President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF UNIVERSITY OF PATANJALI
SPIRIT OF UNIVERSAL BROTHERHOOD, INTEGRATION OF ANCIENT VEDIC KNOWLEDGE AND CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, AND RESOLUTION OF GLOBAL CHALLENGES IS ADVANCING THE INDIAN KNOWLEDGE TRADITION IN MODERN CONTEXTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the second convocation ceremony of the University of Patanjali at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, today (November 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's great personalities have made invaluable contributions to the development of human culture. Maharishi Patanjali, the greatest of sages, removed the impurities of the mind through yoga, of speech through grammar, and of the body through Ayurveda. She was happy to note that the University of Patanjali is making the great tradition of Maharishi Patanjali accessible to society.
The President noted that the University of Patanjali is advancing education and research in the fields of yoga, Ayurveda, and naturopathy. She said that it is an appreciable effort that is instrumental in building a healthy India.
The President was happy to note the India-centered educational vision of the University of Patanjali. She said that education with the vision of the spirit of universal brotherhood, integration of ancient Vedic knowledge and cutting-edge scientific research, and resolution of global challenges is advancing the Indian knowledge tradition in modern contexts.
The President said that students who have received education in accordance with the ideals of this university must have realized that protecting the environment and adapting their lifestyle to nature is essential for the future of humanity. She expressed confidence that they will always be ready to face global challenges, including climate change.
The President said that the wish for universal well-being is the hallmark of our culture. This well-being paves the way for harmony and inclusive development. She was confident that the students of this University would put the life value of harmony into practice.
The President said that nurturing individuals leads to nurturing families, which leads to society and nation building. She noted that the University of Patanjali has adopted the path of nation-building through individual development. She expressed confidence that the students of this university would make significant contributions to building a healthy society and a developed India with their righteous conduct.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ബിരുദദാനച്ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതയായി
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് (2025 നവംബർ 2) ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഹരിദ്വാറിൽ പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാലയുടെ രണ്ടാം ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മഹാന്മാർ മനുഷ്യ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതിക്ക് അതുല്യ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാനായ പതഞ്ജലി മഹർഷി യോഗയിലൂടെ മനസ്സിന്റെ അശുദ്ധിയേയും , വ്യാകരണത്തിലൂടെ വാക്കുകളുടെ അശുദ്ധിയേയും , ആയുർവേദത്തിലൂടെ ശരീരത്തിന്റെ അശുദ്ധിയേയും നീക്കം ചെയ്തു. പതഞ്ജലി മഹർഷിയുടെ മഹത്തായ പാരമ്പര്യം സമൂഹത്തിന് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാല വഹിക്കുന്ന നിസ്തുലമായ പങ്കിൽ താൻ അതീവ സന്തുഷ്ടയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
യോഗ, ആയുർവേദം, പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാല വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും ഗവേഷണവും മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ശക്തമായ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായകമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഇത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങൾ അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമാണെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാലയുടെ രാജ്യകേന്ദ്രീകൃത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ദർശനം കാണാനായതിൽ തനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സാർവത്രിക സാഹോദര്യം, പുരാതന വേദജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും അത്യാധുനിക ശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെയും സംയോജനം, ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാലയുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമീപനം ഭാരതീയ ജ്ഞാനപാരമ്പര്യത്തെ ആധുനിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഈ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ഭാവിക്കുവേണ്ടി പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതും ജീവിതശൈലിയെ പ്രകൃതിയുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതും അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ അവർ എപ്പോഴും സജ്ജരായിരിക്കുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സാർവത്രിക ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ഈ ദർശനം എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വികസനത്തിനും വഴിയൊരുക്കും . ഈ സർവകലാശാലയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതമൂല്യം പ്രായോഗികമാക്കുമെന്ന വിശ്വാസം തനിക്കുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീമതി മുർമു വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വ്യക്തിയുടെ വളർച്ചയാണ് കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ വളർച്ചയെന്നും അത് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രനിർമാണത്തിന്റെയും വികസനത്തിന് വഴികാട്ടിയാകുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പതഞ്ജലി സർവകലാശാല, വ്യക്തിവികസനത്തിലൂടെ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ പാത സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മുർമു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ സർവകലാശാലയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ അവരുടെ ധർമ്മനിഷ്ഠയുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റത്തിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു സമൂഹത്തെയും വികസിത ഭാരതത്തെയും സൃഷ്‌ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക-