Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Deploy Network Survey Vehicles across the country for over 20,000 km of National Highways
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the riding experience of the commuters on National Highways, NHAI will deploy Network Survey Vehicles (NSV) in 23 states covering 20,933 km for collection, processing and analysing Road inventory and Pavement condition data of National Highway stretches. The deployment of NSVs will enable NHAI to collect necessary data related to road inventory and pavement condition including all relevant road defects like surface cracking, potholes and patches etc. The data collected through NSV surveys will highlight deficiencies in road conditions, prompting NHAI to take corrective measures for better upkeep of National Highways.
Data collected through NSV survey will be uploaded on NHAI’s ‘AI’ based portal Data Lake, where it will be analysed by a dedicated team of experts at NHAI to transform data into knowledge and subsequent actionable insights. Finally, the data collected at regular intervals as per Government of India guidelines shall be preserved for future technical purposes in Road Asset Management system in prescribed formats.
The pavement condition surveys will be carried out using 3D laser based NSV system capable of capturing and reporting road defects automatically without any human intervention with the help of high resolution 360-degree cameras, DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System), IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit), and DMI (Distance Measuring Indicator). These are equipped with versatile data acquisition & processing software to accurately measure and report the inventory & pavement condition data. The data shall be collected for all projects involving 2/4/6 and 8 lanes with NSV before start of work and thereafter at regular intervals of six months. To implement this initiative, NHAI has invited bids from qualified companies.
Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) System is a specialized infrastructure management tool comprising vehicles equipped with advanced sensors and data acquisition systems. These vehicles systematically collect data on road inventory and condition of National Highways. The collected data is useful to take decisions for pavement maintenance, asset management, and infrastructure planning, contributing to the enhancing safety and efficiency of the National Highway Network across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई देश भर में 20,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन तैनात करेगा
22 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) 23 राज्यों में नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन (एनएसवी) तैनात करेगा, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विभिन्न हिस्सों की सड़क सूची और फुटपाथ की स्थिति के आंकड़ों के संग्रह, प्रसंस्करण और विश्लेषण के लिए 20,933 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। एनएसवी की तैनाती से एनएचएआई को सड़क सूची और फुटपाथ की स्थिति से संबंधित आवश्यक आंकड़े- जिसमें सतह पर दरारें, गड्ढे और पैच आदि जैसी सभी संबंधित सड़क खामियां शामिल हैं- एकत्र करने में मदद मिलेगी। एनएसवी सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़े सड़क की स्थिति की कमियों को उजागर करेंगे, जिससे एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए सुधारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए प्रेरित होगा।
एनएसवी सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्रित डेटा को एनएचएआई के 'एआई' आधारित पोर्टल डेटा लेक पर अपलोड किया जाएगा, जहां एनएचएआई के विशेषज्ञों की एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा इसका विश्लेषण किया जाएगा ताकि डेटा को ज्ञान और उसके बाद कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि में बदला जा सके। अंततः भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार नियमित अंतराल पर एकत्रित डेटा को भविष्य के तकनीकी उद्देश्यों के लिए निर्धारित प्रारूपों में सड़क परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली में संरक्षित किया जाएगा।
फुटपाथ की स्थिति का सर्वेक्षण 3डी लेजर आधारित एनएसवी प्रणाली का उपयोग करके किया जाएगा, जो उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले 360-डिग्री कैमरों, डीजीपीएस (डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम), आईएमयू (इनर्शियल मेजरमेंट यूनिट) और डीएमआई (डिस्टेंस मेजरिंग इंडिकेटर) की मदद से बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के सड़क की खामियों को स्वचालित रूप से पकड़ने और रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम है। ये सर्वेक्षण बहुमुखी डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण सॉफ्टवेयर से लैस हैं ताकि इन्वेंट्री और फुटपाथ की स्थिति के आंकड़ों को सटीक रूप से मापा और रिपोर्ट किया जा सके। एनएसवी के साथ 2/4/6 और 8 लेन वाली सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए काम शुरू होने से पहले और उसके बाद छह महीने के नियमित अंतराल पर डेटा एकत्र किया जाएगा। इस पहल को लागू करने के लिए एनएचएआई ने योग्य कंपनियों से बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन (एनएसवी) प्रणाली एक विशिष्ट अवसंरचना प्रबंधन टूल है, जिसमें उन्नत सेंसर और डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित वाहन शामिल हैं। ये वाहन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की सड़कों की सूची और स्थिति पर व्यवस्थित रूप से डेटा एकत्र करते हैं। एकत्रित डेटा फुटपाथ रखरखाव, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और अवसंरचना योजना निर्माण के लिए निर्णय लेने में उपयोगी होता है, जिससे देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा और दक्षता बढ़ाने में योगदान मिलता है।