विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ किया : नेपाल के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री कुलमन घीसिंग ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से मुलाकात की
पावरग्रिड और नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण (एनईए) के बीच इनारुवा (नेपाल) - न्यू पूर्णिया (भारत) 400 केवी सीमा पार पारेषण प्रणाली और लमकी (दोदोधारा) (नेपाल) - बरेली (भारत) 400 केवी सीमा पार पारेषण प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी सहित विद्युत क्षेत्र में सहयोग की समीक्षा के लिए कार्यनीतिक चर्चा की
29 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन एवं सिंचाई मंत्री श्री कुलमन घीसिंग ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से मुलाकात की। बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच विद्युत क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा हुई।
नेपाल में जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के विकास की प्रगति सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी पहलों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सीमा पार बिजली व्यापार को सुगम बनाना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना और भारत तथा नेपाल के बीच स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संसाधनों के व्यापक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री मनोहर लाल और श्री कुलमन घीसिंग की उपस्थिति में, भारत के महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) पावरग्रिड और नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण (एनईए) के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम और शेयरधारक समझौतों (जेवी एंड एसएचए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ये समझौते उच्च क्षमता वाले सीमा पार विद्युत पारेषण अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु दो संयुक्त उद्यम संस्थाओं - एक भारत में और एक नेपाल में- के गठन के लिए हैं।
प्रस्तावित सीमा-पार पारेषण प्रणाली परियोजनाओं में इनारुवा (नेपाल) - न्यू पूर्णिया (भारत) 400 केवी डबल सर्किट (क्वाड मूस) पारेषण लिंक और लमकी (डोडोधारा) (नेपाल) - बरेली (भारत) 400 केवी डबल सर्किट (क्वाड मूस) पारेषण लिंक का विकास शामिल है। पूरा होने पर, ये पारेषण गलियारे भारत और नेपाल के बीच बिजली के आदान-प्रदान को काफ़ी बढ़ाएंगे, क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेंगे, ग्रिड की क्षमता में सुधार लाएंगे और दोनों देशों में सतत आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगे।
आज की बैठक भारत-नेपाल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बढ़ते सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करती है, जो दशकों पुराने राजनयिक संबंधों और सतत विकास एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है।

Ministry of Power
India and Nepal Strengthen Power Sector Cooperation: Nepal’s Minister of Energy H.E. Kulman Ghising meets Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
Agreements signed between POWERGRID and Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA) for the implementation of Inaruwa (Nepal) - New Purnea (India) 400 kV Cross-Border Transmission System and Lamki (Dododhara) (Nepal) - Bareilly (India) 400 kV Cross-Border Transmission System
The Ministers held strategic discussions to review power sector cooperation including regional grid connectivity
29 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation of Nepal, His Excellency Kulman Ghising, met with the Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening the ongoing cooperation between the two nations in the power sector.
The discussions encompassed a wide range of issues, including the progress on development of hydropower projects in Nepal. The two sides also deliberated on regional grid connectivity initiatives aimed at facilitating cross-border electricity trade, strengthening energy security, and promoting greater integration of clean energy resources between India and Nepal.
In the august presence of Shri Manohar Lal and Shri Kulman Ghising, Joint Venture and Shareholders’ Agreements (JV&SHA) were signed between POWERGRID, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) of India, and the Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA). These agreements are for the incorporation of two joint venture entities - one in India and one in Nepal - for the development of high-capacity cross-border power transmission infrastructure.
The proposed Cross-Border Transmission System Projects include the development of the Inaruwa (Nepal) – New Purnea (India) 400 kV Double Circuit (Quad Moose) Transmission Link and Lamki (Dododhara) (Nepal) – Bareilly (India) 400 kV Double Circuit (Quad Moose) Transmission Link. Once completed, these transmission corridors will substantially enhance the electricity exchange between India and Nepal, strengthening regional energy security, improving grid resilience, and contributing to sustained economic growth in both nations.
Today's meeting reinforces the growing momentum in India - Nepal energy cooperation, building upon decades of diplomatic ties and a shared commitment to sustainable development and energy security.