குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்கு கல்வி மிக முக்கியம்: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் பாளையில் உள்ள செயிண்ட் தாமஸ் கல்லுரியின் பிளாட்டினம் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (23.10.2025) பங்கேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்கு கல்வி மிக முக்கியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக கிராமப்பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயிண்ட் தாமஸ் கல்லூரி தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக கூறிய அவர், கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தப் பாராட்டத்தக்க நோக்கத்தை இக்கல்லூரி நிறைவேற்றி வருவதாக மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்தார்.
செயிண்ட் தாமஸ் கல்லூரி போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும் பயிலரங்குகள் என்று கூறினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த கற்றல் மற்றும் சமூக நீதிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இக்கல்லூரி நீடித்த தன்மை மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய மாண்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு 'அறிவு நூற்றாண்டு' என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுவதை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நோக்கிய அறிவு, சமூகத்தை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் சென்று அதை தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்வதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். எழுத்தறிவு, கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவின் சக்தி கேரளாவை பல்வேறு மனித மேம்பாட்டு அம்சங்களில் முன்னணி மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்க உதவியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181855

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF THE PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ST. THOMAS COLLEGE AT PALAI
LIGHT OF EDUCATION ILLUMINATES THE PATH TO INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE POWER OF LITERACY, EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE HAS ENABLED KERALA TO BE AMONG THE LEADING STATES ON SEVERAL HUMAN DEVELOPMENT PARAMETERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory function of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of St. Thomas College at Palai, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that education is the key to exploring opportunities of development and growth. She noted that St. Thomas College was established with the objective of providing education to students mainly from rural areas. She was happy to note that the college has been fulfilling this laudable objective for 75 years.
The President said that educational institutions like St. Thomas College are workshops where destinies are shaped. She expressed happiness over its emphasis on holistic learning and social justice, the college promotes values of sustainability and inclusivity. She also noted that the college has been promoting intellectual pursuits with a moral compass.
The President said that the 21st century is described as ‘knowledge century’. Knowledge that drives innovation takes society forward and makes it self-reliant. The power of literacy, education and knowledge has enabled Kerala to be among the leading states on several human development parameters.
Speaking about Kottayam, the President said that this city has witnessed glorious chapters of social and educational transformations. The great movement for eradication of untouchability, famous as ‘Vaikom Satyagrah’, took place in Kottayam a hundred years ago. It is known as ‘Akshara-nagari’ because it has been a fountain-head of literacy and education. The ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement was strengthened by efforts in which people of this area played a very active role. Shri P.N. Panicker’s great initiative to promote learning through the library movement was inspired by a very simple but powerful message of ‘Vayichu Valaruga’ which means ‘Read and Grow’.
The President underlined that the light of education illuminates the path to individual and collective progress. She praised the efforts of St. Thomas College in spreading the light of education. She expressed confidence that St. Thomas College will continue to promote quality education and thereby contribute to building a more equitable society and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-