स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 के तहत स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा, "सतर्कता को एक संस्थागत आदत के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए"
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की शपथ के साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 मनाया गया
श्री नड्डा ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान नैतिक शासन और निवारक सतर्कता पर जोर दिया
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ ली।
देश भर में 27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2025 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है। "सतर्कता: हमारी साझा ज़िम्मेदारी" विषय पर आधारित इस सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसा) के निर्देशों के अनुसार सार्वजनिक जीवन में ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री नड्डा ने शपथ दिलाते हुए, शासन के हर स्तर पर नैतिक आचरण को संस्थागत बनाने और सतर्कता की संस्कृति के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "क्या करें और क्या न करें, इसकी एक सूची सरल और आम बोलचाल की भाषा में तैयार की जानी चाहिए ताकि लोग सद्भावना या सहानुभूति के कारण कोई अनुचित कार्य न करें। प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण एक नियमित अभ्यास होना चाहिए ताकि सभी जागरूक और सतर्क रहें।"
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 की प्रस्तावना के रूप में इस वर्ष अगस्त महीने में एक परिपत्र जारी किया था जिसमें सभी संगठनों को 18 अगस्त से 17 नवंबर 2025 तक (i) लंबित शिकायतों का निपटारा (ii) लंबित मामलों का निपटारा (iii) क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (iv) परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, और (v) डिजिटल पहल आदि पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए निवारक सतर्कता पर तीन महीने का अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी गई थी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने शपथ समारोह में भाग लिया और सार्वजनिक सेवा में नैतिक मूल्यों, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda administers Integrity Pledge to officers and staff of Health Ministry as part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025
“Vigilance must become an institutional habit,” says Shri J.P. Nadda
Ministry of Health observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 with pledge for integrity, transparency, and accountability
Shri Nadda underscores ethical governance and preventive vigilance during observance of Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today administered and took the Integrity Pledge along with senior officers and staff of the Ministry to mark the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025.
The Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed across the country from 27th October to 2nd November 2025 on the theme — “सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी” (“Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility”). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public life, in accordance with the directives of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
While administering the pledge, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of institutionalising ethical practices and building a culture of vigilance at every level of governance. He stated, “A checklist of do’s and don’ts should be prepared in simple, layman’s terms so that people do not end up doing anything wrong in good faith or under compassionate consideration. Training and capacity building should be a regular exercise so that everyone remains aware and alert.”
As a prelude to Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) had earlier in the month of August this year issued a circular advising all organizations to undertake a three-month campaign on Preventive Vigilance from 18th August to 17th November 2025, focusing on five key areas namely, (i) Disposal of pending complaints (ii) Disposal of pending cases (iii) Capacity building programs (iv) Asset Management, and (v) Digital initiatives.
Senior officers, officials, and staff members of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare participated in the pledge ceremony and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding ethical values, transparency, and accountability in public service.