Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Deploy Network Survey Vehicles across the country for over 20,000 km of National Highways
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the riding experience of the commuters on National Highways, NHAI will deploy Network Survey Vehicles (NSV) in 23 states covering 20,933 km for collection, processing and analysing Road inventory and Pavement condition data of National Highway stretches. The deployment of NSVs will enable NHAI to collect necessary data related to road inventory and pavement condition including all relevant road defects like surface cracking, potholes and patches etc. The data collected through NSV surveys will highlight deficiencies in road conditions, prompting NHAI to take corrective measures for better upkeep of National Highways.
Data collected through NSV survey will be uploaded on NHAI’s ‘AI’ based portal Data Lake, where it will be analysed by a dedicated team of experts at NHAI to transform data into knowledge and subsequent actionable insights. Finally, the data collected at regular intervals as per Government of India guidelines shall be preserved for future technical purposes in Road Asset Management system in prescribed formats.
The pavement condition surveys will be carried out using 3D laser based NSV system capable of capturing and reporting road defects automatically without any human intervention with the help of high resolution 360-degree cameras, DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System), IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit), and DMI (Distance Measuring Indicator). These are equipped with versatile data acquisition & processing software to accurately measure and report the inventory & pavement condition data. The data shall be collected for all projects involving 2/4/6 and 8 lanes with NSV before start of work and thereafter at regular intervals of six months. To implement this initiative, NHAI has invited bids from qualified companies.
Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) System is a specialized infrastructure management tool comprising vehicles equipped with advanced sensors and data acquisition systems. These vehicles systematically collect data on road inventory and condition of National Highways. The collected data is useful to take decisions for pavement maintenance, asset management, and infrastructure planning, contributing to the enhancing safety and efficiency of the National Highway Network across the country.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 20,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിലേറെ ദേശീയപാതയില്‍ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് സർവേ വാഹനങ്ങൾ വിന്യസിക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ യാത്രാനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി ദേശീയപാതയുടെ 20,933 കിലോമീറ്ററില്‍ റോഡിൻ്റെ വിവരങ്ങളും ഉപരിതല നിലവാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളും ശേഖരിക്കാനും വിശകലനം ചെയ്യാനും നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് സർവേ വാഹനങ്ങൾ (എൻ‌എസ്‌വി) ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി വിന്യസിക്കും. റോഡിലെ വിള്ളലുകൾ, കുഴികൾ, കേടുപാടുകള്‍ എന്നിവയടക്കമുള്ള കാര്യങ്ങളും ഉപരിതല നിലവാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളും ശേഖരിക്കാൻ ഈ വാഹനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റിയ്ക്ക് സാധിക്കും. റോഡുകളുടെ നിലവാരത്തിലെ കുറവുകൾ എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുന്ന എൻ‌എസ്‌വി സർവേ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ദേശീയപാതകൾ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ പരിഹാര നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റിയെ സഹായിക്കും.
എൻ‌എസ്‌വി സർവേ വഴി ശേഖരിക്കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത ‘ഡാറ്റാ ലേക്ക്’ പോർട്ടലിൽ ചേര്‍ക്കും. ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റിയിലെ വിദഗ്ധ സംഘം ഈ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുകയും തുടർ നടപടികൾക്കാവശ്യമായ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. തുടര്‍ന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം പതിവായി ശേഖരിക്കുന്ന ഈ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ഭാവി സാങ്കേതിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി റോഡ് അസറ്റ് നിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ നിശ്ചിത ഫോർമാറ്റുകളിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കും.
പകൽ സമയം റോഡുകളിലെ ദ്വിമാന, ത്രിമാന ചിത്രങ്ങൾ പകര്‍ത്താനും മനുഷ്യ ഇടപെടലില്ലാതെ തന്നെ റോഡുകളിലെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും ശേഷിയുള്ള ത്രിമാന ലേസർ അധിഷ്ഠിത എൻ‌എസ്‌വി സംവിധാനം ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് റോഡിൻ്റെ ഉപരിതല നിലവാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച സർവേകൾ നടത്തുന്നത്. വ്യക്തതയേറിയ 360-ഡിഗ്രി ക്യാമറകൾ, ഡിജിപിഎസ് (ഡിഫറൻഷ്യൽ ഗ്ലോബൽ പൊസിഷനിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം), ഐഎംയു (ഇനേർഷ്യൽ മെഷർമെൻ്റ് യൂണിറ്റ്), ഡിഎംഐ (ഡിസ്റ്റൻസ് മെഷറിംഗ് ഇൻഡിക്കേറ്റർ) എന്നിവ ഈ വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. റോഡൻ്റെ വിവരങ്ങളും ഉപരിതല നിലവാരവും കൃത്യമായി അളക്കാനും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ വിവര ശേഖരണ - വിശകലന സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയറുകളും ഈ വാഹനങ്ങളിലുണ്ട്. രണ്ടോ നാലോ ആറോ എട്ടോ വരികളുടെ എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളിലും പ്രവൃത്തി തുടങ്ങുന്നതിന് മുൻപ് എൻ‌എസ്‌വി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിവരശേഖരണം നടത്തും. പിന്നീട് ആറ് മാസം കൂടുമ്പോൾ പതിവ് വിവരശേഖരണവും നടത്തും. ഈ സംരംഭം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് യോഗ്യരായ കമ്പനികളെ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി ലേലത്തിന് ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.