President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF THE PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF ST. THOMAS COLLEGE AT PALAI
LIGHT OF EDUCATION ILLUMINATES THE PATH TO INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE POWER OF LITERACY, EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE HAS ENABLED KERALA TO BE AMONG THE LEADING STATES ON SEVERAL HUMAN DEVELOPMENT PARAMETERS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory function of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of St. Thomas College at Palai, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that education is the key to exploring opportunities of development and growth. She noted that St. Thomas College was established with the objective of providing education to students mainly from rural areas. She was happy to note that the college has been fulfilling this laudable objective for 75 years.
The President said that educational institutions like St. Thomas College are workshops where destinies are shaped. She expressed happiness over its emphasis on holistic learning and social justice, the college promotes values of sustainability and inclusivity. She also noted that the college has been promoting intellectual pursuits with a moral compass.
The President said that the 21st century is described as ‘knowledge century’. Knowledge that drives innovation takes society forward and makes it self-reliant. The power of literacy, education and knowledge has enabled Kerala to be among the leading states on several human development parameters.
Speaking about Kottayam, the President said that this city has witnessed glorious chapters of social and educational transformations. The great movement for eradication of untouchability, famous as ‘Vaikom Satyagrah’, took place in Kottayam a hundred years ago. It is known as ‘Akshara-nagari’ because it has been a fountain-head of literacy and education. The ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement was strengthened by efforts in which people of this area played a very active role. Shri P.N. Panicker’s great initiative to promote learning through the library movement was inspired by a very simple but powerful message of ‘Vayichu Valaruga’ which means ‘Read and Grow’.
The President underlined that the light of education illuminates the path to individual and collective progress. She praised the efforts of St. Thomas College in spreading the light of education. She expressed confidence that St. Thomas College will continue to promote quality education and thereby contribute to building a more equitable society and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِجمہوریہ نے پلائی میں سینٹ تھامس کالج کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کے اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت کی
صدردروپدی مرمو نے کہا:تعلیم کا چراغ فردی اور اجتماعی ترقی کے راستے کو روشن کرتا ہے
صدردروپدی مرمو نے مزید کہا:خواندگی، تعلیم اور علم کی طاقت نے کیرالہ کو کئی انسانی ترقی کے اہم معیارات پر سرکردہ ریاستوں میں شامل کیا ہے
23 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مورمو نے آج (23 اکتوبر 2025) کیرالہ کے پلائی میں سینٹ تھامس کالج کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر نے کہا کہ تعلیم ترقی اور نشونما کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹ تھامس کالج کا قیام خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے طلباء کو تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہارکیا کہ کالج پچھلے 75 سال سے اس قابلِ تحسین مقصد کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سینٹ تھامس کالج جیسے تعلیمی ادارے ورکشاپس ہیں جہاں تقدیریں تشکیل پاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کالج جامع تعلیم اور سماجی انصاف پر زور دیتا ہے، اور پائیداری اور شمولیت کی اقدار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کالج اخلاقی رہنمائی کے ساتھ علمی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی کو ’علم کی صدی‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ وہ علم جو جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، معاشرے کو آگے لے جاتا ہے اور خود کفیل بناتا ہے۔ خواندگی، تعلیم اور علم کی طاقت نے کیرالہ کو انسانی ترقی کے متعدد پیمانوں پر سرکردہ ریاستوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔
کوٹیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، صدر نے کہا کہ اس شہر نے سماجی اور تعلیمی تبدیلیوں کے شاندار باب دیکھے ہیں۔ چھوٹی ذات کے خاتمے کی عظیم تحریک، جو ‘وائیکم ستیہ گرہ’ کے نام سے مشہور ہے، سو سال پہلے کوٹیم میں ہوئی تھی۔ اسے ‘اکشرا نگر’ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ خواندگی اور تعلیم کا سرچشمہ رہا ہے۔ ‘سکشرا کیرالم’ تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس علاقے کے لوگوں نے بہت فعال کردار ادا کیا۔ جناب پی این پَنِکَر کی لائبریری تحریک کے ذریعے تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی عظیم کوشش ایک نہایت سادہ مگر طاقتور پیغام ‘وائچو ولا روگا’ یعنی ‘پڑھو اور بڑھو’ سے متاثر تھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کی روشنی فرد اور اجتماعی ترقی کے راستے کو روشن کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سینٹ تھامس کالج کی تعلیم کی روشنی پھیلانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ سینٹ تھامس کالج معیاری تعلیم کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا اور اس طرح 2047 تک ایک زیادہ منصفانہ معاشرہ اور وکست بھارت کے قیام میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔
براہ کرم صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کو دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-