Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 29 October 2025.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Export Promotion Councils, and various Industry Associations.
During the session, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Department of Commerce made detailed presentations on the major reforms undertaken during the first half of FY 2025–26, upcoming reform measures aimed at facilitating exports, and the export performance during the period.
The discussions focused on issues and challenges faced by the industry, achievements in export diversification, and the views and expectations of stakeholders for further promotion of exports from the country.
Representatives from various sectors—including FIEO, Textile, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Services, EPCH, Telecom, Leather, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, SIAM, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM—commended the efforts of the Union Minister and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in fostering a conducive trade environment and expanding market opportunities for Indian exporters.
Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening a facilitative trade ecosystem through ongoing initiatives for ease of doing business and the creation of enhanced global market access for Indian exporters.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 29 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز) اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
مذکورہ اجلاس میں تجارت کے محکمے محصولات کے محکمےصنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور مختلف صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ(ڈی جی ایف ٹی) اور تجارت کے محکمے نے مالی سال 26-2025 کی پہلی ششماہی کے دوران کی گئی اہم اصلاحات اوربرآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آئندہ اصلاحاتی اقدامات اور اس عرصے کے دوران برآمدی کارکردگی کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزینٹیشنس دیں۔
بات چیت میں صنعت کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجز، برآمدی تنوع میں کامیابیوں اور ملک سے برآمدات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی آراء اور توقعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایف آئی ای او، ٹیکسٹائل، ملبوسات، انجینئرنگ، جواہرات اور زیورات، طبی آلات، دواسازی، خدمات،ای پی سی ایچ ، ٹیلی کام، چمڑا،سی آئی آئی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی(فکی)،پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی،ایس آئی اے ایم،اے ایس ایساو سی ایم اے ایم(ایسو چیم) اوراین اے ایس ایس سی او ایم(ناسکوم) سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے نمائندوں نے سازگار تجارتی ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ کے مواقع کو بڑھانےمیں مرکزی وزیر اور کامرس اورصنعت کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کاروبار میں سہولت کے لیے جاری اقدامات اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے عالمی منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک آسان تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔