প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কুয়ালালামপুরে আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের দ্বাদশ পরিবর্ধিত বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কুয়ালালামপুরে পয়লা নভেম্বর আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের দ্বাদশ পরিবর্ধিত বৈঠকে (এডিএমএম – প্লাস) যোগ দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। আসিয়ান – এর সদস্য দেশগুলির পাশাপাশি, অংশীদার দেশগুলিরও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। এডিএমএম – প্লাস এর ১৫ বছর এবং আগামী দিনের রূপরেখা শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এই বৈঠকের আগের দিন ৩১ অক্টোবর অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আসিয়ান – ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক। সেখানে ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসি’তে ঐ দেশগোষ্ঠীর ভূমিকা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
দু’দিনের সফরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এডিএমএম – প্লাস দেশগোষ্ঠীর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকও করবেন।
এডিএমএম আসিয়ান – এর বৃহত্তম প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা মঞ্চ। এডিএমএম – প্লাস এ আসিয়ান – এর দেশগুলি ছাড়াও রয়েছে ভারত, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, চীন, রাশিয়া, জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং নিউজিল্যান্ড।
ভারত, আসিয়ান – এর ডায়ালগ পার্টনার হিসেবে যোগ দেয় ১৯৯২ সালে। এডিএমএম – প্লাস এর প্রথম বৈঠক হয় ২০১০ সালের ১২ অক্টোবর ভিয়েতনামের হ্যানয়ে।
এডিএমএম – প্লাস এর গঠনতন্ত্রের আওতায় ২০২৪ – ২৭ সময়কালে ভারত মালয়েশিয়ার সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। আসিয়ান – ভারত মেরিটাইম এক্সারসাইজের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব ২০২৬ সালে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.