President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF ST. TERESA’S COLLEGE
ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IS NECESSARY FOR THE COUNTRY TO LEVERAGE ITS DEMOGRAPHIC DIVIDEND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebrations of St. Teresa’s College at Ernakulam, Kerala, today (October 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that St. Teresa’s College has been promoting women’s education in India with steadfast commitment to spiritual values. This is a great contribution to social transformation and nation-building. We should deeply acknowledge the vision and legacy of distinguished personalities who built this institution and led it through a century of sustained accomplishments.
The President said that women from Kerala have given leadership to the nation. Fifteen exceptional women members of the Constituent Assembly added rich perspectives in the making of the Constitution of India. Of those fifteen outstanding women, three were from Kerala. Ammu Swaminathan, Annie Mascarene and Dakshayani Velayudan had influenced deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice and gender equality, as also on several other important aspects. The first lady to become a High Court Judge in India was Justice Anna Chandy. In 1956, she became a judge in the High Court of Kerala. Justice M. Fathima Beevi made history when she became the first lady judge in the Supreme Court of India in 1989.
The President said that the bright women students of St. Teresa’s College represent young India, thriving India and vibrant India. She underlined that the active participation of women is necessary for the country to leverage its demographic dividend. She highlighted that Gender Budget allocation has increased four and a half times during the last decade. Women-led MSMEs nearly doubled between 2011 and 2024. One of the key pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 is to achieve 70 per cent women workforce participation. Women from different socio-economic segments have been driving India’s progress. She was happy to note that alumnae of this college have been playing a positive role through their contribution to the growth and development of the country.
The President was happy to note that St. Teresa’s College has taken up the project to promote Sustainability, Leadership and Agency through Education, which is called SLATE. She said that by taking up this project, the college has demonstrated its commitment to the objectives of the National Education Policy 2020. Connecting young people with India’s targets under the Sustainable Development Goals and also enabling them for the jobs of tomorrow are praiseworthy aims of the project. She said that Higher Education Institutions like St. Teresa’s College will help India emerge as a knowledge super-power.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया
देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 अक्टूबर, 2025) केरल के एर्नाकुलम में सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत में महिला शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह सामाजिक परिवर्तन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में एक महान योगदान है। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमें उन प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों की दूरदर्शिता और विरासत का गहराई से सम्मान करना चाहिए जिन्होंने इस संस्थान का निर्माण किया और इसे एक शताब्दी की निरंतर उपलब्धियों तक पहुंचाया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल की महिलाओं ने राष्ट्र को नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है। संविधान सभा की पंद्रह असाधारण महिला सदस्यों ने देश के संविधान के निर्माण में अपने समृद्ध विचार रखे थे। उन पंद्रह उत्कृष्ट महिलाओं में से तीन केरल से थीं। अम्मू स्वामीनाथन, एनी मैस्करेन और दक्षायनी वेलायुदन ने मौलिक अधिकारों, सामाजिक न्याय और लैंगिक समानता के साथ-साथ कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श को प्रभावित किया था। भारत में उच्च न्यायालय की पहली महिला न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति अन्ना चांडी थीं। 1956 में, वह केरल उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश बनीं। न्यायमूर्ति एम. फ़ातिमा बीवी ने 1989 में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पहली महिला न्यायाधीश बनकर इतिहास रचा था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज की मेधावी छात्राएं युवा भारत, संपन्न भारत और जीवंत भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश को अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में जेंडर बजट आवंटन में साढ़े चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। 2011 और 2024 के बीच महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले एमएसएमई लगभग दोगुने हो गए हैं। वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए कार्यबल में 70 प्रतिशत महिला भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक वर्गों की महिलाएं भारत की प्रगति में योगदान दे रही हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि इस कॉलेज की पूर्व छात्राएं देश के विकास में अपने योगदान के माध्यम से सकारात्मक भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने खुशी जताई कि सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज ने शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्थिरता, नेतृत्व और प्रतिनिधित्‍व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘स्लेट’ नामक परियोजना शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना के माध्‍यम से कॉलेज ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के उद्देश्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। युवाओं को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के तहत भारत के लक्ष्यों से जोड़ना और उन्हें भविष्य की नौकरियों के लिए सक्षम बनाना इस परियोजना के सराहनीय उद्देश्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट टेरेसा कॉलेज जैसे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान भारत को ज्ञान की महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने में मदद करेंगे।