Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Recognizes Two more Centres of Excellence under the National Critical Mineral Mission
Centres of Excellence to promote R&D in Critical Mineral Value Chain
25 OCT 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has recognized 2 more institutes, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore and Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Hyderabad, besides 7 institutes recognized earlier, as Centres of Excellence (CoE) under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM). This follows the approval granted by the Project Approval and Advisory Committee (PAAC) in its meeting held on 24.10.2025 under the co-chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
Critical raw materials form the crucial supply chain for emerging sectors of clean energy and mobility transition, in addition to advanced technology and strategic sectors like electronics, defence, space, etc. In order to develop, demonstrate and deploy technologies in an end-to-end systems approach, it is essential to conduct R&D so as to reach higher Technology Readiness Levels (TRL), of TRL 7 / 8 pilot plant and pre-commercial demonstration. The CoEs will undertake innovative and transformational research to strengthen and advance the nation’s science and technology capability in the area of critical minerals.
Each CoE will operate as a consortium, on a Hub & Spoke model, to leverage R&D in critical minerals and pooling the core competence of each constituent under one umbrella. The CoE (Hub Institute) is mandated as per the CoE guidelines to bring in at least two industry partners and at least two R&D/ academic partners in the consortium. The 9 recognized CoEs have together brought in around 90 industry and academic/ R&D spokes.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के तहत दो और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मान्यता दी
क्रिटिकल मिनरल वैल्यू चेन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने हेतु उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना”
25 OCT 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने पहले से मान्यता प्राप्त 7 संस्थानों के अलावा, दो और संस्थानों, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बैंगलोर और सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट), हैदराबाद को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के रूप में मान्यता दी। यह निर्णय परियोजना अनुमोदन एवं सलाहकार समिति (पीएएसी) द्वारा 24 अक्टूबर 2025 को खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर की सह-अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में दी गई मंजूरी के बाद लिया गया।
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष आदि जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के अलावा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और गतिशीलता परिवर्तन के उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करते हैं। संपूर्ण प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण में प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, प्रदर्शन और परिनियोजन हेतु, अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) करना आवश्यक है ताकि टीआरएल 7/8 पायलट प्लांट और पूर्व-व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन के उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) तक पहुँचा जा सके। ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में देश की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता को सुदृढ़ और उन्नत करने के लिए नवीन और परिवर्तनकारी अनुसंधान करेंगे।
प्रत्येक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) हब और स्पोक मॉडल पर एक संघ के रूप में कार्य करेगा, ताकि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और प्रत्येक घटक की मुख्य क्षमताओं को एक छतरी के नीचे लाया जा सके। सीओई (हब संस्थान) को सीओई दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, संघ में कम से कम दो उद्योग भागीदारों और कम से कम दो अनुसंधान एवं विकास/शैक्षणिक भागीदारों को शामिल करना अनिवार्य है। 9 मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों ने मिलकर लगभग 90 उद्योग और शैक्षणिक/आरएंडडी प्रवक्ताओं को शामिल किया है।