وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی آریہ مہا سمیلن 2025 میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے گورنرآچاریہ دیوورت جی، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا جی، گیان جیوتی مہوتسو آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین سریندر کمار آریہ جی؛ ڈی اے وی کالج مینیجنگ کمیٹی کی صدر پونم سوری جی؛ سینئر آریہ سنیاسی سوامی دیوورت سرسوتی جی؛ مختلف آریہ پرتیندھی سبھا کے صدور اور نائب صدور؛ ملک اور دنیا بھر سے آریہ سماج کے تمام عقیدت مند؛ خواتین و حضرات
سب سے پہلے، مجھے آنے میں تاخیر ہوگئی، اس کے لئے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔ آج سردار صاحب کا یوم پیدائش تھا، ان کا 150واں یوم پیدائش تھا۔ ایکتا نگر میں Statue of Unity میں ان کا پروگرام تھا، اور اس کی وجہ سے میرے پہنچنے میں تاخیر ہوئی، اور اس کی وجہ سے، میں وقت پر نہیں پہنچ سکا۔ میں اس کے لیے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔ ہم سب اب بھی ان نعروں کی توانائی محسوس کرتے ہیں جو ہم نے یہاں پہنچ کر سنے۔جب بھی مجھے آپ کے درمیان ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے، اور جب جب میں آیا، وہ تجربہ دیویہ ہوتا ہے، ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ اور یہ سوامی دیانند کی دعائیں ہیں، ان کے آدرشوں کے لیے ہماری عقیدت، اور آپ تمام مفکرین کے ساتھ میری دہائیوں پرانی وابستگی ہے جو مجھے آپ کے درمیان بار بار رہنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ میں جب بھی آپ سے ملتا ہوں، جب بھی آپ سے بات چیت کرتا ہوں، میں ایک مختلف توانائی، ایک مختلف الہام سے بھر جاتا ہوں۔ مجھے ابھی اطلاع ملی کہ اس طرح کے نو اور میٹنگ ہال بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے تمام آریہ سماج ممبران اس پروگرام کو وہاں ویڈیو کے ذریعے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ میں انہیں دیکھنے سے قاصر ہوں لیکن میں انہیں یہاں سے سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ سال گجرات میں دیانند سرسوتی کی جائے پیدائش پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ میں نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ اس سے پہلے، مجھے یہاں دہلی میں مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کی 200ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ ویدک منتروں کے جاپ کی توانائی، ہون کی رسم، ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے جیسے یہ کل ہی کی بات ہو۔
ساتھیو،
اس تقریب میں، ہم سب نے فیصلہ کیا کہ 200 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کو دو سال تک ایک فکر انگیز تہوار کے طور پر جاری رکھا جائے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ فکر انگیز میلہ دو سال سے بلا تعطل جاری ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً مجھے آپ کی کاوشوں اور پروگراموں سے آگاہ کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اور آج، ایک بار پھر، مجھے آریہ سماج کے 150ویں تاسیسی سال کی تقریبات میں ایک اور جذباتی پیشکش پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس بین الاقوامی سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے آپ سب کو دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اب ہمیں اس موقع پر خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کرنے کی سعادت بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آریہ سماج کے قیام کے 150 سال بعد، یہ موقع صرف سماج کے کسی طبقے یا کسی فرقے کا نہیں ہے۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان کی ویدک شناخت کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے خیال کے بارے میں ہے، جو گنگا کے بہاؤ کی طرح خود کو پاک کرنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ موقع اس عظیم روایت کا ہے جس نے سماجی اصلاح کی عظیم روایت کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس نے جدوجہد آزادی میں لاتعداد جنگجوؤں کو نظریاتی توانائی فراہم کی ہے۔ لالہ لاجپت رائے، شہید رام پرساد بسمل، اور لاتعداد دوسرے انقلابیوں نے، آریہ سماج سے متاثر ہو کر، اپنی زندگیاں آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لیے وقف کر دیں۔ بدقسمتی سے، سیاسی وجوہات کی بنا پر، آزادی کی جدوجہد میں آریہ سماج کے کردار کو وہ پہچان نہیں ملی جس کا وہ حقدار تھا۔
ساتھیو،
اپنے قیام سے لے کر آج تک آریہ سماج پرجوش محب وطنوں کی تنظیم رہی ہے۔ آریہ سماج ایک ایسی تنظیم رہی ہے جو بے خوف ہو کر ہندوستانیت کی بات کرتی ہے۔ خواہ وہ کوئی بھی ہندوستان مخالف سوچ ہو، وہ لوگ جو غیر ملکی نظریات مسلط کرتے ہیں، تفرقہ انگیز ذہنیت رکھتے ہیں، یا ثقافتی آلودگی کی بری کوششیں، آریہ سماج نے ہمیشہ انہیں چیلنج کیا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج جیسے ہی آریہ سماج اپنی 150ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، سماج اور قوم اس عظیم الشان شکل میں دیانند سرسوتی کے عظیم نظریات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آریہ سماج کے بہت سے بابا، جیسے سوامی شردھانند، جنہوں نے مذہبی بیداری کے ذریعے تاریخ کے دھارے کو ایک نئی سمت دی، اس تاریخی لمحے میں بھی اپنی توانائیوں اور برکتوں کو مجسم کرتے ہوئے موجود ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے میں ان بے شمار نیک روحوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی یادوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا ہندوستان کئی لحاظ سے خاص ہے۔ یہ سرزمین، اس کی تہذیب، اس کی ویدک روایت، زمانوں سے لافانی ہے۔ کیونکہ کسی بھی دور میں جب نئے چیلنجز سامنے آتے ہیں اور وقت نئے سوال کرتا ہے تو کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم شخصیت جوابات کے ساتھ سامنے آتی ہے۔ کچھ بابا، مہارشی اور دانشور ہمارے معاشرے کو ایک نئی سمت دکھاتے ہیں۔ دیانند سرسوتی جی بھی اس عظیم روایت کے مہارشی تھے۔ وہ غلامی کے دور میں پیدا ہوا۔ صدیوں کی غلامی نے پورے ملک اور معاشرے کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر دیا تھا۔ منافقت اور برائیوں نے سوچ اور فکر کی جگہ لے لی تھی۔ انگریزوں نے ہمیں، ہماری روایات اور ہمارے عقائد کی توہین کی۔ انہوں نے ہمیں نیچا دکھا کر بھارت کی غلامی کا جواز پیش کیا۔ ایسے حالات میں معاشرہ نئے، اصلی خیالات کے اظہار کی ہمت کھو رہا تھا۔ اور ایسے مشکل وقت میں ایک نوجوان راہب آتا ہے۔ وہ ہمالیہ کے دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں مراقبہ کی مشق کرتا ہے، خود کو کفایت شعاری کے ذریعے آزماتا ہے۔ اور واپسی پر وہ احساس کمتری میں پھنسے ہندوستانی معاشرے کو ہلا کر رکھ دیتا ہے۔ جب پوری برطانوی حکومت ہندوستانی تشخص کو نیچا دکھانے میں مصروف تھی، جب معاشرے کے زوال پذیر نظریات اور اخلاقیات کی مغربیت کو جدیدیت کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا تھا، اس پراعتماد بابا نے اپنے معاشرے کو پکارا: "ویدوں کی طرف واپس آؤ! ویدوں کی طرف واپس آؤ!" ایسے تھے سوامی دیانند جی، ایک قابل ذکر شخصیت! انھوں نے غلامی کے اس دور میں دبی ہوئی قوم کے شعور کو دوبارہ بیدار کیا۔
ساتھیو،
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جانتے تھے کہ اگر ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو ہندوستان کو غلامی کی زنجیریں ہی نہیں توڑنی ہیں جن زنجیروں نے ہمارے سماج کو جکڑا ہوا تھا ان زنجیروں کو بھی توڑنی ضروری تھی۔ لہذا، سوامی دیانند سرسوتی نے ذات پات، اچھوت اور امتیازی سلوک کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے اچھوت کو جڑوں سے ختم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ناخواندگی کے خلاف مہم شروع کی۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو چیلنج کیا جو ہمارے ویدوں اور صحیفوں کی غلط تشریح اور ملاوٹ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکی بیانیے کو بھی چیلنج کیا اور بحث کی پرانی روایت کے ذریعے سچ ثابت کیا۔
ساتھیو،
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی ایک بصیرت والے عظیم انسان تھے۔ وہ سمجھتے تھے کہ چاہے انفرادی ترقی ہو یا معاشرے کی تعمیر، خواتین کی طاقت نے اس کی قیادت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اسی لیے اس نے اس تصور کو چیلنج کیا کہ عورتیں گھر کی قید میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے آریہ سماج کے اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کو تعلیم دینے کی مہم شروع کی۔ اس وقت جالندھر میں جو لڑکیوں کا اسکول شروع کیا گیا تھا وہ جلد ہی "کنیا مہاودیالیہ" بن گیا۔ اسی طرح کے آریہ سماج کالجوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والی لاکھوں لڑکیاں آج ملک کی بنیاد مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتااس وقت اسٹیج پر موجود ہیں۔ ابھی دو دن پہلے ہماری صدر دروپدی مرمو نے رافیل لڑاکا طیارہ میں اڑان بھری ۔اور اس میں ان کی ساتھی بنیں اسکواڈرن لیڈر شیوانگی سنگھ ۔ آج ہماری بیٹیاں فائٹر پلین اڑا رہی ہیں اور ڈرون دیدی کی طرح جدید زراعت کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ خواتین STEM گریجویٹس ہیں۔ خواتین سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بھی قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے اعلیٰ سائنسی اداروں میں خواتین سائنسدان منگل یان، چندریان اور گگنیان جیسے خلائی مشنوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ملک صحیح راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ملک سوامی دیانند کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں اکثر سوامی دیانند کی سوچ پر غور کرتا ہوں۔ میں اسے لوگوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کرتا ہوں۔ سوامی جی کہا کرتے تھے، "جو شخص سب سے کم جذب کرتا ہے اور سب سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتا ہے وہ سب سے زیادہ بالغ ہوتا ہے۔" ان محدود الفاظ میں ایسی غیر معمولی سوچ پائی جاتی ہے کہ شاید اس کی وضاحت کے لیے کئی کتابیں لکھی جائیں۔ لیکن کسی خیال کی حقیقی طاقت کا تعین اس کے معنی سے زیادہ اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ وہ کتنی دیر تک زندہ رہتا ہے۔ یہ کتنی زندگیوں کو بدل دیتا ہے! اور جب ہم مہارشی دیانند کے خیالات کو اس کسوٹی پر پرکھتے ہیں، جب ہم آریہ سماج کے سرشار ارکان کو دیکھتے ہیں، تو ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے خیالات وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید روشن ہوئے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی نے اپنی زندگی کے دوران پروپکاری سبھا کی بنیاد رکھی۔ سوامی جی کا بویا ہوا بیج ایک بہت بڑا درخت بن گیا ہے، جس میں بہت سی شاخیں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ گروکل کنگری، گروکل کروکشیتر، ڈی اے وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اور دیگر تعلیمی ادارے سبھی اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جب بھی ملک کو بحران کا سامنا ہوا ہے، آریہ سماج کے ارکان نے اپنا سب کچھ ہم وطنوں کے لیے وقف کیا ہے۔ تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کے دوران اپنا سب کچھ کھونے کے بعد ہندوستان آنے والے پناہ گزینوں کی مدد، بحالی اور تعلیم میں آریہ سماج کے اہم کردار کو تاریخ نے درج کیا ہے۔ آج بھی آریہ سماج قدرتی آفات کے دوران متاثرین کی خدمت میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ملک آریہ سماج کا جن کاموں کا مقروض ہے، ان میں ایک اہم کام ملک کی گروکل روایت کو زندہ رکھنا ہے۔ ایک وقت میں، ہندوستان گروکلوں کی طاقت کی بدولت علم اور سائنس کے عروج پر تھا۔ غلامی کے دور میں اس نظام پر جان بوجھ کر حملہ کیا گیا۔ اس سے ہمارا علم، ہماری اقدار تباہ ہوئیں اور نئی نسل کمزور ہوئی۔ گرتی ہوئی گروکل روایت کو بچانے کے لیے آریہ سماج آگے بڑھا۔ مزید برآں، آریہ سماج کے گروکلوں نے بھی اپنے نصاب میں جدید تعلیم کو شامل کرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ خود کو بہتر کیا۔ آج جب ملک ایک بار پھر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے تعلیم کو اقدار اور کردار سازی سے جوڑ رہا ہے، میں ہندوستان کی اس مقدس علمی روایت کی حفاظت کے لیے آریہ سماج کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے وید کہتے ہیں، "کرنونتو وشوامریم،" مطلب، "آئیے ہم پوری دنیا کو بہتر بنائیں، اسے عظیم خیالات کی طرف لے جائیں۔" سوامی دیانند جی نے اس ویدک قول کو آریہ سماج کا نصب العین بنایا۔ آج، یہ ویدک کہاوت ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا بنیادی منتر بھی ہے۔ ملک اس وژن پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: ہندوستان کی ترقی دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود لاتی ہے، ہندوستان کی خوشحالی انسانیت کی خدمت لاتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کی سمت میں ایک سرکردہ عالمی آواز بن گیا ہے۔ جس طرح سوامی جی نے ویدوں کی طرف واپسی کا مطالبہ کیا تھا، آج ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ویدک طرز زندگی اور نظریات کی طرف واپسی کا مطالبہ کر رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہم نے مشن لائیف ای کا آغاز کیا ہے، جسے پوری دنیا سے تعاون مل رہا ہے۔ ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ ویژن کے ذریعے، ہم صاف توانائی کو ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ آج بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے ذریعے ہمارا یوگا دنیا کے 190 سے زیادہ ممالک تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ یوگا کو اپنانے اور یوگا کی زندگی گزارنے کے لیے یہ اقدامات، لائیف ای جیسے ماحولیاتی مشن، اور عالمی مہمات جن میں آج پوری دنیا دلچسپی دکھا رہی ہے، آریہ سماج کی زندگی اور نظم و ضبط کا حصہ ہیں۔ سادہ زندگی اور خدمت کا جذبہ، ہندوستانی لباس اور لباس کو ترجیح دینا، ماحول کی فکر، اور ہندوستانیت کو فروغ دینا آریہ سماج کے اراکین کی زندگی بھر کی کوششیں ہیں۔
اسی لیے بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج، جیسا کہ ہندوستان عالمی بہبود کے لیے ان مہمات کو "سروے بھونتو سکھینا" کے نعرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور جیسے ہی ہندوستان ایک عالمی بھائی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، آریہ سماج کا ہر رکن اسے اپنے مقصد کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے آپ سب کی تعریف اور تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کی روشن کردہ مشعل گزشتہ 150 سالوں سے آریہ سماج کی شکل میں سماج کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سوامی جی نے ہم سب میں ذمہ داری کا احساس بیدار کیا ہے۔ یہ ذمہ داری نئے خیالات کو آگے بڑھانے کی ہے! یہ ذمہ داری ان دقیانوسی تصورات کو توڑ کر نئی اصلاحات لانے کی ہے! آپ سب نے مجھ سے بہت پیار کیا ہے، اس لیے میں آج آپ سے کچھ مانگنے، ایک درخواست کرنے آیا ہوں۔ کیا میں کچھ مانگ سکتا ہوں؟ کیا میں اسے مانگ سکتا ہوں؟ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ ضرور دیں گے۔ آپ قوم کی تعمیر کے عظیم یگیہ میں پہلے ہی بہت کچھ کر رہے ہیں۔ میں ملک کی موجودہ ترجیحات میں سے کچھ کو بھی دہرانا چاہوں گا۔ مثال کے طور پر، سودیشی تحریک، اور آریہ سماج تاریخی طور پر ان سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج جب ملک نے ایک بار پھر سودیشی کی ذمہ داری اٹھائی ہے، اور ملک مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز اٹھا رہا ہے، آپ کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ کچھ عرصہ قبل ملک نے گیان بھارتم مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے قدیم مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا اور محفوظ کرنا ہے! ہمارے بے پناہ علم کے یہ خزانے تب ہی محفوظ رہیں گے جب ہماری نئی نسلیں ان سے جڑیں اور ان کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں! اس لیے میں آریہ سماج سے اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ 150 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے، آپ نے ہندوستان کے مقدس قدیم متون کو دریافت کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ کئی نسلوں سے آریہ سماج کے ارکان ہماری تحریروں کو ان کی اصل شکل میں محفوظ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گیان بھارتم مشن اب اس کوشش کو قومی سطح تک لے جائے گا۔ اس کو اپنا مشن سمجھیں اور اس کا ساتھ دیں۔ اپنے گروکلوں اور اداروں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو مخطوطات کے مطالعہ اور تحقیق میں مشغول کریں۔
ساتھیو،
مہارشی دیانند کی 200 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، میں نے یگنا میں استعمال ہونے والے اناج کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یگنا میں یگنا کی اہمیت ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔ یگنا میں استعمال ہونے والے اناج کو خاص طور پر مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ان اناج کے ساتھ، ہمیں موٹے اناج یا شریانا کی ہندوستانی روایت کو بھی آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ یگنا میں استعمال ہونے والے اناج کی ایک خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ انہیں قدرتی طور پر پیدا کیا جانا چاہیے۔ آچاریہ جی صرف قدرتی کھیتی کو بڑی تفصیل سے بیان کر رہے تھے۔ یہ قدرتی کھیتی ہندوستانی معیشت کی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہوا کرتی تھی۔ آج دنیا ایک بار پھر اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے لگی ہے۔ میں آریہ سماج سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ قدرتی کھیتی کے معاشی اور روحانی پہلوؤں سے بھی لوگوں کو واقف کروائیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور موضوع پانی کا تحفظ ہے۔ آج ملک ہر گاؤں کو صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن اپنے آپ میں دنیا کی سب سے منفرد مہم ہے۔ تاہم، ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ آبی وسائل صرف اسی صورت میں کارآمد ہوں گے جب آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے کافی پانی باقی رہ جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ہم ڈرپ اریگیشن کے ذریعے زراعت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 60,000 سے زیادہ امرت سروور بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہمیں معاشرے کو ان حکومتی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں تالاب، جھیلیں، کنویں اور سوتیلے ہوتے تھے۔ بدلتے ہوئے حالات کی وجہ سے وہ نظر انداز ہو کر سوکھنے لگے۔ ہمیں ان قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کے بارے میں لوگوں میں مسلسل شعور بیدار کرنا چاہیے۔ بارش پکڑو، حکومت کی مہم، ری چارجنگ کنویں بنانے کی مہم، اور بارش کے پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے کچھ عرصے سے ملک میں 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم بھی بہت کامیاب رہی ہے۔ ۔ یہ مہم صرف چند دنوں یا سالوں کے لیے نہیں ہے۔ درخت لگانا ایک مسلسل مہم ہے۔ آریہ سماج کے اراکین بھی اس مہم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے وید ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں، "سنگاچادھوم سمواددھوم سام وو منانسی جانتام۔" مطلب، ہمیں ایک ساتھ چلنا چاہیے، مل کر بولنا چاہیے، اور ایک دوسرے کے ذہنوں کو جاننا چاہیے۔ یعنی ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے خیالات کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ویدوں کی اس پکار کو قوم کی پکار کے طور پر بھی دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ملکی قراردادوں کو اپنی قراردادیں بنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کے ساتھ اجتماعی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ ان 150 سالوں سے آریہ سماج نے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اس جذبے کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مہارشی دیانند سرسوتی کے خیالات انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو آریہ سماج کی 150 ویں سالگرہ پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the International Arya Mahasammelan 2025 in New Delhi
31 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Acharya Devvrat ji, Chief Minister of Delhi Rekha Gupta ji, Chairman of the Gyan Jyoti Mahotsav Organizing Committee Surendra Kumar Arya ji, President of the DAV College Managing Committee Poonam Suri ji, senior Arya monk Swami Devvrat Saraswati ji, Presidents and Vice Presidents of various Arya Pratinidhi Sabhas, all the dedicated members of Arya Samaj who have come from across the country and around the world, ladies and gentlemen!
At the outset, I apologize for arriving late. Today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Sahab. A special program was organized at the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar, and because of that event, I got delayed in reaching here. I truly regret not being able to arrive on time and seek your forgiveness for it. The power and energy of the mantras we heard at the beginning are still being felt by all of us. It has been a divine and extraordinary experience for me whenever I have had the opportunity to come among you. This is the blessing of Swami Dayanand ji, it is our collective reverence for his ideals, and it is also the result of my decades-long personal bond with all of you thinkers that I continue to receive opportunities to be among you. I am filled with a unique energy and inspiration whenever I meet and converse with you. I have also just been informed that nine more halls like this have been set up, where all our Arya Samaj members are watching this program through video link. Though I cannot see them, I offer my salutation to them from here as well.
Friends,
Last year, a special program was held in Gujarat at the birthplace of Dayanand Saraswati ji. I addressed that event through a video link. Before that, I had the privilege of inaugurating the 200th birth anniversary celebrations of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji in Delhi itself. It seems the energy of the Vedic chants, the sacred atmosphere of the havan ritual at that time, happened just yesterday.
Friends,
At that event, we had collectively decided to celebrate the 200th birth anniversary for two full years as a ‘Vichar Yagya’. I am happy to note that this ‘Akhand Vichar Yagya’ has been carried on without interruption for the past two years. From time to time, I have also been informed about your various efforts and programs. And today, once again, I have been given the opportunity to offer my humble spiritual contribution at this celebration of the 150th anniversary of Arya Samaj’s foundation year. I bow at the feet of Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji and pay him my respectful homage. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this International Summit. On this occasion, we have also had the privilege of releasing a special commemorative coin.
Friends,
The 150th anniversary of the founding of the Arya Samaj is not merely an occasion connected with a particular community or sect. It is an occasion deeply linked to Bharat’s Vedic identity. It is an occasion that reflects that great Indian idea which is like the eternal flow of the Ganga and has the power of self-purification. This celebration is connected with that glorious tradition which has continuously carried forward the great tradition of social reform and which provided intellectual strength to countless freedom fighters during the freedom struggle. Great patriots like Lala Lajpat Rai, martyr Ram Prasad Bismil, and many other revolutionaries drew inspiration from the Arya Samaj and dedicated their lives to the cause of freedom. Unfortunately, the crucial role of the Arya Samaj in the country’s freedom movement did not receive the recognition it truly deserved due to political reasons.
Friends,
Since its very inception, the Arya Samaj has been an organization of fervent patriots. Arya Samaj has always spoken boldly and fearlessly about the essence of Indianness. The Arya Samaj has consistently challenged every idea that opposed Bharat, whether it came from foreign ideologies, divisive mindsets, or attempts to impose cultural pollution. I feel deeply satisfied that today, as the Arya Samaj completes 150 years, the nation and society are together paying tribute to the great ideals of Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji in such a magnificent manner.
Friends,
The energy and blessings of many luminaries of the Arya Samaj, such as Swami Shraddhanand, who through their spiritual awakening and reform movements gave a new direction to the course of history, are spiritually present with us in this historic moment. I bow to all such noble souls and pay my respectful homage to their memory from this sacred platform.
Friends,
Our Bharat is unique in countless ways. This sacred land, its civilization, its Vedic heritage have remained eternal through the ages. Because whenever new challenges arise, whenever time poses new questions, some great soul, some rishi, maharshi, or visionary, takes birth to guide our society towards the right path. Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji was one such great seer in this grand tradition. He was born during the period of colonial rule, a time when our nation and society were suppressed due to centuries of slavery. Superstitions and social evils had replaced deep thought and reflection. The British sought to belittle our traditions and beliefs. By demeaning us, they justified Bharat’s subjugation. In such circumstances, society had lost even the courage to think new and original thoughts. And in such dark and difficult times, a young monk emerged. He meditated in the lonely, harsh terrains of the Himalayas, testing and tempering himself through austere penance. When he returned, he awakened a society trapped in self-doubt. At a time when the entire colonial establishment was working to demean Bharat’s identity, when declining moral and social values were being packaged as modernization through Westernization, this confident sage raised his voice and called out to his people: “Back to the Vedas! Back to the Vedas!” Such was the greatness of Swami Dayanand ji who, in that dark era of slavery, reawakened the dormant national consciousness.
Friends,
Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji understood that for Bharat to truly move forward, it was not enough to merely break the chains of political slavery. The social chains that bound and divided our society also had to be broken. That is why Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji rejected discrimination, untouchability, and the notions of high and low status. He called for the complete eradication of untouchability from its very roots. He launched a campaign against illiteracy. He challenged those who distorted or misinterpreted the Vedas and scriptures, and he even confronted the foreign narratives and proved the truth through the ancient Indian tradition of ‘Shastrarth’ (intellectual debate).
Friends,
Swami Dayanand ji was a visionary of his era. He knew that whether it is the making of an individual or the building of a society, ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s empowerment) plays a vital role. Therefore, he boldly challenged the mindset that confined women within the four walls of their homes. He initiated the movement to educate girls in Arya Samaj schools. In those days, a girls’ school was started in Jalandhar, which soon grew into a Kanya Mahavidyalaya (Women’s College). Lakhs of daughters have received education from such institutions established by the Arya Samaj, and today they are strengthening the very foundation of the nation.
Friends,
Delhi’s Chief Minister Rekha Gupta ji is also present on the dais. Just two days ago, our President Droupadi Murmu ji flew in a Rafale fighter jet, accompanied by Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh. Today, our daughters are flying fighter jets, and they are also advancing modern agriculture as Drone Didis. We can proudly say that Bharat today has the highest number of female STEM graduates in the world. Women are taking on leadership roles in science and technology. In our top scientific institutions, women scientists are playing crucial roles in missions like Mangalyaan, Chandrayaan, and Gaganyaan. This transformation shows that the nation is moving on the right path, fulfilling the dreams of Swami Dayanand ji.
Friends,
I often reflect on one of Swami Dayanand ji’s profound thoughts and I have also shared with many people. Swami ji said: “The person who takes the least and contributes the most is the truly mature one.” In these few words lies an extraordinary idea, one that could fill volumes if explained fully. But the real strength of a thought lies not only in its meaning, but in how long it endures and how many lives it transforms. And when we test the ideas of Maharshi Dayanand ji on this scale, when we see the dedicated followers of the Arya Samaj, we realize that his ideas have only become brighter and more powerful with time.
Brothers and sisters,
Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji established the Paropkarini Sabha during his lifetime. The seed he planted has now grown into a vast tree, with many flourishing branches. Gurukul Kangri, Gurukul Kurukshetra, DAV institutions, and other educational organizations continue to serve in their respective fields with dedication. Whenever the nation faced a crisis, the people of the Arya Samaj have always dedicated themselves selflessly to serve the countrymen. During the tragic period of Bharat’s Partition, the Arya Samaj played a remarkable role in helping, rehabilitating, and educating refugees who had lost everything. Even today, in times of natural disasters, the Arya Samaj continues to be among the first to serve those in distress.
Brothers and sisters,
Among the many contributions for which the nation is indebted to the Arya Samaj, one of the most important is its effort to preserve the nation’s ancient Gurukul tradition. There was a time when Bharat stood at the pinnacle of knowledge and science through the strength of the Gurukul system. This system was deliberately attacked during the colonial period. As a result, our knowledge base was eroded, our values weakened, and our younger generations lost direction. It was the Arya Samaj that stepped forward to revive and protect the crumbling Gurukul tradition. Not only that the Gurukuls of the Arya Samaj refined and modernized themselves with time, incorporating contemporary education while preserving ancient values. Today, as the nation is once again integrating education with values and character building through the National Education Policy, I express my deep gratitude to the Arya Samaj for safeguarding this sacred Indian tradition of learning.
Friends,
Our Vedas proclaim: “कृण्वन्तो विश्वमार्यम्”, i.e., let us make the whole world noble, let us elevate humanity through noble thoughts and actions. Swami Dayanand ji adopted this very Vedic message as the motto of the Arya Samaj. Today, this same Vedic ideal has become the guiding principle of Bharat’s development journey: the welfare of the world through Bharat’s progress; service to humanity through Bharat’s prosperity. Bharat today has emerged as a global voice for sustainable development. Just as Swami ji once called upon people to “return to the Vedas,” Bharat today is calling upon the world to return to the Vedic way of life. We have launched the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), which is receiving worldwide support. Through the vision of “One Sun, One World, One Grid,” we are turning clean energy into a global movement. Our Yoga, too, has now reached more than 190 countries through the International Day of Yoga. This global embrace of yoga, the commitment to live a balanced, mindful life, and the worldwide enthusiasm for environmental missions like LiFE, are all expressions of the values that the people of the Arya Samaj have long embodied in their daily lives. The people of Arya Samaj continue to promote a simple lifestyle, a spirit of service, preference for Indian attire and culture, concern for the environment, and the promotion of Indian values.
That is why, brothers and sisters,
As Bharat moves forward with the ancient motto of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” (May all beings be happy), leading global efforts for the welfare of humanity, and as Bharat strengthens its role as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (true friend of the world), every member of the Arya Samaj naturally feels this mission as his own. For this, I deeply commend and appreciate all of you.
Friends,
The torch lit by Swami Dayanand Saraswati ji has, for the past 150 years, continues to illuminate society through the work of the Arya Samaj. I believe Swami ji awakened in all of us a deep sense of responsibility and this responsibility is to carry forward new ideas, to break stagnant conventions, and to initiate reform where needed. You have always showered me with your affection and therefore today, I have come before you with a request, a humble appeal. May I ask something of you? Yes, I know you will give it wholeheartedly! You are already contributing immensely to this Maha Yagya of nation-building, but I wish to reiterate a few of the nation’s current priorities before you. For instance, the Swadeshi movement has historically been deeply connected with the Arya Samaj. Today, as the nation once again takes up the call for Swadeshi, becoming “Vocal for Local,” your role in this effort becomes even more vital.
Friends,
You may recall that some time ago, the country launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission. Its purpose is to digitize and preserve Bharat’s ancient manuscripts. These invaluable treasures of boundless knowledge can only be truly safeguarded when the younger generation connects with them and understands their importance. Therefore, I appeal to the Arya Samaj. You have worked tirelessly for 150 years to discover and preserve Bharat’s sacred ancient texts. For generations, Arya Samaj followers have played a key role in protecting our scriptures in their original form. The Gyan Bharatam Mission will now take this effort forward on a national scale. Consider it your own campaign, contribute to it, and through your gurukuls and institutions, encourage the youth to study and research these manuscripts.
Friends,
On the occasion of Maharshi Dayanand ji’s 200th birth anniversary, I had spoken about the grains used in ‘yagyas’ (sacred rituals). We all know how important Shri Anna is in a yagya. The grains used in such rituals are considered especially pure. Along with this, we must also promote our ancient tradition of coarse grains, our Shri Anna heritage. One remarkable aspect of these grains is that they are grown naturally. Natural farming, which Acharya Ji just explained in detail, was once a major foundation of Bharat’s economy. Today, the world is once again recognizing its value. I urge the Arya Samaj to raise awareness about both the economic and spiritual aspects of natural farming.
Friends,
Another important subject is water conservation. Today, the country is working through the Jal Jeevan Mission to bring clean water to every village. The Jal Jeevan Mission is one of the most unique campaigns in the world. However, we must remember that these systems will only serve their purpose if enough water remains for future generations. To achieve this, we are promoting drip irrigation and have already created over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars (sacred ponds) across the country. But alongside government efforts, society too must come forward. Traditionally, every village had ponds, lakes, wells, and water tanks, but with changing times, many of them were neglected and dried up. We must continuously make people aware of the need to restore and protect these natural water sources. “Catch the Rain”, which is a government campaign, constructing recharge wells, and using rainwater for groundwater recharge are the need of the hour.
Friends,
For quite some time, the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (One Tree in Mother’s Name) campaign has also been immensely successful. This is not a campaign for a few days or years. Tree plantation must be a continuous mission. The Arya Samaj can also connect more and more people with this noble cause.
Friends,
Our Vedas teach us: "संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो मनांसि जानताम्” which means, “Let us walk together, speak together, and understand one another’s minds.” In essence, it is a call to mutual respect and harmony of thought. We must see this Vedic message as a call of the nation itself and to make the nation’s resolutions our own personal resolutions, and to advance collective efforts through public participation. Over the past 150 years, the Arya Samaj has embodied this very spirit through its work. It is this spirit that we must continue to strengthen and uphold. I am confident that the teachings of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati ji will continue to guide humanity on the path of welfare. With this belief, I once again extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you on the 150th anniversary of the Arya Samaj. Thank you all very much. Namaskar.