Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in National Agricultural Students Conference in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds meaningful dialogue with agriculture students
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs immediate filling of all vacant posts for better agricultural education
Union Minister to send letters to Chief Ministers of all states in this regard
“There should be no compromise with the future of agricultural students at any cost”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Providing quality education in agriculture is very essential in the country”: Shri Shivraj Singh
To address shortcomings, Shri Shivraj Singh directs ICAR to form a team of agricultural students to gather creative suggestions
“There should be healthy competition through grading of agricultural universities and colleges”: Shri Chouhan
“ICAR should study the best global practices and implement suitable measures in the country”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the National Agricultural Students Conference organised at Pusa, New Delhi. The conference witnessed large participation from agricultural students from across the country, along with thousands joining virtually. Agricultural scientists, professors, and senior officials from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and agricultural universities also participated. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, joined the event virtually.
The conference aimed to promote innovation, research, modern technologies, and knowledge exchange in the agricultural sector. It sought to enhance the quality of agricultural education, inspire young talent, and strengthen research initiatives through active engagement with students.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed concern over the large number of vacant posts in agricultural institutions. He directed the Director General of ICAR to take immediate action to fill these vacancies to ensure quality education. The Union Minister further announced that he would write to all Chief Ministers to expedite the filling of vacant posts in agricultural universities and colleges in their respective states and discuss the matter with the concerned agriculture ministers.
Shri Chouhan asserted that the future of agricultural students must not be compromised under any circumstances. Referring to the National Education Policy guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister stressed the need to provide high-quality agricultural education in the country. To address existing challenges, Shri Chouhan instructed ICAR to form a student team to collect creative suggestions from agricultural students for improving education and institutional systems.
He emphasised the need for grading agricultural universities and colleges to encourage healthy competition and urged ICAR to study global best practices and adapt them to the Indian context. “If we develop agriculture and villages together, migration will stop — this too is nation-building,” he said. “We must strive for self-reliance so that India’s progress is not dependent on any other nation. A developed and self-reliant India cannot be achieved without the growth of agriculture,” he added.
Highlighting the importance of practical exposure, Shri Chouhan advised that every agricultural student should visit farms at least once a year to gain hands-on experience and understand farmers’ challenges firsthand. He urged students to think of solutions to farmers’ problems and contribute to transforming the overall agricultural landscape of the country.
Encouraging students to lead purposeful lives, the Union Minister said, “Agricultural students should not lead an ordinary life. They should set a goal and live meaningfully. True living is in giving life to others.”
Organised jointly by the Education Division of ICAR and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the conference featured active participation and dialogue between students and the Union Agriculture Minister. Students shared their experiences, discussed new technologies, and reaffirmed their commitment to advancing agriculture in line with government policies. Shri Chouhan listened attentively to their concerns and assured appropriate solutions, extending his best wishes for their bright future.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்துறையில் தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவது நாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் அவசியம் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
27 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி புசாவில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய வேளாண் மாணவர்கள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் இன்று பங்கேற்றார். காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாட்டில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வேளாண் மாணவர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், பேராசிரியர்கள், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் மற்றும் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பாகிரத் சௌத்ரி காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக இதில் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
வேளாண் துறையில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதையும், அறிவுசார் பரிமாற்றத்தையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. மாணவர்களுடனான உரையாடல் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சி முன் முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, திறமைமிக்க இளையோருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பது, வேளாண் கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை இது நோக்கமாக கொண்டதாகும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், வேளாண் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஏராளமான காலிப்பணியிடங்கள் இருப்பது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்தார். தரமான கல்வியை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கு இக்காலிப்பணியிடங்களை உடனடியாக நிரப்ப நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழும இயக்குநரை அறிவுறுத்தினார். சம்மந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் காலிப்பணியிடங்களை நிரப்புவதற்கான பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த தாம் அம்மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதவிருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். எதிர்காலத்தில் வேளாண் மாணவர்களின் எந்தவொரு சூழ்நிலையிலும் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்ள கூடாது என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர், நாட்டில் உயர்தர வேளாண் கல்வியை வழங்குவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182928