Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in National Agricultural Students Conference in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds meaningful dialogue with agriculture students
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs immediate filling of all vacant posts for better agricultural education
Union Minister to send letters to Chief Ministers of all states in this regard
“There should be no compromise with the future of agricultural students at any cost”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Providing quality education in agriculture is very essential in the country”: Shri Shivraj Singh
To address shortcomings, Shri Shivraj Singh directs ICAR to form a team of agricultural students to gather creative suggestions
“There should be healthy competition through grading of agricultural universities and colleges”: Shri Chouhan
“ICAR should study the best global practices and implement suitable measures in the country”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the National Agricultural Students Conference organised at Pusa, New Delhi. The conference witnessed large participation from agricultural students from across the country, along with thousands joining virtually. Agricultural scientists, professors, and senior officials from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and agricultural universities also participated. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, joined the event virtually.
The conference aimed to promote innovation, research, modern technologies, and knowledge exchange in the agricultural sector. It sought to enhance the quality of agricultural education, inspire young talent, and strengthen research initiatives through active engagement with students.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed concern over the large number of vacant posts in agricultural institutions. He directed the Director General of ICAR to take immediate action to fill these vacancies to ensure quality education. The Union Minister further announced that he would write to all Chief Ministers to expedite the filling of vacant posts in agricultural universities and colleges in their respective states and discuss the matter with the concerned agriculture ministers.
Shri Chouhan asserted that the future of agricultural students must not be compromised under any circumstances. Referring to the National Education Policy guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister stressed the need to provide high-quality agricultural education in the country. To address existing challenges, Shri Chouhan instructed ICAR to form a student team to collect creative suggestions from agricultural students for improving education and institutional systems.
He emphasised the need for grading agricultural universities and colleges to encourage healthy competition and urged ICAR to study global best practices and adapt them to the Indian context. “If we develop agriculture and villages together, migration will stop — this too is nation-building,” he said. “We must strive for self-reliance so that India’s progress is not dependent on any other nation. A developed and self-reliant India cannot be achieved without the growth of agriculture,” he added.
Highlighting the importance of practical exposure, Shri Chouhan advised that every agricultural student should visit farms at least once a year to gain hands-on experience and understand farmers’ challenges firsthand. He urged students to think of solutions to farmers’ problems and contribute to transforming the overall agricultural landscape of the country.
Encouraging students to lead purposeful lives, the Union Minister said, “Agricultural students should not lead an ordinary life. They should set a goal and live meaningfully. True living is in giving life to others.”
Organised jointly by the Education Division of ICAR and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the conference featured active participation and dialogue between students and the Union Agriculture Minister. Students shared their experiences, discussed new technologies, and reaffirmed their commitment to advancing agriculture in line with government policies. Shri Chouhan listened attentively to their concerns and assured appropriate solutions, extending his best wishes for their bright future.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कृषि छात्र सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की सहभागिता
कृषि के छात्रों से केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का हुआ सार्थक संवाद
बेहतर कृषि शिक्षा के लिए सभी खाली पद शीघ्र भरने के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए निर्देश
सुचारू कृषि शिक्षा और खाली पद भरने के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र भेजेंगे केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
कृषि के छात्र-छात्राओं के भविष्य से किसी भी कीमत पर खिलवाड़ नहीं होना चाहिए- श्री शिवराज सिंह
देश में कृषि की भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना बहुत आवश्यक - श्री शिवराज सिंह
कमियों को दूर करने के लिए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कृषि विद्यार्थियों की एक टीम बनाकर रचनात्मक सुझाव लेने के ICAR को दिए निर्देश
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह बोले - कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेजों की ग्रेडिंग के साथ स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा होना चाहिए
दुनिया में हो रहे बेहतर प्रयोगों का अध्ययन कर अपने देश में भी लागू करने के उपाय करें ICAR - श्री शिवराज सिंह
27 OCT 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में आज पूसा, दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कृषि छात्र सम्मेलन का वृहद आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें देशभर के कृषि छात्र-छात्राएं बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए, वहीं हजारों विद्यार्थी वर्चुअल भी जुड़े थे। साथ ही, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, प्राध्यापक और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) तथा कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के पदाधिकारी भी शामिल हुए और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी वर्चुअल शामिल हुए।
इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार, रिसर्च, आधुनिक तकनीकों व ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करना था। इसमें विद्यार्थियों को कृषि विज्ञान के आधुनिक आयाम और सरकार की नीतियों से अवगत कराया गया, वहीं इस मंच के माध्यम से कृषि शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित करने और कृषि में शोध कार्य को गति देने का प्रयास किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर चिंता जताई कि कृषि शिक्षा से जुड़े कई पद खाली पड़े है, उन्होंने बेहतर कृषि शिक्षा के लिए सभी खाली पद शीघ्र भरने के निर्देश ICAR के महानिदेशक को दिए, साथ ही कहा कि सुचारू कृषि शिक्षा और राज्यों में विश्वविद्यालयों तथा कॉलेजों में खाली पड़े सभी पद शीघ्र भरने के लिए वे सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र भी भेजेंगे और वहां के कृषि मंत्रियों से भी चर्चा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि कृषि के छात्र-छात्राओं के भविष्य से किसी भी कीमत पर खिलवाड़ नहीं होना चाहिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में बनाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप देश में कृषि की भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना बहुत आवश्यक हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कमियों को दूर करने के लिए कृषि विद्यार्थियों की एक टीम बनाकर रचनात्मक सुझाव लेने के भी ICAR को निर्देश दिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेजों की ग्रेडिंग के साथ स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा होना चाहिए। दुनिया में हो रहे बेहतर प्रयोगों का अध्ययन कर अपने देश में भी लागू करने के उपाय ICAR करें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि खेती और गांव हमने मिलकर विकसित कर दिए तो पलायन भी रुकेगा, यह भी देशसेवा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आत्मनिर्भर बनें, ताकि किसी भी देश पर हमारी निर्भरता नहीं रहे। विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत, खेती के विकास के बिना नहीं हो सकता। यह भी देखें कि कृषि निर्यात और कैसे बढ़ सकता है। सालभर में कम से कम एक बार कृषि के विद्यार्थियों को किसानों के खेतों पर जाना ही चाहिए, ताकि उन्हें व्यवहारिक ज्ञान मिल सकें। किसानों की प्रेक्टिकल प्रॉब्लम्स क्या है, यह जानने के साथ ही उनका समाधान भी छात्र -छात्राएं सोचें। हमें कृषि का पूरा परिदृश्य बदलना है, जिसमें कृषि के छात्र-छात्राएं भी अपना योगदान दें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि के छात्र साधारण जीवन नहीं जिए, बल्कि एक लक्ष्य तय कर उसे पूरा करने के लिए उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जीयें, जीना उसका जीना है, जो औरों को जीवन देता है।
ICAR के कृषि शिक्षा प्रभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में कृषि छात्रों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए व केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह से सीधा संवाद स्थापित किया। विद्यार्थियों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में आ रहे बदलावों, नई तकनीकों व सरकार की नीतियों से जुड़कर आगे बढ़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, वहीं अपनी समस्याएं भी बताई। श्री चौहान ने छात्र- छात्राओं की बातों को गंभीरता से सुनकर समस्याओं का समुचित समाधान करने की बात कही, वहीं सभी को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की शुभकामनाएँ दीं।