President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF ST. TERESA’S COLLEGE
ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IS NECESSARY FOR THE COUNTRY TO LEVERAGE ITS DEMOGRAPHIC DIVIDEND: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebrations of St. Teresa’s College at Ernakulam, Kerala, today (October 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that St. Teresa’s College has been promoting women’s education in India with steadfast commitment to spiritual values. This is a great contribution to social transformation and nation-building. We should deeply acknowledge the vision and legacy of distinguished personalities who built this institution and led it through a century of sustained accomplishments.
The President said that women from Kerala have given leadership to the nation. Fifteen exceptional women members of the Constituent Assembly added rich perspectives in the making of the Constitution of India. Of those fifteen outstanding women, three were from Kerala. Ammu Swaminathan, Annie Mascarene and Dakshayani Velayudan had influenced deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice and gender equality, as also on several other important aspects. The first lady to become a High Court Judge in India was Justice Anna Chandy. In 1956, she became a judge in the High Court of Kerala. Justice M. Fathima Beevi made history when she became the first lady judge in the Supreme Court of India in 1989.
The President said that the bright women students of St. Teresa’s College represent young India, thriving India and vibrant India. She underlined that the active participation of women is necessary for the country to leverage its demographic dividend. She highlighted that Gender Budget allocation has increased four and a half times during the last decade. Women-led MSMEs nearly doubled between 2011 and 2024. One of the key pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 is to achieve 70 per cent women workforce participation. Women from different socio-economic segments have been driving India’s progress. She was happy to note that alumnae of this college have been playing a positive role through their contribution to the growth and development of the country.
The President was happy to note that St. Teresa’s College has taken up the project to promote Sustainability, Leadership and Agency through Education, which is called SLATE. She said that by taking up this project, the college has demonstrated its commitment to the objectives of the National Education Policy 2020. Connecting young people with India’s targets under the Sustainable Development Goals and also enabling them for the jobs of tomorrow are praiseworthy aims of the project. She said that Higher Education Institutions like St. Teresa’s College will help India emerge as a knowledge super-power.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புனித தெரசா கல்லூரியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
24 OCT 2025 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் எர்ணாகுளத்தில் உள்ள புனித தெரசா கல்லூரியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (அக்டோபர் 24, 2025) கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, ஆன்மீக விழுமியங்களில் நிலையான அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இந்தியாவில் பெண்கள் கல்வியை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இது சமூக மாற்றம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் ஒரு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பாகும். இந்த நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்கி, ஒரு நூற்றாண்டு நீடித்த சாதனைகளுக்கு வழிநடத்திய ஆளுமைகளின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் மரபை நாம் போற்றிப் பாராட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் தேசத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அரசியல் சாசன நிர்ணய சபையின் பதினைந்து சிறந்த பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளனர். அந்தப் பதினைந்து சிறந்த பெண்களில், அம்மு சுவாமிநாதன், அன்னி மஸ்கரேன் மற்றும் தாக்ஷாயணி வேலாயுதன் ஆகிய மூன்று பேர் கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்தியாவில் உயர் நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியாக ஆன முதல் பெண்மணி நீதிபதி அன்னா சாண்டி ஆவார். 1956-ம் ஆண்டு, அவர் கேரள உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் நீதிபதியானார். 1989-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் முதல் பெண் நீதிபதியாக ஆனபோது நீதிபதி எம் பாத்திமா பீவி வரலாறு படைத்தார் என அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
செயின்ட் தெரசா கல்லூரியின் மாணவிகள் இளம் இந்தியா, செழிப்பான இந்தியா மற்றும் துடிப்பான இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகைப் பலனைப் பயன்படுத்த பெண்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு அவசியம் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2011 மற்றும் 2024 -க்கு இடையில் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளன. 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்னும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்கான முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்று 70 சதவீத பெண் தொழிலாளர் பங்களிப்பை அடைவதாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் நேர்மறையான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளியிட்டார்.
கல்வி மூலம் நீடித்தத்தன்மை, தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் முகமை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காதிட்டத்தை புனித தெரசா கல்லூரி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் நோக்கங்களுக்கு கல்லூரி தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182080