President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF THE PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ST. THOMAS COLLEGE AT PALAI
LIGHT OF EDUCATION ILLUMINATES THE PATH TO INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE POWER OF LITERACY, EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE HAS ENABLED KERALA TO BE AMONG THE LEADING STATES ON SEVERAL HUMAN DEVELOPMENT PARAMETERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory function of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of St. Thomas College at Palai, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that education is the key to exploring opportunities of development and growth. She noted that St. Thomas College was established with the objective of providing education to students mainly from rural areas. She was happy to note that the college has been fulfilling this laudable objective for 75 years.
The President said that educational institutions like St. Thomas College are workshops where destinies are shaped. She expressed happiness over its emphasis on holistic learning and social justice, the college promotes values of sustainability and inclusivity. She also noted that the college has been promoting intellectual pursuits with a moral compass.
The President said that the 21st century is described as ‘knowledge century’. Knowledge that drives innovation takes society forward and makes it self-reliant. The power of literacy, education and knowledge has enabled Kerala to be among the leading states on several human development parameters.
Speaking about Kottayam, the President said that this city has witnessed glorious chapters of social and educational transformations. The great movement for eradication of untouchability, famous as ‘Vaikom Satyagrah’, took place in Kottayam a hundred years ago. It is known as ‘Akshara-nagari’ because it has been a fountain-head of literacy and education. The ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement was strengthened by efforts in which people of this area played a very active role. Shri P.N. Panicker’s great initiative to promote learning through the library movement was inspired by a very simple but powerful message of ‘Vayichu Valaruga’ which means ‘Read and Grow’.
The President underlined that the light of education illuminates the path to individual and collective progress. She praised the efforts of St. Thomas College in spreading the light of education. She expressed confidence that St. Thomas College will continue to promote quality education and thereby contribute to building a more equitable society and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति‍ ने पलाई के सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज के प्लैटिनम जुबली समारोह के समापन समारोह में शिरकत की
शिक्षा का प्रकाश व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
साक्षरता, शिक्षा और ज्ञान की शक्ति ने केरल को मानव विकास के कई मापदंडों पर अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल होने में सक्षम बनाया है : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 अक्टूबर, 2025) केरल के पलाई में सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह के समापन समारोह में शिरकत की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा ही विकास और प्रगति के अवसरों को तलाशने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज की स्थापना मुख्यतः ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यह कॉलेज पिछले 75 वर्षों से इस प्रशंसनीय उद्देश्य की पूर्ति कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थान ऐसी कार्यशालाएं हैं जहां भविष्य गढ़े जाते हैं। उन्होंने समग्र शिक्षा और सामाजिक न्याय पर इसके ज़ोर के साथ-साथ कॉलेज द्वारा सततता और समावेशिता के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह कॉलेज नैतिक मूल्यों के साथ बौद्धिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 21 वीं सदी को 'ज्ञान की सदी' के रूप में वर्णित किया जाता है। नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाला ज्ञान समाज को आगे बढ़ाता है और उसे आत्मनिर्भर बनाता है। साक्षरता, शिक्षा और ज्ञान की शक्ति ने केरल को मानव विकास के कई मापदंडों पर अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल होने में सक्षम बनाया है।
कोट्टायम के बारे में बात करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस शहर ने सामाजिक और शैक्षिक परिवर्तनों के गौरवशाली अध्याय देखे हैं। अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन का महान आंदोलन, जिसे 'वायकोम सत्याग्रह' के नाम से जाना जाता है, सौ साल पहले कोट्टायम में हुआ था। इसे 'अक्षर-नगरी' के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, क्योंकि यह साक्षरता और शिक्षा का एक स्रोत रहा है। 'साक्षर केरलम' आंदोलन को इस क्षेत्र के लोगों द्वारा निभाई गई बहुत सक्रिय भूमिका वाले प्रयासों से मजबूती मिली। पुस्तकालय आंदोलन के माध्यम से सीखने को बढ़ावा देने की श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर की महान पहल 'वायचु वलारुगा' के एक बहुत ही सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली संदेश से प्रेरित थी, जिसका अर्थ है 'पढ़ो और बढ़ो'।
राष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि शिक्षा का प्रकाश व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने शिक्षा का प्रकाश फैलाने में सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सेंट थॉमस कॉलेज गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेगा और इस प्रकार 2047 तक एक अधिक न्यायसंगत समाज और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-