President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF UNIVERSITY OF PATANJALI
SPIRIT OF UNIVERSAL BROTHERHOOD, INTEGRATION OF ANCIENT VEDIC KNOWLEDGE AND CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, AND RESOLUTION OF GLOBAL CHALLENGES IS ADVANCING THE INDIAN KNOWLEDGE TRADITION IN MODERN CONTEXTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the second convocation ceremony of the University of Patanjali at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, today (November 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's great personalities have made invaluable contributions to the development of human culture. Maharishi Patanjali, the greatest of sages, removed the impurities of the mind through yoga, of speech through grammar, and of the body through Ayurveda. She was happy to note that the University of Patanjali is making the great tradition of Maharishi Patanjali accessible to society.
The President noted that the University of Patanjali is advancing education and research in the fields of yoga, Ayurveda, and naturopathy. She said that it is an appreciable effort that is instrumental in building a healthy India.
The President was happy to note the India-centered educational vision of the University of Patanjali. She said that education with the vision of the spirit of universal brotherhood, integration of ancient Vedic knowledge and cutting-edge scientific research, and resolution of global challenges is advancing the Indian knowledge tradition in modern contexts.
The President said that students who have received education in accordance with the ideals of this university must have realized that protecting the environment and adapting their lifestyle to nature is essential for the future of humanity. She expressed confidence that they will always be ready to face global challenges, including climate change.
The President said that the wish for universal well-being is the hallmark of our culture. This well-being paves the way for harmony and inclusive development. She was confident that the students of this University would put the life value of harmony into practice.
The President said that nurturing individuals leads to nurturing families, which leads to society and nation building. She noted that the University of Patanjali has adopted the path of nation-building through individual development. She expressed confidence that the students of this university would make significant contributions to building a healthy society and a developed India with their righteous conduct.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವದ ಚೈತನ್ಯ, ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವೇದ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಹಾಗು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರವು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
02 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2, 2025) ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಹರಿದ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಎರಡನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಋಷಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠರಾದ ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ಪತಂಜಲಿ, ಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಕಲ್ಮಶಗಳನ್ನು, ವ್ಯಾಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತಿನ ಕಲ್ಮಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಹದ ಕಲ್ಮಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಿದರು. ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಮಹರ್ಷಿ ಪತಂಜಲಿಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತ ಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಯೋಗ, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಭಾರತ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವ, ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವೈದಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಹಾಗು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮಾನವಕುಲದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಸಿದ್ಧರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಆಶಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಲಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಜೀವನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವುದು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪತಂಜಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ತಮ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿರಿ-