Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO BOLSTER SPACE-BASED COMMUNICATION WITH INDIGENOUS GSAT-7R SATELLITE
02 NOV 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled to launch Indian Navy’s GSAT-7R (CMS-03) communication satellite today, 02 Nov 2025. This would be the most advanced communication satellite thus far for the Indian Navy. The satellite would strengthen Navy’s space-based communications and maritime domain awareness capabilities.
The indigenously designed and developed satellite would be launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. This satellite is the India’s heaviest communication satellite till date, weighing approximately 4,400 kg, and includes many indigenous state-of-the-art components developed specifically to meet the Indian Navy’s operational requirements.
GSAT-7R will provide robust telecommunication coverage across the Indian Ocean Region. Its payload includes transponders capable of supporting voice, data, and video links over multiple communication bands. This satellite will significantly enhance connectivity with high-capacity bandwidth, enabling seamless and secure communication links between ships, aircraft, submarines, and Maritime Operations Centres of the Indian Navy.
In an era of complex security challenges, GSAT-7R represents Indian Navy's determination to protect the nation’s maritime interests leveraging advanced technology through Aatmanirbharta.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी GSAT-7R उपग्रहासह भारतीय नौदल अंतराळ-आधारित संप्रेषण अधिक मजबूत करणार
02 NOV 2025 8:00AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था भारतीय नौदलाचा GSAT-7R (CMS-03) संप्रेषण उपग्रह आज 2 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी प्रक्षेपित करणार आहे. हा उपग्रह भारतीय नौदलासाठी आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात प्रगत संप्रेषण उपग्रह असेल. या उपग्रहामुळे नौदलाची अंतराळ -आधारित संप्रेषण आणि सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता क्षमता मजबूत होईल.
स्वदेशी पद्धतीने संरचना केलेला आणि विकसित केलेला हा उपग्रह श्रीहरिकोटा येथील सतीश धवन अंतराळ केंद्रातून प्रक्षेपित केला जाईल. हा उपग्रह भारतातील आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात वजनदार संप्रेषण उपग्रह आहे, याचे वस्तूमान सुमारे 4,400 किलो आहे आणि यात भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यान्वयन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विशेष रूपाने विकसित केलेले अनेक अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी घटक समाविष्ट आहेत.
संपूर्ण हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात GSAT-7R मजबूत दूरसंचार व्याप्ती प्रदान करेल. त्याच्या पेलोडमध्ये विविध संप्रेषण बँडवर ध्वनी , माहिती संकलन आणि व्हिडिओ जोडण्यांसाठी सहाय्यभूत ठरतील अशी ट्रान्सपॉन्डर्स अर्थात संदेशांचे स्वयंचलित पद्धतीने रूपांतरण करणारी सक्षम उपकरणे समाविष्ट आहेत. हा उपग्रह उच्च-क्षमतेच्या बँडविड्थसह संपर्कव्यवस्थेत लक्षणीय वृद्धी करेल, ज्याच्या आधारे जहाजे, विमाने, पाणबुड्या आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सागरी कार्यान्वयन केंद्रांमधील संप्रेषण दुवे अखंडपणे आणि सुरक्षितरित्या कार्यरत राहतील.
GSAT-7R स्वावलंबनाद्वारे जटिल सुरक्षा आव्हानांच्या युगात, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून देशाच्या सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या दृढनिश्चयाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.