தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சேவைகளில் இடையூறின்றி சிம்கார்டுகளின் உரிமத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான எளிமையான நடைமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு இறுதி செய்துள்ளது
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
மொபைல் சேவைகள் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் பெயர்களில் உள்ள சிம்கார்டுகளுக்கான உரிமங்களை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்து, மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள விதிகளின்படி, சிம்கார்டு உரிமைதாரர்களின் பெயர்களை மாற்றுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் இல்லாத நிலையில், வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் பல்வேறு சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சேவைகளில் எவ்வித இடையூறுமின்றி சிம்கார்டு உரிமைதாரர்களின் பெயர்களை மாற்றுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த நடைமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மொபைல் சேவைகளின் தொடர்புகள் துண்டிக்கப்படாமல் பெறப்பட்டுள்ள புகாரின் அடிப்படையில் சிம்கார்டு உரிமைதாரர்களின் பெயர்களை மாற்றுவதற்கான எளிமையான நடைமுறைகளுக்கு இந்த விதிமுறைகள் வழிவகுக்கும்.
மொபைல் சேவைகளின் பயனாளர் அல்லது 3-வது நபர் சிம்கார்டு பெயர் மாற்றம் கோரி சமர்ப்பிக்கும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் மூலம் மாற்றம் செய்து கொள்வது.
ஏற்கனவே உரிமம் பெற்றுள்ள நபரிடமிருந்து ஆட்சேபம் ஏதும் இல்லை என்ற சான்றிதழ் பெற்று, சிம்கார்டு பெயரை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதற்கான விண்ணப்பம் செய்யும் நடைமுறை. இதன்படி வாடிக்கையாளரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு 15 நாட்களுக்குள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனம் தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ் வழங்கவும் வகை செய்கிறது.
வாடிக்கையாளரிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் உறுதிமொழியின் அடிப்படையில் சிம்கார்டுகளுக்கான பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்து கொள்ளும் வசதி. இதன்படி, சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் கேஒய்சி மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் உட்பட அனைத்துவிதமான பொறுப்புகள், கடமைகளை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதாக உறுதிமொழி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் சிம்கார்டின் பெயரை மாற்றிக் கொள்வது.
வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் தரவுகளை சரிபார்த்து கேஒய்சி நடைமுறைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனத்தில் தரவுகளை புதுப்பிப்பதன் மூலம் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்து கொள்வது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183636

Ministry of Communications
Government Finalizes Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership
Framework Enables Smooth Transition of M2M SIM Ownership without Service Disruption
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, has issued an Office Memorandum (O.M.) notifying the Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership from one M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee to another M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee. Currently, there is no provision for change in name of the owner of M2M SIMs under the prevailing guidelines. Therefore, M2M services for the affected end consumers may get disrupted whenever there is a situation which necessitates change of M2MSP.
The new framework establishes a formal procedure for M2M SIM ownership transfer to ensure a smooth, compliant transition without service discontinuity. This is applicable to all M2M Service Providers (M2MSPs)/ Licensees.
Streamlined Process for M2M SIM Ownership Transfer
The process will include the following key steps:
1. Transfer request to be raised by M2M Service User/Third Party: The user of the M2M service must submit a formal written request to the existing M2M SP/Licensee (the 'transferor'), detailing the M2M SIMs and specifying the intended transferee M2M SP/Licensee.
2. No Objection Certificate (NOC) by Transferor (Existing M2MSP/Licensee): Within 15 days of receiving the user’s request, the transferor must issue a No Objection Certificate (NOC) to the concerned Access Service Provider(s), provided there are no outstanding dues from the M2M Service user.
3. Undertaking by Transferee (New M2MSP/Licensee): The transferee M2MSP/Licensee must submit a formal Undertaking/Declaration to the Access Service Provider(s) mentioning that it accepts all responsibilities, liabilities, and duties, including compliance with KYC and related guidelines, for the transferred M2M SIMs.
4. Verification, KYC, and Update by Access Service Provider (ASP): ASP to scrutinise the request of transfer raised by M2M Service user followed by verification of NOC from the transferor and the undertaking from the transferee. Upon successful verification, the ASP(s) must carry out KYC again and update subscriber records to reflect the new ownership.
Importantly, each M2M SIM must at all times remain mapped to an M2M SP/Licensee, and there shall be no discontinuation of M2M service to the user.
The complete Office Memorandum and formats for the User-Initiated Request, the Transferor's NOC, and the Transferee's Undertaking are available at https://dot.gov.in/all-circulars?tid=3197 .
The introduction of this framework underscores DoT’s sustained efforts to safeguard end-user interests while supporting the operational flexibility of service providers, ensuring that India’s M2M and IoT services remain reliable and future-ready.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa