Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 29 October 2025.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Export Promotion Councils, and various Industry Associations.
During the session, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Department of Commerce made detailed presentations on the major reforms undertaken during the first half of FY 2025–26, upcoming reform measures aimed at facilitating exports, and the export performance during the period.
The discussions focused on issues and challenges faced by the industry, achievements in export diversification, and the views and expectations of stakeholders for further promotion of exports from the country.
Representatives from various sectors—including FIEO, Textile, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Services, EPCH, Telecom, Leather, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, SIAM, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM—commended the efforts of the Union Minister and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in fostering a conducive trade environment and expanding market opportunities for Indian exporters.
Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening a facilitative trade ecosystem through ongoing initiatives for ease of doing business and the creation of enhanced global market access for Indian exporters.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે નિકાસ પ્રમોશન પરિષદો અને ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો સાથે બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
30 OCT 2025 10:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે 29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના વાણિજ્ય ભવન ખાતે નિકાસ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલ (EPCs) અને ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો સાથે બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT), નિકાસ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલ અને વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
સત્ર દરમિયાન, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (DGFT) અને વાણિજ્ય વિભાગે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26ના પ્રથમ છ મહિનામાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા મુખ્ય સુધારાઓ, નિકાસને સરળ બનાવવાના હેતુથી આગામી સુધારા પગલાં અને આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન નિકાસ કામગીરી પર વિગતવાર રજૂઆતો કરી હતી.
ચર્ચા ઉદ્યોગ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા મુદ્દાઓ અને પડકારો, નિકાસ વૈવિધ્યકરણમાં સિદ્ધિઓ અને દેશમાંથી નિકાસને વધુ વેગ આપવા માટે હિસ્સેદારોના મંતવ્યો અને અપેક્ષાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી.
FIEO, કાપડ, વસ્ત્રો, એન્જિનિયરિંગ, જેમ્સ અને જ્વેલરી, તબીબી ઉપકરણો, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, સેવાઓ, EPCH, ટેલિકોમ, ચામડું, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, SIAM, ASSOCHAM અને NASSCOM સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભારતીય નિકાસકારો માટે અનુકૂળ વ્યવસાયિક વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને બજારની તકો વધારવામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે વ્યવસાયને સરળ બનાવવા અને ભારતીય નિકાસકારો માટે વધુ સારી વૈશ્વિક બજાર પહોંચ બનાવવા માટે ચાલુ પહેલ દ્વારા અનુકૂળ વ્યવસાયિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાની સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.