Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 29 October 2025.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Export Promotion Councils, and various Industry Associations.
During the session, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Department of Commerce made detailed presentations on the major reforms undertaken during the first half of FY 2025–26, upcoming reform measures aimed at facilitating exports, and the export performance during the period.
The discussions focused on issues and challenges faced by the industry, achievements in export diversification, and the views and expectations of stakeholders for further promotion of exports from the country.
Representatives from various sectors—including FIEO, Textile, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Services, EPCH, Telecom, Leather, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, SIAM, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM—commended the efforts of the Union Minister and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in fostering a conducive trade environment and expanding market opportunities for Indian exporters.
Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening a facilitative trade ecosystem through ongoing initiatives for ease of doing business and the creation of enhanced global market access for Indian exporters.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
রফতানি উন্নয়ন পরিষদ এবং শিল্প সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গয়ালের বৈঠক
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩০ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গয়াল ২৯ অক্টোবর নতুন দিল্লির বাণিজ্য ভবনে বিভিন্ন রফতানি উন্নয়ন পরিষদ এবং শিল্প সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন।
বৈঠকে বাণিজ্য দপ্তর, রাজস্ব দপ্তর, শিল্প উন্নয়ন ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর (ডিপিআইআইপি), রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন পরিষদ এবং বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ফরেন ট্রেড এবং বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বর্ষে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন সংস্কার সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পেশ করা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আগামীদিনের বিভিন্ন সংস্কার সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে এফআইইও, বস্ত্র, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, স্বর্ণালঙ্কার, চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী, ওষুধ, টেলি যোগাযোগ, চর্ম, সিআইআই, ফিকি, অ্যাসোচেম, ন্যাসকম সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিরা কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।
বাণিজ্যের সরলীকরণ, ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারকদের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার তৈরি করা সহ সামগ্রিকভাবে বাণিজ্যিক পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন শ্রী পীযূষ গয়াল।