उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पहलों से अवगत कराया गया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने और सूचना एवं संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालयों की सराहना की
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों को सॉफ्टवेयर और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने पर जोर दिया
24 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी, तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज संसद भवन में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पहलों, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की रूपरेखा से अवगत कराया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देना तथा देश के सूचना एवं संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, नवाचार-संचालित और सूचना-जागरूक समाज के निर्माण में उनके परिवर्तनकारी योगदान के लिए दोनों मंत्रालयों की सराहना की। उन्होंने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों को उभरते सॉफ्टवेयर और नवाचार केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया के ज़िम्मेदाराना उपयोग और डिजिटल सामग्री निर्माण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President apprised of key initiatives in Electronics & IT and Information & Broadcasting Ministries
Vice-President lauds Ministries for driving India’s digital transformation and strengthening information and communication ecosystem
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasizes developing Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities as hubs of software and innovation
24 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & IT, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, and Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of the key initiatives, achievements, and future roadmaps of Ministries of Electronics & IT and Information & Broadcasting aimed at driving India’s digital transformation and strengthening the nation’s information and communication ecosystem.
The Vice-President lauded both Ministries for their transformative contributions to building a digitally empowered, innovation-driven, and information-aware society. He emphasized the need to focus on developing Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities as emerging software and innovation centres. He also underlined the importance of the responsible use of social media, and promoting innovation in digital content creation.