PIB Headquarters
Classical Languages of India
Preserving India’s Linguistic Heritage
27 OCT 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Government of India conferred the ‘Classical Language’ status to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali languages on October 03, 2024
• As of October 2025,a total of 11 Indian languages hold the status of Classical Language.
• Six Indian languages —Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia—were earlier accorded the status of classical languages between 2004 to 2024.
Introduction
A blue squares with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.India has a rich, diverse linguistic heritage, with many languages and dialects spoken across the country. The Government of India works for the preservation and promotion of the country's linguistic heritage through various policies, programmes and initiatives. One such means of recognition and promotion is assigning "Classical Language" status to languages with ancient roots, having a rich heritage of literature, philosophy, and culture over thousands of years that shape India's cultural identity. The Indian government grants "Classical Language" status to languages that meet certain specific criteria and provides support for the preservation and promotion of these languages. On October 3, 2024, the Union Cabinet approved adding Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali to this category, bringing the total of Classical Languages in the country to 11.
Why Classical Language Status Matters
Recognising a language as Classical is a way of honouring and acknowledging its historical importance and profound impact on India’s cultural and intellectual identity, and in preserving and transmitting ancient knowledge, philosophies, and values over thousands of years. This status not only enhances their prestige but also supports efforts to protect, promote, and further study these languages, helping to ensure they remain relevant in today’s world.
What Makes a Language “Classical”
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and in consultation with linguistic and historical experts, has established criteria for designating a language as a Classical Language.
The criteria for a language to be classified as a Classical Language include the following:
• High antiquity of its early texts or recorded history, spanning a period of 1,500-2,000 years.
• A body of ancient literature or texts that is considered heritage by generations of speakers.
• Knowledge texts, especially prose texts, in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
• The Classical Language and its literature may be distinct from its current form or show discontinuity with later forms derived from the original.
Expanding India's Linguistic Heritage: New Additions in 2024
Six languages - Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia—were recognised as Classical Languages between 2004 and 2014. On October 3, 2024, the Union Cabinet approved adding Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali to this category, expanding the recognised Classical Languages to eleven.
Marathi
Marathi is an Indo-Aryan language spoken predominantly in Maharashtra, India. It boasts a rich literary history spanning more than a thousand years. With approximately 110 million native speakers, Marathi is one of the world’s top 15 most spoken languages.[3]
It traces its roots back more than 2500 years, originating from languages such as Prachina Maharatthi, Marahatthi, Maharastri Prakrta, and Apabhramsa Marathi. The language has undergone significant changes but has maintained its continuity through various historical phases.
• Modern Marathi evolved from ancient languages spoken in the region, starting with Maharastri Prakrta, a dialect of the Prakrit languages spoken during the Satavahana era (2nd century BCE to 2nd century CE).
Contribution of Marathi Literature
• The Gathasaptasati, the earliest known Marathi literary work, is around 2000 years old and highlights the excellence of early Marathi poetry.
• It is a collection of poetry attributed to the Satavahana King Hala, believed to have been compiled in the 1st century CE. Following this, Lilacharitra and Jnanesvari emerged after Marathi reached a mature linguistic stage about eight centuries ago.
• Many stone inscriptions, copper plates, manuscripts, and old religious texts (pothis) beautifully show Marathi's rich historical roots.
• The Naneghata inscription is an extraordinary artefact that highlights the use of Marathi over 2500 years ago.
• Additionally, Marathi is mentioned in ancient Indian writings, including the Vinayapitaka, Dipavamsa, and Mahavamsa, as well as works by renowned authors such as Kalidasa and Vararuci.
• Marathi’s literary heritage includes works by saints such as Sant Dnyaneshwar, Namdev, and Tukaram, among many others, whose contributions remain widely revered.
Pali
The study of Pali is essential for reconstructing the history of ancient India, as its literature contains valuable materials that shed light on the past. Many Pali texts are still hidden in manuscripts that are difficult to access. Pali continues to be studied in Buddhist countries such as Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, and regions like Chittagong, as well as in Japan, Korea, Tibet, China, and Mongolia, where most Buddhists live.
• The earliest references to Pali are found in the commentaries of the Buddhist scholar Buddhaghosa.
Literary Contributions of Pali Language
Pali is a rich tapestry woven from various dialects, adopted by Buddhist and Jain sects in ancient India as their sacred language. Lord Buddha, who lived around 500 B.C., used Pali to deliver his sermons, making it a key medium for spreading his teachings. The entire corpus of Buddhist canonical literature is written in Pali, most notably the Tipitaka, which means "Threefold Basket."
• The first basket, the Vinaya Pitaka, outlines the monastic rules for Buddhist monks, providing a framework for ethical conduct and community living.
• The second basket, the Sutta Pitaka, is a treasure trove of speeches and dialogues attributed to the Buddha, encapsulating his wisdom and philosophical insights.
• Lastly, the Abhidhamma Pitaka delves into various topics related to ethics, psychology, and the theory of knowledge, offering a profound analysis of the mind and reality.
Pali literature includes the Jataka Kathas, non-canonical tales of the Buddha’s previous lives as the Bodhisattva or future Buddha. These stories connect with Indian common heritage, reflecting shared moral values and traditions. Together, they highlight Pali's role in preserving Indian thought and spirituality.
Prakrit
Prakrit, representing a spectrum of Middle Indo-Aryan languages, is integral to understanding India's rich linguistic and cultural heritage. This ancient language not only serves as a foundation for many modern Indian languages but also encapsulates the diverse traditions and philosophies that have shaped the subcontinent’s historical narrative. According to Adi Shankaracharya, "Vachah Prakrit Sanskritau Shrutigiro"- Prakrit and Sanskrit languages are the true vehicles of Indian wisdom.
Contributionof Prakrit Language
The Prakrit is widely acknowledged among linguists and scholars. Acharyas like Panini, Chand, Vararuchi, and Samantbhadra shaped its grammar. Prakrit was used by Mahatma Buddha and Mahavira to deliver sermons, helping them reach the masses. Its influence is seen in regional literature, with dramatic, poetic, and philosophical works contributing to fields such as astrology, mathematics, geology, chemistry, and botany. Prakrit is vital to Indian linguistics and dialects and has a rich legacy. The Rastrabhasha Hindi tradition is developed from Prakrit-Apabhransa. Vedic language also shows significant Prakrit elements, highlighting the importance of studying it to understand India’s linguistic evolution. Prakrit inscriptions serve as vital historical records, providing insights into India’s past. The inscriptions from the pre-Mauryan period, as well as those from King Ashoka and Kharvel, are primarily written in Prakrit.
• Acharya Bharatmuni, in his seminal work ‘Natyashastra,’ recognised Prakrit as the language of the majority of Indians, rich in artistic expression and cultural diversity.
• This acknowledgement emphasises Prakrit's accessibility and importance as a mode of communication among the common people.
Languages like Hindi, Bengali, and Marathi trace their development back to Prakrit, highlighting the importance of understanding Prakrit literature for a comprehensive grasp of the origins and evolution of modern languages.
Assamese
The official language of Assam has its roots in Sanskrit, with its development tracing back to as early as the 7th century A.D. Its direct ancestor, however, is the Magadhi Apabhramsa, a dialect closely linked to the Eastern Prakrit. Linguist G.A. Grierson noted that Magadhi was the predominant dialect of the region, while the eastern counterpart, Pracya Apabhramsa, spread south and southeast, ultimately evolving into modern Bengali. As Pracya Apabhramsa expanded eastward, it crossed north of the Ganges and reached the Assam valley, where it transformed into Assamese.The earliest recorded mention of Assamese can be found in the Katha Gurucharit. The etymology of the term "Axomiya" (Assamese) is subject to diverse interpretations; some scholars link it to geographical features, while others connect it to the Ahom dynasty, which ruled the region for six centuries. The Brahmaputra valley, including North Bengal, is referred to as Pragjyotishpura in the Mahabharata and as Kamrupa in the pillar inscription of Samudragupta from the fourth century A.D. The anglicised term "Assam" originated from "Axom," denoting the Brahmaputra valley, and from this evolved "Assamese," referring to the language spoken in the region. By the eighth century A.D., Assamese was already flourishing as a language. Assamese shares a common linguistic heritage with Oriya and Bengali, all of which descended from the same parent dialect, Magadhi Apabhramsa.
Literary Contributions of Assamese Language
• The earliest example of pre-modern Assamese script is found in the Charyapadas, which are ancient Buddhist Tantric texts composed by Buddhist Siddhacharyas and dates back to times between the 8th and 12th centuries.
• The Charyapadas share a close relationship with Assamese and other Magadhan languages, revealing the evolutionary stages of several Indian languages.
• The vocabulary in the Charyapadas includes words that are distinctly Assamese.
• Additionally, in terms of phonetics and morphology, the vocabulary closely resembles typical Assamese words, many of which have remained in the modern language.
Bengali
Bengali, one of India's most prominent languages, holds a significant place in the cultural and linguistic history of the subcontinent. Bengali has poets, authors, and scholars who have shaped not only Bengal's cultural identity but also India’s national consciousness. The earliest works in Bengali can be traced back to the 10th and 12th Century AD. From the earliest translations of Sanskrit epics to the revolutionary writings of the 19th and 20th centuries, Bengali literature has played a pivotal role in mobilising social, political, and intellectual movements.
• Bengali, along with Assamese and Oriya, as well as Magadhi, Maithili, and Bhojpuri, forms a linguistic group in the south-east zone, along with the languages. Its immediate source can be traced back to the Magadhi Prakrit, also known as Eastern Prakrit, which originated from Magadh (or Bihar).
• The language of Gauda-Banga, with other eastern languages, developed through Magadh Apabhramsa.
• Genetically, Bengali is derived from Indo-Aryan (IA) languages, which belong to the Indic sub-branch of the Indo-Iranian branch of the Indo-European family.
Literary Contributions of Bengali Language
The earliest extant specimens of ancient Bangla are the 47 spiritual hymns now known as charyapada composed by Buddhist monks. The Charyapada hymns possess both linguistic and literary value. The Siddhacharya, or composers of the Charyapada hymns, include Luipa, Bhusukupa, kahnapa and Savarpa.
The earliest Bengali literary works can be traced back to the 10th and 12th centuries AD, initiated by extensive translations of great Sanskrit epics. The 16th century marked a turning point with religious reforms led by Chaitanyaand and the sacred law fostered by Raghunath and Raghunandan. The subsequent centuries witnessed the rise of original compositions, with notable figures such as Mukunda Ram, often referred to as the "Chaucer of Bengal," and later literary masters like Bharat Chandra and Ram Prasad.
• The 19th century marked a golden era for Bengali literature, with influential figures such as Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar making significant contributions.
• Newspapers like Samvad Kaumudi, Som Prakash, and Bande Mataram played pivotal roles during the freedom struggle, highlighting the power of the written word in mobilising the masses.
• Bankim Chandra Chatterjee pioneered Bengali fiction, while poets like Rabindranath Tagore, Michael Madhusudan Dutta, Sukanta Bhattacharya, and Kaji Nazrul Islam significantly contributed to the literary revolution that fuelled the fight for independence.
• Slogans like 'Jai Hind' by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and 'Vande Mataram' by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay resonated throughout the nation, inspiring generations.
• Our National Anthem 'Jana Gana Mana', composed by Rabindranath Tagore and our National song 'Vande Mataram' by Bankim Chandra have both emerged out of Bengali poets.
Steps Undertaken to Promote Classical Languages
The promotion of all Indian languages, including Classical Languages, is done through the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), part of the Language Bureau of Ministry of Education. In addition to this special centres have been set up for the study and promotion of the classical languages, either independently or under CIIL.
In 2020, three Central Universities were established through an Act of Parliament to promote the study of Sanskrit. These are the Central Sanskrit University and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University in New Delhi, and the National Sanskrit University in Tirupati. In addition to this, financial assistance is provided to Adarsh Sanskrit Mahavidyalayas and Shodha Sansthans.
The Central Institute of Classical Tamil has been established to promote and preserve classical Tamil literature by facilitating the translation of ancient Tamil texts, supporting research, and providing courses for university students and scholars in Classical Tamil.
To further support the study and preservation of classical languages, the Centres for Excellence in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia have also been established under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) in Mysuru.
Key Activities and Objectives of the Centres for Classical Languages
• Promote, propagate, and preserve India’s Classical Languages and Literatures.
• Research and Documentation.
• Digitizing manuscripts in collaboration with State Museums and Archives.
• Publishing books, research reports, and manuscript catalogues.
• Translating classical texts into Indian and foreign languages.
• Audio-Visual Documentation: Producing documentaries on eminent scholars and classical texts.
• Promoting studies linking classical languages with epigraphy, archaeology, anthropology, numismatics, and ancient history.
• Conducting epistemological studies linking classical heritage with indigenous knowledge systems.
• The Central Institute of Classical Tamil at Chennai is doing extensive research relating to the classical phase of Tamil , from the early period to 600 A.D. This includes texts like Tolkāppiyam- the most ancient extant Tamil grammar text, forty-one ancient Tamil Texts like Natṟiai, Puṟanāṉūṟu, Kār Nāṟpatu and others. The Centre is engaging multidisciplinary scholars to study the antiquity of Tamil, carrying out researches on Dravidian comparative grammar and the study of Tamil dialects, creating Tamil Chairs in world-class Universities, providing Grant-in-Aid for short term research projects to Institutes and researchers, among its many activities.
The Centre is also translating ancient Tamil texts into multiple Indian and foreign languages. Under this project Tirukkuṟaḷ has been translated into 28 Indian and over 30 world languages and also in Braille. The Centre is publishing the classical Tamil texts into Braille and compiling a classical Tamil thesaurus
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu (CESCT) has been set up under CIIL and operates from a campus at Venkatachalam, SPSR Nellore (Andhra Pradesh) CESCT has compiled a database containing approximately 10,000 classical epics with detailed information. This includes dramas, temples of Andhra and Telangana, village records etc. All Telugu inscriptions have been edited and compiled into a book titled “Telugu Sasanaalu” The first Telugu grammar, ‘Andhra Sabda Chintamani,’ and the pioneering prosody work, ‘Kavijanasramam,’ have been translated into English.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Kannada (CESCK) has been set up under CIIL and operates on the University of Mysuru campus, Mysuru, with a dedicated library, cultural laboratory, and new conference facilities. The CESCK has initiated various programs like Roadmap Meetings and Dissemination of Classical Kannada through its Training Programmes. The Centre functions in four foundational areas: Research, Teaching, Documentation, and Dissemination. It has published 7 books, and 22 more are ready for release. First musical notations ‘Sankeerthana Lakshanam’ by poet-saint Annamacharya, which was originally written in Sanskrit, translated into Kannada.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Odia (CESCO), has been set up under CIIL and is located at the Eastern Regional Language Centre in Bhubaneswar. The Centre work to promote, propagate, and preserve the heritage of Classical Languages and Literatures, as well as to undertake and encourage research and documentation. It has undertaken projects based on sources of Classical languages like Odia, including analysis of inscriptions, linguistic study of mural paintings, archaeological remains, old palm leaf manuscripts, and compiling references from various ancient texts.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Malayalam (CESCM) has been set up under CIIL has been established at Thunchath Ezhuthachan Malayalam University, Tirur, Malappuram, Kerala, provided by the state government.
Conclusion
“Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi”—this inspiring mantra from Prime Minister of India captures the essence of balancing India’s rich heritage with progressive development. The country’s classical languages—Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia—serve as living symbols of this vision, showcasing the intellectual and cultural treasures of our civilisation. Further, the government's decision to confer Classical Languages status on Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali also reflects a profound recognition of the invaluable role these languages have played in shaping India’s intellectual heritage. The government’s efforts have enabled institutions, scholars, and young people to connect with ourancient traditions. By safeguarding these languages for future generations, PM Modi is reinforcing a broader vision of cultural self-reliance and national integration, in line with the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a culturally rooted India. Through his dedication, India’s historic voices continue to echo in a modern, confident Bharat.
References:
PMO INDIA
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/highlights-from-the-pms-address-on-the-79th-independence-day/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-conferring-status-of-classical-language-to-marathi-pali-prakrit-assamese-and-bengali-languages/
Ministry of Culture, Government of India
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/
Ministry of Education, Government of India
https://ccrtindia.gov.in/resources/literary-arts/
https://www.slbsrsv.ac.in/faculties-and-departments/faculty-sahitya-and-sanskriti/department-prakrit
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=103014
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153317&ModuleId+=+2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153318&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153320&ModuleId=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153315&ModuleId+=+2#_ftn1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061660
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
भारतको शास्त्रीय भाषाहरू
भारतको भाषिक विरासतको संरक्षण
27 OCT 2025 10:08AM by PIB Gangtok
मुख्य बुँदा :
• भारत सरकारद्वारा 3 अक्टोबर, 2024 को दिन मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया र बङ्गाली भाषालाई “शास्त्रीय भाषा” को दर्जा प्रदान गरियो।
• अक्टोबर 2025 सम्म, कूल 11 भारतीय भाषालाई शास्त्रीय दर्जा प्राप्त भएको थियो।
• वर्ष 2004 देखि 2024 बीच 6 वटा भारतीय भाषा – तमिल, संस्कृत, कन्नड, तेलेगू, मलयालम र उडियालाई शास्त्रीय भाषाको दर्जा प्रदान गरिएको थियो।
प्रस्तावना
भारतको भाषिक विरासत समृद्ध अनि विविध छ र देशभरी अनेकौं भाषा अनि भाषिका बोलिन्छन्। भारत सरकारले विभिन्न नीति, कार्यक्रम अनि पहलको माध्यमद्वारा देशको भाषिक विरासतको संरक्षण अनि संवर्धनका लागि लगातार काम गरिरहेको छ। यी भाषाहरूलाई मान्यता अनि संवर्धन गर्दै प्राचीन जरा भएका भाषाहरूलाई “शास्त्रीय भाषा”को दर्ता प्रदान गर्नु पनि एउटा अहम् कदम हो, जुन भाषाहरूले हजारौं वर्षको साहित्य, दर्शन अनि संस्कृतिको समृद्ध विरासत रहेको सांस्कृतिक पहिचानलाई आकार दिने ग्रदछ। भारत सरकारले केही विशिष्ट मानदण्ड पूरा गर्ने भाषालाई “शास्त्रीय भाषा”को दर्जा प्रदान गर्दछ र यी भाषाहरूको संरक्षण अनि संवर्धनका लागि सहायता प्रदान गर्दछ। 3 अक्टोबर, 2024 को दिन केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया अनि बङ्गालीलाई यस श्रेणीमा सामेल गर्न स्वीकृति दिएपछि देशमा शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूको कूल सङ्ख्या 11 पुगेको छ।
शास्त्रीय भाषाको दर्जा किन महत्त्वपूर्ण छ?
कुनै भाषालाई शास्त्रीय भाषाका रूपमा मान्यता दिनु, त्यसको ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व र भारतको सांस्कृतिक एवं बौद्धिक पहिचानमाथि गहन प्रभावलाई सम्मान र मान्यता प्रदान गर्ने एउटा तरिका हुनका साथै हजारौं सालदेखि चलिआएको प्राचीन ज्ञान, दर्शन अनि मूल्यलाई संरक्षित एवं प्रसारित गर्ने रीति पनि हो। यसरी दर्जा प्रदान गर्नुले तिनीहरूको प्रतिष्ठालाई मात्र नबढाएर ती भाषाहरूको संरक्षण, संवर्धन र भावी अध्ययनको प्रयासलाई बढावा दिनु पनि हुन्छ, जसबाट त्यो आजको संसारमा पनि प्रासङ्गिक रहिरहने सुनिश्चित गर्न सघाउ पुग्दछ।
भाषालाई “शास्त्रीय” बनाउने आधार
भारत सरकारले संस्कृति मन्त्रालय मार्फत् साथै भाषिक एवं ऐतिहासिक विशेषज्ञहरूको परामर्शपछि, कुनै भाषालाई शास्त्रीय भाषाका रूपमा मनोनित गर्ने मानदण्ड स्थापित गरेको छ।
कुनै पनि भाषालाई शास्त्रीय भाषाका रूपमा वर्गिकृत गर्ने मानदण्डमा तल उल्लेखित बुँदा सामेल छन् :
• त्यसको प्रारम्भिक ग्रन्थ वा लिखित इतिहासको प्राचीनता, जुन 1,500-2,000 वर्षको अवधिसम्म फैलिएको छ,
• प्राचीन साहित्य वा ग्रन्थको एउटा सङ्ग्रह, जसलाई बोल्नेहरूको पिँढीद्वारा विरासत मानिन्छ,
• ज्ञान ग्रन्थ, विशेष गरी गद्य, काव्य, पुरालेखीय वा शिलालेखीय साक्ष्य,
• शास्त्रीय भाषा अनि त्यसको साहित्य वर्तमान स्वरूपमा फरक हुनसक्दछ, वा मूलबाट प्राप्त पछिका रूपभन्दा अलग हुनसक्दछ।
भारतको भाषिक विरासतको विस्तार : 2024 मा नयाँ भाषाहरू
वर्ष 2004 अनि 2014 बीच 6 वटा भाषा – तमिल, संस्कृत, तेलेहू, कन्नड, मलयालम अनि उडियालाई शास्त्रीय भाषाका रूपमा मान्यता दिइएको थियो। 3 अक्टोबर, 2024 को दिन केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया अनि बङ्गालीलाई यस श्रेणी सामेल गर्न स्वीकृति प्रदान गरिएपछि मान्यताप्राप्त शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूको सङ्ख्या बढेर 11 पुगेको थियो।
मराठी
मराठी एउटा भारतीय-आर्य भाषा हो, जुन मुख्य गरी भारतको महाराष्ट्रमा बोलिन्छ। यसको एक हजार सालभन्दा धेरै पुराना समृद्ध साहित्यिक इतिहास छ। करिब 11 करोड देशी वक्ताका साथ मराठी विश्वको शीर्ष 15 मध्ये सबैभन्दा धेरै बोलिने भाषामध्ये एक हो।
यसको जरा 2,500 सालभन्दा धेरै पुराना छ, र यसको उत्पत्ति प्राचीन महारथी, मराठथी, महाराष्ट्री प्राकृत अनि अपभ्रंश मराठी जस्ता भाषाबाट भएको हो। यस भाषामा कैयौं महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन भए तापनि यसले विभिन्न ऐताहिसाक चरणमा आफ्नो निरन्तरता कायम राखेको छ।
• आधुनिक मराठी यस क्षेत्रमा बोलिने प्राचीन भाषाबाट विकसित भएको हो, जसको शुरुवात महाराष्ट्री प्राकृतबाट भएको थियो, जुन सातवाहन युगको (दोस्रो शताब्दी ईसापूर्वदेखि दोस्रो शताब्दी ईस्वी) समय बोलिने प्राकृत भाषाको एउटा भाषिका थियो।
मराठी साहित्यको योगदान
• गाथासप्तशती, जुन सबैभन्दा प्राचीन मराठी साहित्यिक कृति हो, र यो करिब 2,000 वर्ष पुराना हुनका साथै प्रारम्भिक मराठी काव्यको उत्कृष्टता उजागर गर्दछ।
• यो सातवाहन राजा हालाद्वारा रचित काव्य सङ्ग्रह हो, जसका बारेमा यसलाई पहिलो शताब्दी ईस्वीमा सङ्कलित गरिएको भन्ने मानिन्छ। यसपछि, करिब आठ शताब्दीअघि मराठी परिपक्व भाषिक स्तरमा पुगेपछि लीलाचरित्र र ज्ञानेश्वरीको उदय भएको थियो।
• कैयौं शिलालेख, ताम्रपत्र, पाण्डुलिपि अनि प्राचीन धार्मिक ग्रन्थले (पोथी) मराठीको समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक जरालाई सुन्दरतापूर्वक दर्शाउँदछ।
• नाणेघाट शिलालेख एउटा असाधारण कलाकृति हो, जसले 2,500 वर्षअघिको मराठी प्रयोगलाई उजागर गर्दछ।
• यसबाहेक, मराठीको उल्लेख प्राचीन भारतीय लेखन जस्तै विनयपिटक, दीपवंश र महावंशका साथसाथै कालिदास अनि वररुचि जस्ता प्रसिद्ध लेखकका रचनाहरूमा पनि पाइन्छ।
• मराठीको साहित्यिक विरासतमा सन्त ज्ञानेश्वर, नामदेव अनि तुकाराम जस्ता कैयौं अन्य सन्तका रचना पनि सामेल छन्, जसको योगदानलाई व्यापक रूपमा सम्मान दिने गरिन्छ।
पाली
प्राचीन भारतको इतिहासको पुनर्निर्माणका लागि पालीको अध्ययन अति नै आवश्यक छ, कारण यसको साहित्यमा अतीत उजागर गर्ने बहुमूल्य सामग्रीहरू छन्। कैयौं पाली ग्रन्थ अझै पनि पाण्डुलिपिहरूमा लुकेका छन्, जसको पहुँच अति नै गाह्रो छ। श्रीलङ्का, म्यानमार, थाइल्याण्ड जस्ता बौद्ध देश अनि चटगाउँ जस्ता क्षेत्रका साथसाथै जापान, कोरिया, तिब्बत, चीन अनि मङ्गोलियामा पनि पालीको अध्ययन जारी छ, जहाँ अधिकांश बौद्धहरू बसोबासो गर्छन्।
• पालीको प्रारम्भिक सन्दर्भ बौद्ध विद्वान बुद्धघोषका टीकाहरूमा पाइन्छ।
पाली भाषाको साहित्यिक योगदान
पाली विभिन्न भाषिकाबाट बनिएको एउटा समृद्ध लिपि हो, जसलाई प्राचीन भारतमा बौद्ध अनि जैन सम्प्रदायले आफ्नो पवित्र भाषाका रूपमा अपनाएका थिए। करिब 500 ईसापूर्व भगवान बुद्धले आफ्नो उपदेश दिन पालीको उपयोग गरेका थिए, जसबाट यो उनको शिक्षा प्रसारको मुख्य माध्यम बनेको थियो। बौद्ध प्रामाणिक साहित्यको सम्पूर्ण सङ्ग्रह पालीमा लेखिएको थियो, खास गरी त्रिपिटकमा, जसको अर्थ “त्रिकोणीय टोकरी” हुन्छ।
• पहिलो टोकरी विनय पिटकले बौद्ध भिक्षुहरूका लागि मठवासी नियमहरूको रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत गर्दछ, जसले नैतिक आचरण अनि सामुदायिक जीवनको निम्ति एउटा खाका प्रदान गर्दछ।
• दोस्रो टोकरी सुत्त पिटक बुद्धका भाषण अनि संवादहरूको खजाना हो, जसले उनको ज्ञान अनि दार्शनिक अन्तरदृष्टिलाई समेटेको छ।
• अन्त्यमा, अभिधम्म पिटकले नैतिकता, मनोविज्ञान र ज्ञानका सिद्धान्तसित सम्बन्धित विभिन्न विषयमाथि गहिराईका साथ विचार गर्दै मन अनि वास्तविकताको गहन विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत गर्दछ।
पाली साहित्यमा जातक कथाहरू सामेल छन्, जुन बोधिसत्त्व वा भावी बुद्धका रूपमा बुद्धका पूर्व जन्मका गैर प्रामाणिक कथाहरू हुन्। यी कथाहरू भारतीय साझा विरासतसँग जोडिनका साथै साझा नैतिक मूल्य अनि परम्पराहरूलाई दर्शाउँदछ। यसका साथै भारतीय विचार अनि आध्यात्मिकताको संरक्षणमा पनि पालीको भूमिकालाई उजागर गर्दछ।
प्राकृत
प्राकृतले मध्यकालीन भारतीय-आर्य भाषाको एउटा समूहलाई प्रतिनिधित्त्व गर्दछ र भारतको समृद्ध भाषिक अनि सांस्कृतिक विरासतको बुझाईका लागि अभिन्न अङ्ग हो। यो प्राचीन भाषा कैयौं आधुनिक भारतीय भाषाको आधार मात्र नभएर यस उपमहाद्वीपको ऐतिहासिक आख्यानलाई आकार दिने ती विविध परम्परा अनि दर्शनलाई पनि यसले समाहित गर्दछ। आदि शङ्कराचार्य अनुसार “वाचः प्राकृत संस्कृतौ श्रुतिगिरो” – प्राकृत र संस्कृत भाषा भारतीय ज्ञानका साँचो वाहक हुन्।
प्राकृत भाषाको योगदान
भाषाविद अनि विद्वानहरूका बीच प्राकृत भाषालाई व्यापक मान्यता प्राप्त छ। पाणिनि, चन्द, वररुचि अनि समन्तभद्र जस्ता आचार्यले यसको व्याकरणलाई आकार दिएका थिए। महात्मा बुद्ध अनि महावीरले आफ्नो उपदेशलाई जन-जनसम्म पुऱ्याउन प्राकृत भाषाको प्रयोग गरेका थिए। यसको प्रभाव क्षेत्रीय साहित्यमा पनि देखिन्छ, जहाँ ज्योतिष, गणित, भूविज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान र वनस्पति विज्ञान जस्ता क्षेत्रमा नाट्य, काव्य अनि दार्शनिक रचनाहरूको योगदान रहेको छ। प्राकृत भारतीय भाषा विज्ञान अनि बोलीहरूका लागि अति नै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ र यसको एउटा समृद्ध विरासत छ। राष्ट्रभाषा हिन्दी, प्राकृत-अपभ्रंशबाट विकसित भएको हो। वैदिक भाषामा पनि प्राकृतको महत्त्वपूर्ण तत्त्व विद्यमान छ, जसले भारतको भाषिक विकासबारे बुझ्नका लागि यसको अध्ययनको महत्त्व लाई दर्शाउँदछ। प्राकृत शिलालेखले महत्त्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखका रूपमा काम गर्दछ, जसले भारतको इतिहासको जानकारी दिन्छ। मौर्यपूर्व कालका शिलालेखका साथै राजा अशोक अनि खारवेलको शिलालेख मुख्य रूपमा प्राकृतमा लेखिएका छन्।
• आचार्य भरतमुनिले आफ्नो मौलिक कृति “नाट्यशास्त्र” मा प्राकृतलाई बहुसङ्ख्यक भारतीयको भाषा मानेका छन्, जुन कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति अनि सांस्कृतिक विविधका हिसाबले धेरै समृद्ध छ।
• यस मान्यताले आम जनमानसबीच सञ्चारको माध्यमका रूपमा प्राकृतको सुगमता अनि महत्त्वमाथि जोड दिन्छ।
हिन्दी, बङ्गाली अनि मराठी जस्ता भाषाको विकास प्राकृतबाट भएको हो, जसले आधुनिक भाषाको उत्पत्ति अनि विकासको व्यापक बुझाईका लागि प्राकृत साहित्यको सुबोधको महत्त्वमाथि प्रकाश पार्दछ।
असमिया
आसमको आधिकारिक भाषाको जरा संस्कृतमा छ, जसको विकास सातौं शताब्दी ईस्वीपूर्व भएको थियो। तथापि, यसको प्रत्यक्ष पूर्वज मगधी अपभ्रंश हो, जुन पूर्वी प्राकृतसँग नजिकबाट जोडिएको एउटा भाषिका हो। भाषाविद जीए ग्रियर्सनले मगधी यस क्षेत्रको प्रमुख भाषिका रहेकोर भए तापनि पूर्वी समकक्ष प्राच्य अपभ्रंश दक्षिण तथा दक्षिणपूर्वमा फैलिएर अन्ततः आधुनिक बङ्गालीमा विकसित भएको उल्लेख गरेका छन्। जसै-जसै प्राच्य अपभ्रंशको पूर्वमा विस्तार हुँदै गयो, यो गङ्गाको उत्तर पार गरी आसम घाटीमा पुगेपछि असमियामा परिणत भएको थियो। असमियाको सबैभन्दा पहिलो उल्लेख कथा गुरुचरितमा पाइन्छ। “अक्षोमिया” (असमिया) शब्दको उत्पत्ति विविध व्याख्यामा आधारित छ। केही विद्वानले यसलाई भौगोलिक विशेषतासँग जोड्छन् भने अन्यले यसलाई अहोम वंशसँग जोड्ने गरेको छ, जसले यस क्षेत्रमा 6 शताब्दीसम्म शासन गरेका थिए। उत्तर बङ्गालसहित ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटीलाई महाभारतमा प्राग्ज्योतिषपुर र चौथो शताब्दी ईस्वीको समुद्रगुप्तको स्तम्भलेखमा कामरूप भनिएको छ। अङ्ग्रेजीकृत शब्द “आसम” ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटीलाई दर्शाउने “अक्षोम” बाट उत्पन्न भएको हो र यसैबाट “असमिया” विकसित भएको हुँदा यसले क्षेत्रमा बोलिने भाषालाई दर्शाउँछ। आठौं शताब्दी ईस्वीसम्म, असमिया एउटा भाषाका रूपमा पहिलेदेखि नै फस्टाइरहेको थियो। असमियाको उडिया अनि बङ्गालीका साथ साझा विरासत छ र यी सबै एउटै मूल भाषा मगधी अपभ्रंशबाट उत्पन्न भएका हुन्।
असमिया भाषाको साहित्यिक योगदान
• पूर्व-आधुनिय असमिया लिपिको सबैभन्दा पहिलो उदाहरण चर्यापदहरूमा पाइन्छ, जुन बौद्ध सिद्धाचार्यद्वारा रचित प्राचीन बौद्ध तान्त्रिक ग्रन्थ हुन् र आठौं अनि बाह्रौं शताब्दीबीचका हुन्।
• चर्यापदहरूको असमिया अनि अन्य मगध भाषाहरूका साथ घनिष्ठ सम्बन्ध छ, जसले कैयौं भारतीय भाषाको विकासका चरणहरू दर्शाउँछ।
• चर्यापदहरूको शब्दावलीमा यस्ता शब्द पनि सामेल छन्, जुन विशिष्ट रूपमा असमिया हुन्।
• यसबाहेक, ध्वनि अनि रूपात्मकताको दृष्टिले शब्दावली विशिष्ट असमिया शब्दहरूसँग धेरै नै मिल्दछन्, जसमा कैयौं आधुनिक भाषा पनि सामेल छन्।
बङ्गाली
भारतको सबैभन्दा प्रमुख भाषामध्ये एक रहेको बङ्गाली भाषाको उपमहाद्वीपीय सांस्कृतिक अनि भाषिक इतिहासमा महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान छ। बङ्गाली भाषामा यस्ता कवि, लेखक अनि विद्वानहरू आए, जसले बङ्गालको सांस्कृतिक पहिचान मात्र नभएर भारतको राष्ट्रिय चेतनालाई पनि आकार दिएका छन्। बङ्गालीको प्रारम्भिक रचना दसौं अनि बाह्रौं शताब्दी ईस्वीतिरै रचित रहेको पाइन्छ। संस्कृत महाकाव्यहरूका प्रारम्भिक अनुवाददेखि लिएर 19 औं अनि 20 औं शताब्दीका क्रान्तिकारी लेखनसम्म, बङ्गाली साहित्यले सामाजिक, राजनीतिक अनि बौद्धिक आन्दोलनलाई गति प्रदान गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्दै आएको छ।
• बङ्गाली, असमिया अनि उडियाका साथसाथै मगधी, मैथिली अनि भोजपुरीले दक्षिणपूर्व क्षेत्रमा अन्य भाषाका साथ एउटा भाषिक समूह बनाउँदछ। यसको तात्कालिक स्रोत पूर्वी मगधी भनिने मगधी प्राकृतमा पाइन्छ, जसको उत्पत्ति मगधमा (बिहार) भएको थियो।
• गौड-बङ्ग भाषा, अन्य पूर्वी भाषाकासाथ मगध अपभ्रंशबाट विकसित भेको हो।
• आनुवंशिक रूपमा बङ्गाली इण्डो-आर्य (आइए) भाषाबाट लिइएएको हो, जुन इण्डो-युरोपीय परिवारको इण्डो-इरानी शाखाको इण्डिक उपशाखासित सम्बन्धित छ।
बङ्गाली भाषाको साहित्यिक योगदान
प्राचीन बाङ्गला भाषाको सबैभन्दा पुराना उपलब्ध नमूना बौद्ध भिक्षुहरूद्वारा रचित 47 आध्यात्मिक भजन हुन्, जसलाई अहिले चर्यापदको नामले जानिन्छ। चर्यापद भजनहरूको भाषिक अनि साहित्यिक दुवै महत्त्व छ। चर्यापद भजनहरूका रचनाकार, सिद्धाचार्यमध्ये लुइपा, भुसुकुपा, कहनपा र सर्वपा सामेल छन्।
प्रारम्भिक बङ्गाली साहित्यिक कृतिहरूको इतिहास दसौं अनि बाह्रौं शताब्दी ईस्वीमा पाइन्छ, जसको शुरुवात महान संस्कृत महाकाव्यहरूको व्यापक अनुवादबाट भएको थियो। सोह्रौं शताब्दी, चैतन्यानन्दको नेतृत्त्वमा धार्मिक सुधार अनि रघुनाथ अनि रघुनन्दनद्वारा पोषित पवित्र धर्मका साथ महत्त्वपूर्ण मोड साबित भएको थियो। पछिका शताब्दीहरूमा मौलिक रचनाको उदय भएको थियो, जसमा मुकुन्द राम जस्ता उल्लेखनीय व्यक्ति सामेल थिए, जसलाई प्रायः बङ्गालको “चौसर” पनि भनिन्छ र पछि भरत चन्द्र अनि राम प्रसाद जस्ता साहित्यिक गुरुहरू आए।
• उन्नाइसौं शताब्दी बङ्गाली साहित्यको निम्ति स्वर्णिम युग थियो, जसमा राजाराम मोहनरोय अनि ईश्वरचन्द्र विद्यासागर जस्ता प्रभावशाली व्यक्तित्त्वले महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान पुऱ्याए।
• संवाद कौमुदी, सोम प्रकाश अनि बन्दे मातरम जस्ता समाचार पत्रले स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्रामका समय महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्दै जनतालाई एकजुट गर्न लिखित शब्दको शक्ति उजागर गरेका थिए।
• बङ्किमचन्द्र च्याटर्जीले बङ्गाली कथा साहित्यको बिडो उठाए भने रविन्द्रनाथ ठाकुर, माइकल मधुसुधन दत्त, सुकान्त भट्टाचार्य अनि काजी नजरूल इस्लाम जस्ता कविले साहित्यिक क्रान्तिमा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान पुऱ्याउँदै स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्रामलाई गति प्रदान गरे।
• नेताजी सुभाषचन्द्र बोसको “जय हिन्द” र बङ्किमचन्द्र चट्टोपाध्यायको “वन्दे मातरम” जस्ता नारा पूरै देशमा गुञ्जिँदै पिँढीहरूलाई प्रेरित गरिरहेको थियो।
• रविन्द्रनाथ ठाकुरद्वारा रचित हाम्रो राष्ट्रगान “जन गण मन” अनि बङ्किमचन्द्रद्वारा रचित हाम्रो राष्ट्रिय गीत “वन्दे मातरम”, दुवै बङ्गाली कविहरूका देन हुन्।
शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूलाई बढावा दिन उठाइएका कदम
शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूसहित सबै भारतीय भाषाको संवर्धन, शिक्षा मन्त्रालयको भाषा ब्यूरो अन्तर्गत आउने केन्द्रिय भारतीय भाषा संस्थानको (साआइआइएल) माध्यमद्वारा गरिन्छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूको अध्ययन अनि संवर्धनको निम्ति स्वतन्त्र रूपमा सीआइआइएल अन्तर्गत विशेष केन्द्र स्थापित गरिएको छ।
वर्ष 2020 मा, संस्कृतको अध्ययनलाई बढावा दिन संसदको एउटा अधिनियम मार्फत् तीनवटा केन्द्रिय विश्वविद्यालय स्थापना गरियो। ती हुन्, नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित केन्द्रिय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय र श्री लालबहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रिय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय अनि तिरूपतिस्थित राष्ट्रिय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय। यसबाहेक, आदर्शक संस्कृत महाविद्यालय अनि शोध संस्थानहरूलाई पनि वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान गरिन्छ।
प्राचीन तमिल ग्रन्थहरूको अनुवादको सुविधा प्रदान गर्नका साथै शोधलाई समर्थन दिनका अतिरिक्त विश्वविद्यालका विद्यार्थी अनि विद्वानहरूका लागि तमिलमा पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान गरी, शास्त्रीय तमिल साहित्यलाई बढावा दिन र संरक्षित गर्न केन्द्रिय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान स्थापित गरिएको छ।
शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूको अध्ययन अनि संरक्षणलाई अरू बढी बढावा दिन, मैसुरूमा केन्द्रिय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआइआइएल) अन्तर्गत शास्त्रीय कन्नड, तेलेगू, मलयालम अनि ओडियामा उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र पनि स्थापित गरिएका छन्।
शास्त्रीय भाषा केन्द्रका प्रमुख गतिविधि अनि उद्देश्य :
• भारतको शास्त्रीय भाषा अनि साहित्यको संवर्धन, प्रचार अनि संरक्षण,
• अनुसन्धान अनि दस्तावेजीकरण,
• राज्य सङ्ग्रहालय अनि अभिलेखागारहरूको सहयोगमा पाण्डुलिपिहरूको डिजिटिकरण,
• पुस्तक, शोध प्रतिवेदन अनि पाण्डुलिपि सूचीपत्र प्रकाशित गर्नु,
• शास्त्रीय ग्रन्थहरूको भारतीय अनि विदेशी भाषामा अनुवाद,
• दृश्य-श्रव्य दस्तावेजीकरण: प्रख्यात विद्वान अनि शास्त्रीय ग्रन्थहरूमाथि वृत्तचित्रको निर्माण,
• शास्त्रीय भाषाहरूको पुरालेखशास्त्र, पुरातत्त्व, नृविज्ञान, मुद्राशास्त्र अनि प्राचीन इतिहाससँग जोड्ने अध्ययनहरूलाई बढावा दिनु,
• शास्त्रीय विरासतलाई स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालीसँग जोड्दै ज्ञानमीमांसीय अध्ययन गर्नु।
चेन्नईस्थित केन्द्रिय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थानले तमिलको शास्त्रीय चरणसित सम्बन्धित प्रारम्भिक कालदेखि लिएर 600 ईस्वीसम्म, व्यापक शोध गरिरहेको छ। यसमा तोलकाप्पियम सबैभन्दा प्राचीन विद्यमान तमिल व्याकरण ग्रन्थ, नत्रिणै, पूर्मानुरू, कार नापपतु जस्ता 41 प्राचीन तमिल ग्रन्थ आदि सामेल छन्। केन्द्रले तमिलको प्राचीनताको अध्ययन गर्न बहुविषयक विद्वानहरू नियुक्त गरिरहेको छ भने द्रविड तुलनात्मक व्याकरण अनि तमिल भाषिकाहरूको अध्ययनमाथि पनि शोध गरिरहेको छ। विश्व स्तरीय विश्वविद्यालयहरूमा तमिल पीठहरूको निर्माणका साथै संस्थान अनि शोधकर्ताहरूलाई अल्पकालिक शोध परियोजनाको निम्ति अनुदान सहायता प्रदान गर्नुलगायत अनेकौं कार्यकलापमा सामेल छ।
यस केन्द्रले प्राचीन तमिल ग्रन्धनहरूलाई कैयौं भारतीय अनि विदेशी भाषामा अनुवाद गरिरहेको छ। यस परियोजना अन्तर्गत तिरूक्कुरल 28 भारतीय अनि 30 भन्दा धेरै विश्व भाषामा साथै ब्रेलमा पनि अनुवाद गरिएको छ। केन्द्रले शास्त्रीय तमिल ग्रन्थहरूलाई ब्रेल लिपिमा प्रकाशित गर्नका साथै एउटा शास्त्रीय तमिल शब्दकोश पनि सङ्कलित गरिरहेको छ।
• शास्त्रीय तेलेगू अध्ययन उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (सीईएससीटी) सीआइआइएल अन्तर्गत स्थापित गरिएको छ र यो भेङ्कटचेलम, एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर (आन्ध्र प्रदेश) स्थित परिसरबाट सञ्जालित छ। सीईएससीटीले विस्तृत जानकारीका साथ करिब 10,000 शास्त्रीय महाकाव्यको एउटा तथ्याङ्ककोष सङ्कलित गरेको छ। यसमा नाटक, आन्ध्र अनि तेलङ्गानाका मन्दिर, गाउँका अभिलेख आदि सामेल छन्। सबै तेलेगू शिलालेखलाई सम्पादित गरी “तेलेगू सासनालु” नामक एउटा पुस्तकमा सङ्कलित गरिएको छ। प्रथम तेलेगू व्याकरण “आन्ध्र शब्द चिन्तामणि” अनि अग्रणी छन्द रचना “कविजनश्रमम”को अङ्ग्रेजी अनुवाद गरिएको छ।
• शास्त्रीय कन्नड अध्ययन उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (सीईएससीके) सीआइआइएल अन्तर्गत स्थापित गरिएको छ र यो मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय, मैसूरमा एउटा समर्पित पुस्तकालय, सांस्कृतिक प्रयोगशाला अनि नयाँ सम्मेलन सुविधाका साथ सञ्चालित छ। सीईएससीकेले आफ्नो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमको माध्यमद्वारा मार्गचित्र सभा अनि शास्त्रीय कन्नडको प्रसार जस्ता विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरु गरेको छ। केन्द्रले चार बुनियादी क्षेत्रमा काम गर्दछ – अनुसन्धान, शिक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण र प्रसार। यसले सातवटा पुस्तक प्रकाशित गर्नका साथै 22 अन्य पुस्तक प्रकाशनको निम्ति तयार गरेको छ। मूल रूपमा संस्कृतिमा लेखिएको कवि-सन्त अन्नामाचार्यद्वारा रचित प्रथम सङ्गीत स्वर रचना “सङ्कीर्तन लक्षणम्” कन्नडमा अनुवाद गरिएको छ।
• शास्त्रीय ओडिया अध्ययन उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रको (सीईएससीओ) स्थापना सीआइआइएल अन्तर्गत गरिएको छ र यो भुवनेश्वरस्थित पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय भाषा केन्द्रमा अवस्थित छ। यस केन्द्रले शास्त्रीय भाषा अनि साहित्यको विरासतलाई बढावा दिन, प्रचारित गर्न र संरक्षित गर्नका साथसाथै अनुसन्धान अनि दस्तावेजीकरणलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्ने काम गर्दछ। यसले ओडिया जस्तो शास्त्रीय भाषाका स्रोतहरूमाथि आधारित परियोजना शुरु गरेको छ, जसमा शिलालेखको विश्लेषण, भित्तेचित्रहरूको भाषिक अध्ययन, पुरातात्त्विक अवेश, पुराना ताडका पातका पाण्डुलिपि अनि विभिन्न प्राचीन ग्रन्थहरूको सन्दर्भको सङ्कलन सामेल छन्।
• शास्त्रीय मलयालम अध्ययन उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रको (सीईएससीएम) स्थापना सीआइआइएल अन्तर्गत थुञ्चत एजुथचन मलयालम विश्वविद्यालय, तिरूर, मलप्पुरम, केरलमा राज्य सरकारद्वारा प्रदान गरिएको छ।
निष्कर्ष
“विरासत पनि, विकास पनि” – भारतका प्रधानमन्त्रीको यही प्रेरक मन्त्रले भारतको समृद्ध विरासतलाई प्रगतिशील विकासका साथ सन्तुलित गर्ने सार प्रस्तुत गर्दछ। देशको शास्त्रीय भाषाहरू, संस्कृत, तमिल, तेलेगू, कन्नड, मलयालम अनि उडिया यसै दृष्टिकोणका जीवन्त प्रतीक हुन्, जसले हाम्रो सभ्यताको बौद्धिक अनि सांस्कृतिक खजानालाई विश्वका सामु पेश गर्दछन्। यसबाहेक, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया अनि बङ्गालीलाई शास्त्रीय भाषाको दर्जा दिने सरकारको निर्णयले पनि भारतको बौद्धिक विरासतलाई आकार दिन यी भाषाहरूको अमूल्य भूमिकाको गहन मान्यतालाई दर्शाउँदछ। सरकारको प्रयासले संस्थान, विद्वान अनि युवाहरूलाई हाम्रो प्राचीन परम्परासँग जोडिन सक्षम बनाएको छ। भावी पिँढीका लागि यी भाषाहरूलाई सुरक्षित राखी प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले आत्मनिर्भर भारत अनि सांस्कृतिक रूपमा जोडिएको भारतको उद्देश्य अनुरूप, सांस्कृतिक आत्मनिर्भरता अनि राष्ट्रिय एकताको व्यापक दृष्टिकोणलाई अझ प्रबल बनाइरहेका छन्। उनको समर्पणका कारण नै भारतको ऐतिहासिक आवाज आधुनिक, आत्मविश्वासी भारतमा गुञ्जयमान छ।
सन्दर्भ :
पीएमओ इण्डिया :
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/highlights-from-the-pms-address-on-the-79th-independence-day/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-conferring-status-of-classical-language-to-marathi-pali-prakrit-assamese-and-bengali-languages/
संस्कृति मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार :
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/
शिक्षा मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार :
https://ccrtindia.gov.in/resources/literary-arts/
https://www.slbsrsv.ac.in/faculties-and-departments/faculty-sahitya-and-sanskriti/department-prakrit
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय :
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=103014
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153317&ModuleId+=+2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153318&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153320&ModuleId=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153315&ModuleId+=+2#_ftn1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061660