சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
20,000 கி.மீ-க்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய பரிசோதனை வாகனங்களை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் பயன்படுத்தவுள்ளது
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிகளின் பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், 23 மாநிலங்களில் 20,933 கி.மீ. பரப்பளவில் சாலைப் பட்டியல் மற்றும் நடைபாதை நிலை தரவுகளை சேகரித்தல், செயலாக்குதல் மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்காக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் ஆய்வு வாகனங்களை பயன்படுத்தவுள்ளது.
இந்த வாகனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், சாலைகளின் மேற்பரப்பு விரிசல்கள், குழிகள் மற்றும் சீரற்ற பகுதிகள் போன்ற அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய சாலைக் குறைபாடுகள் குறித்த தேவையான தரவுகளை ஆணையம் சேகரிக்கும். இந்த கணக்கெடுப்புகள் மூலம் சேகரிக்கப்படும் தரவு, சாலை நிலைமைகளில் உள்ள குறைபாடுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை சிறப்பாக பராமரிப்பதற்கான சரியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்திற்கு உதவும்.
இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் சேகரிக்கப்படும் தரவு, ஆணையத்தின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்படும். பின்னர், ஆணையத்தில் உள்ள பிரத்யேக நிபுணர் குழுவால் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படும். இறுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி வழக்கமான இடைவெளியில் சேகரிக்கப்படும் தரவு, எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப நோக்கங்களுக்காக சாலை சொத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட வடிவங்களில் பாதுகாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181572

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Deploy Network Survey Vehicles across the country for over 20,000 km of National Highways
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the riding experience of the commuters on National Highways, NHAI will deploy Network Survey Vehicles (NSV) in 23 states covering 20,933 km for collection, processing and analysing Road inventory and Pavement condition data of National Highway stretches. The deployment of NSVs will enable NHAI to collect necessary data related to road inventory and pavement condition including all relevant road defects like surface cracking, potholes and patches etc. The data collected through NSV surveys will highlight deficiencies in road conditions, prompting NHAI to take corrective measures for better upkeep of National Highways.
Data collected through NSV survey will be uploaded on NHAI’s ‘AI’ based portal Data Lake, where it will be analysed by a dedicated team of experts at NHAI to transform data into knowledge and subsequent actionable insights. Finally, the data collected at regular intervals as per Government of India guidelines shall be preserved for future technical purposes in Road Asset Management system in prescribed formats.
The pavement condition surveys will be carried out using 3D laser based NSV system capable of capturing and reporting road defects automatically without any human intervention with the help of high resolution 360-degree cameras, DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System), IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit), and DMI (Distance Measuring Indicator). These are equipped with versatile data acquisition & processing software to accurately measure and report the inventory & pavement condition data. The data shall be collected for all projects involving 2/4/6 and 8 lanes with NSV before start of work and thereafter at regular intervals of six months. To implement this initiative, NHAI has invited bids from qualified companies.
Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) System is a specialized infrastructure management tool comprising vehicles equipped with advanced sensors and data acquisition systems. These vehicles systematically collect data on road inventory and condition of National Highways. The collected data is useful to take decisions for pavement maintenance, asset management, and infrastructure planning, contributing to the enhancing safety and efficiency of the National Highway Network across the country.