PIB Headquarters
Classical Languages of India
Preserving India’s Linguistic Heritage
27 OCT 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Government of India conferred the ‘Classical Language’ status to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali languages on October 03, 2024
• As of October 2025,a total of 11 Indian languages hold the status of Classical Language.
• Six Indian languages —Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia—were earlier accorded the status of classical languages between 2004 to 2024.
Introduction
A blue squares with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.India has a rich, diverse linguistic heritage, with many languages and dialects spoken across the country. The Government of India works for the preservation and promotion of the country's linguistic heritage through various policies, programmes and initiatives. One such means of recognition and promotion is assigning "Classical Language" status to languages with ancient roots, having a rich heritage of literature, philosophy, and culture over thousands of years that shape India's cultural identity. The Indian government grants "Classical Language" status to languages that meet certain specific criteria and provides support for the preservation and promotion of these languages. On October 3, 2024, the Union Cabinet approved adding Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali to this category, bringing the total of Classical Languages in the country to 11.
Why Classical Language Status Matters
Recognising a language as Classical is a way of honouring and acknowledging its historical importance and profound impact on India’s cultural and intellectual identity, and in preserving and transmitting ancient knowledge, philosophies, and values over thousands of years. This status not only enhances their prestige but also supports efforts to protect, promote, and further study these languages, helping to ensure they remain relevant in today’s world.
What Makes a Language “Classical”
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and in consultation with linguistic and historical experts, has established criteria for designating a language as a Classical Language.
The criteria for a language to be classified as a Classical Language include the following:
• High antiquity of its early texts or recorded history, spanning a period of 1,500-2,000 years.
• A body of ancient literature or texts that is considered heritage by generations of speakers.
• Knowledge texts, especially prose texts, in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
• The Classical Language and its literature may be distinct from its current form or show discontinuity with later forms derived from the original.
Expanding India's Linguistic Heritage: New Additions in 2024
Six languages - Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia—were recognised as Classical Languages between 2004 and 2014. On October 3, 2024, the Union Cabinet approved adding Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali to this category, expanding the recognised Classical Languages to eleven.
Marathi
Marathi is an Indo-Aryan language spoken predominantly in Maharashtra, India. It boasts a rich literary history spanning more than a thousand years. With approximately 110 million native speakers, Marathi is one of the world’s top 15 most spoken languages.[3]
It traces its roots back more than 2500 years, originating from languages such as Prachina Maharatthi, Marahatthi, Maharastri Prakrta, and Apabhramsa Marathi. The language has undergone significant changes but has maintained its continuity through various historical phases.
• Modern Marathi evolved from ancient languages spoken in the region, starting with Maharastri Prakrta, a dialect of the Prakrit languages spoken during the Satavahana era (2nd century BCE to 2nd century CE).
Contribution of Marathi Literature
• The Gathasaptasati, the earliest known Marathi literary work, is around 2000 years old and highlights the excellence of early Marathi poetry.
• It is a collection of poetry attributed to the Satavahana King Hala, believed to have been compiled in the 1st century CE. Following this, Lilacharitra and Jnanesvari emerged after Marathi reached a mature linguistic stage about eight centuries ago.
• Many stone inscriptions, copper plates, manuscripts, and old religious texts (pothis) beautifully show Marathi's rich historical roots.
• The Naneghata inscription is an extraordinary artefact that highlights the use of Marathi over 2500 years ago.
• Additionally, Marathi is mentioned in ancient Indian writings, including the Vinayapitaka, Dipavamsa, and Mahavamsa, as well as works by renowned authors such as Kalidasa and Vararuci.
• Marathi’s literary heritage includes works by saints such as Sant Dnyaneshwar, Namdev, and Tukaram, among many others, whose contributions remain widely revered.
Pali
The study of Pali is essential for reconstructing the history of ancient India, as its literature contains valuable materials that shed light on the past. Many Pali texts are still hidden in manuscripts that are difficult to access. Pali continues to be studied in Buddhist countries such as Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, and regions like Chittagong, as well as in Japan, Korea, Tibet, China, and Mongolia, where most Buddhists live.
• The earliest references to Pali are found in the commentaries of the Buddhist scholar Buddhaghosa.
Literary Contributions of Pali Language
Pali is a rich tapestry woven from various dialects, adopted by Buddhist and Jain sects in ancient India as their sacred language. Lord Buddha, who lived around 500 B.C., used Pali to deliver his sermons, making it a key medium for spreading his teachings. The entire corpus of Buddhist canonical literature is written in Pali, most notably the Tipitaka, which means "Threefold Basket."
• The first basket, the Vinaya Pitaka, outlines the monastic rules for Buddhist monks, providing a framework for ethical conduct and community living.
• The second basket, the Sutta Pitaka, is a treasure trove of speeches and dialogues attributed to the Buddha, encapsulating his wisdom and philosophical insights.
• Lastly, the Abhidhamma Pitaka delves into various topics related to ethics, psychology, and the theory of knowledge, offering a profound analysis of the mind and reality.
Pali literature includes the Jataka Kathas, non-canonical tales of the Buddha’s previous lives as the Bodhisattva or future Buddha. These stories connect with Indian common heritage, reflecting shared moral values and traditions. Together, they highlight Pali's role in preserving Indian thought and spirituality.
Prakrit
Prakrit, representing a spectrum of Middle Indo-Aryan languages, is integral to understanding India's rich linguistic and cultural heritage. This ancient language not only serves as a foundation for many modern Indian languages but also encapsulates the diverse traditions and philosophies that have shaped the subcontinent’s historical narrative. According to Adi Shankaracharya, "Vachah Prakrit Sanskritau Shrutigiro"- Prakrit and Sanskrit languages are the true vehicles of Indian wisdom.
Contributionof Prakrit Language
The Prakrit is widely acknowledged among linguists and scholars. Acharyas like Panini, Chand, Vararuchi, and Samantbhadra shaped its grammar. Prakrit was used by Mahatma Buddha and Mahavira to deliver sermons, helping them reach the masses. Its influence is seen in regional literature, with dramatic, poetic, and philosophical works contributing to fields such as astrology, mathematics, geology, chemistry, and botany. Prakrit is vital to Indian linguistics and dialects and has a rich legacy. The Rastrabhasha Hindi tradition is developed from Prakrit-Apabhransa. Vedic language also shows significant Prakrit elements, highlighting the importance of studying it to understand India’s linguistic evolution. Prakrit inscriptions serve as vital historical records, providing insights into India’s past. The inscriptions from the pre-Mauryan period, as well as those from King Ashoka and Kharvel, are primarily written in Prakrit.
• Acharya Bharatmuni, in his seminal work ‘Natyashastra,’ recognised Prakrit as the language of the majority of Indians, rich in artistic expression and cultural diversity.
• This acknowledgement emphasises Prakrit's accessibility and importance as a mode of communication among the common people.
Languages like Hindi, Bengali, and Marathi trace their development back to Prakrit, highlighting the importance of understanding Prakrit literature for a comprehensive grasp of the origins and evolution of modern languages.
Assamese
The official language of Assam has its roots in Sanskrit, with its development tracing back to as early as the 7th century A.D. Its direct ancestor, however, is the Magadhi Apabhramsa, a dialect closely linked to the Eastern Prakrit. Linguist G.A. Grierson noted that Magadhi was the predominant dialect of the region, while the eastern counterpart, Pracya Apabhramsa, spread south and southeast, ultimately evolving into modern Bengali. As Pracya Apabhramsa expanded eastward, it crossed north of the Ganges and reached the Assam valley, where it transformed into Assamese.The earliest recorded mention of Assamese can be found in the Katha Gurucharit. The etymology of the term "Axomiya" (Assamese) is subject to diverse interpretations; some scholars link it to geographical features, while others connect it to the Ahom dynasty, which ruled the region for six centuries. The Brahmaputra valley, including North Bengal, is referred to as Pragjyotishpura in the Mahabharata and as Kamrupa in the pillar inscription of Samudragupta from the fourth century A.D. The anglicised term "Assam" originated from "Axom," denoting the Brahmaputra valley, and from this evolved "Assamese," referring to the language spoken in the region. By the eighth century A.D., Assamese was already flourishing as a language. Assamese shares a common linguistic heritage with Oriya and Bengali, all of which descended from the same parent dialect, Magadhi Apabhramsa.
Literary Contributions of Assamese Language
• The earliest example of pre-modern Assamese script is found in the Charyapadas, which are ancient Buddhist Tantric texts composed by Buddhist Siddhacharyas and dates back to times between the 8th and 12th centuries.
• The Charyapadas share a close relationship with Assamese and other Magadhan languages, revealing the evolutionary stages of several Indian languages.
• The vocabulary in the Charyapadas includes words that are distinctly Assamese.
• Additionally, in terms of phonetics and morphology, the vocabulary closely resembles typical Assamese words, many of which have remained in the modern language.
Bengali
Bengali, one of India's most prominent languages, holds a significant place in the cultural and linguistic history of the subcontinent. Bengali has poets, authors, and scholars who have shaped not only Bengal's cultural identity but also India’s national consciousness. The earliest works in Bengali can be traced back to the 10th and 12th Century AD. From the earliest translations of Sanskrit epics to the revolutionary writings of the 19th and 20th centuries, Bengali literature has played a pivotal role in mobilising social, political, and intellectual movements.
• Bengali, along with Assamese and Oriya, as well as Magadhi, Maithili, and Bhojpuri, forms a linguistic group in the south-east zone, along with the languages. Its immediate source can be traced back to the Magadhi Prakrit, also known as Eastern Prakrit, which originated from Magadh (or Bihar).
• The language of Gauda-Banga, with other eastern languages, developed through Magadh Apabhramsa.
• Genetically, Bengali is derived from Indo-Aryan (IA) languages, which belong to the Indic sub-branch of the Indo-Iranian branch of the Indo-European family.
Literary Contributions of Bengali Language
The earliest extant specimens of ancient Bangla are the 47 spiritual hymns now known as charyapada composed by Buddhist monks. The Charyapada hymns possess both linguistic and literary value. The Siddhacharya, or composers of the Charyapada hymns, include Luipa, Bhusukupa, kahnapa and Savarpa.
The earliest Bengali literary works can be traced back to the 10th and 12th centuries AD, initiated by extensive translations of great Sanskrit epics. The 16th century marked a turning point with religious reforms led by Chaitanyaand and the sacred law fostered by Raghunath and Raghunandan. The subsequent centuries witnessed the rise of original compositions, with notable figures such as Mukunda Ram, often referred to as the "Chaucer of Bengal," and later literary masters like Bharat Chandra and Ram Prasad.
• The 19th century marked a golden era for Bengali literature, with influential figures such as Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar making significant contributions.
• Newspapers like Samvad Kaumudi, Som Prakash, and Bande Mataram played pivotal roles during the freedom struggle, highlighting the power of the written word in mobilising the masses.
• Bankim Chandra Chatterjee pioneered Bengali fiction, while poets like Rabindranath Tagore, Michael Madhusudan Dutta, Sukanta Bhattacharya, and Kaji Nazrul Islam significantly contributed to the literary revolution that fuelled the fight for independence.
• Slogans like 'Jai Hind' by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and 'Vande Mataram' by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay resonated throughout the nation, inspiring generations.
• Our National Anthem 'Jana Gana Mana', composed by Rabindranath Tagore and our National song 'Vande Mataram' by Bankim Chandra have both emerged out of Bengali poets.
Steps Undertaken to Promote Classical Languages
The promotion of all Indian languages, including Classical Languages, is done through the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), part of the Language Bureau of Ministry of Education. In addition to this special centres have been set up for the study and promotion of the classical languages, either independently or under CIIL.
In 2020, three Central Universities were established through an Act of Parliament to promote the study of Sanskrit. These are the Central Sanskrit University and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University in New Delhi, and the National Sanskrit University in Tirupati. In addition to this, financial assistance is provided to Adarsh Sanskrit Mahavidyalayas and Shodha Sansthans.
The Central Institute of Classical Tamil has been established to promote and preserve classical Tamil literature by facilitating the translation of ancient Tamil texts, supporting research, and providing courses for university students and scholars in Classical Tamil.
To further support the study and preservation of classical languages, the Centres for Excellence in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia have also been established under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) in Mysuru.
Key Activities and Objectives of the Centres for Classical Languages
• Promote, propagate, and preserve India’s Classical Languages and Literatures.
• Research and Documentation.
• Digitizing manuscripts in collaboration with State Museums and Archives.
• Publishing books, research reports, and manuscript catalogues.
• Translating classical texts into Indian and foreign languages.
• Audio-Visual Documentation: Producing documentaries on eminent scholars and classical texts.
• Promoting studies linking classical languages with epigraphy, archaeology, anthropology, numismatics, and ancient history.
• Conducting epistemological studies linking classical heritage with indigenous knowledge systems.
• The Central Institute of Classical Tamil at Chennai is doing extensive research relating to the classical phase of Tamil , from the early period to 600 A.D. This includes texts like Tolkāppiyam- the most ancient extant Tamil grammar text, forty-one ancient Tamil Texts like Natṟiai, Puṟanāṉūṟu, Kār Nāṟpatu and others. The Centre is engaging multidisciplinary scholars to study the antiquity of Tamil, carrying out researches on Dravidian comparative grammar and the study of Tamil dialects, creating Tamil Chairs in world-class Universities, providing Grant-in-Aid for short term research projects to Institutes and researchers, among its many activities.
The Centre is also translating ancient Tamil texts into multiple Indian and foreign languages. Under this project Tirukkuṟaḷ has been translated into 28 Indian and over 30 world languages and also in Braille. The Centre is publishing the classical Tamil texts into Braille and compiling a classical Tamil thesaurus
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu (CESCT) has been set up under CIIL and operates from a campus at Venkatachalam, SPSR Nellore (Andhra Pradesh) CESCT has compiled a database containing approximately 10,000 classical epics with detailed information. This includes dramas, temples of Andhra and Telangana, village records etc. All Telugu inscriptions have been edited and compiled into a book titled “Telugu Sasanaalu” The first Telugu grammar, ‘Andhra Sabda Chintamani,’ and the pioneering prosody work, ‘Kavijanasramam,’ have been translated into English.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Kannada (CESCK) has been set up under CIIL and operates on the University of Mysuru campus, Mysuru, with a dedicated library, cultural laboratory, and new conference facilities. The CESCK has initiated various programs like Roadmap Meetings and Dissemination of Classical Kannada through its Training Programmes. The Centre functions in four foundational areas: Research, Teaching, Documentation, and Dissemination. It has published 7 books, and 22 more are ready for release. First musical notations ‘Sankeerthana Lakshanam’ by poet-saint Annamacharya, which was originally written in Sanskrit, translated into Kannada.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Odia (CESCO), has been set up under CIIL and is located at the Eastern Regional Language Centre in Bhubaneswar. The Centre work to promote, propagate, and preserve the heritage of Classical Languages and Literatures, as well as to undertake and encourage research and documentation. It has undertaken projects based on sources of Classical languages like Odia, including analysis of inscriptions, linguistic study of mural paintings, archaeological remains, old palm leaf manuscripts, and compiling references from various ancient texts.
• The Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Malayalam (CESCM) has been set up under CIIL has been established at Thunchath Ezhuthachan Malayalam University, Tirur, Malappuram, Kerala, provided by the state government.
Conclusion
“Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi”—this inspiring mantra from Prime Minister of India captures the essence of balancing India’s rich heritage with progressive development. The country’s classical languages—Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia—serve as living symbols of this vision, showcasing the intellectual and cultural treasures of our civilisation. Further, the government's decision to confer Classical Languages status on Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali also reflects a profound recognition of the invaluable role these languages have played in shaping India’s intellectual heritage. The government’s efforts have enabled institutions, scholars, and young people to connect with ourancient traditions. By safeguarding these languages for future generations, PM Modi is reinforcing a broader vision of cultural self-reliance and national integration, in line with the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a culturally rooted India. Through his dedication, India’s historic voices continue to echo in a modern, confident Bharat.
References:
PMO INDIA
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/highlights-from-the-pms-address-on-the-79th-independence-day/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-conferring-status-of-classical-language-to-marathi-pali-prakrit-assamese-and-bengali-languages/
Ministry of Culture, Government of India
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/
Ministry of Education, Government of India
https://ccrtindia.gov.in/resources/literary-arts/
https://www.slbsrsv.ac.in/faculties-and-departments/faculty-sahitya-and-sanskriti/department-prakrit
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=103014
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153317&ModuleId+=+2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153318&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153320&ModuleId=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153315&ModuleId+=+2#_ftn1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061660
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
بھارت کی کلاسیکی زبانیں
بھارت کی لسانی وراثت کا تحفظ
27 OCT 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• حکومت ہند نے 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو مراتھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی زبانوں کو ‘‘کلاسیکی زبان’’ کا درجہ عطا کیا۔
• اکتوبر 2025 تک، کل 11 بھارتی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔
• سن 2004 سے 2024 کے درمیان، چھ بھارتی زبانوں — تمل، سنسکرت، کنڑ، تیلگو، ملیالم اور اڑیہ — کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا۔
تعارف
بھارت کی لسانی وراثت نہایت قدیم، متنوع اور خوشحال ہے، اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بے شمار زبانیں اور بولیاں بولی جاتی ہیں۔حکومت ہند، مختلف پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک کی لسانی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ان زبانوں کو شناخت اور فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ان میں سے قدیم جڑوں والی زبانوں کو ‘‘کلاسیکی زبان’’ کا درجہ دینا ایک اہم قدم ہے — وہ زبانیں جو ہزاروں برسوں کی ادبی، فلسفیانہ اور ثقافتی وراثت کی حامل ہیں اور بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔حکومت ہند مخصوص معیارات پر پورا اترنے والی زبانوں کو ‘‘کلاسیکی زبان’’ کا درجہ عطا کرتی ہے اور ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔3 اکتوبر 2024 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو اس زمرے میں شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی، جس سے ملک میں کلاسیکی زبانوں کی کل تعداد 11 ہو گئی۔
A blue squares with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ کیوں اہم ہے
کسی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا دراصل اس کے تاریخی و تہذیبی اہمیت اور بھارت کی ثقافتی و فکری شناخت پر اس کے گہرے اثرات کو اعتراف اور احترام دینے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔یہ درجہ نہ صرف ان زبانوں کی عظمت و وقار کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ان میں پوشیدہ ہزاروں سال پرانے علمی، فلسفیانہ اور اقدارکےتحفظ اورتشہیر میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ حاصل ہونے سے ان زبانوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تحقیقی و تعلیمی مطالعےکو تقویت ملتی ہے، جس سے یہ یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے کہ یہ زبانیں عصرِ حاضر میں بھی معنویت اور افادیت رکھتی رہیں۔
کسی زبان کو ‘‘کلاسیکی بنانے والے عوامل
حکومت ہند نے، وزارتِ ثقافت کے ذریعے اور لسانی و تاریخی ماہرین سے مشاورت کے بعد، کسی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے لیے کچھ معیارات مقرر کیے ہیں۔
کسی زبان کو کلاسیکی قرار دینے کے لیے درج ذیل نکات کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے:
• زبان کے ابتدائی متون یا تحریری تاریخ کی قدامت جو تقریباً 1500 تا 2000 سال پر محیط ہو۔
• اس زبان میں ایساقدیم ادبی ذخیرہ یا متون موجود ہوں جو نسل در نسل بولنے والوں کے لیےوراثت کی حیثیت رکھتے ہوں۔
• زبان میں علمی متون ، خاص طور پر نثری تحریریں ، کے ساتھ ساتھ شعری، کتبہ جاتی اور سنگی تحریروں کے شواہد موجود ہوں۔
• کلاسیکی زبان اور اس کا ادب اپنی موجودہ شکل سے مختلف ہو سکتا ہے یا اس کے بعد کی زبانوں سے اس میں تسلسل کا فقدان پایا جا سکتا ہے۔
بھارت کی لسانی وراثت کا فروغ: 2024 میں نئے اضافہ
سن 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان چھ زبانوں — تمل، سنسکرت، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم اور اڑیہ کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ۔3 اکتوبر 2024 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو اس فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی، جس کے بعد بھارت میں تسلیم شدہ کلاسیکی زبانوں کی کل تعداد گیارہ ہو گئی۔
مراٹھی
مراٹھی ایک ہند-آریائی زبان ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ریاست مہاراشٹر میں بولی جاتی ہے۔ یہ زبان ایک ہزار سال سے زیادہ پرانی ادبی روایت کی حامل ہے۔تقریباً 11 کروڑ مادری بولنے والوں کے ساتھ، مراٹھی دنیا کی 15 سب سے زیادہ بولی جانے والی زبانوں میں شامل ہے۔
مراٹھی کی جڑیں تقریباً 2500 سال پیچھے تک جاتی ہیں۔ اس کا ارتقا قدیم زبانوں جیسے پراچین مہارتھی، مہارتھی، مہاراشٹری پراکرت اور اپبھرمش مراتھی سے ہوا۔اگرچہ اس زبان نے مختلف تاریخی ادوار میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں دیکھی ہیں، مگر اس نے اپنے لسانی تسلسل کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
• جدید مراٹھی کا ارتقا ان قدیم زبانوں سے ہوا جو اس خطے میں بولی جاتی تھیں، خاص طور پر مہاراشٹری پراکرت سے جو ساتواہن عہد (دوسری صدی قبل مسیح تا دوسری صدی عیسوی) کے دوران بولی جانے والی پراکرت بولیوں میں سے ایک تھی۔
مراٹھی ادب کا سرمایہ
• گاتھا سپتشتی مراٹھی کا سب سے قدیم معروف ادبی شاہکار ہے، جو تقریباً 2000 سال پرانا ہے اور ابتدائی مراٹھی شاعری کی اعلیٰ روایات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
• یہ شاعری کا مجموعہ ہے جو ستواہن کنگ ہالا سے منسوب ہے اور غالباً پہلی صدی عیسوی میں مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے بعد، جب مراتھی زبان تقریباً آٹھ صدی قبل اپنے پختہ لسانی مرحلے میں داخل ہوئی، تو لیلا چرتراور جنیشوری جیسے اہم ادبی متون وجود میں آئے۔
• مراٹھی کی قدیم سنگی تحریریں، تانبے کی تختیاں، مخطوطات اور مذہبی متون (پوتھیاں) اس زبان کی تاریخی گہرائی اور ثقافتی دولت کو خوبصورتی سے ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
• نانے گھاٹ نوشتہ کاری آرٹ کا ایک غیر معمولی کام ہے، جو ڈھائی ہزار سال پہلے کے دور میں مراٹھی کے استعمال کا ثبوت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• مراٹھی کا ذکر قدیم بھارتی متون مثلاً ونیا پٹک ، دیپونسہ اور مہاونسہ میں بھی ملتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ مشہور سنسکرت ادیبوں جیسے کالی داس اور ورروچی کے کاموں میں بھی مراٹھی کے حوالہ جات پائے جاتے ہیں۔
• مراٹھی کی ادبی وراثت میں سنت گیانیشور، سنت نام دیو، سنت تُکارام اور دیگر متعدد بزرگ شعرا و فلسفیوں کے عظیم کام شامل ہیں، جن کی علمی و روحانی خدمات آج بھی بڑی عقیدت اور احترام کے ساتھ یاد کی جاتی ہیں۔
پالی
قدیم بھارت کی تاریخ کی دوبارہ تشکیل کے لیے پالی زبان کا مطالعہ نہایت ضروری ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ادب میں ماضی پر روشنی ڈالنے والے قیمتی تاریخی و ثقافتی مواد شامل ہیں۔بہت سے پالی متون آج بھی مخطوطات کی شکل میں موجود ہیں جن تک رسائی انتہائی محدود ہے۔ سری لنکا، میانمار، تھائی لینڈ جیسےبدھ مت کے ممالک اور چٹاگانگ جیسے علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جاپان، کوریا، تبت، چین اور منگولیا میں بھی پالی زبان کا مطالعہ جاری ہے، جہاں بدھ مت کے ماننے والے بڑی تعداد میں بستے ہیں۔
• پالی کے ابتدائی حوالہ جات بدھ مت کے اسکالربدّھگوش کی تشریحات میں ملتے ہیں۔
پالی زبان کا ادبی سرمایہ
پالی مختلف بولیوں سے بنی ایک قدیم اور ثروت مند زبان ہے، جسے قدیم بھارت میں بدھ مت اور جین مت کے پیروکاروں نے اپنی مقدس زبان کے طور پر اختیار کیا۔تقریباً 500 قبل مسیح میں بھگوان بدھ نے اپنے خطبات اور تعلیمات کے لیے پالی زبان کا استعمال کیا، جس کی بدولت یہ زبان ان کی تعلیمات کے فروغ کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گئی۔بدھ مت کے تمام مستند مذہبی لٹریچر پالی میں تحریر کئے گے، خاص طور پر تری پٹک میں، جس کا مطلب ہے ‘‘تین ٹوکریاں’’ ۔
1. ونئے پٹک، بدھ بھکشوؤں کے لیے خانقاہی قوانین کی تفصیل بیان کرتی ہے، جو اخلاقی طرزِ عمل اور اجتماعی نظم کا خاکہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
2. سُتّ پٹک— بدھ کے خطبات اور مکالمات پر مشتمل ہے، جو ان کے علم، حکمت اور فلسفیانہ بصیرت کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
3. ابھیدھم پٹک— اخلاقیات، نفسیات اور علم کے اصولوں سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر گہرے مباحث پیش کرتا ہے اور ذہن و حقیقت کا باریک مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔
پالی ادب میں جاتک کہانیاں بھی شامل ہیں جو بدھ کے سابقہ جنموں پر مبنی غیر مستند مگر اخلاقی نوعیت کی کہانیاں ہیں، جن میں وہ بودھی ستو یا آئندہ بدھ کے طور پر ظاہر ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں بھارتی مشترکہ وراثت سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں اور اخلاقی اقدار اور ثقافتی روایات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔اسی کے ساتھ، یہ بھارتی فلسفہ اور روحانیت کے تحفظ میں پالی زبان کے اہم کردار کو بھی نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔
پراکرت
پراکرت ، جو قدیم و درمیانی ہند-آریائی زبانوں کے ایک گروہ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، بھارت کی لسانی اور ثقافتی وراثت کو سمجھنے کا ایک اہم اور لازمی جز ہے۔یہ صرف کئی جدید بھارتی زبانوں کی بنیاد ہی نہیں بلکہ ان متنوع روایات اور فلسفوں کو بھی سمیٹے ہوئے ہے جنہوں نے برصغیر کی تاریخی شناخت کو تشکیل دیا۔آدی شنکراچاریہ کے الفاظ میں:‘‘واچ پراکرت سنسکرو شروتی گرو’’— یعنی پراکرت اور سنسکرت دونوں ہی بھارتی علم و دانش کی حقیقی نقال اور محافظ ہیں۔
پراکرت زبان کا ادبی و علمی سرمایہ
لسانیات کے ماہرین اور محققین کے درمیان پراکرت کو وسیع سطح پر تسلیم شدہ زبان کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ پاننی، چند، ورروچی اور سمنت بھدر جیسے آچاریہ نے اس کی نحوی و صرفی ساخت کو منظم کیا۔ مہاتما بدھ اور بھگوان مہاویر نے اپنے وعظ و تعلیمات کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے پراکرت زبان کا استعمال کیا، جس سے یہ عوامی فہم اور مذہبی تبلیغ کی ایک مؤثر زبان بن گئی۔پراکرت کا اثر علاقائی ادب میں بھی گہرائی سے دکھائی دیتا ہے جہاں نجوم، ریاضی، ارضیات، کیمیا اور نباتیات جیسے علوم میں لکھی گئی نثری، شعری اور فلسفیانہ تصانیف پائی جاتی ہیں۔ پراکرت زبان بھارت کے لسانیات اور بولیوں کے مطالعے میں نہایت اہم ہے، کیونکہ اسی سے ہندی، بنگالی، مراتھی جیسی زبانوں نے جنم لیا۔یہ زبان پراکرت- اپبھرمش۔ جدید آریائی زبانوں کے ارتقائی سلسلے میں ایک اہم کڑی ہے۔یہی نہیں، ویدی زبان میں بھی پراکرت عناصر موجود ہیں، جو بھارت کے لسانی ارتقاء کو سمجھنے میں اس کے مطالعے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔پراکرت شیلا لیکھ بھارت کی تاریخ کے اہم ماخذ ہیں۔ موریہ قبل از دور کے کتبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ راجہ اشوک اور خاراویل کے کتبے بھی زیادہ تر پراکرت میں تحریر کیے گئے تھے، جو قدیم بھارت کی سیاسی، مذہبی اور سماجی زندگی کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں۔
• آچاریہ بھرت مونی نے اپنی مشہور تصنیف ’ناتیشاستر‘ میں پراکرت کو عام بھارتی عوام کی زبان قرار دیا ہے۔
• ایک ایسی زبان جو فنی اظہار، ثقافتی رنگا رنگی اور عوامی رسائی کے اعتبار سے بےحد دولت مند ہے۔
یہ تصور پراکرت کی سادگی، روانی اور عوامی مقبولیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے ہندی، بنگالی اور مراٹھی جیسی جدید زبانوں کے ارتقاء اور فہم کی بنیاد سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
آسامی
آسام کی سرکاری زبان آسامی کی جڑیں سنسکرت میں پیوست ہیں، جس کا ارتقاء ساتویں صدی قبل مسیح میں ہوا۔تاہم، اس کی براہِ راست اصل مگدھی اپبھرمش ہے، جو مشرقی پراکرت سے قریباً منسلک ایک قدیم بولی تھی۔لسانی ماہر جی۔ اے۔ گریئرسن نے لکھا ہے کہ مگدھی اس خطے کی اہم زبان تھی، جبکہ اس کی مشرقی شکل، یعنی پراچیہ اپبھرمش ، جنوب اور جنوب مشرقی علاقوں میں پھیلی اور رفتہ رفتہ جدید بنگالی میں تبدیل ہو گئی۔جب پراچیہ اپبھرمش کا پھیلاؤ مشرق کی طرف بڑھا تو یہ گنگا کے شمال کو عبور کر کے آسام کی وادی میں پہنچی، جہاں اس نے آسامی زبان کی شکل اختیار کی۔آسامیہ زبان کا سب سے قدیم حوالہ کَتھا گُروچرِت میں ملتا ہے۔لفظ ‘‘اکشومیا’’کے ماخذ کے بارے میں مختلف آراء پائی جاتی ہیں۔کچھ ماہرین اسے جغرافیائی خصوصیات سے جوڑتے ہیں، جبکہ دیگر کے نزدیک یہ اہوم سلطنت سے ماخوذ ہے، جس نے اس خطے پر چھ صدیوں تک حکومت کی۔ مہابھارت میں برہم پتر وادی اور شمالی بنگال کو پراگ‌جوتشپور کہا گیا ہے، جبکہ چوتھی صدی عیسوی کے سمدرگپت کے کتبے میں اسے کامروپ کہا گیا ہے۔انگریزی میں رائج لفظ “آسام” دراصل “اہوم” سے ماخوذ ہے، جو برہم پتر وادی کے لیے استعمال ہوتا تھا، اور اسی سے لفظ (آسامیہ) بنا، جو اس علاقے میں بولی جانے والی زبان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ آٹھویں صدی عیسوی تک، آسامیہ ایک مستقل زبان کے طور پر پختگی اختیار کر چکی تھی ۔آسامیہ، اڑیہ اور بنگالی کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ لسانی وراثت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ تینوں زبانیں مگدھی اپبھرمش سے ہی نکلی ہیں۔
آسامی زبان کا ادبی سرمایہ
• قبل از جدید دور کی آسامی رسم الخط کا سب سے پہلا نمونہ چریاپاد میں ملتا ہے ،یہ وہ قدیم بدھ مت تانترک نظمیں ہیں جو بدھ مت کے سِدّھ آچاریوں نے آٹھویں سے بارہویں صدی عیسوی کے درمیان تصنیف کیں۔
• چریاپاد کا آسامی اور دیگر مگدھی لسانی روایتوں سے گہرا تعلق ہے، جو کئی بھارتی زبانوں کے ارتقائی مراحل کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
• چریاپاد کے الفاظ میں ایسے لسانی عناصر شامل ہیں جو واضح طور پر آسامی سے مماثل ہیں۔
• آواز، ہجے اور صرفی ساخت کے لحاظ سے بھی ان میں وہی خصوصیات پائی جاتی ہیں جو آج کی جدید آسامی زبان میں موجود ہیں۔
بنگالی
بھارت کی سب سے نمایاں زبانوں میں سے ایک، بنگالی، برصغیر کی ثقافتی اور لسانی تاریخ میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے۔ بنگالی میں ایسے شاعر، ادیب اور دانشور پیدا ہوئے جنہوں نے نہ صرف بنگال کی ثقافتی شناخت کو بلکہ بھارت کی قومی شعور کو بھی تشکیل دیا۔ بنگالی کی ابتدائی تخلیقات دسویں سے بارہویں صدی عیسوی کے درمیان ملتی ہیں۔ سنسکرت کے مہاکویوں کے ابتدائی تراجم سے لے کر انیسویں اور بیسویں صدی کی انقلابی تحریروں تک، بنگالی ادب نے سماجی، سیاسی اور فکری تحریکوں کو مہمیز دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
• بنگالی، آسامی اور اڑیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مگدھی، مَیتھَلی اور بھوجپوری، مشرقی ہندوستان کے جنوبی۔مشرقی خطے میں ایک لسانی گروہ تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔ اس کا قریب ترین ماخذ مگدھی پراکرت (جسے مشرقی پراکرت بھی کہا جاتا ہے) ہے، جس کی ابتدا مگدھ (موجودہ بہار) کے علاقے سے ہوئی۔
• گَوڑ۔بنگ زبان، دیگر مشرقی زبانوں کے ساتھ، مگدھی اپبھرنش سے ارتقا پذیر ہوئی۔
• لسانی اعتبار سے، بنگالی ہند۔آریائی زبانوں سے ماخوذ ہے، جو ہند۔ایرانی شاخ کے اندر ہند ذیلی شاخ سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، اور یہ سب ہند۔یورپی لسانی خاندان کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
بنگالی زبان کا ادبی ورثہ
قدیم بنگلہ کے سب سے پرانے دستیاب نمونے چاریا پد ہیں، جو بدھ بھکشوؤں نے تخلیق کیے۔ یہ 47 روحانی بھجن ہیں جنہیں بنگالی زبان و ادب دونوں کے لیے بے حد اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ان بھجنوں کے خالق بدھشٹ آچاریہ تھے، جن میں لوئیپا، بھُسُکُپا، کہنپا اور سورپّا جیسے نام نمایاں ہیں۔
ابتدائی بنگالی ادب کی بنیاد 10ویں سے 12ویں صدی کے درمیان رکھی گئی، جب سنسکرت کے عظیم رزمیہ شاعروں کے شاعری کا بنگالی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا۔ 16ویں صدی میں چیتنیہ نند کی قیادت میں مذہبی اصلاحات اور رگھوناتھ و رگھونندن کی سرپرستی میں پنّیت دھرم کے فروغ نے بنگالی ادب کی سمت بدل دی۔بعد کی صدیوں میں اصلی بنگالی تخلیقات سامنے آئیں، جن میں مکُند رام (جنہیں اکثر ‘‘بنگال کا چوسر’’ کہا جاتا ہے)، بھرت چندر اور رام پرساد جیسے ممتاز ادیبوں کے نام شامل ہیں۔
• 19ویں صدی بنگالی ادب کے لیے سنہری دور ثابت ہوئی۔ راجہ رام موہن رائے اور ایشور چندر وِدیاساگر جیسی شخصیات نے زبان اور اصلاحی تحریکوں میں گہرے اثرات چھوڑے۔
• اخبارات جیسے سمواد کومُدی، سوُم پرکاش اور وندے ماترم نے آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران عوامی بیداری میں زبردست کردار ادا کیا اور تحریری لفظ کی طاقت کو نمایاں کیا۔
• بنگالی نثر کی بنیاد بنوکم چندر چٹرجی نے رکھی، جب کہ رَبیندر ناتھ ٹیگور، مائیکل مدھوسودن دتّ، سُکنت بھٹاچاریہ اور قاضی نظرالاسلام جیسے شعرا نے ادب میں ایک انقلابی روح پیدا کی، جس نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کو نئی قوت دی۔
• نیتاجی سُبھاش چندر بوس کے نعرے ‘‘جے ہند!’’ اور بنوکم چندر چٹرجی کے ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ پورے ملک میں گونجتے رہے اور نسلوں کو حوصلہ بخشتے رہے۔
• ہمارا قومی ترانہ ‘‘جن گن من’’ ربیندرناتھ ٹیگور اور قومی گیت ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ بنکم چندر کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ دونوں ہی بنگالی شعر و ادب کے تحفے ہیں۔
کلاسیکی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
کلاسیکی زبانوں سمیت تمام بھارتی زبانوں کے فروغ کا کام وزارتِ تعلیم کے زبان بیورو کے تحت آنے والے مرکزی ادارہ برائے بھارتی زبانیں (سی آئی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کلاسیکی زبانوں کے مطالعے اور فروغ کے لیے یا تو آزاد ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں یا پھر انہیں سی آئی آئی ایل کے تحت خصوصی مراکز کی شکل میں منظم کیا گیا ہے۔
2020 میں، سنسکرت کے مطالعے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے تحت مرکزی سنسکرت یونیورسٹیاں- نئی دہلی میں شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی اورتروپتی میں نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئیں۔اس کے علاوہ، آدرش سنسکرت مہاودیالیہ اور شودھ سنستھانوں کو مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
قدیم تمل متون کے تراجم کی سہولت، تحقیق کے فروغ اور یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ و محققین کے لیےکلاسیکل تمل میں نصاب فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کلاسیکل تمل کا مرکزی ادارہ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کلاسیکل تمل ادب کو فروغ اور تحفظ دیا جا سکے۔
کلاسیکل زبانوں کے مطالعے اور ان کے تحفظ کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، میسورو میں بھارتی زبانوں کا مرکزی ادارہ (سی آئی آئی ایل) کے تحت شاستریہ کنّڑ، تیلگو، ملیالم اور اڑیہ کے لیے بھی سینٹر آف ایکسلینس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کلاسیکی زبانوں کے مراکز کی اہم سرگرمیاں اور مقاصد
• بھارت کی کلاسیکی زبانوں اور ادب کے فروغ، تشہیراور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا۔
• تحقیقات اور دستاویزی کام کو منظم کرنا۔
• ریاستی عجائب گھروں اور آرکائیوز کی مدد سے قدیم مخطوطات کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن کرنا۔
• کتب، تحقیقی رپورٹس اور مخطوطات کی فہرستیں شائع کرنا۔
• کلاسیکی متون کا بھارتی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ۔
• بصری و سمعی دستاویز سازی : ممتاز اسکالرس اور کلاسیکی متون پر دستاویزی فلموں کی تیاری۔
• کلاسیکی زبانوں کو آثارِ قدیمہ، اینتھروپولوجی (نَروِجنان)، نیومسماٹکس (سکہ شناسی) اور قدیم تاریخ سے جوڑنے والے مطالعات کو فروغ دینا۔
• کلاسیکی ورثے کو دیسی علمی نظاموں سے منسلک کرتے ہوئے علمی و فلسفیانہ کو بڑھاوا دینا۔
چنئی میں واقع کلاسیکی تمل کا مرکزی ادارہ تمل زبان کے کلاسیکی دورابتدائی عہد تا 600 عیسویپر وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیق کر رہا ہے۔اس میں تولکاپّیم (سب سے قدیم تمل صرف و نحو کی کتاب)، نترینئی، پورانانورو، کار ناراپّتو جیسے 41 قدیم تمل متون شامل ہیں۔یہ ادارہ تمل کی قدامت کے مطالعے کے لیے بین لسانی و بین علومی محققین کو شامل کر رہا ہے اور دراوِڑی تقابلی قواعد اور تمل بولیوں پر تحقیقی کام کر رہا ہے،عالمی سطح کی یونیورسٹیوں میں تمل چیئرز قائم کر رہا ہے،تحقیقی اداروں اور محققین کو قلیل مدتی تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے،اور ان سب کے ذریعے تمل کی علمی و ثقافتی میراث کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔
یہ مرکز قدیم تمل متون کا متعدد بھارتی اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ بھی کر رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت تروکّرل کا ترجمہ 28 بھارتی اور 30 سے زائد عالمی زبانوں میں، نیز بریل میں بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز کلاسیکی تمل کے متون کو بریل رسم الخط میں شائع کر رہا ہے اور ایک کلاسیکی تمل لغت بھی مرتب کر رہا ہے۔
کلاسیکی تیلگو میں مطالعہ کیلئے عمدگی کا مرکز(سی ای ایس سی ٹی)، سی آئی آئی ایل کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہےاور یہ وینکٹاچلم، ایس پی ایس آر نیلور (آندھرا پردیش) کے کیمپس سے کام کرتا ہے۔ سی ای ایس سی ٹی نے تقریباً 10,000 کلاسیکی رزمیہ پر مشتمل ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے، جس میں ڈرامے، آندھرا اور تلنگانہ کے مندروں اور دیہاتوں کے کتبے و ریکارڈ شامل ہیں۔تمام تیلگو کتبوں کو مدون کر کے ‘‘تیلگو شاسنالو’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔پہلا تیلگو گرامر‘‘آندھرا شبدا چنتامنی’’اور اولین عروضی تصنیف ‘‘کوی جنشرمم’’ کا انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کلاسیکی کنّڑ میں مطالعہ کیلئے عمدگی کامرکز(سی ای ایس سی کے) بھی سی آئی آئی ایل کے تحت قائم ہے، جو میسورو یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں واقع ہے۔ اس میں ایک مخصوص لائبریری، کلچرل تجربہ گاہ اور جدید کانفرنس سہولیات موجود ہیں۔یہ مرکز اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے روڈ میپ میٹنگز اور شاستریہ کنّڑ کے فروغ جیسے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔مرکز چار بنیادی میدانوں میں کام کرتا ہے: تحقیق، تدریس، دستاویزی عمل اور اشاعت۔اس نے 7 کتابیں شائع کی ہیں جبکہ 22 دیگر کتابیں اشاعت کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔شاعر۔صوفی انّامآچاریا کی پہلی موسیقی تخلیق ‘‘سانکیرتن لکشَنم’’جو اصل میں سنسکرت میں تھی کا کنّڑ میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کلاسیکی اڑیہ میں مطالعات کیلئے عمدگی کامرکز(سی ای ایس سی او)،سی آئی آئی ایل کے تحت بھوبنیشور کے مشرقی علاقائی زبان مرکز میں قائم ہے۔یہ مرکز شاستریہ زبانوں اور ادب کے تحفظ، فروغ، تحقیق اور دستاویزی کام کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔اس نے اڑیہ جیسی زبانوں کے ماخذات پر مبنی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں کتبوں کا تجزیہ، دیواروں پر نقوش کا لسانی مطالعہ، آثارِ قدیمہ کی دستاویز بندی، قدیم مخطوطات اور روایتی متون سے حوالہ جات جمع کرنا شامل ہے۔
کلاسیکی ملیالم میں مطالعات کیلئے عمدگی کامرکز(سی ای ایس سی ایم)، بھی سی آئی آئی ایل کے تحت قائم ہے اور یہ تھنچت ایژتھچن ملیالم یونیورسٹی، تِرور ملا پورم، کیرالہ میں ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
‘‘وراثت بھی، ترقی بھی’’ — بھارت کے وزیرِ اعظم کا یہ متاثرکن منتر، ملک کی شاندار تہذیبی وراثت کو ترقی و جدیدیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبانیں — سنسکرت، تمل، تیلگو، کنّڑ، ملیالم اور اڑیہ ، اسی فکر کی جیتی جاگتی مثالیں ہیں، جو ہماری تہذیب کے فکری اور ثقافتی خزانے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرتی ہیں۔اسی طرح، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو شاستریہ زبانوں کا درجہ دینے کا سرکاری فیصلہ، ہندوستان کی علمی و فکری وراثت کی تشکیل میں ان زبانوں کے بیش بہا کردار کا اعتراف ہے۔حکومت کے ان اقدامات نے اداروں، محققین اور نوجوان نسل کو اپنی قدیم روایات سے منسلک ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ان زبانوں کو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھ کر ، وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریے کے مطابق، ثقافتی خود انحصاری اور قومی یکجہتی کے ایک جامع وژن کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ان کی قیادت اور وابستگی کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کی تاریخی آوازیں آج کے جدید، پُراعتماد بھارت میں گونج رہی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
پی ایم او انڈیا
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/highlights-from-the-pms-address-on-the-79th-independence-day/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-conferring-status-of-classical-language-to-marathi-pali-prakrit-assamese-and-bengali-languages/
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند
https://www.indiaculture.gov.in/
وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند
https://ccrtindia.gov.in/resources/literary-arts/
https://www.slbsrsv.ac.in/faculties-and-departments/faculty-sahitya-and-sanskriti/department-prakrit
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=103014
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153317&ModuleId+=+2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153318&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153320&ModuleId=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId%20=%202
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153315&ModuleId+=+2#_ftn1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061660
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔