential for the future of humanity. She expressed confidence that they will always be ready to face global challenges, including climate change.
The President said that the wish for universal well-being is the hallmark of our culture. This well-being paves the way for harmony and inclusive development. She was confident that the students of this University would put the life value of harmony into practice.
The President said that nurturing individuals leads to nurturing families, which leads to society and nation building. She noted that the University of Patanjali has adopted the path of nation-building through individual development. She expressed confidence that the students of this university would make significant contributions to building a healthy society and a developed India with their righteous conduct.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি পতঞ্জলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫) উত্তরাখণ্ডের হরিদ্বারে পতঞ্চলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের দ্বিতীয় সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা মানব সংস্কৃতির উন্নয়নে অমূল্য অবদান রেখেছেন। ঋষিদের মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম মহর্ষি পতঞ্জলি, যোগের মাধ্যমে মনের, ব্যাকরণের মাধ্যমে বাকের এবং আয়ুর্বেদের মাধ্যমে শরীরের অশুদ্ধি দূর করেছিলেন। তিনি খুশির সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, পতঞ্জলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মহর্ষি পতঞ্জলির ঐতিহ্যকে সমাজের কাছে গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তুলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পতঞ্জলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রশংসার যোগ্য এই প্রয়াস যা সুস্থ ভারত গঠনে জরুরি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পতঞ্জলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভারত কেন্দ্রিক শিক্ষার আদর্শের প্রতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বভ্রাতৃত্বের আদর্শ, প্রাচীন বৈদিক জ্ঞানের সঙ্গে অত্যাধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার সম্মিলন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সংকল্পের আদর্শনির্ভর শিক্ষা ভারতীয় জ্ঞানের ঐতিহ্যকে আধুনিক পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যেসমস্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আদর্শের অনুরূপ শিক্ষা লাভ করেছেন, তারা নিশ্চয়ই বুঝেছেন যে, পরিবেশের সুরক্ষা এবং জীবনযাত্রার সঙ্গে প্রকৃতিকে মিশিয়ে নেওয়া মানবতার ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয়। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন, তারা সবসময়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে প্রস্তুত থাকবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সার্বিক কল্যাণ কামনা আমাদের সংস্কৃতির অঙ্গ। এই কল্যাণ সম্প্রীতি এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের দিশা দেখায়। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা সম্প্রীতির মূল্যবোধকে বাস্তবায়িত করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ব্যক্তির যত্ন করলে পরিবারের যত্ন করা হয়, যার থেকে সমাজ এবং দেশ গড়ে ওঠে। তিনি বলেন, পতঞ্জলি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ব্যক্তির উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে দেশ গঠনের পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা নিশ্চিতভাবে তাদের সদাচারের মাধ্যমে সুস্থ সমাজ এবং উন্নত ভারত গঠনে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে হলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025112682901.pdf