राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालयाच्या शताब्दी समारंभाला उपस्थिती
कृतीशील लोकसंख्येचा लाभ मिळविण्‍यासाठी महिलांचा सक्रिय सहभाग आवश्यक: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
केरळमधील एर्नाकुलम येथील सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालयाच्या शताब्दी समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (24 ऑक्टोबर 2025) उपस्थित होत्या.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालय आध्यात्मिक मूल्यांविषयी दृढ वचनबद्ध असून, देशात महिला शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. सामाजिक परिवर्तन आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत हे एक मोठे योगदान आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, केरळमधील महिलांनी राष्ट्राला नेतृत्व दिले आहे. संविधान सभेतील अभूतपूर्व-विलक्षण कार्य करणा-या पंधरा महिला सदस्यांनी भारताच्या राज्यघटनेच्या निर्मितीमध्ये समृद्ध दृष्टिकोन जोडला. त्या पंधरा उत्कृष्ट महिलांपैकी तीन केरळमधील होत्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालयामधील हुशार विद्यार्थिनी तरुण भारत, समृद्ध भारत आणि चैतन्यशील भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात.देशामध्‍ये वयाने कृतिशील लोकसंख्या जास्त असल्यामुळे त्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी महिलांचा सक्रिय सहभाग आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या दशकात लिंग गुणोत्तराचा विचार करता, महिलांसाठीच्या निधी तरतुदीत साडेचार पट वाढ झाली आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. 2011 ते 2024 दरम्यान महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एमएसएमई जवळजवळ दुप्पट झाले आहेत. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साध्य करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणजे 70 टक्के महिला भागीदारी सहभाग साध्य करणे आहे. विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील महिला भारताच्या प्रगतीला चालना देत आहेत. या महाविद्यालयाच्या माजी विद्यार्थिनी देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देवून सकारात्मक भूमिका बजावत आहेत, हे पाहून आपल्याला आनंद झाल्याचे राष्‍ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले.
सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालयाने शिक्षणाद्वारे शाश्वतता, नेतृत्व आणि संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘SLATE’ नावाचा प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे, हे पाहून आनंद झाल्याचेही राष्‍ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. असा प्रकल्प हाती घेऊन, महाविद्यालयाने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या उद्दिष्टांविषयी आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शविली आहे. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांअंतर्गत तरुणांना भारताच्या उद्दिष्टांशी जोडणे आणि त्यांना उद्याच्या नोकऱ्यांसाठी सक्षम करणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे कौतुकास्पद उद्दिष्ट आहे. सेंट तेरेसा महाविद्यालयासारख्या उच्च शिक्षण देणा-या संस्था, भारताला ज्ञान महासत्ता म्हणून उदयास येण्यास मदत करतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF ST. TERESA’S COLLEGE
ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IS NECESSARY FOR THE COUNTRY TO LEVERAGE ITS DEMOGRAPHIC DIVIDEND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebrations of St. Teresa’s College at Ernakulam, Kerala, today (October 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that St. Teresa’s College has been promoting women’s education in India with steadfast commitment to spiritual values. This is a great contribution to social transformation and nation-building. We should deeply acknowledge the vision and legacy of distinguished personalities who built this institution and led it through a century of sustained accomplishments.
The President said that women from Kerala have given leadership to the nation. Fifteen exceptional women members of the Constituent Assembly added rich perspectives in the making of the Constitution of India. Of those fifteen outstanding women, three were from Kerala. Ammu Swaminathan, Annie Mascarene and Dakshayani Velayudan had influenced deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice and gender equality, as also on several other important aspects. The first lady to become a High Court Judge in India was Justice Anna Chandy. In 1956, she became a judge in the High Court of Kerala. Justice M. Fathima Beevi made history when she became the first lady judge in the Supreme Court of India in 1989.
The President said that the bright women students of St. Teresa’s College represent young India, thriving India and vibrant India. She underlined that the active participation of women is necessary for the country to leverage its demographic dividend. She highlighted that Gender Budget allocation has increased four and a half times during the last decade. Women-led MSMEs nearly doubled between 2011 and 2024. One of the key pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 is to achieve 70 per cent women workforce participation. Women from different socio-economic segments have been driving India’s progress. She was happy to note that alumnae of this college have been playing a positive role through their contribution to the growth and development of the country.
The President was happy to note that St. Teresa’s College has taken up the project to promote Sustainability, Leadership and Agency through Education, which is called SLATE. She said that by taking up this project, the college has demonstrated its commitment to the objectives of the National Education Policy 2020. Connecting young people with India’s targets under the Sustainable Development Goals and also enabling them for the jobs of tomorrow are praiseworthy aims of the project. She said that Higher Education Institutions like St. Teresa’s College will help India emerge as a knowledge super-power.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-