President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF THE PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ST. THOMAS COLLEGE AT PALAI
LIGHT OF EDUCATION ILLUMINATES THE PATH TO INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE POWER OF LITERACY, EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE HAS ENABLED KERALA TO BE AMONG THE LEADING STATES ON SEVERAL HUMAN DEVELOPMENT PARAMETERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory function of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of St. Thomas College at Palai, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that education is the key to exploring opportunities of development and growth. She noted that St. Thomas College was established with the objective of providing education to students mainly from rural areas. She was happy to note that the college has been fulfilling this laudable objective for 75 years.
The President said that educational institutions like St. Thomas College are workshops where destinies are shaped. She expressed happiness over its emphasis on holistic learning and social justice, the college promotes values of sustainability and inclusivity. She also noted that the college has been promoting intellectual pursuits with a moral compass.
The President said that the 21st century is described as ‘knowledge century’. Knowledge that drives innovation takes society forward and makes it self-reliant. The power of literacy, education and knowledge has enabled Kerala to be among the leading states on several human development parameters.
Speaking about Kottayam, the President said that this city has witnessed glorious chapters of social and educational transformations. The great movement for eradication of untouchability, famous as ‘Vaikom Satyagrah’, took place in Kottayam a hundred years ago. It is known as ‘Akshara-nagari’ because it has been a fountain-head of literacy and education. The ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement was strengthened by efforts in which people of this area played a very active role. Shri P.N. Panicker’s great initiative to promote learning through the library movement was inspired by a very simple but powerful message of ‘Vayichu Valaruga’ which means ‘Read and Grow’.
The President underlined that the light of education illuminates the path to individual and collective progress. She praised the efforts of St. Thomas College in spreading the light of education. She expressed confidence that St. Thomas College will continue to promote quality education and thereby contribute to building a more equitable society and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
পালাই-এর সেন্ট টমাস কলেজের প্ল্যাটিনাম জুবিলি উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে সমাপনী ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু কেরালার পালাই-এ সেন্ট টমাস কলেজের প্ল্যাটিনাম জুবিলি উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে সমাপনী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, উন্নয়নের বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করার ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষার ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেন্ট টমাস কলেজ গড়ে উঠেছিল গ্রামাঞ্চলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করেই। গত ৭৫ বছর ধরে সেই আদর্শ অনুসরণ করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সেন্ট টমাস কলেজের মতো শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভবিষ্যতের রূপরেখা তৈরি করে। সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং সামগ্রিক শিক্ষা প্রদানে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করায় এই কলেজের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা উচ্চ আদর্শে বিশ্বাস করেন।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীকে জ্ঞানের শতাব্দী বলে উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উদ্ভাবন সমাজের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। শিক্ষা, সাক্ষরতা এবং জ্ঞান লাভ কেরলকে মানব উন্নয়ন সূচকের নিরিখে প্রথম সারির রাজ্যে অধিষ্ঠিত করেছে। কোট্টায়াম শহরে শিক্ষা ও সমাজ সংস্কারের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যের প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অস্পৃশ্যতা দূরীকরণে যে আন্দোলন গড়ে তুলেছিল তাতে কোট্টায়াম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। অক্ষর নগরী হিসেবে পরিচিত এই শহর রাজ্যের পূর্ণ সাক্ষরতার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। শ্রী পি এন পানিকর-এর গ্রন্থাগার আন্দোলনের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শিক্ষার আলো ব্যক্তিবিশেষ এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে পথ দেখায়। সেন্ট টমাস কলেজ উন্নত শিক্ষা প্রদানে ভবিষ্যতেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251023673101.pdf