சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சட்டத் தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சுருக்க முறைமையை பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்புடன் வெற்றிகரமாக ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது
25 OCT 2025 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் கீழ் செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்தில் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கேற்ப, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சட்டத் தகவல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சுருக்க முறைமையை பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தலில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தம் வழக்கறிஞர் கட்டண விநியோகத்தின் முழு செயல்முறையையும் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்க உதவுகிறது. வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஆகிய அரசின் பரந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக அமைகிறது.
முன்னதாக, வழக்கறிஞர்களுக்கான கட்டணங்களைச் செலுத்துவதில் செயலாக்கம், கையேடு சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் ஊதியம் மற்றும் கணக்கு அலுவலகத்திற்கு அச்சிடப்பட்ட நகல்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது பெரும்பாலும் தாமதத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மின்னணு முறையில் கட்டண தொகுதி, இப்போது சட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் குழு வழக்கறிஞர்களுக்கான கட்டண விநியோகங்களை மின்னணு முறையில் செயலாக்க உதவுகிறது. இது முந்தைய தாமதங்களை நீக்குகிறது. இந்த முயற்சி, அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் முழுவதும் சீரான தன்மை, சரியான நேரத்தில் செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பணம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, டிஜிட்டல் பதிவு பராமரிப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது, வேகம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்கிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறன் மூலம் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் நோக்கங்களுக்கு நேரடியாகப் பங்களிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs is achieving a major milestone in procedural simplification by successfully integrating Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) with Public Financial Management System (PFMS)
Department of Legal Affairs is preparing to extend e-Bill Module to more litigation units, including the Delhi High Court
From paper-based processing to end-to-end e-Bill system: Department of Legal Affairs is simplifying legal payment processes
through full-scale digital integration
25 OCT 2025 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s focus on efficiency, transparency, and digital governance under Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, is successfully achieving a major milestone in procedural simplification by integrating the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). This reform is enabling digitisation of the entire process of advocate fee disbursal and forms an important component of the Government’s broader initiatives of Ease of Doing Business and Digital India.
Earlier, payment of fees to advocates involved physical processing, manual verification, and submission of hard copies to the Pay & Accounts Office, often resulting in delays and paper-intensive workflows. The enhanced e-Bill module now enables end-to-end electronic processing of fee disbursals to Law Officers and Panel Advocates, eliminating manual paperwork and delays that previously characterised the system. This initiative ensures uniformity, timely processing, and disbursement of payments, while also strengthening digital record-keeping across Ministries and Departments.
With further enhancements in the e-Bill module, bills generated by Law Officers and Panel Advocates on the LIMBS platform are now also seamlessly transmitted to PFMS for digital verification, sanction and payment. The integration has made the entire process paperless—reducing processing time, enabling real-time bill tracking, and eliminating human error. Each claim generates a Claim Reference Number (CRN), enabling administrative units to track progress in real time. Once verified and digitally signed by the Drawing and Disbursing Officer (DDO), payments are released directly to the beneficiary’s bank account through PFMS—without any physical file movement.
The Central Agency Section (CAS) of the Department of Legal Affairs implemented the e-Bill module for panel advocate payments through LIMBS in February 2025, and the Department is now preparing to extend the system to other litigation units, including the Delhi High Court. A proposal for creating a Retainer Fee Module within LIMBS to cover Law Officers’ periodic payments is also being considered for implementation.
This integration strengthens digital governance, enhances speed and efficiency, ensures transparency and accountability, and promotes environmental sustainability. The uniformity of the platform also facilitates standardisation of legal fees payment processes. The initiative directly contributes to the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0 by simplifying internal government processes, promoting digital transformation and improving citizen-centric service delivery through enhanced efficiency.
By eliminating manual procedures and standardising workflows, the Department of Legal Affairs continues to expand this reform to other categories of legal fees payments, thereby aligning with the vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.