उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात कर देश की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति की जानकारी दी
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन ने वैश्विक नवाचार में भारत की प्रगति और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में सफलताओं की सराहना की
विज्ञान में अनुसंधान, युवा सहभागिता और वैश्विक साझेदारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
23 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन को बैठक के दौरान वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और साइबर सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में प्रगति के साथ-साथ मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं, जलवायु और महासागर अध्ययन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पहलों और चल रहे कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने देश के नवाचार-संचालित वैज्ञानिक इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में मंत्रालयों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2025 में भारत के 2015 के 81वें स्थान से 38वें स्थान पर पहुंचने की सराहना की, और पेटेंट, वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास में हुई वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने वैक्सीन विकास, भारतजेनएआई लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में देश की सफलताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के महत्व, युवाओं को वैज्ञानिक करियर अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया। मौसम पूर्वानुमान में तेज़ी से हो रहे सुधारों और भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने निरंतर वैश्विक साझेदारियों का आह्वान किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में अग्रणी बना रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, briefs India’s Scientific and Technological Advancements
Vice-President lauds India’s Rise in Global Innovation and Breakthroughs in Frontier Technologies
Focus on Ethical Research, Youth Engagement, and Global Partnerships in Science: Vice-President
23 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, along with senior officials from the Ministries, called on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of key initiatives and ongoing programmes of the Ministries aimed at promoting scientific research and innovation, technology development and commercialization, advancements in biotechnology, quantum computing, and cyber-security systems, as well as meteorological services, climate and ocean studies, and disaster risk mitigation.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan commended the Ministries for their role in strengthening India’s innovation-driven scientific ecosystem and advancing research in frontier technologies. He lauded India’s rise from the 81st position in 2015 to the 38th position in the Global Innovation Index 2025, noting the surge in patents, scientific publications, and technology-led growth.
He appreciated the country’s breakthroughs in vaccine development, the BharatGenAI large language model, and progress in quantum computing. He also emphasized the importance of ethical biotechnology research, inspiring youth to pursue scientific careers, and enhanced collaboration with industry. Highlighting rapid improvements in weather forecasting and the vast potential of India’s blue economy, he called for continued global partnerships to ensure India remains at the forefront of scientific advancement.