वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और विभिन्न उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) और वाणिज्य विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के दौरान किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों, निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से आगामी सुधार उपायों और इस अवधि के दौरान निर्यात प्रदर्शन पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
चर्चा में उद्योग जगत से जुड़े मुद्दों और चुनौतियों, निर्यात विविधीकरण में उपलब्धियों तथा देश से निर्यात को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के विचारों और अपेक्षाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एफआईईओ, वस्त्र, परिधान, इंजीनियरिंग, रत्न एवं आभूषण, चिकित्सा उपकरण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, सेवाएं, ईपीसीएच, दूरसंचार, चमड़ा, सीआईआई, फिक्की, पीएचडीसीसीआई, एसआईएएम, एसोचैम और नैसकॉम जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अनुकूल व्यापार वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने में केंद्रीय मंत्री और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापार सुगमता और भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए उन्नत वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच के सृजन हेतु चल रही पहलों के माध्यम से सुविधाजनक व्यापार को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 29 October 2025.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Export Promotion Councils, and various Industry Associations.
During the session, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Department of Commerce made detailed presentations on the major reforms undertaken during the first half of FY 2025–26, upcoming reform measures aimed at facilitating exports, and the export performance during the period.
The discussions focused on issues and challenges faced by the industry, achievements in export diversification, and the views and expectations of stakeholders for further promotion of exports from the country.
Representatives from various sectors—including FIEO, Textile, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Services, EPCH, Telecom, Leather, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, SIAM, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM—commended the efforts of the Union Minister and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in fostering a conducive trade environment and expanding market opportunities for Indian exporters.
Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening a facilitative trade ecosystem through ongoing initiatives for ease of doing business and the creation of enhanced global market access for Indian exporters.